IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.
Most tries by a player in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Tries | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 40 | Wayne WIGHAM | List |
| 2. | 39 | John DAVIDSON | List |
| 3. | 38 | Larry COROWA | List |
| 4. | 37 | Bobby LULHAM | List |
| 5. | 36 | Sid GOODWIN | List |
| 36 | Arthur PATTON | List |
| 7. | 35 | Tim BRASHER | List |
| 8. | 31 | Scott GALE | List |
| 9. | 29 | Garry JACK | List |
| 10. | 27 | Bob MARA | List |
Most goals by a player in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Goals | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 293 | Keith BARNES | List |
| 2. | 211 | Ross CONLON | List |
| 3. | 183 | Wayne MIRANDA | List |
| 4. | 117 | Greg COX | List |
| 5. | 115 | Joe JORGENSON | List |
| 6. | 90 | Michael CRONIN | List |
| 7. | 88 | Joel CAINE | List |
| 8. | 73 | Ken WILSON | List |
| 9. | 69 | Mike EDEN | List |
| 10. | 68 | Steve ROGERS | List |
Most points by a player in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Points | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 604 | Keith BARNES | List |
| 2. | 476 | Ross CONLON | List |
| 3. | 399 | Wayne MIRANDA | List |
| 4. | 252 | Greg COX | List |
| 5. | 245 | Joe JORGENSON | List |
| 6. | 230 | Tim BRASHER | List |
| 7. | 204 | Joel CAINE | List |
| 8. | 192 | Michael CRONIN | List |
| 9. | 178 | Steve ROGERS | List |
| 10. | 176 | Mike EDEN | List |
Biggest crowds in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 23,000 | n/a | 12/08/1981 - South Sydney 10 - Cronulla 2 |
| 2. | 22,877 | Wests Tigers | 24/07/2005 - Wests Tigers 42 - South Sydney 20 |
| 3. | 22,750 | Balmain | 27/08/1989 - Balmain 33 - Penrith 6 |
| 4. | 21,707 | Balmain | 04/08/1985 - Balmain 15 - St George 17 |
| 5. | 21,670 | Balmain | 18/08/1976 - Balmain 21 - North Sydney 7 |
| 6. | 20,653 | Balmain | 31/07/1977 - Balmain 9 - Parramatta 29 |
| 7. | 20,486 | Wests Tigers | 19/06/2011 - Wests Tigers 4 - Melbourne 12 |
| 8. | 20,327 | Wests Tigers | 17/06/2012 - Wests Tigers 28 - Sydney 42 |
| 9. | 20,232 | Wests Tigers | 26/08/2007 - Wests Tigers 12 - South Sydney 37 |
| 10. | 20,231 | Wests Tigers | 07/05/2006 - Wests Tigers 24 - Manly 18 |
Smallest crowds in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 200 | n/a | 06/06/1984 - Eastern Suburbs 44 - QLD Country 0 |
| 2. | 216 | n/a | 08/06/1983 - Eastern Suburbs 32 - Canberra 16 |
| 3. | 250 | n/a | 28/05/1980 - North Sydney 40 - QLD Country 5 |
| 4. | 350 | n/a | 29/04/1987 - Eastern Suburbs 54 - NSW Country Firsts 0 |
| 5. | 402 | n/a | 30/04/1975 - Toowoomba 22 - North Sydney 13 |
| 402 | n/a | 30/04/1975 - Illawarra Firsts 26 - Northern Division 9 |
| 7. | 500 | n/a | 23/06/1934 - North Sydney 46 - University 10 |
| 500 | n/a | 11/04/1979 - Penrith 12 - Auckland 5 |
| 9. | 800 | NSW Country Firsts | 25/05/1983 - NSW Country Firsts 20 - South Sydney 12 |
| 800 | n/a | 20/03/1985 - Illawarra 22 - Eastern Suburbs 10 |
Highest average crowd in a season in First Class matches (at Leichhardt Oval, minimum 3 games, finals excluded) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 18,825 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2006 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 2. | 18,425 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2005 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 3. | 17,506 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2007 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 17,431 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2026 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 16,832 (8 games) | Wests Tigers | 2012 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6. | 16,476 (8 games) | Wests Tigers | 2010 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 16,166 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2018 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 8. | 15,647 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2025 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 9. | 15,462 (8 games) | Wests Tigers | 2011 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 15,183 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2009 Telstra NRL Premiership |
Team Records - Season |
Most points scored by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 273 points | Balmain | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2. | 262 points | Balmain | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 258 points | Balmain | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4. | 242 points | Balmain | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 5. | 214 points | Balmain | 1955 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 212 points | Balmain | 1998 NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 211 points | Balmain | 1992 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 8. | 209 points | Balmain | 1990 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 209 points | Balmain | 1999 NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 206 points | Balmain | 1982 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
Most points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 37.7500 (4 games) | Wests Tigers | 2004 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 2. | 30.6667 (6 games) | Balmain | 1935 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 28.4000 (5 games) | Wests Tigers | 2024 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 28.2000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 26.7143 (7 games) | Balmain | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 24.8000 (5 games) | Wests Tigers | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 24.0000 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2001 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 8. | 23.7778 (9 games) | Balmain | 1955 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 23.5000 (4 games) | Wests Tigers | 2010 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 23.4545 (11 games) | Balmain | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
Most points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 37.0000 (4 games) | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 29.3750 (8 games) | Balmain | 1994 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 27.1667 (6 games) | Wests Tigers | 2001 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 27.0000 (4 games) | Wests Tigers | 2015 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 26.7500 (4 games) | Wests Tigers | 2016 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6. | 26.5000 (4 games) | Wests Tigers | 2012 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 26.0000 (5 games) | Wests Tigers | 2024 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 8. | 24.8000 (5 games) | Wests Tigers | 2014 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 9. | 24.2000 (5 games) | Wests Tigers | 2003 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 21.6000 (5 games) | Wests Tigers | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
Fewest points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 7.7500 (4 games) | University | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 13.2000 (10 games) | Balmain | 1974 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 13.8182 (11 games) | Balmain | 1975 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 14.1000 (10 games) | Balmain | 1973 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 14.2500 (8 games) | Balmain | 1962 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 14.2727 (11 games) | Balmain | 1981 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 14.3000 (10 games) | Balmain | 1978 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 14.5000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1934 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 14.7500 (8 games) | Balmain | 1951 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 15.0000 (4 games) | Wests Tigers | 2011 Telstra NRL Premiership |
Fewest points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 3.0000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1940 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 4.5000 (4 games) | Balmain | 1965 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 6.6667 (6 games) | Balmain | 1964 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 7.2000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1968 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 7.4000 (5 games) | Balmain | 1943 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 7.4545 (11 games) | Balmain | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 7. | 7.7143 (7 games) | Balmain | 1938 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 8.3333 (6 games) | Balmain | 1935 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 8.7273 (11 games) | Balmain | 1990 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 10. | 9.2857 (7 games) | Balmain | 1947 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 90 tries | Balmain | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2. | 86 tries | Balmain | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 84 tries | Balmain | 1955 NSWRFL |
| 84 tries | Balmain | 1982 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 84 tries | Balmain | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 6. | 82 tries | Balmain | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 7. | 80 tries | Balmain | 1935 NSWRFL |
| 80 tries | Balmain | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 9. | 78 tries | Balmain | 1952 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 74 tries | Balmain | 1997 ARL Optus Cup |
| 74 tries | Balmain | 1998 NRL Premiership |
Most goals kicked by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 100 goals | Balmain | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 2. | 92 goals | Balmain | 1980 NSWRFL |
| 92 goals | Balmain | 1977 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 90 goals | Balmain | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 90 goals | Balmain | 1959 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 88 goals | Balmain | 1955 NSWRFL |
| 88 goals | Balmain | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 8. | 86 goals | Balmain | 1976 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 84 goals | Balmain | 1986 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 10. | 80 goals | Balmain | 1982 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 80 goals | Balmain | 1979 NSWRFL |
| 80 goals | Balmain | 1957 NSWRFL |
Most field goals by a team kicked in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 8 field goals | Balmain | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 8 field goals | Balmain | 1970 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 6 field goals | Balmain | 1999 NRL Premiership |
| 6 field goals | Balmain | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 6 field goals | Balmain | 1988 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 6. | 4 field goals | Canterbury | 1984 National Panasonic Cup |
| 4 field goals | Penrith | 1970 NSWRFL |
| 4 field goals | Sydney | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1991 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1968 NSWRFL |
| 4 field goals | Sydney | 1970 NSWRFL |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1986 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1973 NSWRFL |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1979 NSWRFL |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1969 NSWRFL |
| 4 field goals | Wests Tigers | 2011 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4 field goals | Western Suburbs | 1969 NSWRFL |
| 4 field goals | Balmain | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 235 points | Balmain | 1994 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2. | 213 points | Balmain | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 207 points | Balmain | 1981 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 206 points | Balmain | 1992 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 206 points | Balmain | 1973 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 205 points | Balmain | 1984 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 205 points | Balmain | 1986 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 8. | 200 points | Balmain | 1998 NRL Premiership |
| 200 points | Balmain | 1999 NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 190 points | Balmain | 1980 NSWRFL |
Individual Records - Season |
Most points scored by a player in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 100 points | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1986 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2. | 96 points | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 95 points | Greg Cox (Balmain) | 1977 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 94 points | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 5. | 92 points | Wayne Miranda (Balmain) | 1980 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 78 points | Wayne Miranda (Balmain) | 1979 NSWRFL |
| 78 points | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1988 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 7. | 75 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 1935 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 74 points | Andy Currier (Balmain) | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 9. | 73 points | Mark Tonks (Balmain) | 1973 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a player in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 14 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 11 tries | Sid Goodwin (Balmain) | 1935 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 10 tries | Wayne Wigham (Balmain) | 1980 NSWRFL |
| 10 tries | Scott Gale (Balmain) | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4. | 8 tries | Des Horne (Balmain) | 1957 NSWRFL |
| 8 tries | Will Robinson (Balmain) | 1991 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 5. | 7 tries | George Frankland (Balmain) | 1935 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | George Williams (Balmain) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Leo Nosworthy (Balmain) | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 1952 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Jack Fifield (Balmain) | 1954 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | George Fifield (Balmain) | 1955 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Ron Mack (Balmain) | 1959 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Larry Corowa (Balmain) | 1979 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Phil Schaefer (Balmain) | 1981 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | John Davidson (Balmain) | 1982 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 7 tries | Gary Bridge (Balmain) | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 7 tries | Russel Gartner (Balmain) | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 7 tries | Tim Brasher (Balmain) | 1990 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
Most goals kicked by a player in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 46 goals | Greg Cox (Balmain) | 1977 NSWRFL |
| 46 goals | Wayne Miranda (Balmain) | 1980 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 42 goals | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1985 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 42 goals | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1986 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 41 goals | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4. | 35 goals | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 1988 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 5. | 33 goals | Wayne Miranda (Balmain) | 1979 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 32 goals | Mark Tonks (Balmain) | 1973 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 31 goals | Keith Barnes (Balmain) | 1956 NSWRFL |
| 31 goals | Keith Barnes (Balmain) | 1958 NSWRFL |
Most field goals kicked by a player in a season in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4 field goals | Paul Dowling (Western Division) | 1974 AMCO Cup |
| 4 field goals | Kevin Hastings (Eastern Suburbs) | 1984 National Panasonic Cup |
| 4 field goals | Ben Elias (Balmain) | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2. | 3 field goals | Dave Bolton (Balmain) | 1970 NSWRFL |
| 3 field goals | Ben Elias (Balmain) | 1988 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 2 field goals | Dave Bolton (Balmain) | 1968 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Barry Glasgow (Western Suburbs) | 1969 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Peter Rowles (Western Suburbs) | 1977 AMCO Cup |
| 2 field goals | Greg Oliphant (Balmain) | 1979 NSWRFL |
| 2 field goals | Kevin Hastings (Eastern Suburbs) | 1983 NSWRFL Winfield Cup |
| 2 field goals | Kevin Hastings (Eastern Suburbs) | 1986 National Panasonic Cup |
| 2 field goals | Ben Elias (Balmain) | 1987 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2 field goals | Brian Smith (Balmain) | 1991 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2 field goals | Craig Field (Balmain) | 1999 NRL Premiership |
Team Records - Match |
Biggest winning margin in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 72 points | Cronulla | 06/04/1977 - Cronulla 75 - Central QLD 3 |
| 2. | 54 points | Balmain | 22/04/1987 - Balmain 62 - Port Moresby Vipers 8 |
| 54 points | Eastern Suburbs | 29/04/1987 - Eastern Suburbs 54 - NSW Country Firsts 0 |
| 54 points | Parramatta | 29/04/2001 - Wests Tigers 12 - Parramatta 66 |
| 5. | 52 points | Cronulla | 10/05/1978 - Cronulla 57 - Newcastle (AU) 5 |
| 6. | 51 points | Balmain | 23/08/1952 - Balmain 59 - Eastern Suburbs 8 |
| 7. | 50 points | Newtown | 11/05/1983 - Newtown 50 - Central Districts 0 |
| 50 points | Wests Tigers | 08/08/2004 - Wests Tigers 56 - South Sydney 6 |
| 9. | 49 points | Newtown | 29/03/1978 - Newtown 49 - Past Christian Bros 0 |
| 49 points | Manly | 22/04/1981 - Manly 51 - Central Districts 2 |
Most points scored by a team in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 75 points | Cronulla | 06/04/1977 - Cronulla 75 - Central QLD 3 |
| 2. | 66 points | Parramatta | 29/04/2001 - Wests Tigers 12 - Parramatta 66 |
| 66 points | Wests Tigers | 20/05/2023 - Wests Tigers 66 - North Qld 18 |
| 4. | 62 points | Balmain | 22/04/1987 - Balmain 62 - Port Moresby Vipers 8 |
| 5. | 59 points | Balmain | 23/08/1952 - Balmain 59 - Eastern Suburbs 8 |
| 6. | 58 points | Fiji | 22/06/2019 - Fiji 58 - Lebanon 14 |
| 7. | 57 points | Cronulla | 10/05/1978 - Cronulla 57 - Newcastle (AU) 5 |
| 8. | 56 points | Wests Tigers | 08/08/2004 - Wests Tigers 56 - South Sydney 6 |
| 56 points | Canberra | 04/09/2022 - Wests Tigers 10 - Canberra 56 |
| 10. | 54 points | Brisbane Firsts | 20/07/1983 - NSW Country Firsts 14 - Brisbane Firsts 54 |
| 54 points | Eastern Suburbs | 29/04/1987 - Eastern Suburbs 54 - NSW Country Firsts 0 |
| 54 points | Wests Tigers | 30/07/2007 - Wests Tigers 54 - North Qld 10 |
Most tries scored by a team in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 17 tries | Cronulla | 06/04/1977 - Cronulla 75 - Central QLD 3 |
| 2. | 15 tries | Balmain | 23/08/1952 - Balmain 59 - Eastern Suburbs 8 |
| 3. | 13 tries | Cronulla | 10/05/1978 - Cronulla 57 - Newcastle (AU) 5 |
| 4. | 12 tries | Canterbury | 20/04/1981 - Balmain 13 - Canterbury 52 |
| 5. | 11 tries | South Sydney | 12/05/1934 - South Sydney 45 - University 3 |
| 11 tries | Balmain | 27/04/1935 - Balmain 47 - University 7 |
| 11 tries | Balmain | 27/07/1946 - Balmain 43 - South Sydney 7 |
| 11 tries | Balmain | 02/08/1947 - Balmain 47 - Parramatta 14 |
| 11 tries | Newtown | 29/03/1978 - Newtown 49 - Past Christian Bros 0 |
| 11 tries | South Sydney | 25/06/1980 - South Sydney 47 - Auckland 5 |
| 11 tries | Manly | 22/04/1981 - Manly 51 - Central Districts 2 |
| 11 tries | Balmain | 22/04/1987 - Balmain 62 - Port Moresby Vipers 8 |
| 11 tries | Parramatta | 29/04/2001 - Wests Tigers 12 - Parramatta 66 |
| 11 tries | Wests Tigers | 20/05/2023 - Wests Tigers 66 - North Qld 18 |
Most goals scored by a team in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 12 goals | Cronulla | 06/04/1977 - Cronulla 75 - Central QLD 3 |
| 2. | 11 goals | Parramatta | 29/04/2001 - Wests Tigers 12 - Parramatta 66 |
| 11 goals | Wests Tigers | 20/05/2023 - Wests Tigers 66 - North Qld 18 |
| 4. | 10 goals | Balmain | 04/05/1935 - Balmain 44 - Canterbury 5 |
| 10 goals | Balmain | 04/04/1953 - Balmain 38 - Newtown 12 |
| 10 goals | North Sydney | 07/07/1976 - North Sydney 44 - Riverina 15 |
| 10 goals | Parramatta | 18/04/1979 - Parramatta 44 - North Sydney 10 |
| 10 goals | Manly | 07/04/1982 - Manly 47 - Illawarra 20 |
| 10 goals | Canberra | 04/09/2022 - Wests Tigers 10 - Canberra 56 |
| 10. | 9 goals | Balmain | 07/05/1938 - Balmain 39 - St George 7 |
| 9 goals | Balmain | 19/06/1954 - Balmain 39 - Canterbury 15 |
| 9 goals | Balmain | 07/04/1956 - Balmain 33 - Canterbury 6 |
| 9 goals | Balmain | 08/04/1967 - Balmain 30 - Cronulla 12 |
| 9 goals | Cronulla | 10/05/1978 - Cronulla 57 - Newcastle (AU) 5 |
| 9 goals | St George | 04/06/1978 - Balmain 14 - St George 45 |
| 9 goals | Manly | 22/04/1981 - Manly 51 - Central Districts 2 |
| 9 goals | Balmain | 19/03/1983 - Balmain 46 - Illawarra 20 |
| 9 goals | Brisbane Firsts | 20/07/1983 - NSW Country Firsts 14 - Brisbane Firsts 54 |
| 9 goals | Balmain | 07/04/1985 - Balmain 50 - Western Suburbs 10 |
| 9 goals | Balmain | 22/04/1987 - Balmain 62 - Port Moresby Vipers 8 |
| 9 goals | Eastern Suburbs | 29/04/1987 - Eastern Suburbs 54 - NSW Country Firsts 0 |
| 9 goals | Fiji | 22/06/2019 - Fiji 58 - Lebanon 14 |
Most field goals scored by a team in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 4 field goals | Eastern Suburbs | 01/08/1984 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - St George 10 |
| 2. | 3 field goals | Western Division | 17/07/1974 - Western Division 12 - Canterbury 10 |
| 3. | 2 field goals | Western Suburbs | 03/08/1969 - Balmain 12 - Western Suburbs 19 |
| 2 field goals | Balmain | 15/06/1970 - Balmain 18 - Manly 18 |
| 2 field goals | Penrith | 26/07/1970 - Balmain 14 - Penrith 16 |
| 2 field goals | Eastern Suburbs | 23/08/1970 - Balmain 13 - Eastern Suburbs 6 |
| 2 field goals | Western Suburbs | 17/08/1977 - Eastern Suburbs 5 - Western Suburbs 6 |
| 2 field goals | Eastern Suburbs | 09/04/1983 - Balmain 22 - Eastern Suburbs 30 |
| 2 field goals | Canterbury | 23/05/1984 - Canterbury 30 - Manly 10 |
| 2 field goals | Eastern Suburbs | 14/05/1986 - Eastern Suburbs 16 - Western Suburbs 8 |
| 2 field goals | Balmain | 30/07/1989 - Balmain 24 - Brisbane 6 |
| 2 field goals | Balmain | 20/06/1999 - Balmain 24 - Penrith 16 |
Individual Records - Match |
Most points scored by a player in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 33 points | Steve Rogers (Cronulla) | 06/04/1977 - Cronulla 75 - Central QLD 3 |
| 2. | 26 points | Mike Eden (Manly) | 07/04/1982 - Manly 47 - Illawarra 20 |
| 26 points | Jason Taylor (Parramatta) | 29/04/2001 - Wests Tigers 12 - Parramatta 66 |
| 4. | 25 points | Steve Gearin (Canterbury) | 20/04/1981 - Balmain 13 - Canterbury 52 |
| 5. | 22 points | Graeme Wynn (St George) | 25/06/1980 - St George 40 - North Sydney 9 |
| 22 points | Mike Eden (Eastern Suburbs) | 22/06/1983 - Eastern Suburbs 30 - Newtown 12 |
| 22 points | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 07/04/1985 - Balmain 50 - Western Suburbs 10 |
| 8. | 21 points | Barry Andrews (Cronulla) | 10/05/1978 - Cronulla 57 - Newcastle (AU) 5 |
| 9. | 20 points | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 04/05/1935 - Balmain 44 - Canterbury 5 |
| 20 points | Joe Jorgenson (Balmain) | 04/04/1953 - Balmain 38 - Newtown 12 |
| 20 points | John Gray (North Sydney) | 07/07/1976 - North Sydney 44 - Riverina 15 |
| 20 points | Phil Sigsworth (Newtown) | 29/03/1978 - Newtown 49 - Past Christian Bros 0 |
| 20 points | Steve Gearin (Canterbury) | 21/05/1980 - Canterbury 35 - NSW Country Firsts 3 |
| 20 points | Chris Doyle (Newtown) | 11/05/1983 - Newtown 50 - Central Districts 0 |
| 20 points | Greg Bourke (Balmain) | 27/03/1994 - Balmain 40 - Gold Coast 18 |
| 20 points | Brandon Wakeham (Fiji) | 22/06/2019 - Fiji 58 - Lebanon 14 |
Most tries scored by a player in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 5 tries | Sid Goodwin (Balmain) | 27/04/1935 - Balmain 47 - University 7 |
| 5 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 02/08/1947 - Balmain 47 - Parramatta 14 |
| 5 tries | Chris Doyle (Newtown) | 11/05/1983 - Newtown 50 - Central Districts 0 |
| 4. | 4 tries | Cliff McDonald (Balmain) | 16/07/1938 - Balmain 32 - Western Suburbs 8 |
| 4 tries | Bob Paterson (Balmain) | 27/07/1946 - Balmain 43 - South Sydney 7 |
| 4 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 31/05/1947 - Balmain 34 - St George 2 |
| 4 tries | Ron Roberts (St George) | 05/08/1950 - Balmain 10 - St George 31 |
| 4 tries | Bobby Lulham (Balmain) | 23/08/1952 - Balmain 59 - Eastern Suburbs 8 |
| 4 tries | Neville Charlton (Western Suburbs) | 21/08/1954 - Balmain 37 - Western Suburbs 32 |
| 4 tries | Brian Allsop (Manly) | 07/05/1961 - Balmain 11 - Manly 33 |
| 4 tries | Rick Bourke (Cronulla) | 06/04/1977 - Cronulla 75 - Central QLD 3 |
| 4 tries | Alan Smith (QLD Firsts) | 05/06/1979 - NSW Firsts 35 - QLD Firsts 20 |
| 4 tries | John Ribot (Western Suburbs) | 07/05/1980 - Western Suburbs 40 - Auckland 14 |
| 4 tries | Wayne Wigham (Balmain) | 01/06/1980 - Balmain 27 - St George 16 |
| 4 tries | Ziggy Niszczot (South Sydney) | 25/06/1980 - South Sydney 47 - Auckland 5 |
| 4 tries | Russel Gartner (Balmain) | 31/03/1985 - Balmain 32 - Cronulla 8 |
| 4 tries | David Simmons (Penrith) | 28/06/2015 - Wests Tigers 12 - Penrith 35 |
Most goals kicked by a player in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 12 goals | Steve Rogers (Cronulla) | 06/04/1977 - Cronulla 75 - Central QLD 3 |
| 2. | 11 goals | Jason Taylor (Parramatta) | 29/04/2001 - Wests Tigers 12 - Parramatta 66 |
| 3. | 10 goals | Syd Christensen (Balmain) | 04/05/1935 - Balmain 44 - Canterbury 5 |
| 10 goals | Joe Jorgenson (Balmain) | 04/04/1953 - Balmain 38 - Newtown 12 |
| 10 goals | John Gray (North Sydney) | 07/07/1976 - North Sydney 44 - Riverina 15 |
| 10 goals | Mike Eden (Manly) | 07/04/1982 - Manly 47 - Illawarra 20 |
| 7. | 9 goals | Keith Barnes (Balmain) | 07/04/1956 - Balmain 33 - Canterbury 6 |
| 9 goals | Keith Barnes (Balmain) | 08/04/1967 - Balmain 30 - Cronulla 12 |
| 9 goals | Barry Andrews (Cronulla) | 10/05/1978 - Cronulla 57 - Newcastle (AU) 5 |
| 9 goals | George Grant (St George) | 04/06/1978 - Balmain 14 - St George 45 |
| 9 goals | Mark Willoughby (Manly) | 22/04/1981 - Manly 51 - Central Districts 2 |
| 9 goals | Ross Conlon (Balmain) | 07/04/1985 - Balmain 50 - Western Suburbs 10 |
Most field goals kicked by a player in a match in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 3 field goals | Paul Dowling (Western Division) | 17/07/1974 - Western Division 12 - Canterbury 10 |
| 3 field goals | Kevin Hastings (Eastern Suburbs) | 01/08/1984 - Eastern Suburbs 22 - St George 10 |
| 3. | 2 field goals | Barry Glasgow (Western Suburbs) | 03/08/1969 - Balmain 12 - Western Suburbs 19 |
| 2 field goals | Dave Bolton (Balmain) | 15/06/1970 - Balmain 18 - Manly 18 |
| 2 field goals | Kevin Hastings (Eastern Suburbs) | 09/04/1983 - Balmain 22 - Eastern Suburbs 30 |
| 2 field goals | Kevin Hastings (Eastern Suburbs) | 14/05/1986 - Eastern Suburbs 16 - Western Suburbs 8 |
| 2 field goals | Ben Elias (Balmain) | 30/07/1989 - Balmain 24 - Brisbane 6 |
| 2 field goals | Craig Field (Balmain) | 20/06/1999 - Balmain 24 - Penrith 16 |
Longest Streaks |
Longest undefeated streak in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 14 matches | Balmain | 31/05/1947 - Balmain 34 - St George 2 to 02/07/1949 - Balmain 22 - Parramatta 12 |
| 2. | 9 matches | Balmain | 26/07/1941 - Balmain 21 - St George 7 to 03/06/1944 - Balmain 15 - Western Suburbs 7 |
| 9 matches | Balmain | 29/06/1975 - Balmain 23 - North Sydney 10 to 14/03/1976 - Balmain 17 - Manly 5 |
| 9 matches | Balmain | 01/04/1990 - Balmain 18 - Brisbane 16 to 03/08/1990 - Balmain 14 - North Sydney 6 |
| 5. | 8 matches | Balmain | 09/07/1955 - Balmain 32 - Parramatta 16 to 16/06/1956 - Balmain 9 - Parramatta 5 |
| 8 matches | Balmain | 07/07/1963 - Balmain 34 - South Sydney 8 to 10/04/1965 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 2 |
| 8 matches | Balmain | 23/06/1968 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 9 to 26/07/1969 - Balmain 29 - Newtown 19 |
| 8. | 7 matches | Balmain | 02/05/1936 - Balmain 25 - University 9 to 15/05/1937 - Balmain 26 - University 10 |
| 7 matches | Balmain | 22/04/1939 - Balmain 13 - Newtown 9 to 06/07/1940 - Balmain 11 - North Sydney 3 |
| 7 matches | Balmain | 24/07/1965 - Balmain 20 - Canterbury 3 to 26/06/1966 - Balmain 28 - Eastern Suburbs 5 |
| 7 matches | Balmain | 19/03/1967 - Balmain 10 - Penrith 4 to 22/07/1967 - Balmain 34 - North Sydney 7 |
| 7 matches | Parramatta | 12/08/1979 - Balmain 10 - Parramatta 11 to 20/08/1980 - Parramatta 8 - Balmain 5 |
| 7 matches | Balmain | 08/05/1985 - Balmain 20 - St George 18 to 13/07/1985 - Balmain 24 - Manly 16 |
| 7 matches | Wests Tigers | 19/07/2009 - Wests Tigers 34 - North Qld 14 to 06/06/2011 - Wests Tigers 17 - Newcastle 16 |
| 15. | 6 matches | Manly | 15/06/1970 - Balmain 18 - Manly 18 to 04/06/1975 - Auckland 14 - Manly 14 |
Longest winning streak in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 9 matches | Balmain | 26/07/1941 - Balmain 21 - St George 7 to 03/06/1944 - Balmain 15 - Western Suburbs 7 |
| 9 matches | Balmain | 01/04/1990 - Balmain 18 - Brisbane 16 to 03/08/1990 - Balmain 14 - North Sydney 6 |
| 3. | 8 matches | Balmain | 26/04/1948 - Balmain 13 - South Sydney 10 to 02/07/1949 - Balmain 22 - Parramatta 12 |
| 8 matches | Balmain | 09/07/1955 - Balmain 32 - Parramatta 16 to 16/06/1956 - Balmain 9 - Parramatta 5 |
| 8 matches | Balmain | 07/07/1963 - Balmain 34 - South Sydney 8 to 10/04/1965 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 2 |
| 8 matches | Balmain | 23/06/1968 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 9 to 26/07/1969 - Balmain 29 - Newtown 19 |
| 7. | 7 matches | Balmain | 02/05/1936 - Balmain 25 - University 9 to 15/05/1937 - Balmain 26 - University 10 |
| 7 matches | Balmain | 24/07/1965 - Balmain 20 - Canterbury 3 to 26/06/1966 - Balmain 28 - Eastern Suburbs 5 |
| 7 matches | Parramatta | 12/08/1979 - Balmain 10 - Parramatta 11 to 20/08/1980 - Parramatta 8 - Balmain 5 |
| 7 matches | Balmain | 08/05/1985 - Balmain 20 - St George 18 to 13/07/1985 - Balmain 24 - Manly 16 |
| 7 matches | Wests Tigers | 19/07/2009 - Wests Tigers 34 - North Qld 14 to 06/06/2011 - Wests Tigers 17 - Newcastle 16 |
| 12. | 6 matches | Western Suburbs | 08/06/1977 - Western Suburbs 20 - Redcliffe 2 to 19/04/1978 - Western Suburbs 25 - Southern Suburbs 5 |
Longest unsuccessful streak in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 10 matches | University | 28/04/1934 - Balmain 27 - University 13 to 07/08/1937 - Balmain 36 - University 12 |
| 2. | 8 matches | Parramatta | 08/08/1953 - Balmain 34 - Parramatta 12 to 30/04/1960 - Balmain 26 - Parramatta 13 |
| 8 matches | North Sydney | 20/06/1959 - Balmain 31 - North Sydney 25 to 17/06/1973 - Balmain 13 - North Sydney 7 |
| 8 matches | North Qld | 14/07/2001 - Wests Tigers 20 - North Qld 18 to 01/08/2019 - Wests Tigers 28 - North Qld 4 |
| 5. | 7 matches | Newtown | 10/07/1937 - Balmain 20 - Newtown 19 to 13/08/1949 - Balmain 14 - Newtown 6 |
| 7 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 14/06/1954 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 9 to 26/07/1959 - Balmain 30 - Eastern Suburbs 13 |
| 7 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 25/04/1963 - Balmain 13 - Eastern Suburbs 5 to 23/08/1970 - Balmain 13 - Eastern Suburbs 6 |
| 7 matches | Auckland | 26/07/1978 - Cronulla 22 - Auckland 6 to 03/04/1985 - Western Suburbs 32 - Auckland 10 |
| 7 matches | South Sydney | 28/07/1982 - Newtown 8 - South Sydney 8 to 15/03/1987 - Balmain 42 - South Sydney 10 |
| 10. | 6 matches | South Sydney | 19/06/1943 - Balmain 14 - South Sydney 0 to 26/04/1948 - Balmain 13 - South Sydney 10 |
Longest losing streak in games at Leichhardt Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 10 matches | University | 28/04/1934 - Balmain 27 - University 13 to 07/08/1937 - Balmain 36 - University 12 |
| 2. | 8 matches | Parramatta | 08/08/1953 - Balmain 34 - Parramatta 12 to 30/04/1960 - Balmain 26 - Parramatta 13 |
| 8 matches | North Sydney | 20/06/1959 - Balmain 31 - North Sydney 25 to 17/06/1973 - Balmain 13 - North Sydney 7 |
| 8 matches | North Qld | 14/07/2001 - Wests Tigers 20 - North Qld 18 to 01/08/2019 - Wests Tigers 28 - North Qld 4 |
| 5. | 7 matches | Newtown | 10/07/1937 - Balmain 20 - Newtown 19 to 13/08/1949 - Balmain 14 - Newtown 6 |
| 7 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 14/06/1954 - Balmain 17 - Eastern Suburbs 9 to 26/07/1959 - Balmain 30 - Eastern Suburbs 13 |
| 7 matches | Eastern Suburbs | 25/04/1963 - Balmain 13 - Eastern Suburbs 5 to 23/08/1970 - Balmain 13 - Eastern Suburbs 6 |
| 7 matches | Auckland | 26/07/1978 - Cronulla 22 - Auckland 6 to 03/04/1985 - Western Suburbs 32 - Auckland 10 |
| 9. | 6 matches | South Sydney | 19/06/1943 - Balmain 14 - South Sydney 0 to 26/04/1948 - Balmain 13 - South Sydney 10 |
| 6 matches | Canterbury | 07/04/1956 - Balmain 33 - Canterbury 6 to 13/08/1961 - Balmain 10 - Canterbury 7 |
| 6 matches | Newtown | 01/06/1963 - Balmain 32 - Newtown 9 to 09/08/1970 - Balmain 15 - Newtown 9 |
| 6 matches | Cronulla | 08/04/1967 - Balmain 30 - Cronulla 12 to 26/06/1974 - Southern Division 15 - Cronulla 14 |
| 6 matches | Manly | 16/07/1978 - Balmain 19 - Manly 7 to 16/04/1980 - Newtown 22 - Manly 7 |
| 6 matches | Illawarra | 07/04/1982 - Manly 47 - Illawarra 20 to 18/04/1984 - Penrith 26 - Illawarra 10 |
| 6 matches | South Sydney | 26/02/1983 - Balmain 24 - South Sydney 10 to 15/03/1987 - Balmain 42 - South Sydney 10 |
| 6 matches | Western Suburbs | 11/03/1987 - North Sydney 24 - Western Suburbs 6 to 22/03/1992 - Balmain 15 - Western Suburbs 8 |
| 6 matches | Balmain | 28/05/1994 - Balmain 0 - Manly 42 to 15/03/1997 - Balmain 10 - Illawarra 18 |
| 18. | 5 matches | North Sydney | 25/04/1938 - Balmain 22 - North Sydney 5 to 10/08/1946 - Balmain 24 - North Sydney 16 |