Calendar

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Birthdays - April

April 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Tom Armitt 1904 1972 England, England
Steve Ghosn 1953   68 years and 19 days Parramatta, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity, Wigan
John Farragher 1957   64 years and 19 days Penrith
Phil Daley 1964   57 years and 19 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Manly Warringah, Gold Coast
Matthew Corkery 1965   56 years and 19 days Canberra, Cronulla
Phil Tiernan 1967   54 years and 19 days Illawarra, Parramatta
Paul Reynolds 1968   53 years and 19 days Salford, Widnes
Andy Burgess 1970   51 years and 19 days Ireland; Salford
Brendan Hurst 1972   49 years and 19 days Gold Coast, Sydney City
Richard Chamberlain 1973   48 years and 19 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Hazem El Masri 1976   45 years and 19 days Australia, Lebanon, New South Wales, NSW City; Canterbury
Haris Dajč 1983   38 years and 19 days Serbia
Lance Hohaia 1983   38 years and 19 days New Zealand, Exiles; Warriors, St Helens
Tafeaga Sa'u 1987   34 years and 19 days New Zealand, Samoa; Newcastle, Melbourne, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, Leigh
Nathan Green 1992   29 years and 19 days St George Illawarra, Manly Warringah
Tom Ale 1999   22 years and 19 days Warriors
Huseyin Karabork 1999   22 years and 19 days Turkey
Filip-Daniel Kittl 1999   22 years and 19 days Czech Republic

April 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Denis Flannery 1928 2012 Australia, QLD Firsts
Hone Emery 1933 2011 New Zealand
Thomas David 1948   73 years and 18 days Wales; Cardiff
Mark Shulman 1951   70 years and 18 days St George
Terrence Murphy 1952   69 years and 18 days Canterbury, Newtown
Clive Griffiths 1954   67 years and 18 days Wales; St Helens, Salford
John O'Connor 1959   62 years and 18 days North Sydney
Wayne Parker 1967   54 years and 18 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Doncaster
Danny Farrar 1968   53 years and 18 days Penrith, Warrington
Stephen Bosse 1974   47 years and 18 days Penrith, Balmain
Lenny Woodard 1976   45 years and 18 days Wales; Celtic
Paul Anderson 1977   44 years and 18 days St Helens, Sheffield Eagles, Leigh, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets, Blackpool
David Elvy 1978   43 years and 18 days Penrith
Dane Koopu 1980   41 years and 18 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Melbourne
Alex Moore 1981   40 years and 18 days Manly Warringah
Ian Parry 1981   40 years and 18 days Warrington, Lancashire Lynx
Dave Ellison 1982   39 years and 18 days Swinton, London Skolars, Oldham
Mike Roby 1986   35 years and 18 days St Helens, Sheffield Eagles
Mickaël Simon 1987   34 years and 18 days France; Catalans, Wakefield Trinity
Drury Low 1990   31 years and 18 days Cook Islands; Canberra, Canterbury
Kyle Stanley 1991   30 years and 18 days Samoa; St George Illawarra
Joe Greenwood 1993   28 years and 18 days England; St Helens, Gold Coast Titans, Wigan, Huddersfield
Jerome Veve 1997   24 years and 18 days USA
Patrick Moran 1998   23 years and 18 days Ireland; Warrington, Rochdale Hornets, Sheffield Eagles, Widnes

April 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Oliver 1891 1977 Wales
Brinley Williams 1895 1987 Wales, Other
Frank Evans 1897 1972 England, Wales, Other
John Why 1903 1944 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, NSW City Possibles; South Sydney
Ron Bailey 1914 1989 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Newcastle (AU), NSW Country Seconds, Possibles (AU), Rest of NSW Seconds; Newtown, Canterbury
John Dowling 1953   68 years and 17 days Queensland; St George
Mal Cochrane 1961   60 years and 17 days NSW Country; Manly Warringah
Ron Quinn 1961   60 years and 17 days Parramatta, Cronulla
Les Davidson 1963   58 years and 17 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Aus Presidents XIII; South Sydney, Warrington, Wigan, Cronulla
Mark Preston 1967   54 years and 17 days Wigan, Halifax
Shannon Donato 1975   46 years and 17 days Italy; South Sydney, Cronulla, Penrith
Leo Clarke 1978   43 years and 17 days Western Suburbs, St George Illawarra
Trent Runciman 1979   42 years and 17 days Canterbury, Wests Tigers
Adam Wheeler 1980   41 years and 17 days Parramatta
Yileen Gordon 1987   34 years and 17 days Indig. All Stars; South Sydney, Bulldogs, Penrith
Taulima Tautai 1988   33 years and 17 days Parramatta, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity, Wigan
Israel Folau 1989   32 years and 17 days Australia, Queensland, NRL All Stars; Melbourne, Brisbane, Catalans
Joel Romelo 1989   32 years and 17 days Indig. All Stars; Penrith, Canterbury, Melbourne
Jack Aldous 1991   30 years and 17 days Hull FC, York City Knights, Newcastle Thunder, Hunslet Hawks
James Cunningham 1994   27 years and 17 days Hull FC, London, Hunslet Parkside, Toronto Wolfpack, Huddersfield
Kodi Nikorima 1994   27 years and 17 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Brisbane, Warriors
Chanel Harris-Tavita 1999   22 years and 17 days Samoa; Warriors
Muizz Mustapha 2000   21 years and 17 days Leeds, Dewsbury, Newcastle Thunder, Hull Kingston Rovers
Tommy Talau 2000   21 years and 17 days Wests Tigers

April 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Clifford Pearce 1907 1976 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Northern NSW, NSW Country Seconds, NSW Seconds, North West NSW, Combined Country, Rest of Australia, Metropolis, NSW City Probables, NSW City Possibles, Possibles (AU); Western Suburbs, North Sydney
Ray Morris 1908 1933 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Probables (AU), NSW City Seconds, NSW City Probables; Western Suburbs, University
David Brown 1913 1974 Australia, Dominion XIII, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Probables, Metropolis, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds, NSW Police, Sydney Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Gordon Clifford 1928 2008 Australia, NSW Firsts; Newtown, Eastern Suburbs
Jeff Williams 1949   72 years and 16 days South Sydney
Claude Williams 1952   69 years and 16 days South Sydney
Don Moseley 1954   67 years and 16 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Wayne Lindenberg 1955   66 years and 16 days QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts
Dean Lance 1959   62 years and 16 days NSW Country; Newtown, Canberra
Peter Johnston 1963   58 years and 16 days Canterbury, Hull Kingston Rovers, Eastern Suburbs, Newcastle
Mark Wheeler 1965   56 years and 16 days Eastern Suburbs
Martin Strett 1968   53 years and 16 days Rochdale Hornets, Oldham
Craig O'Brien 1969   52 years and 16 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Shaun Devine 1970   51 years and 16 days Western Suburbs, Western Reds
Jim Dymock 1972   49 years and 16 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Western Suburbs, Canterbury, Parramatta, London
Martin Seal 1972   49 years and 16 days Parramatta
Laurent Lucchese 1973   48 years and 16 days France; Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield, Paris St Germain
Darren Pettet 1975   46 years and 16 days Parramatta
Nathan Blacklock 1976   45 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Country; Sydney, St George, St George Illawarra, Hull FC
Chad Halliday 1977   44 years and 16 days Sydney City, North Queensland, Penrith
Jon Clarke 1979   42 years and 16 days Great Britain; Wigan, London, Warrington, Widnes
Craig Moss 1984   37 years and 16 days Wales; Featherstone Rovers, Keighley
Matt Zammit 1984   37 years and 16 days Malta
Dean Mignacca 1988   33 years and 16 days Rochdale Hornets
Kevin Locke 1989   32 years and 16 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Warriors, Salford, Wakefield Trinity
Justin O'Neill 1991   30 years and 16 days Australia, Queensland, NRL All Stars; Melbourne, North Queensland
Jamie Acton 1992   29 years and 16 days Oldham, Workington Town, Leigh, Swinton
Gadwin Springer 1993   28 years and 16 days France; Catalans, Castleford Tigers, Toronto Wolfpack, Halifax
Peter Aspinall 1994   27 years and 16 days Huddersfield, Sheffield Eagles, York City Knights
Jack Higginson 1997   24 years and 16 days Ireland; Wigan, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets

April 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Raymond Contrastin 1925   96 years and 15 days France
Peter Diversi 1932 2018 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; North Sydney, Manly Warringah
Lesley Hampson 1934 1997 NSW Firsts; Newtown, Eastern Suburbs
Frank Wilson 1944   77 years and 15 days Wales; Salford
Alan Rhoades 1955   66 years and 15 days Balmain
Kevin Dann 1958 2021 NSW Firsts; Penrith
Jeremy Ticehurst 1965   56 years and 15 days Manly Warringah, Parramatta, Gold Coast
Wally Gibson 1967   54 years and 15 days Huddersfield, Oldham
Todd Brown 1974   47 years and 15 days Paris St Germain
Luke Felsch 1974   47 years and 15 days St George, Gateshead, Hull FC, St George Illawarra
Pierluigi Gentile 1979   42 years and 15 days Italy
Vladisalv Parizov 1980   41 years and 15 days Bulgaria
Kane Cleal 1984   37 years and 15 days Manly Warringah, South Sydney, Bulldogs
Brad Tighe 1984   37 years and 15 days Indig. All Stars; Newcastle, Penrith, Gold Coast Titans
Tomáš Brejtr 1991   30 years and 15 days Czech Republic
Alex Trumper 1991   30 years and 15 days Rochdale Hornets, North Wales
Alistair Leak 1992   29 years and 15 days Batley
Josh Allison 1993   28 years and 15 days Gloucestershire, London Skolars
Benjamin Garcia 1993   28 years and 15 days France; Catalans
Džavid Jašari 1993   28 years and 15 days Serbia
Hikule'o Malu 1993   28 years and 15 days Cook Islands
Viliame Kikau 1995   26 years and 15 days Fiji; Penrith

April 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Henry Flegg 1878 1960 Possibles (AU), Metropolis; Sydney
George Barr 1917   104 years and 14 days Balmain
Neville Andrews 1922 2012 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Wally O'Connell 1923 2017 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Rest of NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU); Eastern Suburbs, Manly Warringah
Grant Hedger 1952   69 years and 14 days Eastern Suburbs
Raymond Blacklock 1955 2020 Penrith, Newtown, Canberra
Dave Woods 1966 1996 Barrow, Western Suburbs, Canberra, Newcastle, Wakefield Trinity, Gold Coast
David O'Donnell 1968   53 years and 14 days Manly Warringah, Sydney, London, Paris St Germain
Mike Dixon 1971   50 years and 14 days Scotland; Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers
Dean Moon 1975   46 years and 14 days Illawarra
Justin Doyle 1978   43 years and 14 days Aborigines; South Sydney, Wests Tigers
Lee Hookey 1979   42 years and 14 days Aborigines; South Sydney, St George Illawarra, Penrith
Tyson Muscat 1987   34 years and 14 days Malta
Joseph Matapuku 1989   32 years and 14 days Cook Islands
Thomas Ambert 1990   31 years and 14 days Pia
Lachlan Coote 1990   31 years and 14 days Great Britain, Scotland, NSW City, PM XIII; Penrith, North Queensland, St Helens
Jayson Gerecs 1991   30 years and 14 days Hungary
Jordan Pereira 1993   28 years and 14 days St George Illawarra
Ilias Bergal 1996   25 years and 14 days France; Toulouse

April 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Athol Stewart 1919   102 years and 13 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts, NSW Country Seconds, Felsh's Team; Newtown
Jean Audoubert 1924 2008 France
John Joy 1946 2018 Manly Warringah
Steve Nash 1949   72 years and 13 days Great Britain, England; Salford
Tony Townsend 1961   60 years and 13 days St George, Newcastle
Neville Ramsey 1963   58 years and 13 days Bradford Northern, Trafford, London, Ryedale-York
Ray Allen 1970   51 years and 13 days London
Gordon Falcon 1970   51 years and 13 days Penrith
Scott Zahra 1974   47 years and 13 days Gold Coast
Simon Woolford 1975   46 years and 13 days NSW Country; Canberra, St George Illawarra
Liam Tallon 1976   45 years and 13 days Ireland; Dewsbury
Mark Asbock 1977   44 years and 13 days Canberra
Ian Sinfield 1977   44 years and 13 days Scotland; Oldham, Rochdale Hornets, Keighley
Marko Janković 1978   43 years and 13 days Serbia
Noah Sete 1981   40 years and 13 days South Sydney
Khalid Deeb 1982   39 years and 13 days Lebanon; Sydney
Chris Enahoro 1983   38 years and 13 days South Sydney
Mike Mitchell 1985   36 years and 13 days York City Knights, Gateshead
Leroy Cudjoe 1988   33 years and 13 days England; Huddersfield
Mitchell Pearce 1989   32 years and 13 days New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Sydney, Newcastle
Chris Clarkson 1990   31 years and 13 days England Knights; Leeds, Widnes, Hull Kingston Rovers, Castleford Tigers, York City Knights
Nathan Massey 1991   30 years and 13 days Scotland; Canberra
Sitaleki Akauola 1992   29 years and 13 days Tonga; Wests Tigers, Penrith, Warrington, Rochdale Hornets
Aaron Gray 1994   27 years and 13 days NSW City; South Sydney, Cronulla
Conor Carey 1995   26 years and 13 days Featherstone Rovers
Iziah Esera Catrileo 2001   20 years and 13 days Chile

April 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Bennett 1938 2020 South Sydney
John McCarthy 1941 2015 Balmain
Lionel Williamson 1944   77 years and 12 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown
Paul Merlo 1955   66 years and 12 days New South Wales; Penrith, Western Suburbs, Cronulla
Andy Currier 1966   55 years and 12 days Great Britain; Widnes, Balmain, Featherstone Rovers, Warrington
Neil Hendry 1972   49 years and 12 days PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; Parramatta
Warren Carney 1978   43 years and 12 days St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers
Matthew Rieck 1980   41 years and 12 days Penrith, Sharks, Wests Tigers
Bessik Karabaki 1981   40 years and 12 days Georgia
Brett White 1982   39 years and 12 days Australia, Ireland, New South Wales, NSW Country; Melbourne, Canberra
Ben Czislowski 1983   38 years and 12 days Brisbane, Bulldogs
Danny Tickle 1983   38 years and 12 days England, English League; Halifax, Wigan, Hull FC, Widnes, Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Hull Kingston Rovers, Workington Town
Sylvain Teixido 1985   36 years and 12 days Limoux
Sam Rapira 1987   34 years and 12 days New Zealand; Warriors, Huddersfield, Toulouse
Adam Robinson 1987   34 years and 12 days Doncaster, Oldham, Dewsbury, Batley, Halifax, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks
Zac Santo 1993   28 years and 12 days North Queensland, Canberra
Josh Chudleigh 1994   27 years and 12 days North Queensland
Jimmy Rowland 1994   27 years and 12 days Swinton

April 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Wilhelm Heidke 1883 1958 Australia, QLD Firsts, Kangaroos
Lionel Matchett 1907   114 years and 11 days Glebe, Balmain
James Gibbs 1909   112 years and 11 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Northern NSW, Newcastle (AU), Northern Division, Southern Division, NSW Country Seconds; Canterbury
Terry Clawson 1940 2013 Great Britain, Eastern Division
Brian James 1943 2020 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, South Sydney
Clive Sullivan 1943 1985 Great Britain, Wales; Oldham, Hull FC
Tom Melville 1945   76 years and 11 days Newtown
George Grant 1956   65 years and 11 days St George
Jim Cowell 1962   59 years and 11 days Redcliffe, Gold Coast
Brian Quinlan 1970   51 years and 11 days Bramley, Oldham
Steve Craven 1972   49 years and 11 days Hull FC
Steve Collins 1974   47 years and 11 days Canberra, Parramatta, Gateshead, Hull FC
Paul Jeffries 1975   46 years and 11 days Western Suburbs
Kris Radlinski 1976   45 years and 11 days Great Britain, England; Wigan
Jamie Feeney 1978   43 years and 11 days NSW Country; Canterbury, Melbourne
James Usher 1984   37 years and 11 days Poland
Milan Jerinić 1986   35 years and 11 days Serbia
Scott McAvoy 1986   35 years and 11 days Whitehaven
Jarrod Mullen 1987   34 years and 11 days New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Newcastle
Andrey Zdobnikov 1987   34 years and 11 days Russia
Liam Kent 1991   30 years and 11 days Hull FC, Doncaster
James Duckworth 1994   27 years and 11 days Leeds, London, Hunslet Hawks, Featherstone Rovers
George Tsikrikas 1994   27 years and 11 days Greece
Reiji Sano 1995   26 years and 11 days Japan
Jayden Brailey 1996   25 years and 11 days Cronulla, Newcastle
James Batchelor 1998   23 years and 11 days Wakefield Trinity
Matthew Costello 1998   23 years and 11 days St Helens, Leigh
Matt Davies 1998   23 years and 11 days London, London Skolars, Coventry Bears

April 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Stanley Knowles 1908   113 years and 10 days Canterbury
Terry O'Grady 1934 1987 Great Britain, England
Victor Spink 1944 2019 Newtown
Neville Elwin 1958   63 years and 10 days NSW Country Firsts; Manly Warringah
Eric Vergniol 1968   53 years and 10 days France; Paris St Germain
Julian Barkworth 1969   52 years and 10 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Michael Gillett 1973   48 years and 10 days Penrith, Balmain, Wests Tigers, London
Mark Bryant 1981   40 years and 10 days Canberra, Manly Warringah, Celtic, London
Stewart Sanderson 1985   36 years and 10 days Wath Brow Hornets, Gateshead, Doncaster
Ryan Fieldhouse 1988   33 years and 10 days Cumbria; Halifax, Barrow, Workington Town
Ricky Leutele 1990   31 years and 10 days Samoa; Cronulla, Toronto Wolfpack, Melbourne, Huddersfield
Alex Walmsley 1990   31 years and 10 days Great Britain, England; Batley, St Helens
Jack Buchanan 1992   29 years and 10 days Wests Tigers, Widnes, Toronto Wolfpack
Jordan Case 1993   28 years and 10 days Rochdale Hornets, North Wales

April 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Conlin 1883 1947 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, Whites (AU); South Sydney
Rupert Rayner 1921 2008 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU); South Sydney
François Montrucolis 1925   96 years and 9 days France
Benjamin Jones 1931   90 years and 9 days Great Britain, Wales, Other, Rest Of The World, English League, Eastern Division
Glyndwr Shaw 1951   70 years and 9 days Great Britain, Wales; Widnes, Wigan, Warrington
James Hindmarsh 1952   69 years and 9 days Penrith
Glen Porter 1954   67 years and 9 days South Sydney
Wayne Wigham 1958   63 years and 9 days Balmain, North Sydney, Western Suburbs
Geoff Selby 1965 1989 Illawarra, St George, Salford
Scott McPherson 1969   52 years and 9 days Penrith, Sydney Tigers
Geordi Peats 1969   52 years and 9 days Canterbury, South Sydney
Brett Horsnell 1970   51 years and 9 days Gold Coast, South Queensland, Parramatta
Paul Rossi 1979   42 years and 9 days Illawarra
Mikhail Nisiforov 1984   37 years and 9 days Russia
Moutoa Chase 1986   35 years and 9 days England, New Zealand Maori, Exiles; Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Widnes, Doncaster
Louis Senter 1994   27 years and 9 days Scotland
Lewis Bienek 1998   23 years and 9 days Ireland; London, Hull FC, Batley, Leigh
Owen Harrison 1999   22 years and 9 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Dewsbury

April 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Herbert Messenger 1883 1959 New Zealand, Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Sydney
Charles Kell 1905 1964 Metropolis Seconds, Probables (AU); Newtown
Noel Mulligan 1926 2000 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Group 7, Sydney Seconds, NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU), Sydney Firsts; Newtown, St George
Robert Medus 1929   92 years and 8 days France
John Raper 1939   82 years and 8 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Newtown, St George
William Ashurst 1948   73 years and 8 days Great Britain; Penrith, Wakefield Trinity
Ray Brown 1957   64 years and 8 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts; Western Suburbs, Manly Warringah
Larry Kelly 1960   61 years and 8 days North Sydney
Max Tomlinson 1970   51 years and 8 days Doncaster, Bradford Northern
Bryan Fletcher 1974   47 years and 8 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Sydney City, South Sydney, Wigan
Alex Krewanty 1974   47 years and 8 days Papua New Guinea
Dylan Stainton 1974   47 years and 8 days Workington Town, Egremont
Travis Norton 1976   45 years and 8 days Queensland; South Queensland, Canterbury, North Queensland
Lucas Onyango 1981   40 years and 8 days Widnes, Oldham
Dean Gaskell 1983   38 years and 8 days Ireland; Warrington, Widnes
Lamont Bryan 1988   33 years and 8 days Jamaica; Harlequins, Featherstone Rovers, Gloucestershire, London Skolars, North Wales
Michael Lawrence 1990   31 years and 8 days England Knights; Huddersfield

April 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
James McFadden 1880 1949 Balmain
Walter Davis 1887 1934 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, Reds; South Sydney, North Sydney, Glebe
George Hallett 1890 1970 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Combined 1st, Reds, Metropolis, Kangaroos; South Sydney
Tom Raudonikis 1950 2021 Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Western Suburbs, Newtown
Steve McKenzie 1954   67 years and 7 days Parramatta
Rowan Brennan 1958   63 years and 7 days Canberra, Wakefield Trinity
Steve Walsh 1958   63 years and 7 days South Sydney
Owen Saunders 1962   59 years and 7 days Illawarra
David Hosking 1964   57 years and 7 days South Sydney, Manly Warringah, Hull Kingston Rovers
Abi Ekoku 1966   55 years and 7 days London, Halifax, Bradford
Craig Makin 1973   48 years and 7 days Wales; Widnes, Salford
Craig Carrington 1975   46 years and 7 days South Sydney
Valentine Hazenstaub 1976   45 years and 7 days Serbia
Shaun Valentine 1976   45 years and 7 days North Queensland
Shane Muspratt 1979   42 years and 7 days North Queensland, Parramatta
Martin O'Connell 1979   42 years and 7 days Penrith
Carl Sice 1980   41 years and 7 days Ireland; Workington Town, Whitehaven, Kells
Milan Djordjevic 1981   40 years and 7 days Serbia
Jone Wesele 1982   39 years and 7 days Fiji
Lee Waterman 1987   34 years and 7 days BARLA; York City Knights, Doncaster, Hunslet Hawks
Dale Ferguson 1988   33 years and 7 days Scotland, England Knights; Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Bradford, Featherstone Rovers
Ilija Radan 1989   32 years and 7 days Serbia
Josh Reynolds 1989   32 years and 7 days New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII; Canterbury, Wests Tigers, Hull FC
Shane Pumipi 1990   31 years and 7 days St George Illawarra
Oldřich Chrbolka 1991   30 years and 7 days Czech Republic
James Clare 1991   30 years and 7 days Castleford Tigers, Bradford, Leigh
Ben Frankland 1996   25 years and 7 days Doncaster
Adam Jones 1997   24 years and 7 days Swinton, Oldham

April 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Joe Doyle 1912 1995 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba; Toowoomba
Kevin Humphreys 1930 2010 Balmain
Brian Marks 1938   83 years and 6 days QLD Firsts
Geoff Green 1959   62 years and 6 days Parramatta, Penrith
Ron Gibbs 1962   59 years and 6 days NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Eastern Suburbs, Manly Warringah, Gold Coast, Castleford, Western Suburbs
John Glancy 1962   59 years and 6 days Sheffield Eagles, Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers
Brian Quinton 1963   58 years and 6 days St George, Newcastle, Gold Coast
Mike Fletcher 1967   54 years and 6 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Mike Edwards 1974   47 years and 6 days Wales, USA; Oldham
John Hough 1976   45 years and 6 days Warrington, Oldham
Daniel Smailes 1976   45 years and 6 days Newcastle
Luke Priddis 1977   44 years and 6 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, New South Wales (SL), NSW Country, PM XIII; Canberra, Brisbane, Penrith, St George Illawarra
Dave Stewart 1977   44 years and 6 days Lancashire Lynx
Geoffrey Kausei 1978   43 years and 6 days Vanuatu
Robert Purdham 1980   41 years and 6 days England, English League; Egremont, London
Jeremy Smith 1980   41 years and 6 days New Zealand, NRL All Stars; Melbourne, St George Illawarra, Cronulla, Newcastle
Darren Fisher 1983   38 years and 6 days Barrow
Michael Robertson 1983   38 years and 6 days Scotland, NSW Country, PM XIII; Canberra, Manly Warringah, London
Thomas Davies 1989   32 years and 6 days Oxford
Tevita Cottrell 1996   25 years and 6 days Fiji

April 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Douglas McLean 1880   141 years and 5 days Australia, QLD Firsts
John Schumack 1904 1974 Possibles (AU), NSW City Seconds, Southern Division, NSW Country Seconds; St George, Newtown
Antonin Barbazanges 1907 1994 France
Gil Morgan 1908 1973 Wales
Ross McKinnon 1914 1962 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds, NSW Police, Sydney Firsts, Sydney Seconds, Fighting Services I; University, Eastern Suburbs
John Kell 1934   87 years and 5 days NSW Country Firsts; Canterbury, North Sydney
Peter Gallagher 1941 2015 Eastern Suburbs, Manly Warringah
Brett Le Man 1962   59 years and 5 days Past Christian Bros, Brisbane
Tommy Hodgkinson 1970   51 years and 5 days Swinton, Widnes, Rochdale Hornets, St Helens, London Skolars
Tom Hodkinson 1970   51 years and 5 days St Helens, Bradford Northern
Amane Konishi 1970   51 years and 5 days Japan
Scott Gilmour 1971   50 years and 5 days Scotland
Gareth Stephens 1974   47 years and 5 days Wales; Leeds, Castleford, Sheffield Eagles, York
Travis Baker 1975   46 years and 5 days Western Suburbs
Darryl Fisher 1976   45 years and 5 days Western Suburbs
Paul Stringer 1976   45 years and 5 days NSW Country; North Sydney, Northern Eagles, South Sydney, Parramatta
Danny Arnold 1977   44 years and 5 days Scotland; St Helens, Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Halifax
James Walker 1977   44 years and 5 days Doncaster, Dewsbury
Ben Jones 1980   41 years and 5 days Canberra
William Mason 1980   41 years and 5 days Australia, Tonga, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL All Stars; Canterbury, Sydney, North Queensland, Hull Kingston Rovers, Newcastle, Manly Warringah, Catalans
Vladimir Radulović 1980   41 years and 5 days Serbia
Andy Todd 1981   40 years and 5 days Scotland
James Feather 1984   37 years and 5 days Keighley
Michael Coady 1987   34 years and 5 days Leeds
Shaun Lunt 1987   34 years and 5 days England, England Knights; Workington Town, Huddersfield, Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers, Batley
Blake Ayshford 1988   33 years and 5 days Wests Tigers, Cronulla, Warriors
Daniel Harrison 1988   33 years and 5 days Manly Warringah, Parramatta, London
Scott Turner 1988   33 years and 5 days Dewsbury, Sheffield Eagles, Barrow, Featherstone Rovers
Dane Manning 1989   32 years and 5 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers, Batley, Halifax
Darren Nicholls 1989   32 years and 5 days St George Illawarra
Arana Taumata 1989   32 years and 5 days New Zealand Maori; Bulldogs, North Queensland, Penrith
Mitchell Barnett 1994   27 years and 5 days Canberra, Newcastle
Nathaniel Roache 1996   25 years and 5 days Warriors
Josh Simm 2000   21 years and 5 days St Helens, Leigh

April 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Hawkes 1887 1962 NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, Whites (AU); Newtown
Joe Sharp 1906   115 years and 4 days St George, Balmain, Canterbury
Robert Samatan 1909 1986 France
Kenneth McMullen 1941 1986 Eastern Suburbs
Mick Alchin 1943   78 years and 4 days Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Steve Topper 1961   60 years and 4 days NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney, Illawarra
Steve Want 1961   60 years and 4 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Peter Jackson 1964 1997 Australia, Queensland; Canberra, Leeds, Brisbane, North Sydney
Richie Allan 1975   46 years and 4 days Eastern Suburbs, Gold Coast
Nathan DeBartolo 1980   41 years and 4 days South Sydney
Hichem Oumansour 1980   41 years and 4 days Morocco
Jamie Russo 1981   40 years and 4 days Sydney, Parramatta, South Sydney, Gateshead
Kane Bentley 1987   34 years and 4 days France, Scotland; Catalans, Toulouse
Jason Duffy 1987   34 years and 4 days Leigh
Tom Butterfield 1988   33 years and 4 days Papua New Guinea
Benjamin Hetra 1989   32 years and 4 days Papua New Guinea
Sam Joe 1989   32 years and 4 days Melbourne
Oscar Mendoza 1992   29 years and 4 days El Salvador
Rusiate Lumelume 1998   23 years and 4 days Fiji; Melbourne

April 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Bollard 1879 1919 Australia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos; North Sydney
George Cox 1883 1940 Newcastle (AU), Northern Division, Possibles (AU); Newcastle
Sydney Williams 1918 1976 Wales
Roy Hasson 1921 1968 NSW Firsts, Fighting Services II, NSW Group 7; St George, Canterbury
Milton Atkinson 1926 2008 Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Jacques Fabre 1929 2015 France
Fred Jackson 1941   80 years and 3 days South Sydney
Ralph Grace 1946   75 years and 3 days South Sydney
Geoffrey Richardson 1949   72 years and 3 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Scott Mieni 1965   56 years and 3 days Gold Coast
Jason Temu 1972   49 years and 3 days Cook Islands; Oldham, Hull, Newcastle, Warriors
Ian Rubin 1973   48 years and 3 days Russia, NSW City; South Sydney, Sydney
Craig Simon 1973   48 years and 3 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Gateshead, Hull FC
Paul Mills 1974   47 years and 3 days London
Daniel Sorbello 1980   41 years and 3 days Italy; North Queensland
Adam Brideson 1981   40 years and 3 days Bulldogs
Paul Cooke 1981   40 years and 3 days England; Hull, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster
Dimitri Pelo 1985   36 years and 3 days France, France XIII; Catalans, Canberra
Brett Ferres 1986   35 years and 3 days England; Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Leeds, Featherstone Rovers
Roman Hifo 1986   35 years and 3 days USA
Jonathan Schofield 1990   31 years and 3 days York City Knights, Dewsbury
Simon Maslanka 1991   30 years and 3 days Poland
Lachlan Maranta 1992   29 years and 3 days Brisbane, St George Illawarra
Lindsay Collins 1996   25 years and 3 days Queensland; Sydney

April 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Cyril Blinkhorn 1892 1977 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts, Kangaroos; North Sydney, South Sydney
Herman Peters 1899 1989 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Kangaroos, Possibles (AU); North Sydney
Melville Rosser 1901 1988 England, Wales
Jim Duckworth 1908 1967 Balmain
Les Brennan 1931   90 years and 2 days South Sydney
Johnny Dougherty 1931   90 years and 2 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Brian Clay 1934 1987 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, St George
Gary Hambly 1956   65 years and 2 days New South Wales; South Sydney
Brett Scott 1960   61 years and 2 days Parramatta
John Pendlebury 1961   60 years and 2 days Wigan, Salford, Halifax, Bradford Northern, Leigh
Stuart Flowers 1971   50 years and 2 days Castleford, Hunslet Hawks
Jason Donohue 1972   49 years and 2 days Leigh, Leeds, Bradford Northern, Hull
Paul Quinn 1972   49 years and 2 days Parramatta, Penrith, South Sydney
Joe Grima 1973   48 years and 2 days Malta
Paul Harris 1974   47 years and 2 days Widnes
Royce Simms 1978   43 years and 2 days Bulldogs
Matt Cooper 1979   42 years and 2 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL All Stars; St George Illawarra
Jeremiah Pai 1982   39 years and 2 days Warriors
Teddy Sadaoui 1983   38 years and 2 days France, France XIII; UTC
Rhys Johnson 1988   33 years and 2 days Hong Kong
Mitch Garbutt 1989   32 years and 2 days Melbourne, Brisbane, Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers, Toulouse
David Lahr 1989   32 years and 2 days Czech Republic
Mikey Wood 1996   25 years and 2 days Halifax, Huddersfield, Bradford, Newcastle Thunder
William Kennedy Jr 1997   24 years and 2 days Cronulla
Siosifa Talakai 1997   24 years and 2 days South Sydney, Cronulla
Tynan Forster 2001   20 years and 2 days Poland

April 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Jenkins 1880 1971 Wales
Louis Petersen 1897 1961 New Zealand, Canterbury (NZ), South Canterbury
Cyril Holt 1917 1979 St George
Roger Rey 1931   Turned 90 yesterday France
Jean Rouqueirol 1933 2015 France
Brian Moore 1944 2014 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown
John Harvey 1955   Turned 66 yesterday NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah, Eastern Suburbs
Graeme Wynn 1959   Turned 62 yesterday NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, Western Suburbs
David McCann 1962   Turned 59 yesterday Canterbury
Paul Hulme 1966   Turned 55 yesterday Great Britain; Widnes, Warrington
Troy Clarke 1967   Turned 54 yesterday Newcastle, Canterbury, Carlisle, Leigh
Abraham Fatnowna 1974   Turned 47 yesterday Brisbane, Workington Town, London, Hunslet Hawks
Jerry Seuseu 1974   Turned 47 yesterday New Zealand, Samoa; Auckland, Wigan
Owen Craigie 1978   Turned 43 yesterday Aborigines; Newcastle, Wests Tigers, South Sydney, Widnes
Mark Henry 1981   Turned 40 yesterday North Queensland, Salford
Mark Christensen 1982   Turned 39 yesterday South Sydney
Lopini Paea 1984   Turned 37 yesterday Tonga; Sydney, Catalans, Wakefield Trinity
Tommy Johnson 1991   Turned 30 yesterday North Wales
John Asiata 1993   Turned 28 yesterday Samoa, Tonga, Tonga Invitational; North Queensland, Brisbane
Corey Allan 1998   Turned 23 yesterday Queensland; South Sydney, Canterbury
Sebastian Kris 1999   Turned 22 yesterday Canberra
Alix Stephenson 1999   Turned 22 yesterday Bradford
Sam Verrills 1999   Turned 22 yesterday Sydney

April 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Francis Woodward 1885 1941 New Zealand, Australia, Rotorua, Australasia II, Auckland; Balmain
Alphonsus Carroll 1895 1974 New Zealand
Joe Jones 1916 1974 England, Wales
Rene Duffort 1923   Turns 98 today France
Rene Jean 1931   Turns 90 today France
Des Morris 1948   Turns 73 today QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Pat Hundy 1954   Turns 67 today Western Suburbs, Parramatta
Perry Haddock 1959   Turns 62 today Cronulla, St George, Illawarra
Michael Blake 1961   Turns 60 today Manly Warringah, Canberra, South Sydney
Bernard Dwyer 1967   Turns 54 today Great Britain, Ireland; St Helens, Manly Warringah, Bradford Northern
Steve Crowe 1969   Turns 52 today Newcastle
Ian Scott 1969   Turns 52 today Leeds
Philippe Ricard 1972   Turns 49 today Paris St Germain
David Riolo 1972   Turns 49 today Italy; Illawarra, Parramatta
Bernard Wilson 1972   Turns 49 today North Sydney, Sydney Tigers
Dean Raper 1976   Turns 45 today St George
Danny Guest 1977   Turns 44 today Oldham
Fraser Anderson 1984   Turns 37 today Brisbane, Cronulla
John Paxton 1985   Turns 36 today London Skolars
Nathan Hughes 1988   Turns 33 today Greece
Michael Jennings 1988   Turns 33 today Australia, Tonga, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars, Tonga Invitational; Penrith, Sydney, Parramatta
Sauaso Sue 1992   Turns 29 today Samoa; Wests Tigers, Canterbury, Newcastle
Daniel Foster 1993   Turns 28 today Tonga
Butler Morris 1994   Turns 27 today Papua New Guinea
Liam Harris 1997   Turns 24 today York City Knights, Hull FC, Doncaster, Halifax

April 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Te Keepa Pouwhiuwhiu 1886 1973 New Zealand, New Zealand Maori, Australasia
David Manning 1910 1979 Newcastle (AU); Balmain
David Evans 1911 1941 Wales
Marcel Gacia 1924 2013 France
George Parsons 1926 2009 Great Britain, Wales
Kel Judd 1958   Turns 64 tomorrow Eastern Suburbs
Dave Gallagher 1966   Turns 56 tomorrow Redcliffe, Western Suburbs, Rochdale Hornets, Illawarra
Bright Sodje 1966   Turns 56 tomorrow Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Sheffield Eagles
Alexandre Couttet 1971   Turns 51 tomorrow France; Paris St Germain
Richard Barnett 1972   Turns 50 tomorrow New Zealand; Cronulla, Sydney City, London, Hull FC
Iyan Green 1972   Turns 50 tomorrow Oldham
David Peachey 1974   Turns 48 tomorrow Australia (SL), New South Wales, New South Wales (SL), NSW Country; Cronulla, South Sydney, Widnes
Jamie Bennett 1975   Turns 47 tomorrow Manly Warringah
Petero Civoniceva 1976   Turns 46 tomorrow Australia, Fiji, Queensland, NRL All Stars; Brisbane, Penrith
Eddie Aila 1979   Turns 43 tomorrow Papua New Guinea
Garreth Carvell 1980   Turns 42 tomorrow Great Britain, Wales, England; Leeds, Gateshead, Hull FC, Warrington, Castleford Tigers
Jason Kent 1980   Turns 42 tomorrow St George Illawarra, Cronulla, Leigh
Micheal Luck 1982   Turns 40 tomorrow PM XIII; North Queensland, Warriors
Nathan Smith 1983   Turns 39 tomorrow Canberra, Penrith
Willie Raston 1984   Turns 38 tomorrow Canberra
Joe Hirst 1987   Turns 35 tomorrow Halifax, Sheffield Eagles
Josh Mantellato 1987   Turns 35 tomorrow Italy; Newcastle, Hull Kingston Rovers
Tyrone McCarthy 1988   Turns 34 tomorrow Ireland; Warrington, Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers, St George Illawarra, Salford, Leigh
Jayson Bukuya 1989   Turns 33 tomorrow Fiji; Cronulla, Warriors
Jason Crookes 1990   Turns 32 tomorrow Widnes, Bradford, Hull FC, Dewsbury, Batley, Sheffield Eagles
Dalton Grant 1990   Turns 32 tomorrow Wales; Crusaders, South Wales, Barrow, Dewsbury, Bradford
George Burgess 1992   Turns 30 tomorrow England, England Knights; South Sydney, Wigan
Thomas Burgess 1992   Turns 30 tomorrow Great Britain, England, England Knights, NRL All Stars; Bradford, South Sydney
Matt McGahan 1993   Turns 29 tomorrow Queensland; Melbourne, Newcastle
Tony Maurel 1993   Turns 29 tomorrow France; Toulouse
Arthur Gonzalez-Trique 1994   Turns 28 tomorrow Toulouse
Matthew Marsh 1995   Turns 27 tomorrow Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights
Niall Walker 1997   Turns 25 tomorrow Hunslet Hawks, Batley

April 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Henry Cook 1882 1941 North Sydney
Bill Alexander 1909   111 years and 363 days Sydney Firsts; Balmain
Harold Allwork 1909 1942 Goulburn, Southern Districts, AIF; North Sydney
Alexander Murphy 1939   81 years and 363 days Great Britain, England
John Peek 1952   68 years and 363 days Canterbury, South Sydney
Terry Butler 1958 2016 Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; North Sydney
Peter Cullen 1961   59 years and 363 days St George
Craig Madsen 1961   59 years and 363 days Canterbury, St George, Western Suburbs, Illawarra
Kevin Marr 1965   55 years and 363 days North Sydney, Gold Coast, Keighley
Stu Galbraith 1967   53 years and 363 days Chorley, Rochdale Hornets, Parramatta
Brad Hayes 1967   53 years and 363 days South Sydney, Sheffield Eagles, Doncaster
Stewart Quayle 1968   52 years and 363 days Barrow
Jean-Marc Garcia 1971   49 years and 363 days France; Sheffield Eagles
Matt Orford 1978   42 years and 363 days NSW City, PM XIII; Northern Eagles, Melbourne, Manly Warringah, Bradford, Canberra
George Koberidze 1981   39 years and 363 days Georgia
Paul Noone 1981   39 years and 363 days Warrington, London, Widnes, Barrow, Oldham
Joel Monaghan 1982   38 years and 363 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, Exiles; Canberra, Sydney, Warrington, Castleford Tigers
Volodymyr Mashkin 1987   33 years and 363 days Ukraine
Rinaldo Palumbo 1991   29 years and 363 days Italy; West Wales, London Skolars
Ngani Laumape 1993   27 years and 363 days Warriors
Reed Mahoney 1998   22 years and 363 days PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; Parramatta

April 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Gillett 1877 1956 New Zealand, Australia, Australasia II
Andrew Morton 1882 1950 Australia, NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Metropolis, GB/Australasia; North Sydney
Lawrence O'Malley 1883 1967 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Sydney
Harold Butler 1887 1965 NSW Firsts, Combined 1st, Reds, Metropolis; South Sydney
Bill Marsh 1929 2002 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Graham Kennedy 1939   81 years and 362 days New Zealand
Reg Walton 1950   70 years and 362 days Penrith
Olsen Filipaina 1957   63 years and 362 days New Zealand; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs, North Sydney
Stephen Stonham 1961   59 years and 362 days Parramatta
Michael Cook 1962   58 years and 362 days Eastern Suburbs
Carl Gibson 1963   57 years and 362 days Great Britain; Batley, Leeds, Featherstone Rovers
Keith Cole 1966   54 years and 362 days Illawarra, South Sydney
Jason Williams 1966   54 years and 362 days New Zealand; Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Canterbury, Salford, Penrith
Phil Hellewell 1967   53 years and 362 days Bradford Northern, Huddersfield
Andrew Gee 1970   50 years and 362 days Australia, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane, Warrington
Steve Trindall 1973   47 years and 362 days Canberra, North Sydney, Northern Eagles, Wests Tigers, London, Whitehaven
Phil Everett 1976   44 years and 362 days Barrow
Simon Wileman 1976   44 years and 362 days Featherstone Rovers, Dewsbury
David Kidwell 1977   43 years and 362 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Adelaide, Parramatta, Warrington, Sydney, Melbourne, South Sydney
Ian Henderson 1983   37 years and 362 days Scotland; Sydney, Parramatta, Bradford, Warriors, Catalans
Paul Vaughan 1991   29 years and 362 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Italy, NRL All Stars; Canberra, St George Illawarra
Blake Phillips 1992   28 years and 362 days Malta
Josh Guzdek 1995   25 years and 362 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Dewsbury, Sheffield Eagles

April 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Buckler 1882 1921 Wales
Emrys Evans 1911 1983 Wales
Douglas Fleming 1930 1998 St George
Barry Jensen 1956   64 years and 361 days New South Wales; Newtown, Illawarra
Jimmy Irvine 1960   60 years and 361 days Hunslet, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Batley
Greg Brown 1962   58 years and 361 days Newtown, Western Suburbs
Steve Roach 1962   58 years and 361 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Balmain, Warrington
Max Wilkie 1962   58 years and 361 days North Sydney
Reece Guy 1969   51 years and 361 days Oldham
Jason Lidden 1969   51 years and 361 days Western Suburbs, Penrith, Canterbury, Castleford Tigers
Tony Tuimavave 1969   51 years and 361 days New Zealand, Western Samoa; Sheffield Eagles, Warriors
Troy Pezet 1974   46 years and 361 days South Queensland, Parramatta
Andrew Kaleopa 1976   44 years and 361 days Samoa, Italy
Keith Senior 1977   43 years and 361 days Great Britain, England; Sheffield Eagles, Leeds
David Ferriol 1979   41 years and 361 days France; Limoux, Catalans
Julien Rinaldi 1979   41 years and 361 days France, France XIII; Villeneuve, Wakefield Trinity, UTC, Harlequins, Bradford
John Frith 1985   35 years and 361 days North Queensland
Graeme Mattinson 1985   35 years and 361 days Wath Brow Hornets, Whitehaven, Workington Town
Osea Sadrau 1986   34 years and 361 days Fiji, Fiji PM XIII
Joe Brown 1987   33 years and 361 days Jamaica; Gateshead, Bradford, London Skolars
Dean McGilvray 1987   33 years and 361 days St Helens, Salford, Leigh, Barrow
Junior Tia Kilifi 1988   32 years and 361 days Samoa; Penrith, Canterbury
Zach Dockar-Clay 1995   25 years and 361 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Jake Eccleston 1995   25 years and 361 days Halifax
Adam Keighran 1997   23 years and 361 days Warriors, Sydney

April 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Nepia 1905 1986 New Zealand, Dominion XIII, English League, New Zealand Maori, Manukau (NZ)
Neville Black 1925 2016 Other
Barry Stenhouse 1934   86 years and 360 days NSW Firsts; Canterbury
Bob Gehrke 1938 2007 QLD Firsts; South Sydney
David Halmshaw 1946   74 years and 360 days Great Britain
Mick Byrne 1950   70 years and 360 days South Sydney
Jeff Masterman 1957   63 years and 360 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Trevor Benson 1962   58 years and 360 days QLD Firsts; Hunslet, Redcliffe, St George
David Fell 1966   54 years and 360 days Salford, Rochdale Hornets
Iain Wrigglesworth 1967   53 years and 360 days Bramley
Scott Roskell 1969   51 years and 360 days London
Robert Campbell 1971   49 years and 360 days Russia; Gold Coast
Karle Hammond 1974   46 years and 360 days Great Britain, Wales, Great Britain U21; Widnes, St Helens, London, Salford, Halifax
Paul Terry 1977   43 years and 360 days London
Colum Halpenny 1979   41 years and 360 days Halifax, Wakefield Trinity
Nenad Tomic 1979   41 years and 360 days Serbia
Chris Ramsdale 1982   38 years and 360 days Lancashire Lynx
Johnathan Thurston 1983   37 years and 360 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Bulldogs, North Queensland
William Grooms 1984   36 years and 360 days Philippines
Mathieu Mayans 1986   34 years and 360 days Limoux
Rich Henson 1987   33 years and 360 days USA
Liam Foran 1988   32 years and 360 days Melbourne, Manly Warringah, Salford
Terence Constantinou 1989   31 years and 360 days Greece
Richard Owen 1990   30 years and 360 days Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster
Mitch Cronin 1992   28 years and 360 days Samoa; Wests Tigers, Canterbury, Newcastle
Jack Johnson 1996   24 years and 360 days Warrington, Widnes, Featherstone Rovers, Rochdale Hornets, Newcastle Thunder
Ricky Bailey 1997   23 years and 360 days St Helens, Leigh

April 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Hughes 1881 1928 New Zealand
Walter Kendall 1882 1958 Probables (AU), Metropolis, Combined 1st, Kangaroos; North Sydney
Jonathon Ives 1890 1956 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Possibles (AU); North Sydney
Joseph Brennan 1908 1949 St George, South Sydney
Andrew Norval 1912 1999 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, NSW City Possibles, Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts, Thompson's Team; Eastern Suburbs
Clifford Watson 1940 2018 Great Britain, England; Cronulla
Hugh O'Doherty 1948 2019 QLD Firsts
John Cogger 1963   57 years and 359 days Western Suburbs, Runcorn, Runcorn, Oldham
James Donnelly 1966   54 years and 359 days Canterbury, Brisbane
Darren Summerill 1973   47 years and 359 days Sheffield Eagles, Keighley
Scott Aspinall 1975   45 years and 359 days Leigh
Adam Doyle 1978   42 years and 359 days Western Suburbs, Warrington
Willie Grech 1979   41 years and 359 days Malta
Richie Barnett 1981   39 years and 359 days Jamaica; Hull FC, Widnes, Warrington, Salford, Sheffield Eagles, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks, Doncaster
Andy Brown 1981   39 years and 359 days Scotland
Clint Hill 1981   39 years and 359 days Wests Tigers
Stephen Wild 1981   39 years and 359 days Great Britain; Wigan, Huddersfield, Salford, North Wales
Trevor Thurling 1984   36 years and 359 days Bulldogs, Canberra
Ben Rogers 1985   35 years and 359 days Penrith, South Sydney, St George Illawarra, Newcastle
Ben Spina 1988   32 years and 359 days North Queensland
Greg Moore 1989   31 years and 359 days Gloucestershire
Ed Barber 1990   30 years and 359 days Dewsbury, Halifax
Mitch Rein 1990   30 years and 359 days NSW Country; St George Illawarra, Penrith, Gold Coast Titans
Isaac Liu 1991   29 years and 359 days New Zealand, Samoa; Sydney
Drew Hutchison 1995   25 years and 359 days St George Illawarra, Leigh, Sydney
Pio Sokobalavu 1996   24 years and 359 days Fiji

April 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Dudley Beattie 1934 2016 Australia, Rest Of The World, QLD Firsts
David Bolton 1937 2021 Great Britain; Balmain
Jeff Simmonds 1944   76 years and 358 days North Sydney
Gerald Celarc 1960   60 years and 358 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Matthew Callinan 1964   56 years and 358 days Canterbury
Shane Wilson 1972   48 years and 358 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Widnes
Darren Williams 1974   46 years and 358 days Wigan, Whitehaven
Matt Bickerstaff 1976   44 years and 358 days South Queensland, Sharks, UTC, St George Illawarra, Canberra
Daniel Holdsworth 1984   36 years and 358 days Exiles; St George Illawarra, Bulldogs, Salford, Hull FC, Cronulla
Liam Georgetown 1985   35 years and 358 days Penrith
Tony Tonks 1985   35 years and 358 days Doncaster, Featherstone Rovers, Huddersfield, Halifax, Barrow, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury
Frazer Manau 1988   32 years and 358 days Solomon Is
Mitchell Allgood 1989   31 years and 358 days NSW City; Parramatta, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, St George Illawarra, London
Tim Glasby 1989   31 years and 358 days Queensland; Melbourne, Newcastle
Ali Hijazi 1991   29 years and 358 days Lebanon
David Andjelić 1994   26 years and 358 days Serbia
Richard Pandia 1994   26 years and 358 days Papua New Guinea
Luke Thompson 1995   25 years and 358 days Great Britain, England; St Helens, Canterbury
Jesse Ramien 1997   23 years and 358 days Indig. All Stars; Cronulla, Newcastle
Peter Hola 1999   21 years and 358 days North Queensland
Tuipulotu Katoa 1999   21 years and 358 days Canterbury

April 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Brogan 1900 1983 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Southern Division, Cootamundra, South West NSW, NSW City Probables, NSW City Possibles, Metropolis; Western Suburbs
Hubert Byrne 1904 1983 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Metropolis, NSW City Seconds, NSW Seconds, Possibles (AU); Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
George Watt 1917 2010 Australia, British Empire, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Combined City, NSW Country Seconds, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
Johnny Mayes 1947   73 years and 357 days Australia; Eastern Suburbs, Manly Warringah
Graham Ernst 1952   68 years and 357 days Parramatta, Penrith
Michael Pobjie 1961   59 years and 357 days Newtown, South Sydney, Salford, Balmain
Brandon Greenwood 1972   48 years and 357 days Hull FC, Halifax
Richard Goddard 1974   46 years and 357 days England, Great Britain U21; Wakefield Trinity, Castleford, York, Sheffield Eagles
Gary Winter 1977   43 years and 357 days Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah
Naipolioni Kuricibi 1978   42 years and 357 days North Queensland
Adam Connelly 1979   41 years and 357 days North Queensland
Matthew Cross 1981   39 years and 357 days Penrith, Gold Coast Titans, Melbourne, Manly Warringah
Luke Harlen 1984   36 years and 357 days Cronulla, North Queensland
Guy Williams 1984   36 years and 357 days Brisbane, Toulouse
James Geurtjens 1986   34 years and 357 days Wales, Netherlands; Coventry Bears
Tom McKeown 1986   34 years and 357 days Ireland
Stanley Waqa 1988   32 years and 357 days Sydney
Russell Spiers 1991   29 years and 357 days Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, Dewsbury, York City Knights
Anthony Bate 1993   27 years and 357 days Barrow, Swinton
Brad Dwyer 1993   27 years and 357 days Warrington, Huddersfield, Leeds
Craig Garvey 1993   27 years and 357 days Indig. All Stars; St George Illawarra, Canterbury
Sean Gabites 1998   22 years and 357 days Japan

April 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Lindley McLean 1918 1990 Rest of NSW Firsts; Newtown
Jim Peebles 1931 2013 Manly Warringah
Karel Van Vollenhaven 1935 2017 English League, Rest Of The World
Dave Howell 1951 2020 NSW Country Firsts
Don McKinnon 1955   65 years and 356 days Australia, New South Wales; North Sydney, Manly Warringah
Ross Gigg 1956 2014 Penrith
Wayne McPherson 1961   59 years and 356 days South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Illawarra
Dean Bell 1962   58 years and 356 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World, Cumbria; Carlisle, Leeds, Eastern Suburbs, Wigan, Warriors
Paul Forber 1964   56 years and 356 days St Helens, Salford
Michael Neil 1964   56 years and 356 days Western Suburbs, Balmain, Illawarra, Salford
Adam O'Neill 1964 2016 South Sydney
Michael Speechley 1964   56 years and 356 days Newtown, South Sydney, Cronulla, Parramatta
Brendon Tuuta 1965   55 years and 356 days New Zealand; Western Suburbs, Featherstone Rovers, Western Reds, Castleford, Warrington
Darren Brown 1969   51 years and 356 days South Sydney, Canterbury, Penrith, Western Suburbs, Salford
Sami Chamoun 1975   45 years and 356 days Lebanon; Illawarra
Craig Gower 1978   42 years and 356 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, New South Wales (SL), NSW City, PM XIII; Penrith, London, Newcastle
Zdravko Ristic 1978   42 years and 356 days Serbia
Ben Black 1981   39 years and 356 days Wests Tigers, Halifax, Batley
Steve Southern 1982   38 years and 356 days North Queensland, Newcastle, Wakefield Trinity
Tuisegasega Samoa 1983   37 years and 356 days USA
Rodney Peake 1986   34 years and 356 days South Wales
Sisi Waqa 1986   34 years and 356 days Fiji; Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra
Tim Winitana 1987   33 years and 356 days Bulldogs
Giuseppe Pagani 1988   32 years and 356 days Italy
Matthew Mochizuki 1994   26 years and 356 days Japan
Mark Percival 1994   26 years and 356 days England; St Helens
Emanuel Sultana 1996   24 years and 356 days Malta
Sam Hewitt 1999   21 years and 356 days Huddersfield, Workington Town, Halifax
Calum Turner 1999   21 years and 356 days Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, Newcastle Thunder

April 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Frederick Laws 1905 1986 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, QLD Colts, Kangaroos; Toowoomba
Michael Cleary 1940   80 years and 355 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Bill Stokes 1942   78 years and 355 days South Sydney
John Callus 1952   68 years and 355 days QLD Firsts
Mark Beaven 1958   62 years and 355 days Balmain, Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Tony Keevill 1960   60 years and 355 days Balmain
Ray Kelly 1960   60 years and 355 days QLD Firsts; Ipswich
Roy Powell 1965 1998 Great Britain; Leeds, Bradford Northern, Batley
Peter Jorgensen 1973   47 years and 355 days NSW City; Sydney, Penrith
Daniel Wagon 1976   44 years and 355 days Queensland; St George, Parramatta
Lee Finnerty 1978   42 years and 355 days Halifax
Jason Wrigley 1980   40 years and 355 days Penrith
Brad Davis 1982   38 years and 355 days Gold Coast Titans
Matt Hilder 1982   38 years and 355 days Cronulla, Gold Coast Titans, Newcastle
David Faiumu 1983   37 years and 355 days New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; North Queensland, Huddersfield
Adam Bibey 1986   34 years and 355 days Widnes, Swinton
Danny Morrow 1990   30 years and 355 days Barrow
Billy Brickhill 1997   23 years and 355 days Gloucestershire, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton
Morgan Smith 1998   22 years and 355 days Warrington, London
Josh Thewlis 2002   18 years and 355 days Warrington

 

Last modified: Mon, 19 Apr 2021 04:22:43 +1000 (Sydney time)