Calendar

Birthdays - November

November 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Coldrick 1888 1953 England, Wales, Other
Mervyn Lees 1932 2018 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Brett Clark 1961   60 years and 27 days Western Suburbs, St Helens, St George, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets, Hunslet, Swinton
Arthur Bradshaw 1963   58 years and 27 days Salford
Darren McCarthy 1963   58 years and 27 days South Sydney, Canterbury
Roy Litherland 1970   51 years and 27 days Halifax
Chris McPherson 1972   49 years and 27 days Balmain
Luke Isakka 1980   41 years and 27 days Wests Tigers, Whitehaven
Hervé Marrot 1982   39 years and 27 days France; Limoux
Mitch Stringer 1983   38 years and 27 days Scotland; London, Salford, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury
Jon Wilkin 1983   38 years and 27 days Great Britain, England; Hull Kingston Rovers, St Helens, Toronto Wolfpack
Marcus Perenara 1985   36 years and 27 days Parramatta
Grant Millington 1986   35 years and 27 days Cronulla, Canterbury, Castleford Tigers
Chris Vaefaga 1987   34 years and 27 days Samoa
Jack Lee 1988   33 years and 27 days York City Knights, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks, Fryston, Lock Lane
Mat Ashurst 1989   32 years and 27 days St Helens, Salford, Wakefield Trinity
John Paul Brocklebank 1989   32 years and 27 days Whitehaven, Egremont
Alehana Mara 1989   32 years and 27 days Vanuatu; Warriors
Taylor Welch 1989   32 years and 27 days USA; Warrington, Rochdale Hornets
Sam Bolger 1991   30 years and 27 days London
Alex Davidson 1992   29 years and 27 days Salford, Gloucestershire, North Wales
John Ford 1993   28 years and 27 days Salford, Oldham
Garry Lo 1993   28 years and 27 days Papua New Guinea; Sheffield Eagles, Castleford Tigers
Jack Broadbent 2001   20 years and 27 days Featherstone Rovers, Batley, Leeds

November 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jim Flattery 1898   123 years and 26 days NSW Firsts, NSW Seconds, Metropolis, Universities XIII; University
Robert Lulham 1926 1986 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Probables (AU); Balmain
Gary Metcalfe 1955   66 years and 26 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Derek Armstrong 1966   55 years and 26 days Carlisle
Todd Anderson 1967   54 years and 26 days NSW Country; Newcastle
Graham Middleton 1970   51 years and 26 days Leeds, Batley
Danny Moore 1971   50 years and 26 days Australia, Queensland; Manly, Wigan, London, North Queensland
Paul Gartland 1972   49 years and 26 days Wigan, Swinton, Widnes
Stephen Pickles 1973   48 years and 26 days Leeds, Bradford Northern, Keighley
James Bunyan 1977   44 years and 26 days Huddersfield, Doncaster, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Halifax
Tareq Bliel 1978   43 years and 26 days Morocco
Sione Finefeuiaki 1979   42 years and 26 days Manly
Amos Roberts 1980   41 years and 26 days NSW Country, PM XIII; St George Illawarra, Penrith, Sydney, Wigan, Bradford
Steffan Hughes 1981   40 years and 26 days Wales; London
Sam Dowsett 1982   39 years and 26 days Workington Town, Askam, Whitehaven
Liam Finn 1983   38 years and 26 days Ireland; Halifax, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Castleford Tigers, Widnes, Newcastle Thunder
Joe Chandler 1988   33 years and 26 days Leeds, Oldham, Halifax, Keighley, Batley
Nick Slyney 1988   33 years and 26 days North Queensland, Brisbane, London
Ben Davies 1989   32 years and 26 days Wigan, Castleford Tigers, Widnes, Halifax, Whitehaven, Oldham
Jake Hobbs 1989   32 years and 26 days Hemel
Dave Houghton 1989   32 years and 26 days Rochdale Hornets, Widnes, Whitehaven
Elliott Hodgson 1990   31 years and 26 days Huddersfield, Hunslet Hawks
Peter Mata'utia-Leifi 1990   31 years and 26 days Samoa, Combined All Stars; Newcastle, St George Illawarra, Castleford Tigers, Leigh
Jon Purnell 1991   30 years and 26 days USA
Adam Dent 1993   28 years and 26 days York City Knights
Justin Rodrigues 1994   27 years and 26 days Malta
Kieran Moran 1996   25 years and 26 days Scotland; Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights, Sheffield Eagles, Keighley, Coventry Bears
Matthew Chrimes 1997   24 years and 26 days Rochdale Mayfield, Doncaster, Hunslet Hawks
Justice Utatao 1998   23 years and 26 days Niue

November 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Goldthorpe 1871 1943 Yorkshire
George Spencer 1878 1950 New Zealand, Wellington
William Keato 1918 2012 NSW Firsts, NSW City Seconds; Western Suburbs
Andrey Dumalkin 1972   49 years and 25 days Russia
Johnny Lawless 1974   47 years and 25 days England, Ireland; Halifax, Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield
Martin Walker 1974   47 years and 25 days St Helens
Troy Perkins 1976   45 years and 25 days St George, Penrith, UTC
Mark Edmondson 1979   42 years and 25 days St Helens, Sydney, Salford
Matthew Bartlett 1983   38 years and 25 days Melbourne, North Queensland
Frank Pritchard 1983   38 years and 25 days New Zealand, Samoa, NRL All Stars; Penrith, Canterbury, Hull FC, Parramatta
Dave Hull 1985   36 years and 25 days Swinton, Rochdale Hornets
Chris Hill 1987   34 years and 25 days Great Britain, England; Leigh, Warrington
Larne Patrick 1988   33 years and 25 days Wales; Huddersfield, Wigan, Castleford Tigers
Karl Ashall 1989   32 years and 25 days Cumbria; Swinton, Halifax, North Wales, Barrow
Matt Constantinou 1992   29 years and 25 days Greece

November 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Kilham 1916 1978 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Probables, Sydney Colts, Metropolis, Combined City, Sydney Seconds, Sydney Firsts, Rest of NSW Seconds; South Sydney, Canterbury
John Jarvie 1958   63 years and 24 days NSW Country Firsts; Cronulla, South Sydney
Nigel Bell 1962   59 years and 24 days Wakefield Trinity
Geoff Bagnall 1965   56 years and 24 days Brisbane Norths, Gold Coast, Wakefield Trinity
Martin Masella 1969   52 years and 24 days Tonga; Balmain, Illawarra, South Sydney, Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Warrington
Wayne Bloor 1973   48 years and 24 days Lancashire Lynx
Trent Brown 1975   46 years and 24 days Western Suburbs
Nathan Picchi 1977   44 years and 24 days Leeds
Carl Roden 1977   44 years and 24 days Warrington, Workington Town, Wigan Rose Bridge
Malcolm Alker 1978   43 years and 24 days Salford
Shaun Berrigan 1978   43 years and 24 days Australia, Queensland; Brisbane, Hull FC, Warriors, Canberra
Michael Wainwright 1980   41 years and 24 days Hunslet Hawks, Dewsbury, Wakefield Trinity, Batley, Castleford Tigers
Sergey Dobrynin 1982   39 years and 24 days Russia
Daniel Tolar 1982   39 years and 24 days Newcastle
David Mead 1988   33 years and 24 days Papua New Guinea, NSW Country, NRL All Stars; Gold Coast Titans, Brisbane, Catalans
Nathan Ross 1988   33 years and 24 days NSW City; Newcastle
Djordje Gak 1989   32 years and 24 days Serbia
Zane Tetevano 1990   31 years and 24 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, New Zealand Maori; Newcastle, Sydney, Penrith, Leeds
Brad Marwood 1993   28 years and 24 days Cumbria; Barrow
Dave Hewitt 1995   26 years and 24 days Sheffield Eagles, Oldham
Will Maher 1995   26 years and 24 days Castleford Tigers, Halifax, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ash Robson 1995   26 years and 24 days Castleford Tigers, York City Knights
John Olive 1996   25 years and 24 days South Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Canterbury
Tex Hoy 1999   22 years and 24 days Newcastle

November 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jonty Parkin 1894 1972 England, England
James Brough 1903 1986 England, England, English League
Terry Wickey 1954   67 years and 23 days Penrith, Canberra
Michel Sorridimi 1956   65 years and 23 days St George
Brett Papworth 1963   58 years and 23 days Eastern Suburbs
Brandon Lee 1964   57 years and 23 days Penrith, Canterbury
Ian Lucas 1967   54 years and 23 days Great Britain; Wigan
Marty Moore 1969   52 years and 23 days Balmain, Penrith, South Sydney
Graham Southernwood 1971   50 years and 23 days Castleford, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Andy Hay 1973   48 years and 23 days Great Britain, England; Castleford, Sheffield Eagles, Leeds, Widnes, Doncaster
Chris Holden 1976   45 years and 23 days Warrington
James Evans 1978   43 years and 23 days Canberra, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford, Castleford Tigers
Michael Hodgson 1979   42 years and 23 days Parramatta, Canberra, Gold Coast Titans, Bulldogs
Chris Massey 1979   42 years and 23 days Barrow
Craig McDowell 1981   40 years and 23 days Bradford, Warrington, Halifax, Huddersfield
Peter Fox 1984   37 years and 23 days England; York City Knights, Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers, Newcastle Thunder
Mike Govin 1984   37 years and 23 days Leigh, Halifax, Swinton, Barrow
John Sutton 1984   37 years and 23 days NSW City, PM XIII; South Sydney
Tom Humble 1988   33 years and 23 days Parramatta, Wests Tigers, Penrith
Alex Gerrard 1991   30 years and 23 days Widnes, Leigh
Dangmo Chimpla 1992   29 years and 23 days Thailand
Morgan Knowles 1996   25 years and 23 days Wales, England; St Helens

November 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Lewis Llewellyn 1881 1931 Wales
Francis Levy 1930   91 years and 22 days France, Great Britain/France
Arthur Keegan 1938 2008 Great Britain, England
Gary Pethybridge 1950   71 years and 22 days NSW Firsts; Parramatta, St George, Penrith
Ian Thomas 1964   57 years and 22 days Huddersfield
Joe Bartolo 1969   52 years and 22 days Parramatta
Troy Goldman 1969   52 years and 22 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Craig Hall 1977   44 years and 22 days Newcastle
John Stankevitch 1979   42 years and 22 days St Helens, Widnes
Viliami Ahosivi 1985   36 years and 22 days Japan
Jason Golden 1985   36 years and 22 days Ireland; York City Knights, Wakefield Trinity, Harlequins
Dion Aiye 1987   34 years and 22 days Papua New Guinea; Whitehaven
Ashley Thackeray 1987   34 years and 22 days Sheffield Eagles, Gateshead
Emosi Nadaubale 1992   29 years and 22 days West Wales, British Army
Connor Farrell 1993   28 years and 22 days Wigan, Workington Town, Widnes, Featherstone Rovers, Bradford
Isaah Ferguson-Yeo 1994   27 years and 22 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Penrith
Bobby Tyson-Wilson 1994   27 years and 22 days Hull FC, York City Knights, West Hull, Sheffield Eagles
Addin Fonua-Blake 1995   26 years and 22 days New Zealand, Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Manly, Warriors
Jordan Dezaria 1996   25 years and 22 days France; Catalans, Leigh, Toulouse

November 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Fihelly 1883 1945 QLD Firsts
Frank Cheadle 1885 1916 Australia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos; Newtown
Ron Costello 1942   79 years and 21 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Western Suburbs, Canterbury
John Lang 1950   71 years and 21 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Garry Dowling 1952 1983 Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales; Canterbury, Parramatta, Western Suburbs
Tony Ashworth 1954 2019 Manly, North Sydney
Wayne Marshall 1963   58 years and 21 days Brisbane Easts, Eastern Suburbs, Salford
Mark Carter 1968   53 years and 21 days Auckland
Terry Newton 1978 2010 Great Britain, England; Leeds, Wigan, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity
Gary Winstanley 1982   39 years and 21 days Barrow
Mitch Brown 1987   34 years and 21 days Cronulla, Wests Tigers, Canterbury, Leigh, Warrington
Frédéric Vaccari 1987   34 years and 21 days France; Toulouse, Catalans
Ryan Stig 1989   32 years and 21 days Newcastle
Jack Ormondroyd 1991   30 years and 21 days Featherstone Rovers, Leeds, Salford
Jamel Chisholm 1992   29 years and 21 days York City Knights, Oldham
Apisai Koroisau 1992   29 years and 21 days Fiji, New South Wales; South Sydney, Penrith, Manly
Jaimin Jolliffe 1996   25 years and 21 days Gold Coast Titans
Cameron Smith 1998   23 years and 21 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers
Darby Medlyn 1999   22 years and 21 days Canberra
William Smith 1999   22 years and 21 days Sydney
Morgan Smithies 2000   21 years and 21 days Wigan

November 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Pendergast 1899 1972 Probables (AU); Newtown
George Jardine 1926 2015 NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Seconds, NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU); St George
Victor Bulgin 1927 2007 Australia, NSW Country Firsts, Probables (AU); Eastern Suburbs, Canterbury
Francis Mas 1936 2006 France
Kurt Sorensen 1956   65 years and 20 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World; Cronulla, Eastern Suburbs, Widnes, Wigan
Andy Kelly 1960   61 years and 20 days England; Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers, Illawarra
Steve Walker 1969   52 years and 20 days Batley, Sheffield Eagles
Scott Wilson 1970   51 years and 20 days New South Wales (SL); South Sydney, North Sydney, Canterbury, Salford, Gold Coast, Western Reds, North Queensland, Warrington
Nigel Wright 1973   48 years and 20 days England, Great Britain U21; Wakefield Trinity, Wigan, Huddersfield
Andrew Bobbin 1978   43 years and 20 days St George Illawarra
Dan Potter 1978   43 years and 20 days Dewsbury, London, Widnes, Oldham, Leigh, York City Knights
Brent Webb 1980   41 years and 20 days New Zealand; Warriors, Leeds, Castleford Tigers, Catalans
Trevor Exton 1981   40 years and 20 days Papua New Guinea
Stacey Katu 1983   38 years and 20 days Cook Islands; South Sydney
Craig Fawcett 1985   36 years and 20 days Featherstone Rovers, Keighley, Doncaster
Komninos Tsavaris 1987   34 years and 20 days Greece
Joshua Simm 1989   32 years and 20 days Widnes
Jack Littlejohn 1991   30 years and 20 days Manly, Wests Tigers, Salford
Watson Boas 1994   27 years and 20 days Papua New Guinea; Doncaster, Featherstone Rovers
Reece Chapman-Smith 1994   27 years and 20 days Halifax, Hunslet Hawks
Jamil Hopoate 1994   27 years and 20 days Brisbane

November 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Heyward 1953   68 years and 19 days Western Suburbs
Greg Evans 1961   60 years and 19 days South Sydney, St George
Tony Howard 1968   53 years and 19 days Salford
Daniel Brown 1976   45 years and 19 days Parramatta, Hull Kingston Rovers, Oldham
Shane Perry 1976   45 years and 19 days Western Suburbs, Canterbury, Brisbane, Catalans
Luke Covell 1981   40 years and 19 days New Zealand, NSW Country; Wests Tigers, Cronulla
Mark Roberts 1982   39 years and 19 days Wales; Wigan, Oldham, Halifax, Leigh
Miles McLeod 1992   29 years and 19 days Hemel
Francis Welsh 1992   29 years and 19 days Doncaster, Newcastle Thunder, Keighley
Matt Ikuvalu 1993   28 years and 19 days Sydney
Alapati Mata'utia-Leifi 1993   28 years and 19 days Samoa; Newcastle
Mikaele Ravalawa 1997   24 years and 19 days Fiji; St George Illawarra

November 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Hector Gee 1909 1987 Australia, English League, Dominion XIII, British Empire, QLD Firsts, Ipswich, Rest of Australia
David Davies 1915 1990 Wales
James Lewthwaite 1920 2006 England, England
Raymond Preston 1929 2019 NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Parramatta
Ivan Jones 1942 2015 South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Ross Warner 1943 2020 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; North Sydney
Bob Lindner 1962   59 years and 18 days Australia, Queensland; Castleford, Parramatta, Gold Coast, Western Suburbs, Illawarra, Oldham
Andy Mason 1962   59 years and 18 days Bramley, Leeds, Wakefield Trinity
Paul Roberts 1962   59 years and 18 days Lancashire; Blackpool, South Sydney, Swinton, Lancashire, Lancashire Lynx, Simms Cross
Coenraad Breytenbach 1970   51 years and 18 days South Africa
Troy Cassell 1970   51 years and 18 days Canterbury, Penrith
Gary Edwards 1970   51 years and 18 days North Sydney, Balmain
Simon Haughton 1975   46 years and 18 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Oldham
Clinton Schifcofske 1975   46 years and 18 days Queensland, PM XIII; South Queensland, Parramatta, Canberra, Crusaders
Paul Highton 1976   45 years and 18 days Wales; Halifax, Salford, Oldham
Kevin McGuinness 1976   45 years and 18 days NSW City, Aborigines; Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers, Manly, Salford
Alan Reddicliffe 1978   43 years and 18 days Warrington, Lancashire Lynx
Miloš Kovač 1984   37 years and 18 days Serbia
Oscar Kalsauma 1986   35 years and 18 days Vanuatu
Steven Roper 1986   35 years and 18 days Widnes, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Whitehaven, North Wales
Aiden Tolman 1988   33 years and 18 days NSW Country; Melbourne, Canterbury, Cronulla
Jordan Baldwinson 1994   27 years and 18 days Leeds, Bradford, Featherstone Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Leigh, Halifax, York City Knights
Jack Downs 1995   26 years and 18 days Hull FC, Batley
Tevita Tatola 1996   25 years and 18 days Tonga; South Sydney

November 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Broadfoot 1897 1943 Australia, QLD Firsts, Combined NZ/QLD
Frank Saunders 1902 1978 NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Probables (AU), Possibles (AU); St George
Harry Robison 1912 2008 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba
Sidney Goodwin 1914 1980 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, NSW City Possibles, Probables (AU), Thompson's Team, Sydney Firsts, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts; Balmain, Newtown
Harold Phillips 1915 1974 Combined City, Sydney Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Seconds, Metropolis Seconds; Newtown
Ronald Roberts 1927 2003 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Probables (AU), Monaro/S.Division; St George
Rod Jackson 1951   70 years and 17 days Canterbury, Manly
Stephen Satterley 1951   70 years and 17 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Peter Pearce 1960   61 years and 17 days Wales; Hull FC, Sheffield Eagles, Scarborough
Mario Fenech 1961   60 years and 17 days New South Wales, NSW City, Aus Presidents XIII; South Sydney, Bradford Northern, North Sydney, South Queensland
Sandy Campbell 1966   55 years and 17 days Canterbury, Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Eric Van Brussell 1971   50 years and 17 days France; Paris St Germain
Mark Keenan 1975   46 years and 17 days Scotland; Workington Town, Whitehaven
John McAtee 1975   46 years and 17 days St Helens
Ryan Bailey 1983   38 years and 17 days Great Britain, England; Leeds, Castleford Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Warrington, Toronto Wolfpack
Joe Mbu 1983   38 years and 17 days London
Bryce Gibbs 1984   37 years and 17 days NSW City; Wests Tigers, Cronulla
Albert Patak 1984   37 years and 17 days Papua New Guinea
Danny Kirmond 1985   36 years and 17 days Featherstone Rovers, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, York City Knights
Liam Welham 1988   33 years and 17 days Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks, Doncaster, Coventry Bears
James Segeyaro 1990   31 years and 17 days Papua New Guinea, PM XIII; North Queensland, Penrith, Leeds, Cronulla, Brisbane
James Tilley 1993   28 years and 17 days St Helens, Rochdale Hornets, Whitehaven, North Wales
Joel Thomas 1994   27 years and 17 days Gloucestershire, Coventry Bears
Dan Abram 1995   26 years and 17 days Cumbria; Barrow, Whitehaven, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham
Josh Aloiai 1995   26 years and 17 days Samoa; Wests Tigers, Manly
Shane Toal 1995   26 years and 17 days Scotland, Cumbria; Barrow
Sam Davis 1998   23 years and 17 days London, Coventry Bears

November 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Eino Riipinen 1902 1968 QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts, QLD Colts, Rest of Australia; Brisbane Firsts
Jean Dauger 1919 1999 France
Keith Aggett 1931 2017 Parramatta, Balmain
Peter Winchester 1949   72 years and 16 days Canterbury
Tim Armitstead 1955   66 years and 16 days Parramatta, Penrith
Michael Twigg 1967   54 years and 16 days Canberra, Bramley
Darrien Doherty 1971   50 years and 16 days Penrith, Western Suburbs, Canterbury, Illawarra, Hunter, Adelaide, North Queensland
Michael Mondo 1972   49 years and 16 days Papua New Guinea, PNG (NRL)
Chris McKinney 1976   45 years and 16 days Oldham, Rochdale Hornets, Widnes, Whitehaven
Jason Johnston 1978   43 years and 16 days St Helens
Brent McConnell 1980   41 years and 16 days North Queensland
Andy McPhail 1980   41 years and 16 days Scotland
Paul Alcock 1982   39 years and 16 days Widnes, Rochdale Hornets, Blackpool
Adam Bowman 1987   34 years and 16 days Widnes, Rochdale Hornets
Jono Smith 1988   33 years and 16 days North Wales, Rochdale Hornets, Barrow
Dan Jones 1992   29 years and 16 days Barrow
Ed Smith 1992   29 years and 16 days Philippines; York City Knights
Kurtis Rowe 1993   28 years and 16 days Wests Tigers
Hame Sele 1996   25 years and 16 days NSW City; St George Illawarra, Penrith, South Sydney
Wiremu Greig 1999   22 years and 16 days Parramatta

November 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alfred Findlater 1883 1958 North Sydney
Johnny Ring 1900 1984 England, Wales, Other
Martin Walsh 1911 1966 QLD Firsts
Derek Turner 1932 2015 Great Britain, England, Great Britain/France, Eastern Division
Reg Cooper 1934   87 years and 15 days St George, Canterbury
Barry Reynolds 1944   77 years and 15 days Canterbury
Graeme Sams 1946 1999 Cronulla, St George
Henry Foster 1957   64 years and 15 days Penrith
Kenneth Bourke 1958   63 years and 15 days Western Suburbs
Bruce Clark 1958   63 years and 15 days Western Suburbs, Oldham
Michael Collins 1958   63 years and 15 days Parramatta
Brian Johnston 1958   63 years and 15 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; St George
Hugh Waddell 1958 2019 Great Britain, England, Scotland; Blackpool, Oldham, Leeds, Manly, Sheffield Eagles, Wakefield Trinity, Barrow
Michael Moseley 1960   61 years and 15 days Parramatta
Kendall Thurgate 1963   58 years and 15 days Illawarra
Stuart Turner 1969   52 years and 15 days Wigan, Swinton
Vince Fawcett 1970   51 years and 15 days Leeds, Workington Town, Parramatta, Oldham, Warrington, Wakefield Trinity
Andy Marinos 1973   48 years and 15 days Canterbury
Simon Jones 1974   47 years and 15 days Leigh
Louis Tulio 1974   47 years and 15 days USA
Darren Simpson 1977   44 years and 15 days Bradford Northern, Huddersfield
Liam Jones 1979   42 years and 15 days Widnes, Lancashire Lynx
David Vaealiki 1980   41 years and 15 days New Zealand; Parramatta, Wigan, Manly
Jamie Soward 1984   37 years and 15 days New South Wales, NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Sydney, St George Illawarra, London, Penrith
Lorenzo Ma'afu 1987   34 years and 15 days Bulldogs
Cody Nelson 1988   33 years and 15 days Gold Coast Titans, Parramatta
Jonny Payne 1991   30 years and 15 days Oxford
Dylan Napa 1992   29 years and 15 days Cook Islands, Queensland, PM XIII; Sydney, Canterbury
Adam Quinlan 1992   29 years and 15 days St George Illawarra, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers
Rajko Janković 2000   21 years and 15 days Serbia

November 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Ives 1896 1975 Australia, NSW Firsts, Australasia II, Possibles (AU), Metropolis; Glebe, Eastern Suburbs, St George
Joffre Tradd 1922 2000 Newcastle (AU); St George
Gary Dobrich 1946   75 years and 14 days QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Denis Fitzgerald 1949   72 years and 14 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta
Stuart Pugsley 1967   54 years and 14 days Leigh
Zsolt Lukacs 1971   50 years and 14 days Hungary
Darren Bradstreet 1974   47 years and 14 days Illawarra, London
David Jhamutashvili 1982   39 years and 14 days Georgia
Adam Sullivan 1982   39 years and 14 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks
Bryn Hargreaves 1985   36 years and 14 days Wigan, St Helens, Bradford
Matt Cook 1986   35 years and 14 days England; Bradford, Castleford Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, London, Widnes
Lee Gomersall 1986   35 years and 14 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Oulton
Olivier Arnaud 1987   34 years and 14 days France
Anatoly Grigorev 1989   32 years and 14 days Russia
Greg Eden 1990   31 years and 14 days England Knights; Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Salford, Brisbane
Aaron Lyons 1990   31 years and 14 days York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks
Sam Doherty 1993   28 years and 14 days Doncaster
Hymel Hunt 1993   28 years and 14 days Samoa; Gold Coast Titans, Melbourne, South Sydney, Newcastle
Paul Ulberg 1995   26 years and 14 days Cook Islands
Jordan Syme 1996   25 years and 14 days Rochdale Hornets, Halifax
Nathan Cleary 1997   24 years and 14 days New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith
Matthew English 1997   24 years and 14 days Huddersfield
Harvey Hallas 1997   24 years and 14 days Keighley, Dewsbury, Coventry Bears, Hunslet Hawks
Daniel Waite-Pullan 1998   23 years and 14 days Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Bradford
Adam Cook 2000   21 years and 14 days Canberra
Teui Robati 2001   20 years and 14 days Brisbane

November 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Exley 1911 1990 England, England
Tom Kirk 1916 1994 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Southern Division, Tumut, NSW City Seconds, Army Firsts, Fighting Services I; Canterbury, Newtown, North Sydney
Dane O'Hara 1953   68 years and 13 days New Zealand; Hull FC
Hugh McGahan 1961   60 years and 13 days New Zealand; Eastern Suburbs
Ben Elias 1963   58 years and 13 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Balmain
Jason Small 1972   49 years and 13 days Balmain
Sean Maloney 1973   48 years and 13 days Leigh
Simon Price 1973   48 years and 13 days Castleford
Paul Mathison 1975   46 years and 13 days St Helens
Otar Eloshvili 1978   43 years and 13 days Georgia
Jamie Clarke 1984   37 years and 13 days North Wales
Tangi Ropati 1984   37 years and 13 days Samoa; Sheffield Eagles, Widnes, Featherstone Rovers
John Tamanika 1984   37 years and 13 days South Sydney
Ioannis Rousoglou 1989   32 years and 13 days Greece
Joe Westerman 1989   32 years and 13 days England, England Knights; Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Warrington, Toronto Wolfpack, Wakefield Trinity
Mitch Cox 1993   28 years and 13 days Leigh, Swinton
Bryce Cartwright 1994   27 years and 13 days NSW City, NRL All Stars; Penrith, Gold Coast Titans, Parramatta
Nathan Davis 1995   26 years and 13 days Gold Coast Titans, Parramatta
Kieran Sherratt 1995   26 years and 13 days Coventry Bears, North Wales
Josh Wood 1995   26 years and 13 days Salford, West Hull, Wakefield Trinity
Owen Buckley 1998   23 years and 13 days Widnes

November 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Henry Waterhouse 1899   122 years and 12 days NSW Firsts, Probables (AU); North Sydney
Kevin Goldspink 1941   80 years and 12 days NSW Country Firsts; Canterbury, Eastern Suburbs
Robert Wanbon 1943   78 years and 12 days Wales
Chris O'Brien 1950   71 years and 12 days Wales; Cardiff
Rick Bourke 1953 2006 Cronulla, South Sydney
Scott Hardy 1970   51 years and 12 days Western Suburbs
Mark Burns 1973   48 years and 12 days Scotland
Anthony Laffranchi 1980   41 years and 12 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Exiles, Italy; Wests Tigers, Gold Coast Titans, St Helens
Ian Webster 1986   35 years and 12 days Wales; St Helens, Celtic
Paul McShane 1989   32 years and 12 days England; Leeds, Hull FC, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers
Jake Samoa 1989   32 years and 12 days Niue
Jordan Burke 1991   30 years and 12 days Warrington, Sheffield Eagles
Matthew Allwood 1992   29 years and 12 days Canberra, Warriors
Kristian Brining 1993   28 years and 12 days York City Knights, Salford
Joseph Philbin 1994   27 years and 12 days Great Britain, Ireland, England; Warrington, Swinton
Jake Turpin 1996   25 years and 12 days Brisbane
Moeaki Fotuaika 1999   22 years and 12 days Queensland; Gold Coast Titans
Corey Johnson 2000   21 years and 12 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers

November 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Dick McDermott 1936   85 years and 11 days Canterbury
Philip Charlton 1951   70 years and 11 days Canterbury, Newtown
Les Boyd 1956   65 years and 11 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Western Suburbs, Manly, Warrington
Glenn Burgess 1963   58 years and 11 days St George, Gold Coast
Andy Fisher 1967   54 years and 11 days Featherstone Rovers, Castleford, Dewsbury, Wakefield Trinity, Barrow
Darren Michalski 1968   53 years and 11 days London
Mark Cass 1971   50 years and 11 days Batley, Hunslet Hawks
Glen Air 1975   46 years and 11 days Illawarra, London, Wests Tigers
Max Fala 1977   44 years and 11 days Samoa
Julian Bailey 1978   43 years and 11 days Sydney City, Newcastle, Huddersfield
Matt Barron 1986   35 years and 11 days Wales; Gateshead
Karmichael Hunt 1986   35 years and 11 days Australia, Queensland; Brisbane
Luke Adamson 1987   34 years and 11 days Salford, Halifax, Dewsbury, Rochdale Hornets, Leigh
Stevie Ward 1993   28 years and 11 days Leeds
Corbyn Kilday 1994   27 years and 11 days Scotland; Newcastle Thunder
Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 1996   25 years and 11 days Indig. All Stars; Warriors, St George Illawarra
Ronaldo Mulitalo 1999   22 years and 11 days Samoa; Cronulla
Viliami Vailea 2002   19 years and 11 days Warriors

November 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Evans 1903 1952 Wales
Vivian Thicknesse 1910 1986 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Victor Hey 1912 1995 Australia, British Empire, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Probables, Toowoomba; Western Suburbs, Parramatta
Sid Ryan 1921 2011 Sydney Firsts, NSW City III, NSW City Seconds; Balmain
Francis Farrington 1926 2014 Newtown
Patrick Creedy 1927 2011 New Zealand
John Russell 1938   83 years and 10 days Canterbury
Alex Kersey-Brown 1942 2015 Wales
Geoff Mason 1951   70 years and 10 days Newtown
Peter Rowles 1952   69 years and 10 days Western Suburbs, Newtown
Bruce Starkey 1953   68 years and 10 days NSW Firsts; St George
Mark Dainty 1964   57 years and 10 days Leigh
Mike Ford 1965   56 years and 10 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Eastern Suburbs, Leigh, Oldham, Castleford, South Queensland, Warrington
Mark Sims 1965   56 years and 10 days Doncaster, Wakefield Trinity
Samuel Edwards 1968   53 years and 10 days New Zealand; Rochdale Hornets, Warriors
Peter Paramore 1968   53 years and 10 days Castleford
Dale Fritz 1969   52 years and 10 days Illawarra, Western Suburbs, Western Reds, North Queensland, Castleford Tigers
Matthew Rodwell 1971   50 years and 10 days Newcastle, Western Reds, St George, St George Illawarra, Penrith, Warrington
Chris Orr 1973   48 years and 10 days Scotland; Gold Coast, Huddersfield
Giorgi Assatiani 1974   47 years and 10 days Georgia
Robert Balachandran 1974   47 years and 10 days USA
Michael Goodrich 1975   46 years and 10 days Gold Coast
Bruno Verges 1975   46 years and 10 days France; UTC
Trent Barrett 1977   44 years and 10 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Illawarra, St George Illawarra, Wigan, Cronulla
Trent Leis 1977   44 years and 10 days North Queensland
Karl Long 1980   41 years and 10 days Widnes, London
Aaron Payne 1982   39 years and 10 days NRL All Stars; North Queensland
David Howell 1983   38 years and 10 days St George Illawarra, Canberra, Harlequins
Sébastien Martins 1984   37 years and 10 days France; UTC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Pia, Whitehaven
Mike Timpano 1987   34 years and 10 days USA
Jake Attard 1993   28 years and 10 days Malta
Nikola Čotrić 1998   23 years and 10 days Australia, New South Wales; Canberra, Canterbury
Jacob Wardle 1998   23 years and 10 days Huddersfield

November 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Bishop 1902 1972 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Metropolis Seconds, Metropolis, NSW XII, Probables (AU), NSW City Seconds, Combined City, Kangaroos, NSW City Probables; Balmain
Edward Waugh 1909 1999 Far North Coast, Northern Division
Ron Crowe 1932 2013 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Robin Gourley 1935   86 years and 9 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; St George
Len Killeen 1938 2011 Balmain, Penrith
Keith Smith 1952 2006 England; Wakefield Trinity, Halifax
Desmond O'Reilly 1954 2016 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Cronulla
Stephen Scahill 1973   48 years and 9 days Balmain
Dejan Karatrajkovski 1975   46 years and 9 days Serbia
Wayne Flynn 1976   45 years and 9 days Wakefield Trinity, Sheffield Eagles
Charlie Wabo 1984   37 years and 9 days Papua New Guinea; Hunslet Hawks, Newcastle Thunder
Daniel Abou-Sleiman 1991   30 years and 9 days Lebanon
Shane Ackerley 1991   30 years and 9 days Whitehaven
Aaron Ollett 1992   29 years and 9 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Keighley, Dewsbury, Newcastle Thunder, West Wales, Doncaster
Matthew Heaton 1994   27 years and 9 days Barrow
Harry Aldous 1995   26 years and 9 days Newcastle Thunder, York City Knights

November 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Frédéric Trescazes 1921 2014 France
Ronald Willey 1929 2004 QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Probables (AU), NSW XII, Sydney Firsts; Canterbury, Manly, Parramatta
John Whiteley 1930   91 years and 8 days Great Britain, England, Rest Of The World
Guy Husson 1931   90 years and 8 days France
Colin Evans 1936 1992 Wales, Rest Of The World
Sean Day 1962 2019 St Helens
Andy Dannatt 1965   56 years and 8 days Great Britain; Hull FC, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers
Anthony Jackson 1969   52 years and 8 days Runcorn, Hull FC
Mike Riley 1970   51 years and 8 days St Helens
Phil Mooney 1976   45 years and 8 days South Queensland
Ryan Hudson 1979   42 years and 8 days Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers
Julian Penni 1979   42 years and 8 days Salford
Tomohiro Setoguchi 1984   37 years and 8 days Japan
Aris Dardamanis 1986   35 years and 8 days Greece
Terence Seuseu 1987   34 years and 8 days Samoa; Newcastle, Cronulla, Manly
Matty Blythe 1988   33 years and 8 days Warrington, Bradford
Tim Simona 1991   30 years and 8 days Samoa; Wests Tigers
Junior Paulo 1993   28 years and 8 days Samoa, New South Wales; Parramatta, Canberra
William Burns 1998   23 years and 8 days Penrith, St George Illawarra

November 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charlie Winslade 1931 1983 Great Britain, Wales
Henri Marracq 1937 2003 France
Roger Sheedy 1939   82 years and 7 days Canterbury
Neil Hunt 1960   61 years and 7 days New South Wales; Parramatta, Leeds, Gold Coast
Darren Rodgers 1964   57 years and 7 days North Sydney, Manly
Jason Keough 1972   49 years and 7 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Paris St Germain, Western Suburbs
Tony Grimaldi 1974   47 years and 7 days St George, Canterbury, Gateshead, Hull FC
Danny O'Keefe 1974   47 years and 7 days South Sydney
Kieran Allen 1975   46 years and 7 days Wakefield Trinity
Aaron Morgan 1978   43 years and 7 days North Queensland
Danny Craven 1991   30 years and 7 days Widnes, Featherstone Rovers
Grant Gore 1991   30 years and 7 days Widnes, Whitehaven, Swinton
Peni Terepo 1991   30 years and 7 days Tonga; Parramatta
Caleb Aekins 1997   24 years and 7 days Penrith, Canberra

November 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Summerell 1913 1972 St George
Don Gullick 1924 2000 Wales
Ron Raper 1945   76 years and 6 days QLD Firsts; Canterbury
Dave Busfield 1947   74 years and 6 days Halifax, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury
Stan Jurd 1958   63 years and 6 days New South Wales; North Sydney, Parramatta
Mike Blakeley 1970   51 years and 6 days Leigh
Andrew Walker 1973   48 years and 6 days Australia, NSW City; St George, Sydney, Manly
Colin Best 1978   43 years and 6 days NSW City; Cronulla, Hull FC, St George Illawarra, Canberra, South Sydney
Ryan Clayton 1982   39 years and 6 days English League; Halifax, Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Salford
Lee Griffiths 1984   37 years and 6 days Hong Kong
James Roby 1985   36 years and 6 days Great Britain, England; St Helens
Ilisavani Jegesa 1988   33 years and 6 days Leeds, Bradford, Featherstone Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Leigh, Halifax, York City Knights
Tu'u Maori 1988   33 years and 6 days Papua New Guinea
Stephen Lucas 1989   32 years and 6 days Rochdale Hornets
Tautalatasi Tasi 1994   27 years and 6 days South Sydney
Stephen Holker 1995   26 years and 6 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Rhys Sciglitano 1997   24 years and 6 days Italy
Danté Morley-Samuels 1998   23 years and 6 days Coventry Bears, North Wales

November 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Augustus Risman Jr 1937   84 years and 5 days Great Britain, Rest Of The World
Steve Magnus 1954   67 years and 5 days South Sydney
Steve Gibson 1962   59 years and 5 days Salford, Brisbane Souths, Rochdale Hornets
Ron Ryan 1964   57 years and 5 days Balmain, Halifax, Eastern Suburbs
Steve Deacon 1967   54 years and 5 days Eastern Suburbs, Gold Coast
Mark Soden 1968   53 years and 5 days North Sydney
Anthony Sullivan 1968   53 years and 5 days Great Britain, Wales; Hull Kingston Rovers, St Helens
Adrian Belle 1970   51 years and 5 days Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Huddersfield, Oldham St Annes
Matt Donkin 1971   50 years and 5 days Hull FC
Nathan Graham 1971   50 years and 5 days Scotland; Dewsbury, Bradford Northern, Featherstone Rovers, York City Knights
Tom O'Reilly 1974   47 years and 5 days Papua New Guinea, PNG (NRL), Rest Of The World; Gold Coast, Oldham, Warrington, Pia
Chris Crotty 1975   46 years and 5 days South Sydney
Giles Thomas 1976   45 years and 5 days London
Andrew Isherwood 1979   42 years and 5 days Wigan, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton
Jerome Ropati 1984   37 years and 5 days New Zealand; Warriors
Pat Galea 1985   36 years and 5 days Malta
Fetuli Talanoa 1987   34 years and 5 days Tonga; South Sydney, Hull FC
Crawford Matthews 1991   30 years and 5 days Scotland; Gateshead
Bradley Moules 1996   25 years and 5 days Wakefield Trinity, Oxford
Jacob Kiraz 2001   20 years and 5 days Lebanon

November 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alf Ellaby 1902 1993 England, England, English League
Ken Wilson 1952   69 years and 4 days Newtown, Penrith
Steve Rogers 1954 2006 Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Cronulla, St George, Widnes
Bob Kellaway 1955   66 years and 4 days Queensland; Bradford Northern, Brisbane Souths
Rex Wright 1959   62 years and 4 days New South Wales; North Sydney
Phil Blake 1963   58 years and 4 days New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Warrington, South Sydney, Wigan, North Sydney, Canberra, St George, Warriors
Richard Russell 1967   54 years and 4 days England; Wigan, Oldham, Castleford
Lokeni Savelio 1969   52 years and 4 days Salford, Widnes, Halifax, Workington Town
Nigel Craven 1970   51 years and 4 days Batley
Carl MacNamara 1972   49 years and 4 days Penrith
Sean O'Loughlin 1982   39 years and 4 days Great Britain, England, English League; Wigan
Brad Attwood 1984   37 years and 4 days Halifax, Siddal
Mark Harmon 1990   31 years and 4 days North Wales
Michael Oldfield 1990   31 years and 4 days Tonga; Manly, Sydney, Catalans, South Sydney, Canberra, Penrith, Parramatta
Nikolaos Kourkakis 1994   27 years and 4 days Sweden, Greece
Oliver Ashall-Bott 1997   24 years and 4 days Widnes, London, Salford, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity
Jake Carter 1998   23 years and 4 days Barrow, Whitehaven

November 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Francis O'Connor 1906 1964 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Probables, Sydney Firsts; South Sydney
Frederick Tottey 1909 1977 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Possibles, Sydney Firsts, Combined 1st, Combined City; Eastern Suburbs
Clem Kennedy 1921 2010 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Metropolis Seconds, Rest of NSW Firsts; South Sydney, Newtown
Gary Cooper 1938   83 years and 3 days Great Britain
Peter Leis 1947 2019 QLD Firsts
Graham Lena 1947 2018 QLD Firsts
Graham Eadie 1953   68 years and 3 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Manly, Halifax
John Kear 1954   67 years and 3 days Castleford
Peter Smith 1958   63 years and 3 days Canterbury, South Sydney, Illawarra, Leeds, Gold Coast
Peter Burgmann 1960   61 years and 3 days Western Suburbs, Penrith
Mark Forster 1964   57 years and 3 days Great Britain, Ireland; Warrington, Widnes
Damien Whitter 1976   45 years and 3 days Warrington, Workington Town, Barrow, Sheffield Eagles
Paul Johnson 1978   43 years and 3 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Bradford, Warrington, Wakefield Trinity, Crusaders
Isaak Ah Mau 1982   39 years and 3 days Samoa; Brisbane, North Queensland
Douglas Flockhart 1984   37 years and 3 days Scotland
Jan Hovard 1984   37 years and 3 days Czech Republic
Ian Lacey 1984   37 years and 3 days Brisbane
Daniel Fepuleai 1988   33 years and 3 days Cook Islands; Sydney
Shannon Walker 1988   33 years and 3 days Gold Coast Titans
Liam Sutcliffe 1994   27 years and 3 days England; Leeds, Bradford, Featherstone Rovers
Kobe Tararo 1998   23 years and 3 days Cook Islands
Joseph Shorrocks 1999   22 years and 3 days Wigan, London Skolars

November 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Denis Lutge 1879 1953 Australia, NSW Firsts; North Sydney
Eugene McCarthy 1882 1940 Rest of NSW Firsts; Balmain, South Sydney
Thomas Burke 1933   88 years and 2 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly
Russell Worth 1952   69 years and 2 days Balmain, Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs
Brad Jones 1953   68 years and 2 days South Sydney
Mick Aldous 1960   61 years and 2 days Canberra
Dean Carney 1961   60 years and 2 days Aus Presidents XIII; Cronulla, Illawarra, Newcastle
Joe Lydon 1963   58 years and 2 days Great Britain; Widnes, Wigan, Eastern Suburbs
Mark Sheals 1963   58 years and 2 days Wales; Swinton, Wakefield Trinity
Wayne Kitchin 1970   51 years and 2 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Sam Obst 1980   41 years and 2 days Sydney, Wakefield Trinity, Hull FC, Keighley
Kris Keating 1988   33 years and 2 days NSW City; Parramatta, Canterbury, Hull Kingston Rovers
Aaron Murphy 1988   33 years and 2 days Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Bradford
Alexandre Doutres 1992   29 years and 2 days Spain
Leva Li 1994   27 years and 2 days Gold Coast Titans
Joe Wardill 1997   24 years and 2 days Hull Kingston Rovers

November 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Christopher McKivat 1879 1941 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Glebe
John Spencer 1880 1936 New Zealand, Wellington
Alfred Wood 1883 1963 England, England
Fred Harris 1909 1980 England, England, English League
Herbert Poole 1930   Turned 91 yesterday Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Western Suburbs
Ken Thornett 1937 2016 Australia, Eastern Division, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta
Geoff Coburn 1958   Turned 63 yesterday Parramatta, Newtown
Paul Williamson 1969   Turned 52 yesterday Warrington
Ty Williams 1980   Turned 41 yesterday Queensland, Indig. All Stars; North Queensland
Ivan Antic 1982   Turned 39 yesterday Serbia
Antonio Kaufusi 1984   Turned 37 yesterday Australia, Tonga, Queensland, Exiles; Melbourne, North Queensland, Newcastle, London, Huddersfield, Bradford, Canterbury
Atelea Vea 1986   Turned 35 yesterday Tonga; Cronulla, Melbourne, St George Illawarra, London, St Helens, Leigh
Ryan Hall 1987   Turned 34 yesterday Great Britain, England; Leeds, Sydney, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ross Divorty 1988   Turned 33 yesterday Wales; Doncaster, Featherstone Rovers, Halifax
Shaun Ainscough 1989   Turned 32 yesterday Wigan, Castleford Tigers, Bradford, Batley, Rochdale Hornets
Nathan Michalowski 1989   Turned 32 yesterday Poland
Joe Picketts-O'Donnell 1990   Turned 31 yesterday Doncaster
Joe Bullock 1992   Turned 29 yesterday Cumbria; Barrow, Wigan
Andrew Kaltonga 1993   Turned 28 yesterday Vanuatu
Sitiveni Moceidreke 1994   Turned 27 yesterday Fiji; South Sydney
Dominique Sablan 1994   Turned 27 yesterday Vanuatu
Macauley Hallett 1995   Turned 26 yesterday Hull Kingston Rovers, Swinton, Batley, Keighley, Featherstone Rovers
Suliasi Vunivalu 1995   Turned 26 yesterday Fiji; Melbourne
Hendrix Folau 1996   Turned 25 yesterday Niue
Liam Paisley 1997   Turned 24 yesterday Wigan, Swinton, Barrow
Mihajlo Ilić 1998   Turned 23 yesterday Serbia

November 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Mitchell 1890 1959 New Zealand, Auckland, Canterbury (NZ); North Sydney
Harry Bath 1924 2008 British Empire, Other, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Brisbane Firsts, NSW City Seconds; Balmain, St George
Peter Dimond 1938 2021 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Western Suburbs
Christopher Hesketh 1944 2017 Great Britain, England
Scott Dudman 1957   Turns 64 today Cronulla, Canberra
Ashley Gilbert 1962   Turns 59 today NSW Country; Canberra, Oldham
Chris Whithall 1962   Turns 59 today Cronulla, Illawarra
Steve Funnell 1965   Turns 56 today St George, Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Glen Liddiard 1965   Turns 56 today Oldham, Parramatta, Penrith, North Sydney, South Queensland
Jeremy Donougher 1969   Turns 52 today South Sydney, Bradford Northern
Jason Lussick 1971   Turns 50 today Manly
Richard Sheil 1975   Turns 46 today St Helens
Adam Tippett 1979   Turns 42 today Wests Tigers
Ben Laity 1983   Turns 38 today North Queensland
Steve Pickersgill 1985   Turns 36 today Warrington, Widnes
Alan Schirnack 1986   Turns 35 today Wests Tigers
Nathan Campbell 1987   Turns 34 today Jamaica
Jamie Buhrer 1989   Turns 32 today New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Newcastle
Steve Crossley 1990   Turns 31 today Bradford, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Castleford Tigers, Toronto Wolfpack
Jonathan Espinoza 1990   Turns 31 today Latin Heat, Chile
Harri Greville 1990   Turns 31 today Wales
Anthony Nicholson 1990   Turns 31 today Leigh, Barrow, Batley, Swinton
David Nofoaluma 1993   Turns 28 today Samoa, NSW City, PM XIII; Wests Tigers
Jack Miller 1994   Turns 27 today Huddersfield, Doncaster, Keighley

November 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Simon Kreutzer 1894 1971 QLD Firsts
Albert McAndrew 1920 2009 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Felsh's Team, Fighting Services II; St George
Paul Lawson 1933   Turns 89 tomorrow Canterbury
Arthur Kitinas 1959   Turns 63 tomorrow Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Mike O'Neill 1960   Turns 62 tomorrow Great Britain, Great Britain U24; Widnes, Rochdale Hornets, Leeds
Illiesa Toga 1965   Turns 57 tomorrow Fiji; Western Suburbs
Chris King 1969   Turns 53 tomorrow Parramatta
David Seage 1979   Turns 43 tomorrow Newcastle
Shad Royston 1982   Turns 40 tomorrow Batley, Doncaster, Halifax, Bradford
Sebastien Almarcha 1983   Turns 39 tomorrow Limoux
Sean Gleeson 1987   Turns 35 tomorrow Ireland; Wigan, Wakefield Trinity, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Nick Kassis 1988   Turns 34 tomorrow Lebanon
Elliot Kear 1988   Turns 34 tomorrow Wales; Celtic, Bradford, London, Salford
Max Edwards 1990   Turns 32 tomorrow Harlequins
James Green 1990   Turns 32 tomorrow Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Castleford Tigers, Bradford, York City Knights
Guy Armitage 1991   Turns 31 tomorrow London, Doncaster, London Skolars, Toulouse
Connor Condron 1991   Turns 31 tomorrow Gateshead
Andrew Davey 1991   Turns 31 tomorrow Parramatta, Manly
Gaetan Estruga 1991   Turns 31 tomorrow Spain
Tom Lillycrop 1991   Turns 31 tomorrow Dewsbury, Sheffield Eagles, Batley
Shaun Lane 1994   Turns 28 tomorrow Canterbury, Warriors, Manly, Parramatta
Edwin Okanga-Ajwang 1994   Turns 28 tomorrow Salford
Karl Lawton 1995   Turns 27 tomorrow Gold Coast Titans, Warriors, Manly
Sam Luckley 1995   Turns 27 tomorrow Scotland; Newcastle Thunder, Salford, Swinton
Lewis Brown 1998   Turns 24 tomorrow Whitehaven, York Acorn, Workington Town

November 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Hugh Norman 1888 1971 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts, Combined 1st; Annandale, South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Michael O'Connor 1960   60 years and 363 days Australia, Rest Of The World, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; St George, Manly, St Helens
Kevin Moore 1965   55 years and 363 days Halifax, Canterbury
Tim Horan 1973   47 years and 363 days South Sydney, Western Reds, Illawarra
Andy James 1975   45 years and 363 days Halifax
Chris Newall 1976   44 years and 363 days Carlisle, St Helens, Rochdale Hornets, Lancashire Lynx
Kelvin Wright 1980   40 years and 363 days Canberra
Chaz l'Anson 1986   34 years and 363 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes, Swinton
Miguel Start 1987   33 years and 363 days Samoa
Akihito Kashiwaba 1989   31 years and 363 days Japan
Agnatius Paasi 1991   29 years and 363 days Tonga; Warriors, Gold Coast Titans, St Helens
Chris Hankinson 1993   27 years and 363 days Cumbria; Barrow, Swinton, Wigan, London
Mark Daoud 1994   26 years and 363 days Lebanon
Ugo Perez 1994   26 years and 363 days France; Catalans
Olly Davies 1995   25 years and 363 days St Helens, Swinton, Sheffield Eagles
Reece Dean 1996   24 years and 363 days Hunslet Hawks, Newcastle Thunder