Calendar

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Birthdays - February

February 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Hubert Turtill 1880 1918 New Zealand
Joseph Desclaux 1912 1988 France
Cyril McMahon 1922 1986 NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts; North Sydney, Manly Warringah
Greg Norgard 1947   74 years and 31 days South Sydney
Gary Phillips 1960   61 years and 31 days Parramatta
Wayne Lonergan 1962   59 years and 31 days South Sydney, North Sydney
Gary Tyrer 1971   50 years and 31 days Salford
Dean Busby 1973   48 years and 31 days England, Wales; Hull FC, St Helens, Warrington, Hull Kingston Rovers
Kyle Warren 1973   48 years and 31 days North Queensland, Castleford Tigers
Carl Pearson 1975   46 years and 31 days Leeds
Mathew Rogers 1976   45 years and 31 days Australia, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Cronulla, Gold Coast Titans
Liam Bostock 1984   37 years and 31 days St Helens, Pilkington Recs
Tommy Lee 1988   33 years and 31 days Hull FC, Crusaders, Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, London, Salford, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers
Adam Korave 1990   31 years and 31 days Papua New Guinea
Blake Austin 1991   30 years and 31 days Great Britain, NSW City; Penrith, Wests Tigers, Canberra, Warrington
Judah Lavulo 1991   30 years and 31 days USA
Matthew Welham 1993   28 years and 31 days Keighley
Joe Boyce 1994   27 years and 31 days Brisbane
Cameron McInnes 1994   27 years and 31 days NSW City; South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Lewis Galbraith 1995   26 years and 31 days Rochdale Hornets, Batley
Judah Mazive 1998   23 years and 31 days Wakefield Trinity, York City Knights

February 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Maurice Richards 1945   76 years and 30 days Great Britain, Wales; Salford
John Lomax 1966   55 years and 30 days New Zealand; Canberra, North Queensland, Melbourne
Simon Middleton 1966   55 years and 30 days Castleford
Jason Taylor 1971   50 years and 30 days New South Wales, NSW City; Western Suburbs, North Sydney, Northern Eagles, Parramatta
Tony Fenlon 1972   49 years and 30 days St Helens, Whitehaven
Scott Naylor 1972   49 years and 30 days England; Wigan, Salford, Bradford
Simon Geros 1975   46 years and 30 days Samoa
Eparama Navale 1975   46 years and 30 days Fiji; Parramatta, Northern Eagles
Paul Gleadhill 1976   45 years and 30 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers, Batley, Doncaster
Andrew Meads 1977   44 years and 30 days North Queensland, Balmain, Parramatta
Richard Moore 1981   40 years and 30 days Bradford, London, Leigh, Wakefield Trinity, Crusaders, Leeds, Halifax, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Neale Wyatt 1981   40 years and 30 days Brisbane, Celtic
John Nash 1984   37 years and 30 days Vanuatu
Petr Botnarash 1987   34 years and 30 days Russia
Richard Beaumont 1988   33 years and 30 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Rochdale Hornets
Kuni Minga 1993   28 years and 30 days Toulouse
Tom Gilmore 1994   27 years and 30 days Widnes, Salford, Halifax
James Woodburn-Hall 1995   26 years and 30 days Jamaica; London, Halifax, Hunslet Hawks
Brad Kislingbury 1996   25 years and 30 days Gloucestershire, West Wales
Tom Halliday 1997   24 years and 30 days Doncaster, Dewsbury
Edwin Ipape 1999   22 years and 30 days Papua New Guinea
Asu Kepaoa 2000   21 years and 30 days Wests Tigers

February 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Kinnear 1904 1942 England, Other, Possibles (AU)
Thomas Chilvers 1919 1990 Eastern Suburbs, St George
Idwal Fisher 1935 2012 Wales
Steve Hage 1954   67 years and 29 days NSW Firsts; Canterbury, Newtown, Eastern Suburbs
Richard Clarke 1962   59 years and 29 days France; St George, Newcastle
Mick Delroy 1965   56 years and 29 days Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
Grant Doorey 1968   53 years and 29 days Manly Warringah, Eastern Suburbs, Keighley, Villeneuve
David Anderson 1969   52 years and 29 days Balmain, Western Suburbs, Rochdale Hornets, Parramatta
John Driscoll 1975   46 years and 29 days Brisbane
Brad Thorn 1975   46 years and 29 days Australia, Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane
Robert Hunter-Paul 1976   45 years and 29 days New Zealand; Bradford Northern, Huddersfield, Salford, Leigh
Ben Anderson 1978   43 years and 29 days Melbourne
Fred Briggs 1980   41 years and 29 days Bulldogs
Selasi Berdie 1986   35 years and 29 days Gold Coast Titans
Daniel O'Regan 1988   33 years and 29 days Warriors
Martin Taupau 1990   31 years and 29 days New Zealand, Samoa, NRL All Stars; Canterbury, Wests Tigers, Manly Warringah
Corey Norman 1991   30 years and 29 days Queensland; Brisbane, Parramatta, St George Illawarra
Luke Keary 1992   29 years and 29 days Australia, New South Wales; South Sydney, Sydney
Harrison Siejka 1992   29 years and 29 days Poland; Penrith, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford
Jon Sila 1993   28 years and 29 days Tonga, NSW City, Indig. All Stars; Penrith, Gold Coast Titans, Warrington, Widnes
Max Bailey 1997   24 years and 29 days Sydney
Mitchell Dunn 1997   24 years and 29 days North Queensland
Ben Markland 2001   20 years and 29 days Hunslet Hawks

February 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Vivian Farnsworth 1889 1953 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis, Kangaroos, AIF, Sydney Firsts; Newtown, Western Suburbs
Henry Caples 1898 1933 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Metropolis, Victoria, Ipswich; Eastern Suburbs, Ipswich
Norman Fleming 1903 1964 St George
Alan Davies 1933 2009 Great Britain, England
A'au Leuluai 1957   64 years and 28 days New Zealand; New Zealand, Hull FC, Manly Warringah, Leigh, Wakefield Trinity
Tony Butterfield 1966   55 years and 28 days New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith, Newcastle
Glen Murphy 1971   50 years and 28 days North Queensland
Bobbie Goulding 1972   49 years and 28 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Leeds, Widnes, St Helens, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Salford
Danny Nutley 1974   47 years and 28 days Queensland; South Queensland, Warrington, Sharks, Castleford Tigers, Sydney
Stuart Kelly 1976   45 years and 28 days Queensland; Gold Coast, Parramatta, Brisbane
Ben Fisher 1981   40 years and 28 days Scotland, Chile; Halifax, Hull Kingston Rovers, Catalans, London
Josh Perry 1981   40 years and 28 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Manly Warringah, St Helens
Ashley Alberts 1984   37 years and 28 days North Queensland, Manly Warringah
Kevin Naiqama 1989   32 years and 28 days Fiji; Newcastle, Penrith, Wests Tigers, St Helens
Jake Friend 1990   31 years and 28 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Sydney
Jack Wighton 1993   28 years and 28 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; Canberra
Mason Lino 1994   27 years and 28 days Samoa; Warriors, Newcastle
Tevita Pangai Jr 1996   25 years and 28 days Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Brisbane
Matthew Lees 1998   23 years and 28 days St Helens

February 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Terry Randall 1951   70 years and 27 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah
Chris Close 1959   62 years and 27 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Manly Warringah, Gold Coast, Hull Kingston Rovers
Fred Teasdell 1961   60 years and 27 days Manly Warringah, North Sydney
Matt Munro 1971   50 years and 27 days Parramatta, Balmain, Oldham, South Sydney
Bradley Fittler 1972   49 years and 27 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith, Sydney City
Luke Ricketson 1973   48 years and 27 days Australia, Ireland, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII; Eastern Suburbs
Michael Maguire 1974   47 years and 27 days Canberra, Adelaide
Ben Roarty 1975   46 years and 27 days Melbourne, Penrith, Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers
Richard Wilson 1975   46 years and 27 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers
Adam Dykes 1977   44 years and 27 days NSW City; Cronulla, Parramatta, Hull FC
Hayes Lauder 1977   44 years and 27 days Balmain, Wests Tigers
Radney Bowker 1979   42 years and 27 days Leigh, St Helens, Barrow, Salford, Rochdale Hornets, London
Damien Hudd 1981   40 years and 27 days Wales
Luke MacDougall 1982   39 years and 27 days Sharks, South Sydney, St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Melbourne, Canterbury
Rémi Casty 1985   36 years and 27 days France; Catalans, Sydney
Neil Rigby 1986   35 years and 27 days St Helens, Swinton
Esikeli Tonga 1988   33 years and 27 days Tonga; Gold Coast Titans, Parramatta, Manly Warringah
Clay Priest 1989   32 years and 27 days Canberra, Canterbury
Haydn Peacock 1991   30 years and 27 days Ireland
Paul Brearley 1992   29 years and 27 days Rochdale Mayfield, Batley, Halifax
Alex McKinnon 1992   29 years and 27 days NSW Country; St George Illawarra, Newcastle
Leilani Latu 1993   28 years and 27 days Tonga, NSW City, Indig. All Stars; Penrith, Gold Coast Titans, Warrington, Widnes
Jordan Abdull 1996   25 years and 27 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, London
Angus Crichton 1996   25 years and 27 days New South Wales, Junior Kangaroos; South Sydney, Sydney
Lee Kershaw 1999   22 years and 27 days Oldham, Wakefield Trinity
Roland Podesta 2000   21 years and 27 days Ireland

February 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ron Tait 1936 2020 QLD Firsts
Ron Turner 1945   76 years and 26 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Cronulla, Newtown
Steve Pitchford 1952   69 years and 26 days Great Britain; Leeds
Steve Kerr 1960   61 years and 26 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Michael Bolt 1961   60 years and 26 days NSW City Firsts; Illawarra
David Hulme 1964   57 years and 26 days Great Britain; Widnes, Leeds, Salford
Steve Warburton 1969   52 years and 26 days Oldham, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets
David Furner 1971   50 years and 26 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Canberra, Wigan, Leeds
Claude Sirvent 1971   50 years and 26 days France; Saint-Gaudens
David Bouveng 1973   48 years and 26 days Gold Coast, North Queensland, Halifax
John Carlaw 1975   46 years and 26 days Hunter, Melbourne, Balmain, Wests Tigers, Warriors, St George Illawarra
Andrew Carige 1976   45 years and 26 days St George, Parramatta
Danny Buderus 1978   43 years and 26 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Exiles; Newcastle, Leeds
Ben Tyrell 1979   42 years and 26 days South Sydney
Ben Creagh 1985   36 years and 26 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; St George Illawarra
Luke Capewell 1989   32 years and 26 days South Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Brisbane
Jamie Laing 1989   32 years and 26 days British Army, West Wales
Tyson Andrews 1990   31 years and 26 days Indig. All Stars; Manly Warringah
Miloš Djurković 1990   31 years and 26 days Serbia
Stevan Stevanović 1992   29 years and 26 days Serbia
Shae Fraser-Lyon 1993   28 years and 26 days Scotland
Elliott Jenkins 1999   22 years and 26 days Wales; Rochdale Hornets, North Wales

February 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Michael Pace 1907   114 years and 25 days Balmain
Frank Hyde 1916 2007 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Combined City; Newtown, Balmain, North Sydney
Ken Brogan 1927 2006 Monaro; South Sydney
Frank Stanton 1940   81 years and 25 days NSW Firsts; Manly Warringah
Jim Myers 1954   67 years and 25 days Western Suburbs
Mark Garrard 1958   63 years and 25 days Penrith
Bruce Longbottom 1964   57 years and 25 days South Sydney
Gary Bukowski 1966   55 years and 25 days Brisbane Souths, Western Suburbs
Brad Mackay 1969   52 years and 25 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; St George, Western Reds, Illawarra, St George Illawarra, Bradford
Willie McLean 1973   48 years and 25 days Rest Of The World; North Sydney
Michael Francis 1974   47 years and 25 days South Sydney, London
Nigel Vagana 1975   46 years and 25 days New Zealand, Samoa; Auckland, Warrington, Bulldogs, Cronulla, South Sydney
David Myles 1978   43 years and 25 days USA; Gold Coast, Auckland, North Queensland, Toulouse, Gold Coast Titans
Joel Wilson 1978   43 years and 25 days North Sydney, Northern Eagles
John Wilson 1978   43 years and 25 days France; Parramatta, Wests Tigers, Catalans
Mickaël Murcia 1981   40 years and 25 days France; Limoux
Cyrille Gossard 1982   39 years and 25 days France; Catalans
Upu Poching 1988   33 years and 25 days Warriors
Jake Granville 1989   32 years and 25 days Brisbane, North Queensland
Ben Murdoch-Masila 1991   30 years and 25 days Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Wests Tigers, Penrith, Salford, Warrington
Chris Atkin 1993   28 years and 25 days Swinton, Hull Kingston Rovers, Salford
Chris Barratt 1993   28 years and 25 days Coventry Bears, North Wales
Kunro Kalo 1993   28 years and 25 days Vanuatu
Andrew Joy 1994   27 years and 25 days North Wales
James Kovac 1994   27 years and 25 days Hungary
Jake Vrahnos 1995   26 years and 25 days Greece
Kurt Bernard 1996   25 years and 25 days Niue
Moses Noovao-McGreal 1996   25 years and 25 days Cook Islands
Patrick Jones 1997   24 years and 25 days Swinton
Anthony Layoun 1997   24 years and 25 days Lebanon

February 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harry Linde 1922   99 years and 24 days QLD Firsts
Alan Smith 1944   77 years and 24 days Great Britain, England; Leeds
Chris Arkwright 1959   62 years and 24 days Great Britain, England; St Helens, Leigh
Stuart Wilkinson 1960   61 years and 24 days Barrow
Paul Younane 1960   61 years and 24 days Lebanon; Parramatta, Penrith, Warrington
Tim Barnes 1961   60 years and 24 days Newtown, Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta
George Longbottom 1961   60 years and 24 days South Sydney
Wilfried Moulinec 1970   51 years and 24 days Paris St Germain
Lee Oudenryn 1970   51 years and 24 days Parramatta, Gold Coast, Auckland, North Queensland
Chris Lawler 1971   50 years and 24 days Parramatta, Gold Coast
Sid Domic 1975   46 years and 24 days Brisbane, Penrith, Warrington, Wakefield Trinity, Hull FC
Stuart Lester 1975   46 years and 24 days Wigan
Joe Falemaka 1985   36 years and 24 days Tonga
Robert Lunt 1985   36 years and 24 days Scotland; Workington Town
Nenad Tomcic 1986   35 years and 24 days Serbia
Paul Ivan 1987   34 years and 24 days Hungary
Edmond Paea 1988   33 years and 24 days Tonga, Niue; South Sydney
Daniel Vidot 1990   31 years and 24 days Samoa; Canberra, St George Illawarra, Brisbane, Salford, Gold Coast Titans
Mike Bishay 1993   28 years and 24 days London, Hemel, London Skolars, North Wales
Mick Learmonth 1995   26 years and 24 days Oldham
Ed Chamberlain 1996   25 years and 24 days Ireland; Widnes, Workington Town, Salford, London
Tyler Dupree 2000   21 years and 24 days York City Knights, Batley

February 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Thomas Woods 1883 1955 England, England
Eric Freestone 1904 1957 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Southern Division; St George
Phil Economidis 1953   68 years and 23 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Leeds, Widnes, St Helens, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Salford
Eugene Klebanov 1954   67 years and 23 days QLD Firsts
Peter Saunderson 1958   63 years and 23 days Cronulla
Brad Tessmann 1960   61 years and 23 days Australia, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Brisbane
Grant Rix 1965   56 years and 23 days Queensland, Aus Presidents XIII; Halifax, Seagulls-Diehards, Brisbane
Paul Burns 1967   54 years and 23 days Cumbria; Barrow, Workington Town
Alex Green 1971   50 years and 23 days Bradford Northern, Doncaster
Brett Hetherington 1971   50 years and 23 days Canberra, North Queensland
Bert Tabuai 1974   47 years and 23 days Canberra, North Queensland
Andy Hodgson 1976   45 years and 23 days Bradford, Wakefield Trinity
James Coventry 1977   44 years and 23 days Castleford, Batley, Featherstone Rovers
James Rushforth 1977   44 years and 23 days Halifax, Keighley
David Bastian 1978   43 years and 23 days Halifax
Sean Rutgerson 1978   43 years and 23 days South Africa; North Sydney, Canberra, Salford
Macgraff Leuluai 1990   31 years and 23 days Leigh, Widnes
Tariq Sims 1990   31 years and 23 days Fiji, New South Wales, NSW Country; North Queensland, Newcastle, St George Illawarra
Gordon Maudling 1991   30 years and 23 days Workington Town
Marc Sneyd 1991   30 years and 23 days Salford, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC
Kyle Feldt 1992   29 years and 23 days PM XIII; North Queensland
Mitchell Frei 1992   29 years and 23 days Sydney
Billy Walters 1994   27 years and 23 days Melbourne, Wests Tigers
Jaydin Salman-Cochrane 1999   22 years and 23 days Turkey
Tom Holroyd 2001   20 years and 23 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers
Presley Salman-Cochrane 2001   20 years and 23 days Turkey

February 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edwin Brown 1899 1972 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, Combined NZ/QLD; Toowoomba
Jack Stapleton 1912 1946 QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
George Ambrum 1943 1986 Australia; North Sydney
Ian Dauth 1949   72 years and 22 days QLD Firsts
Michael Davis 1961   60 years and 22 days Parramatta, Penrith, Leigh
Glenn Miller 1964   57 years and 22 days Penrith, Newcastle
Scott Gale 1965 2004 Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, Balmain, Hull FC, North Sydney, Canberra
Steve Edmed 1968   53 years and 22 days Balmain, North Queensland, Sheffield Eagles
Bill Peden 1970   51 years and 22 days Newcastle, London
Gary Burns 1972   49 years and 22 days Oldham
Henry Paul 1974   47 years and 22 days New Zealand; Wakefield Trinity, Wigan, Bradford, London
Scott Whiting 1978   43 years and 22 days North Queensland
Ben Hornby 1980   41 years and 22 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; St George Illawarra
Jace Van Dijk 1981   40 years and 22 days Celtic
Nenad Grbić 1982   39 years and 22 days Serbia
Iafeta Palea'aesina 1982   39 years and 22 days New Zealand; Warriors, Wigan, Salford, Hull FC, Doncaster
Greg Bird 1984   37 years and 22 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Sharks, Catalans, Gold Coast Titans
Craig Calvert 1984   37 years and 22 days Wath Brow Hornets, Whitehaven
Shaun Leaf 1984   37 years and 22 days Doncaster
Arda Dalcik 1991   30 years and 22 days Turkey
Michael Ward 1991   30 years and 22 days Ireland; Oldham, Batley
Tomáš Adamec 1992   29 years and 22 days Czech Republic
Daryl Clark 1993   28 years and 22 days Great Britain, England, England Knights; Castleford Tigers, Warrington
Harry Carter 1994   27 years and 22 days York City Knights, Doncaster
Gideon Boafo 1999   22 years and 22 days London Skolars

February 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Allan Melville 1921 1977 South Sydney
William Owen 1936 1996 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney
Warren Boland 1954   67 years and 21 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Anthony Quirk 1956   65 years and 21 days St George, North Sydney
John Kasbarian 1961   60 years and 21 days Canterbury
Brad Hepi 1968   53 years and 21 days Carlisle, Workington Town, Illawarra, Hull, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Featherstone Rovers, Doncaster
Mike Crane 1971   50 years and 21 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Andrew Hick 1971   50 years and 21 days Cronulla, Western Suburbs, Adelaide, Gateshead, Hull FC
Jared Mills 1976   45 years and 21 days New Zealand Maori; Western Suburbs
Aurélien Cologni 1978   43 years and 21 days France; UTC, Lézignan
Michael Young 1984   37 years and 21 days Newcastle
Cameron Phelps 1985   36 years and 21 days Bulldogs, Wigan, Hull FC, Widnes
Leon Brennan 1987   34 years and 21 days North Wales
Ondřej Preininger 1988   33 years and 21 days Czech Republic
Alex Thompson 1990   31 years and 21 days Warrington, Oldham, North Wales
Wesley Black 1992   29 years and 21 days Canada
Josh Kerr 1996   25 years and 21 days Indig. All Stars; St George Illawarra
Jaleel Seve-Derbas 1996   25 years and 21 days Lebanon
Owen Farnworth 1999   22 years and 21 days Widnes

February 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Doherty 1870 1942 Lancashire
Robert Casey 1890 1972 Cumberland (AUS)
Jack Watkins 1893 1974 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, AIF, NSW Seconds, Kangaroos; Eastern Suburbs
Ronald Rowles 1928 2017 NSW Country Firsts; Manly Warringah
Brian Carlson 1933 1987 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Newcastle (AU); North Sydney
Dale Puren 1933   88 years and 20 days Western Suburbs, South Sydney, North Sydney
William Hamilton 1945   76 years and 20 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah, North Sydney
Greg Carberry 1966   55 years and 20 days Illawarra, Cronulla
Phil Bergman 1971   50 years and 20 days Paris St Germain
Paul Crook 1974   47 years and 20 days Oldham
Russell Richardson 1977   44 years and 20 days Australia, Australia (SL); Cronulla, South Sydney, Newcastle
Brett Hodgson 1978   43 years and 20 days New South Wales, NSW City, Exiles; Western Suburbs, Parramatta, Wests Tigers, Huddersfield, Warrington
Wes Maas 1980   41 years and 20 days South Sydney
Wade McKinnon 1981   40 years and 20 days NSW City; South Sydney, Parramatta, Warriors, Wests Tigers, Hull FC
Vakhtang Akhvlediani 1984   37 years and 20 days Georgia
Julien Touxagas 1984   37 years and 20 days France; UTC
John Oakes 1988   33 years and 20 days York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks, Keighley
Obe Geia 1989   32 years and 20 days North Queensland
Dafydd Carter 1992   29 years and 20 days Wales
Greg Burke 1993   28 years and 20 days South Wales, Wigan, Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes, Salford
Josh King 1995   26 years and 20 days Newcastle
Bilal Maarbani 1998   23 years and 20 days Lebanon

February 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Fred Webster 1884 1939 England, England
Stan Ponchard 1924 2000 NSW City Firsts, Metropolis Seconds, Rest of NSW Seconds; Balmain
Des McGovern 1928 2013 Australia, QLD Firsts
John Hobbs 1933 2013 NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Manly Warringah
Douglas Warlow 1939   82 years and 19 days Great Britain, Wales
Ken Wolffe 1958   63 years and 19 days Penrith, Parramatta
Joe Thomas 1964   57 years and 19 days NSW City; South Sydney, Canterbury, Western Suburbs, Illawarra
Peter Livett 1971   50 years and 19 days Workington Town, Woolston
Steve Tait 1972   49 years and 19 days Scotland
Leo Dynevor 1974   47 years and 19 days London, Newcastle, Western Suburbs
Ben Sammut 1975   46 years and 19 days Malta; Cronulla, Gateshead, Hull FC
Shannon Nevin 1976   45 years and 19 days Manly Warringah, Balmain
Ian Tonks 1976   45 years and 19 days Castleford, Featherstone Rovers
Paul Deacon 1979   42 years and 19 days Great Britain, England; Oldham, Bradford, Wigan
Paul Parker 1979   42 years and 19 days Hull, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ronald Prince 1979   42 years and 19 days Sharks, Parramatta
Sean Rudder 1979   42 years and 19 days Newcastle, Castleford Tigers, UTC, Sydney
Matthew Kennedy 1981   40 years and 19 days Newcastle, Pia
Daniel Irvine 1982   39 years and 19 days Parramatta, Bulldogs, South Sydney
Kris Kahler 1983   38 years and 19 days Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast Titans, Gateshead
Jacob Selmes 1986   35 years and 19 days Cronulla
Frank-Paul Nu'uausala 1987   34 years and 19 days New Zealand; Sydney, Canberra, Wigan
Eddy Pettybourne 1988   33 years and 19 days Samoa, USA; South Sydney, Wests Tigers, Wigan, Gold Coast Titans, Toulouse
Jarrad Stack 1988   33 years and 19 days Workington Town, Barrow
Stephen Fox 1990   31 years and 19 days Whitehaven
Kurt Horton 1991   30 years and 19 days Workington Town
Vitale Roqica 1991   30 years and 19 days Fiji, Fiji PM XIII; Cronulla, London
Adam Clydsdale 1993   28 years and 19 days Newcastle, Canberra, Cronulla
Chris Cullimore 1993   28 years and 19 days Halifax, Keighley, Coventry Bears
Joshua Martin 1997   24 years and 19 days Malta

February 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Peter Burge 1884 1956 Australia, Wallabies; South Sydney, Glebe
Mervyn Denton 1920 1980 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Group 4, Felsh's Team, Sydney Firsts, Rest of NSW Firsts; Canterbury, Balmain
Joseph Maso 1921 1977 France
Des Stapleton 1924   97 years and 18 days Balmain
Alan Heiler 1944 2017 South Sydney
Brad Waugh 1957   64 years and 18 days Penrith, Wakefield Trinity
Brian Noble 1961   60 years and 18 days Great Britain; Bradford Northern, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity
Chris Chapman 1966   55 years and 18 days Castleford, Huddersfield, Leeds, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury
Rick Stone 1967   54 years and 18 days South Sydney
Greg Drake 1969   52 years and 18 days Parramatta, South Sydney
Kalaveti Naisoro 1969   52 years and 18 days Fiji; Parramatta
Charlie Saab 1969   52 years and 18 days South Sydney, Cronulla, Western Suburbs
Johnny Brewer 1972   49 years and 18 days Parramatta, Halifax
Craig Greenhill 1972   49 years and 18 days Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Cronulla, Penrith, Hull FC, Castleford Tigers
Andrew Wynyard 1973   48 years and 18 days New Zealand Maori; London
Faron Anderson 1975   46 years and 18 days North Queensland
Ricky Helliwell 1978   43 years and 18 days Salford, Featherstone Rovers, Keighley
Nicolas Piccolo 1978   43 years and 18 days Limoux
Vincent Anderson 1979   42 years and 18 days New Zealand; Warriors, St Helens, Warrington, Salford
Jamie Fitzgerald 1979   42 years and 18 days North Sydney, St George Illawarra, South Sydney, Newcastle
Justin Murphy 1979   42 years and 18 days France; Canterbury, Warriors, Widnes, UTC
Sébastien Raguin 1979   42 years and 18 days France; Toulouse, Catalans
Scott Donald 1980   41 years and 18 days North Queensland, Parramatta, Manly Warringah, Leeds
Chris Nero 1981   40 years and 18 days St George Illawarra, Huddersfield, Bradford, Salford
Nathan Vagg 1983   38 years and 18 days Cronulla
Daniel Conn 1986   35 years and 18 days Bulldogs, Gold Coast Titans, Sydney
Lee Jewitt 1987   34 years and 18 days Wigan, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Barrow
Jay Aston 1988   33 years and 18 days Papua New Guinea
Daniel Wood 1989   32 years and 18 days Vanuatu
Tomáš Řičica 1990   31 years and 18 days Czech Republic
Sami Sauiluma 1991   30 years and 18 days Canberra, Cronulla
Paterika Vaivai 1992   29 years and 18 days Newcastle, Gold Coast Titans, Leigh, Toulouse
Rea Pittman 1993   28 years and 18 days Cook Islands
George Lolo 1994   27 years and 18 days Niue
Wesley Lolo 1994   27 years and 18 days Niue
Poasa Faamausili 1996   25 years and 18 days Sydney, Warriors
Max Feagai 2001   20 years and 18 days St George Illawarra

February 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
David Harris 1879   142 years and 17 days Other
Gabriel Berthomieu 1924 1997 France
Don Adams 1934 2020 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Frank Drake 1939   82 years and 17 days Australia, QLD Firsts; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
Merv Hayward 1956   65 years and 17 days Penrith
Raymond Mordt 1957   64 years and 17 days Wigan
Brett Garnon 1962   59 years and 17 days Parramatta, Cronulla
Lee St Hilaire 1967   54 years and 17 days Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers
Tony Cosatto 1968   53 years and 17 days Parramatta, Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Gary Westwood 1969   52 years and 17 days Barrow
Jeremy Dyson 1972   49 years and 17 days Batley, Hunslet Hawks
Adam Starr 1973   48 years and 17 days Eastern Suburbs, Sydney Tigers, Saint-Gaudens
Andrew Tangata-Toa 1974   47 years and 17 days Rest Of The World; Newcastle, St George, Huddersfield
Frank Watene 1977   44 years and 17 days New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Halifax
Corey Lawrie 1980   41 years and 17 days Warriors, Doncaster
Milton Thaiday 1980   41 years and 17 days Newcastle
Temur Kobelashvili 1983   38 years and 17 days Georgia
Chris Houston 1985   36 years and 17 days NSW Country; St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Widnes
Germaine Paulson 1985   36 years and 17 days South Sydney
Jarrod Sammut 1987   34 years and 17 days Malta; Penrith, Crusaders, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, Workington Town, London, Wigan, Leigh
Jarryd Hayne 1988   33 years and 17 days Australia, Fiji, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Parramatta, Gold Coast Titans
Tim Mannah 1988   33 years and 17 days Lebanon, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII; Parramatta
Mark Kheirallah 1990   31 years and 17 days France; Sydney, Toulouse
Shannon Wakeman 1990   31 years and 17 days Italy; Huddersfield
Danny Hulme 1991   30 years and 17 days Widnes, Toulouse
Adam Gledhill 1993   28 years and 17 days Batley
Jacob Felise 1996   25 years and 17 days Wests Tigers, Newcastle, Canberra
Joseph Tramontana 1997   24 years and 17 days Italy
Jacob Jones 1999   22 years and 17 days Coventry Bears
Matthew Fletcher 2000   21 years and 17 days Oldham
Cody Ramsey 2000   21 years and 17 days St George Illawarra

February 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Eric Weissel 1903   118 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Northern Division, Southern Division, Cootamundra, NSW Seconds, South West NSW, NSW Group 9, NSW Ctry. Probables
Desmond White 1927   94 years and 16 days New Zealand
Brian Butler 1948   73 years and 16 days Wales
Robert O'Reilly 1949   72 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta, Penrith, Eastern Suburbs
Des Hasler 1961   60 years and 16 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Penrith, Manly Warringah, Hull FC, Western Suburbs
Paul Simonsson 1967   54 years and 16 days North Sydney
Grant Izzard 1970   51 years and 16 days Penrith, Illawarra
Darrell Trindall 1972   49 years and 16 days South Sydney, Sheffield Eagles, St Helens, Bulldogs
Adel Fellous 1978   43 years and 16 days France; UTC, Hull FC, Toulouse, Lézignan
Lance Thompson 1978 2018 NSW City; St George, St George Illawarra, Cronulla
Paul Sheedy 1981   40 years and 16 days Philippines; Melbourne
James Storer 1982   39 years and 16 days Fiji; South Sydney
Mark Barlow 1984   37 years and 16 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Halifax, Batley, York City Knights, Hemel, Keighley
Michael Worrincy 1986   35 years and 16 days London, Bradford, London Skolars, Doncaster
Izaak Duffy 1989   32 years and 16 days Wales; Gloucestershire, South Wales, South Wales
Dunamis Lui 1990   31 years and 16 days Samoa, Queensland; Brisbane, Manly Warringah, St George Illawarra, Canberra
Haveatama Halafungani 1992   29 years and 16 days USA, Tonga; Wests Tigers
Jordan Meads 1992   29 years and 16 days Greece; Newcastle Thunder
Josh Lynam 1993   28 years and 16 days Keighley
Ash Handley 1996   25 years and 16 days Leeds
Tuoyo Egodo 1997   24 years and 16 days Castleford Tigers, London
Jakub Hudrlík 1999   22 years and 16 days Czech Republic
Jacob Trueman 1999   22 years and 16 days Castleford Tigers
Laurence Zarounas 1999   22 years and 16 days Greece
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui 2000   21 years and 16 days Samoa, Queensland, PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; Melbourne

February 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Aldo Quaglio 1932 2017 France
Mark Ellison 1964   57 years and 15 days South Sydney, Cronulla, St George
Danny Lee 1965   56 years and 15 days NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Cronulla, Gateshead
Steve Fenech 1968   53 years and 15 days South Sydney
Scott Hartas 1969   52 years and 15 days Niue
Andy Northey 1972   49 years and 15 days St Helens
Wes Patten 1974   47 years and 15 days Balmain, Gold Coast, South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Tonie Carroll 1976   45 years and 15 days New Zealand, Australia, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane, Leeds
Lee Hopkins 1978   43 years and 15 days Penrith, Parramatta, London
Corey Hughes 1978   43 years and 15 days NSW City; Canterbury, Cronulla
Craig Lawton 1981   40 years and 15 days Doncaster
Aled James 1982   39 years and 15 days Wales; Widnes, Sheffield Eagles, Celtic
Daniel Dumas 1983   38 years and 15 days France XIII; Cronulla
Tim Grant 1988   33 years and 15 days New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Penrith, South Sydney, Wests Tigers
Jake Marketo 1989   32 years and 15 days NSW City; St George Illawarra
Tom Symonds 1989   32 years and 15 days NSW City, PM XIII; Sydney, Manly Warringah, Huddersfield
Dennis Tuffour 1989   32 years and 15 days York City Knights, Doncaster
Sam Hopkins 1990   31 years and 15 days Wales; Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack, Workington Town, Rochdale Hornets
Josiah Tamasi 1991   30 years and 15 days Niue
Marcelo Montoya Jnr. 1996   25 years and 15 days Fiji; Canterbury
Jackson Ford 1998   23 years and 15 days St George Illawarra
Harry Grant 1998   23 years and 15 days Queensland; Melbourne, Wests Tigers

February 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Lionel Cooper 1922 1987 Australia, British Empire, Other, Australasia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Comb. Nations; Eastern Suburbs
Rex Mossop 1928 2011 Australia, Other, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah
Dennis Manteit 1943   78 years and 14 days Australia, QLD Firsts; Canterbury, Balmain
Gary Warnecke 1957   64 years and 14 days Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs, Oldham
Michael Mills 1967   54 years and 14 days South Sydney
Shem Tatupu 1968   53 years and 14 days Wigan
Garth Brennan 1972   49 years and 14 days USA
Mat Toshack 1973   48 years and 14 days North Sydney, South Queensland, London
Chad Harris 1975   46 years and 14 days Western Suburbs
Neil Alexander 1977   44 years and 14 days Lancashire; Salford, Lancashire, Lancashire Lynx
Michael Brabek 1979   42 years and 14 days Western Suburbs
David Alstead 1982   39 years and 14 days Warrington, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton
Dean Colton 1983   38 years and 14 days Scotland; Doncaster, Featherstone Rovers
Jason Wells 1984   37 years and 14 days Manly Warringah
Weller Hauraki 1985   36 years and 14 days New Zealand Maori; Parramatta, Crusaders, Leeds, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Widnes, Hull Kingston Rovers
Jason Yip 1986   35 years and 14 days Hong Kong
Danny Langtree 1991   30 years and 14 days Oldham, Doncaster
Taou Sugano 1992   29 years and 14 days Japan
Siliva Havili 1993   28 years and 14 days New Zealand, Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Warriors, St George Illawarra, Canberra
Brendon Newton 1993   28 years and 14 days Gloucestershire
Patrick Kaufusi 1994   27 years and 14 days Tonga; North Queensland, Melbourne, St George Illawarra
Jake Trbojevic 1994   27 years and 14 days Australia, New South Wales, PM XIII; Manly Warringah
Kieran Cross 1995   26 years and 14 days Doncaster
Bailey Simonsson 1998   23 years and 14 days Canberra

February 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Frank Chambers 1877   144 years and 13 days Yorkshire
Duncan Thompson 1895 1980 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Rest of QLD, Ipswich, NSW Seconds, Metropolis, Kangaroos, Toowoomba; North Sydney, Toowoomba
Gregoria Veserema 1897 1974 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Cootamundra; Western Suburbs
Harold Thomas 1914 1989 Wales
Doug Page 1942 2020 Western Suburbs
Gary Cameron 1955   66 years and 13 days Cronulla
Gavin Hanrahan 1965   56 years and 13 days Balmain, Newcastle
Andrew Tessmann 1966   55 years and 13 days Wynnum-Manly, Brisbane
Mike Umaga 1966   55 years and 13 days Halifax
Paul Galea 1970   51 years and 13 days Gold Coast, North Queensland
Tim Lumb 1970   51 years and 13 days Hunslet, Sheffield Eagles
David Chapman 1973   48 years and 13 days Balmain, Castleford
Elio Giacoma 1976   45 years and 13 days Italy
Michael Vella 1978   43 years and 13 days Australia, New South Wales; Parramatta, Hull Kingston Rovers
Stuart Littler 1979   42 years and 13 days Ireland; Salford, Leigh, Swinton
Yacine Dekkiche 1980   41 years and 13 days France; Huddersfield Sheffield
PJ Marsh 1980   41 years and 13 days Queensland; Parramatta, Warriors, Brisbane
Paul Devlin 1981   40 years and 13 days Widnes
Dale Newton 1983   38 years and 13 days Cronulla, South Sydney
Alan Rothery 1983   38 years and 13 days Canberra
Sergei Konstantinov 1985   36 years and 13 days Russia
Scott Law 1985   36 years and 13 days Halifax, Keighley, Oldham
Mark Castle 1986   35 years and 13 days Doncaster, Hunslet Hawks
Anthony Thackeray 1986   35 years and 13 days Hull FC, Castleford Tigers, Widnes, York City Knights, Halifax, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Sheffield Eagles
Gavin Grant 1991   30 years and 13 days Scotland
Callum Phillips 1992   29 years and 13 days Scotland; Workington Town, Whitehaven
Chris Taripo 1992   29 years and 13 days Cook Islands
Ben Blackmore 1993   28 years and 13 days Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Featherstone Rovers, Sheffield Eagles
Tom Thackray 1993   28 years and 13 days Batley
Sam Lisone 1994   27 years and 13 days Samoa, NRL All Stars; Warriors, Gold Coast Titans
Jordan Crowther 1997   24 years and 13 days Wakefield Trinity, Newcastle Thunder
Kamren Cryer 1997   24 years and 13 days South Africa
Brad Parker 1997   24 years and 13 days PM XIII; Manly Warringah
Josh Ganson 1998   23 years and 13 days Wigan, Swinton, Widnes
Harry Newman 2000   21 years and 13 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers

February 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Francis Stewart 1923 1979 Canterbury
David Rose 1931 2021 Great Britain
Andrew Brown 1936   85 years and 12 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Penrith
Peter Cassilles 1952   69 years and 12 days Canterbury
Norm Carr 1955   66 years and 12 days QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts
David Harris 1964   57 years and 12 days Western Suburbs, Cronulla
Karl Harrison 1964   57 years and 12 days Great Britain, England; Bramley, Featherstone Rovers, Hull FC, Halifax
Pat O'Doherty 1966   55 years and 12 days Fulham, Ipswich, Western Suburbs, Gold Coast, Parramatta
Will Robinson 1971   50 years and 12 days Balmain, South Sydney, Illawarra, Gateshead, Hull FC
Shane Powell 1973   48 years and 12 days Balmain
Christian Kerisiano 1980   41 years and 12 days South Sydney
Justin Tsoulos 1984   37 years and 12 days Parramatta, Bulldogs
Daryl Millard 1985   36 years and 12 days Fiji, Exiles; St George Illawarra, Bulldogs, Wakefield Trinity, Catalans, South Sydney
Matt Walsh 1986   35 years and 12 days USA
Luke Burgess 1987   34 years and 12 days Harlequins, Leeds, South Sydney, Manly Warringah, Salford, Catalans
Les Soloai 1987   34 years and 12 days USA
Daly Cherry-Evans 1989   32 years and 12 days Australia, Queensland; Manly Warringah
Martin Kennedy 1989   32 years and 12 days PM XIII; Sydney, Brisbane
Sam Brunton 1990   31 years and 12 days Cook Islands; Sydney
Greg Johnson 1990   31 years and 12 days Jamaica; Wakefield Trinity, Batley, Salford, Bradford
Alex Seini-Edward 1990   31 years and 12 days Niue
Adam Walker 1991   30 years and 12 days Scotland; Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, St Helens, Wakefield Trinity, Salford
Jonathan Walker 1991   30 years and 12 days Scotland; Castleford Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Dewsbury
Jeremy Grooms 1992   29 years and 12 days Philippines
Kyle Turner 1992   29 years and 12 days NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; South Sydney
Adam Swift 1993   28 years and 12 days St Helens, Leigh, Hull FC
Larvenstarr Tongaka 1997   24 years and 12 days Solomon Is
Jye Ellul 1998   23 years and 12 days Malta
Luis Johnson 1999   22 years and 12 days Warrington, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes, Rochdale Hornets

February 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Frederick Nurcombe 1887 1946 Newtown
Robert Joanblanq 1917 2005 France
Cec Cooper 1926   95 years and 11 days QLD Firsts; Canterbury
Merv Lette 1929 2012 Canterbury
Keith Campbell 1951   70 years and 11 days Australia, NSW Firsts; Parramatta
Ron Pilon 1953   68 years and 11 days NSW Country Firsts; Newtown, Balmain
Keith Mumby 1957   64 years and 11 days Great Britain, England; Bradford Northern, Sheffield Eagles
Ken Jones 1962   59 years and 11 days Swinton, Salford
Gary Sanderson 1967   54 years and 11 days Warrington
Grant Anderson 1969   52 years and 11 days Castleford, Halifax
Tau'alupe Liku 1971   50 years and 11 days Tonga; Leigh, Workington Town, Barrow
Damian Browne 1975   46 years and 11 days South Sydney, Manly Warringah
Phillip Lee 1976   45 years and 11 days South Queensland, Brisbane
Ben Ikin 1977   44 years and 11 days Australia, Queensland; Gold Coast, North Sydney, Brisbane
Mark Wallace 1978   43 years and 11 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Dane Carlaw 1980   41 years and 11 days Australia, Queensland; Brisbane, Catalans
Alipate Tani 1983   38 years and 11 days Fiji
Craig Hall 1988   33 years and 11 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Toronto Wolfpack, Leigh, Featherstone Rovers
Nathan Mossop 1988   33 years and 11 days Barrow, South Wales
Alvaro Alarcon 1991   30 years and 11 days El Salvador
Marmin Barba 1991   30 years and 11 days Melbourne, North Queensland
Will Dagger 1999   22 years and 11 days Warrington, Hull Kingston Rovers, Featherstone Rovers
Kai O'Donnell 1999   22 years and 11 days Canberra
Ethan Bullemor 2000   21 years and 11 days Brisbane

February 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ken Kay 1942   79 years and 10 days South Sydney
Errol Hillier 1962   59 years and 10 days North Sydney, Cronulla, Workington Town
Dean Marwood 1970   51 years and 10 days Cumbria; Barrow, Workington Town
Rob Smyth 1977   44 years and 10 days Ireland; Wigan, London, Warrington, Leigh
Glen Turner 1979   42 years and 10 days Melbourne, Canberra
Steve Snitch 1983   38 years and 10 days Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers, Doncaster, Featherstone Rovers
George Ndaira 1985   36 years and 10 days Lebanon; St George Illawarra, South Sydney, Newcastle
Barthelemy Longchamp 1988   33 years and 10 days USA
Chris Riley 1988   33 years and 10 days England Knights; Warrington, Harlequins, Wakefield Trinity, Rochdale Hornets
Robert Lui 1990   31 years and 10 days Wests Tigers, North Queensland, Salford, Leeds
Perry Whiteley 1993   28 years and 10 days Workington Town, York City Knights
Frazer Morris 1997   24 years and 10 days Wakefield Trinity, Halifax, Dewsbury, Oldham
Caine Barnes 1999   22 years and 10 days Swinton, Workington Town

February 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Horder 1894 1978 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts, NSW Seconds, Kangaroos, Possibles (AU), Brisbane Firsts; South Sydney, North Sydney, Brisbane Firsts
Mick Vaughan 1934   87 years and 9 days Canterbury
Jon Hamer 1966   55 years and 9 days Bradford Northern
David Elliott 1971   50 years and 9 days Cumbria; Hull FC, Carlisle, Warrington
Ben Kusto 1976   45 years and 9 days St George, Parramatta, Huddersfield
David Leigh 1976   45 years and 9 days South Sydney
John Manning 1978   43 years and 9 days North Queensland
Mirco Bergamasco 1983   38 years and 9 days Italy
Shaun Briscoe 1983   38 years and 9 days England, English League; Wigan, Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes
Scott Wheeldon 1986   35 years and 9 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, London, Castleford Tigers, Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers
Andy Yates 1990   31 years and 9 days Hunslet Hawks, Leeds, Wakefield Trinity
Kirisome Auva'a 1992   29 years and 9 days Samoa; South Sydney, Parramatta
Chris Grevsmuhl 1993   28 years and 9 days Indig. All Stars; South Sydney, Penrith, Gold Coast Titans
Patrice Siolo 1994   27 years and 9 days Cronulla, South Sydney

February 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Paul Bartoletti 1926 1985 France
David Liddiard 1961   60 years and 8 days Parramatta, Oldham, Penrith, Hull FC, Manly Warringah, Hull Kingston Rovers
William Hardy 1963   58 years and 8 days South Sydney, Manly Warringah, Seagulls-Diehards
Dean Hanger 1970   51 years and 8 days Leigh, Huddersfield, Warrington
Luke Stuart 1977   44 years and 8 days NSW City; Cronulla, South Sydney
Matthew Leigh 1978   43 years and 8 days Salford, Barrow, Rochdale Hornets
Ryan MacDonald 1978   43 years and 8 days Scotland; Dewsbury, Widnes, Batley, Halifax, York City Knights, Whitehaven, North Wales
Gareth Raynor 1978   43 years and 8 days Great Britain, England; Leeds, Hull FC, Crusaders, Bradford, Featherstone Rovers
Ropate Senikuraciri 1979   42 years and 8 days Fiji
Luke Swain 1982   39 years and 8 days Penrith, Gold Coast Titans, Salford
Adam Cuthbertson 1985   36 years and 8 days NSW City; Manly Warringah, Cronulla, St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Leeds
Ben Harrison 1988   33 years and 8 days Ireland, England, England Knights; Warrington, Wakefield Trinity
Henry Raiwalui 1989   32 years and 8 days Fiji
Warren Thompson 1990   31 years and 8 days St Helens, Rochdale Hornets, North Wales
Ari Rogers 1991   30 years and 8 days Hong Kong
Matty Syron 1991   30 years and 8 days Oldham
Tamati Ulukita 1991   30 years and 8 days Niue
Liam Carberry 1993   28 years and 8 days South Wales, Widnes, Whitehaven, Swinton, Rochdale Hornets
Sione Masima 1993   28 years and 8 days Cronulla
George King 1995   26 years and 8 days Ireland; Warrington, Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers

February 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Bugden 1936   85 years and 7 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, Parramatta
Len Bertoldo 1947 2013 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Jeffrey Fyfe 1949 2019 QLD Firsts
Mark Willoughby 1951   70 years and 7 days Manly Warringah
Robert Jay 1953   68 years and 7 days Parramatta
Steve McGowan 1964   57 years and 7 days Bradford Northern, North Sydney, Wakefield Trinity
Richard Gunn 1967   54 years and 7 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers
Neil Roy 1967   54 years and 7 days Workington Town
Danny Crnkovich 1968   53 years and 7 days Parramatta
Peter Johnston 1968   53 years and 7 days Parramatta, South Sydney, Illawarra
Jason Palmada 1969   52 years and 7 days Workington Town
Tony Wall 1971   50 years and 7 days Western Suburbs, Paris St Germain
Dallas Weston 1971   50 years and 7 days NSW City, Malta; Parramatta, North Sydney
Willie Swann 1974   47 years and 7 days Western Samoa; Warrington, Leigh
Mike Wainwright 1975   46 years and 7 days Scotland; Warrington, Salford, Leigh, Swinton
Nikolay Zagoskin 1984   37 years and 7 days Russia
Andrew Bostock 1985   36 years and 7 days Thornhill, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers
Benjamin Marshall 1985   36 years and 7 days New Zealand, NRL All Stars; Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Brisbane
Danny Grimshaw 1986   35 years and 7 days Sharlston Rovers, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks, Oldham
Aidan Guerra 1988   33 years and 7 days Australia, Queensland, Italy; Sydney, Newcastle
Lagi Setu 1988   33 years and 7 days Samoa; St George Illawarra, Brisbane, Melbourne, Sydney
Lewis Palfrey 1990   31 years and 7 days Batley, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Chris Tuson 1990   31 years and 7 days Wigan, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC
Michail Bosmos 1991   30 years and 7 days Greece
Nesiasi Mataitonga 1993   28 years and 7 days Tonga; London
Ryan Shallish 1993   28 years and 7 days West Wales
Curtis Naughton 1995   26 years and 7 days Bradford, Hull FC, Leigh
Jackson Ferris 1998   23 years and 7 days Cronulla
David Fifita 2000   21 years and 7 days Queensland, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; Brisbane

February 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Thomas Scourfield 1909 1976 Wales
Stanley Smith 1910   111 years and 6 days England, England, English League
Robert Smithies 1948 2019 Balmain
Mal Cheney 1950 2013 Parramatta
Ian Hamer 1960   61 years and 6 days Parramatta
Chris Blair 1964   57 years and 6 days Penrith, Western Suburbs
Mark Carroll 1967   54 years and 6 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith, South Sydney, Manly Warringah, London
Steve Hadi 1968   53 years and 6 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Scott Mahon 1970   51 years and 6 days Parramatta, Leigh, Salford, North Queensland
Craig Smith 1973   48 years and 6 days North Sydney, Melbourne
Lee Milner 1977   44 years and 6 days Scotland; Huddersfield, Halifax
Nick Kouparitsas 1984   37 years and 6 days Greece; Bulldogs, Sydney, Harlequins
Ashton Sims 1985   36 years and 6 days Fiji; St George Illawarra, Brisbane, North Queensland, Warrington, Toronto Wolfpack
Shannon Gallant 1986   35 years and 6 days Wests Tigers, North Queensland
Brent Varga 1986   35 years and 6 days Hungary
Wes Newton 1990   31 years and 6 days Oxford, Myton
Michael Chee-Kam 1992   29 years and 6 days Samoa; Manly Warringah, Wests Tigers
Sean Casey 1993   28 years and 6 days Ireland; Barrow, Rochdale Hornets

February 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Gibson 1929 2008 NSW Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Newtown, Western Suburbs
Rod Gorman 1944 2011 South Sydney
Robert Stone 1956 2005 NSW Firsts, New South Wales; St George
Keith England 1964   57 years and 5 days Great Britain; Castleford, Rochdale Hornets
Paul Penrice 1966   55 years and 5 days Cumbria; Workington Town
Dave Boughton 1970   51 years and 5 days Cronulla, Adelaide, Huddersfield
Graeme Hallas 1971   50 years and 5 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Hull, Hunslet Hawks, Huddersfield, Keighley, York City Knights
Stuart Topper 1971   50 years and 5 days Cronulla, Gold Coast, Adelaide
Maea David 1972   49 years and 5 days Hull FC, Illawarra, Featherstone Rovers, Doncaster
Steve Parsons 1974   47 years and 5 days Gold Coast, North Sydney
Spencer Miller 1980   41 years and 5 days Scotland; Whitehaven
Scott Prince 1980   41 years and 5 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; North Queensland, Brisbane, Wests Tigers, Gold Coast Titans
Chris Walker 1980   41 years and 5 days Queensland; Brisbane, Sydney, South Sydney, Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans, Catalans, Parramatta
Paul Wellens 1980   41 years and 5 days Great Britain, England; St Helens
Pat Richards 1982   39 years and 5 days Ireland, Exiles; Parramatta, Wests Tigers, Wigan, Catalans
Brett Kelly 1983   38 years and 5 days Cronulla, Canberra
Brett Stewart 1985   36 years and 5 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Manly Warringah
Jarrad Kennedy 1989   32 years and 5 days Canberra, Manly Warringah
Elijah Taylor 1990   31 years and 5 days New Zealand; Warriors, Penrith, Wests Tigers
Scott Taylor 1991   30 years and 5 days England, England Knights; Hull Kingston Rovers, Wigan, Salford, Hull FC
Ryan Shaw 1992   29 years and 5 days London, Swinton, Barrow, Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh
Martyn Smith 1992   29 years and 5 days Harlequins, London Skolars
Temata Rangi 1993   28 years and 5 days Niue
Craig McMurrich 1995   26 years and 5 days Hong Kong
Tristan Alvarado 1997   24 years and 5 days Niue
William Oakes 1999   22 years and 5 days Scotland; Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights, Dewsbury

February 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Francis Curran 1910 1985 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Seconds, Far North Coast, NSW City Possibles, Metropolis, NSW Police, Sydney Firsts, Possibles (AU); South Sydney
Ernest Ashcroft 1925   96 years and 4 days England, England
Robert Sargent 1932 2013 Western Suburbs
Arthur Branighan 1943   78 years and 4 days South Sydney
Rob Thompson 1949   72 years and 4 days QLD Firsts
Mark Snuggs 1957 2020 Eastern Suburbs, North Sydney, Newtown
Mark Brokenshire 1961   60 years and 4 days NSW Country Firsts; Manly Warringah, Canterbury
Chris Vasey 1963   58 years and 4 days Dewsbury, Leeds, Sheffield Eagles, Hunslet
Bob Marsden 1966   55 years and 4 days Oldham, Rochdale Hornets, Salford
Mark Johnson 1969   52 years and 4 days South Africa; London, Workington Town, Hull, Salford
David Krause 1970   51 years and 4 days South Queensland, London
Darren Albert 1976   45 years and 5 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, St Helens, Cronulla
Gavin Gordon 1978   43 years and 4 days Ireland
Andrew Lomu 1979   42 years and 4 days New Zealand, Tonga; Sydney, Cronulla, Canberra, Brisbane
Jonathon Smith 1979   42 years and 4 days Auckland
Nathan Friend 1981   40 years and 4 days NRL All Stars; Brisbane, Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans, Warriors
Ilyass Lamarti 1984   37 years and 5 days Morocco
Chris Maye 1984   37 years and 5 days Ireland; Halifax, Swinton, Oldham
Alfie Henderson 1986   35 years and 4 days Vanuatu
Martwain Johnston 1986   35 years and 4 days USA
Josateki Ravueta 1986   35 years and 4 days Fiji
Geoff Daniela 1987   34 years and 4 days Cook Islands; Penrith, Wests Tigers
Sam Gee 1987   34 years and 4 days London Skolars, Whitehaven, Oldham
Kevin Proctor 1989   32 years and 4 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans
Andrew Dixon 1990   31 years and 4 days Jamaica; St Helens, Salford, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack
Dalibor Samardžić 1993   28 years and 4 days Serbia
Reece Williams 1995   26 years and 4 days Hemel, Keighley, Coventry Bears
Kameron Pearce-Paul 1997   24 years and 4 days London, Coventry Bears, London Skolars, North Wales
Bradley Gallagher 2000   21 years and 5 days Bradford

February 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jean-Emmanuel Cassin 1980   41 years and 4 days France
Clinton Toopi 1980   41 years and 4 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Leeds, Gold Coast Titans
Ben Hampton 1992   29 years and 4 days Melbourne, North Queensland
Nelson Asofa-Solomona 1996   25 years and 4 days New Zealand; Melbourne

 

Last modified: Sun, 28 Feb 2021 09:16:48 +1100 (Sydney time)