Calendar

Birthdays - January

January 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Hogan 1881 1945 New Zealand, Wanganui
Stanley Bartley 1886 1940 Newcastle (AU), Northern Division, Hunter & Northern; Newcastle, Glebe
Thomas Deane 1890 1955 NSW Firsts; North Sydney
Arthur Berecry 1900 1986 North Sydney
Alex Givvons 1914 2002 Wales
Trevor Eather 1920 1980 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Probables (AU), Northern Division; Western Suburbs
Joseph Crespo 1925 2011 France
Robert Moulinas 1925   97 years and 18 days France
Dai Bevan 1928 2008 Great Britain, Wales
Warren Simmons 1930 2020 Manly
Eric Gilligan 1932   90 years and 18 days Canterbury
Roger Bailey 1942   80 years and 18 days New Zealand
Barry Beath 1944   78 years and 18 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Wayne Bennett 1950   72 years and 18 days QLD Firsts
Royce Ayliffe 1956   66 years and 18 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales; Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Samson Backo 1961   61 years and 18 days Australia, Rest Of The World, Queensland; Canberra, Leeds, Brisbane
Ross Taylor 1961   61 years and 18 days New Zealand; Hull Kingston Rovers
Brian McClennan 1962   60 years and 18 days St Helens, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Gavin Jones 1964   58 years and 18 days Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Leeds, North Sydney, Cronulla
Ian Blease 1965   57 years and 18 days Salford
Tawera Nikau 1967   55 years and 18 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori, Auckland; Sheffield Eagles, Castleford, Cronulla, Melbourne, Warrington
Peter Phillips 1969   53 years and 18 days Illawarra, Balmain, St George
Jason Erba 1972   50 years and 18 days Brisbane, North Queensland, Sheffield Eagles
Corey Underwood 1974   48 years and 18 days Manly
Phil Harrison 1980   42 years and 18 days Rochdale Hornets, Lancashire Lynx
Anro Kalpukai 1983   39 years and 18 days Vanuatu
Jamie Szczerbanik 1984   38 years and 18 days Poland
Michael Witt 1984   38 years and 18 days Parramatta, Manly, Warriors, Crusaders, London, St George Illawarra
Adam Scott 1985   37 years and 18 days Doncaster
Paul Prescott 1986   36 years and 18 days Ireland; Wigan
Ryan Walker 1986   36 years and 18 days Penrith
Willie Isa 1989   33 years and 18 days Samoa; Penrith, Melbourne, Castleford Tigers, Widnes, Wigan
Daniel Kaltapang 1990   32 years and 18 days Vanuatu
Adam Henry 1991   31 years and 18 days Sydney, Bradford
Nathaniel Peteru 1992   30 years and 18 days Gold Coast Titans, Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers, Huddersfield, Leigh
Casey Canterbury 1994   28 years and 18 days Gloucestershire, Oxford
Brendan Elliot 1994   28 years and 18 days Sydney, Newcastle, Gold Coast Titans, Manly, Leigh
Anderson Benford 1997   25 years and 18 days Papua New Guinea
Keegan Hipgrave 1997   25 years and 18 days Gold Coast Titans, Parramatta
Patrick Carrigan 1998   24 years and 18 days Brisbane
Max Clarke 1999   23 years and 18 days London Skolars, Sheffield Eagles
John Hutchings 2000   22 years and 18 days Oldham
Connor Wynne 2001   21 years and 18 days Hull FC, Doncaster, York City Knights

January 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Kelley 1880 1948 Sydney
Emett Donovan 1887 1953 Newtown
John Beaton 1914 1996 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Possibles, Sydney Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
William Snowden 1935 2016 New Zealand
Peter Atkinson 1942 2015 Canterbury
John Payne 1945 2019 QLD Firsts; North Sydney, Parramatta
Keith Neller 1960   62 years and 17 days Halifax, Gold Coast
Craig Clarke 1961   61 years and 17 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Gary Larson 1967   55 years and 17 days Australia, Queensland; North Sydney, Parramatta
Ged Stazicker 1968   54 years and 17 days Wigan, Salford
Simon Longstaff 1970   52 years and 17 days Halifax, Oldham, Swinton, Wakefield Trinity
Jacin Sinclair 1972 2010 NSW City; Balmain, South Sydney, Sydney City
Lee Kiddie 1975   47 years and 17 days Scotland; Whitehaven, Workington Town
Gregory Tutard 1975   47 years and 17 days Paris St Germain
Mathew Bottom 1986   36 years and 17 days Leigh
Tim Hartley 1986   36 years and 17 days Salford, London, Halifax, Widnes
Joseph Paulo 1988   34 years and 17 days Samoa, USA, NSW City, NRL All Stars; Penrith, Parramatta, Cronulla, St Helens, Toulouse
Lancen Joudo 1989   33 years and 17 days Cronulla
Gregg McNally 1991   31 years and 17 days Ireland; Huddersfield, Barrow, Leigh, Bradford, Whitehaven
Tom Spencer 1991   31 years and 17 days Wigan, Leigh, London, Newcastle Thunder, Swinton
Sheldon Powe-Hobbs 1992   30 years and 17 days Scotland
Korbin Sims 1992   30 years and 17 days Fiji; Newcastle, Brisbane, St George Illawarra, Hull Kingston Rovers
Robert Jennings 1996   26 years and 17 days Tonga; Penrith, South Sydney, Wests Tigers
Jake Clifford 1998   24 years and 17 days North Queensland, Newcastle

January 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harry Almond 1891 1960 Metropolis; South Sydney
David Niumataiwalu 1966   56 years and 16 days USA; St George
Craig Palmer 1971   51 years and 16 days Castleford
Stuart Spruce 1971   51 years and 16 days Great Britain, England; Widnes, Bradford
Chris Ryan 1973   49 years and 16 days Manly, Western Reds, London
Graham Holden 1974   48 years and 16 days Widnes, Highfield
Kevin Crouthers 1976   46 years and 16 days Dewsbury, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, London, Warrington, Doncaster, Batley
Wise Kativerata 1977   45 years and 16 days Fiji; St George Illawarra, South Sydney, Parramatta
David Wrench 1978   44 years and 16 days Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Halifax
John Kirkpatrick 1979   43 years and 16 days St Helens, Halifax, London
Djordje Kostić 1979   43 years and 16 days Serbia
Paul Emanuelli 1984   38 years and 16 days Wales; South Wales, South Wales, Coventry Bears
Philip Ramage 1984   38 years and 16 days Limoux
Henari Veratau 1984   38 years and 16 days Sydney
Ben Matulino 1989   33 years and 16 days New Zealand; Warriors, Wests Tigers
Chris Green 1990   32 years and 16 days Hull FC, Doncaster, Wakefield Trinity
David Guasch 1990   32 years and 16 days Catalans
Dane Gagai 1991   31 years and 16 days Australia, New Zealand Maori, Queensland, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; Brisbane, Newcastle, South Sydney
Sio Siua Taukeiaho 1992   30 years and 16 days New Zealand, Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Warriors, Sydney
Liam Thompson 1992   30 years and 16 days Oldham, Hunslet Parkside
Thibaut Margalet 1993   29 years and 16 days France; Catalans
Oscar Thomas 1994   28 years and 16 days Scotland; London, Bradford, Sheffield Eagles, Swinton, Rochdale Hornets, Whitehaven
Tevita Funa 1998   24 years and 16 days Manly
Corey Horsburgh 1998   24 years and 16 days Junior Kangaroos; Canberra, Canterbury
Lloyd Roby 1999   23 years and 16 days Widnes, Oldham
Eliesa Katoa 2000   22 years and 16 days Warriors

January 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Hickey 1887 1950 Australia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis; Glebe, Balmain
William Benson 1893 1968 NSW Firsts, NSW Seconds, Australasia II, Possibles (AU); Glebe, St George
Richard Webb 1940   82 years and 15 days Canterbury
Gary Stevens 1944   78 years and 15 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Canterbury
Warren Thompson 1944   78 years and 15 days South Sydney, North Sydney, St George
Michael Lampkowski 1953   69 years and 15 days Wakefield Trinity
Col Murphy 1958   64 years and 15 days Newtown, North Sydney, South Sydney
Gavin Miller 1960   62 years and 15 days Australia, Rest Of The World, New South Wales, NSW Country; Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, Cronulla, Hull Kingston Rovers
Richard Jones 1962   60 years and 15 days St George
Dean Hanson 1964   58 years and 15 days Illawarra, Halifax
Adrian Shelford 1964 2003 New Zealand, Rest Of The World; Wigan, Newcastle, Manly, Wakefield Trinity
Garry Clark 1965   57 years and 15 days Great Britain, England; Hull Kingston Rovers, Hull FC
Chris Tauro 1970   52 years and 15 days Salford, Balmain
Shane Walker 1971   51 years and 15 days St George, Eastern Suburbs, Balmain, Wests Tigers, Melbourne
Colin Ward 1971   51 years and 15 days NSW City; Eastern Suburbs, Gold Coast, St George, St George Illawarra, Penrith
Jonathan Perks 1972   50 years and 15 days Bramley
Matua Parkinson 1975   47 years and 15 days Canterbury
Dean Purtill 1975   47 years and 15 days Leigh
Joey Hayes 1976   46 years and 15 days Great Britain; St Helens, Salford, Oldham
Danny Sullivan 1982   40 years and 15 days Parramatta, Warriors
Dmitry Bratko 1983   39 years and 15 days Russia
Jack Hughes 1992   30 years and 15 days Great Britain, England Knights; Wigan, Huddersfield, Warrington
Daniel Bridge 1993   29 years and 15 days Ireland; Warrington, Bradford, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham
Benn Hardcastle 1993   29 years and 15 days York City Knights, Newcastle Thunder, Keighley
Bevan French 1996   26 years and 15 days Indig. All Stars; Parramatta, Wigan
Jackson Hastings 1996   26 years and 15 days Great Britain, Combined All Stars; Sydney, Manly, Salford, Wigan
Elliott Morris 1996   26 years and 15 days Halifax
Aleksa Radić 1996   26 years and 15 days Serbia
Jared Simpson 1996   26 years and 15 days Huddersfield, Dewsbury
Gabriel Hamlin 1997   25 years and 15 days Wigan
Harvey Livett 1997   25 years and 15 days Warrington, Hull Kingston Rovers, Rochdale Hornets, Salford
Jaeman Salmon 1999   23 years and 15 days Parramatta, Penrith
Oscar Stone 2000   22 years and 15 days London Skolars

January 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Douglas Deitz 1914 1994 Probables (AU), NSW Group 5, Sydney Firsts; North Sydney
Robert Aynsley 1922 2012 New Zealand, South Island, West Coast
Kevin Considine 1930   92 years and 14 days Newtown, Parramatta
Kevin Hastings 1957   65 years and 14 days New South Wales; Eastern Suburbs, Barrow
George Moroko 1957   65 years and 14 days Western Suburbs, Cronulla, St George
Alex Killen 1963   59 years and 14 days Scotland
Stuart Raper 1965   57 years and 14 days Cronulla, Oldham, Western Suburbs
Ian Potts 1969   53 years and 14 days Salford
Gary Chambers 1970   52 years and 14 days Cumbria; Warrington
Mike Forshaw 1970   52 years and 14 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Bradford, Warrington
Nigel Gaffey 1970   52 years and 14 days NSW Country; Canberra, Eastern Suburbs, South Queensland, Penrith
Gordon Long 1970   52 years and 14 days Bramley, Sharlston Rovers
Vincent Wulf 1973   49 years and 14 days France; Paris St Germain, Villeneuve
Peter Robinson 1976   46 years and 14 days Melbourne
Gavin Lester 1977   45 years and 14 days Canterbury, Sydney
Gareth Hewitt 1979   43 years and 14 days Scotland; Salford, Keighley
Luke Bailey 1980   42 years and 14 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL All Stars; St George Illawarra, Gold Coast Titans
Brad Meyers 1980   42 years and 14 days Australia, Queensland; Brisbane, Bradford, Gold Coast Titans
Danny Maun 1981   41 years and 14 days Batley, Featherstone Rovers, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Matt Ballin 1984   38 years and 14 days Queensland; Manly, Wests Tigers
Bronx Goodwin 1984   38 years and 14 days Canberra, Cronulla, St George Illawarra
Filinga Filiga 1985   37 years and 14 days Bulldogs
Ruairi McGoff 1985   37 years and 14 days Canada; Barrow, Whitehaven
John Williams 1985   37 years and 14 days Parramatta, Sydney, North Queensland, Cronulla
Stuart Flanagan 1987   35 years and 14 days Hungary; Wests Tigers, Canberra, Cronulla
Rodney Griffin 1987   35 years and 14 days Papua New Guinea
David Farkas 1990   32 years and 14 days Hungary
Mark Nicholls 1990   32 years and 14 days Canberra, Melbourne, South Sydney
Lachlan Fitzgibbon 1994   28 years and 14 days Newcastle
Jack Holmes 1994   28 years and 14 days Oldham, Rochdale Hornets, North Wales
Tyrone Phillips 1994   28 years and 14 days Fiji; Canterbury, Penrith
Perry Singleton 1994   28 years and 14 days Workington Town, Barrow
Toafofoa Sipley 1995   27 years and 14 days Niue; Warriors, Manly
James Fisher-Harris 1996   26 years and 14 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Penrith
Martyn Reilly 1996   26 years and 14 days Halifax, Dewsbury, Coventry Bears, Oldham
Amir Bourouh 2001   21 years and 14 days Wigan, Halifax
Cain Robb 2003   19 years and 14 days Castleford Tigers

January 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Watson 1885 1961 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Karl Ifwersen 1893 1967 New Zealand, Auckland, Auckland Province
Charles Petit 1903 1981 France
André Rives 1924 2017 France
Andre Ducasse 1930   92 years and 13 days France
Bob Wallace 1940 2012 South Sydney
Stephen Little 1953   69 years and 13 days South Sydney
Graham Murray 1955 2013 Parramatta, South Sydney
Eric Grothe 1960   62 years and 13 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Parramatta, Leeds
George Fahd 1961   61 years and 13 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Dean Clark 1968   54 years and 13 days New Zealand; Eastern Suburbs, Hull Kingston Rovers, Leeds
Gary Murdock 1968   54 years and 13 days Scotland, Cumbria; Carlisle, Ellenborough
Chris North 1976   46 years and 13 days Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks, Batley
Shane Rigon 1977   45 years and 13 days NSW City; Sydney City, Bradford, South Sydney
Troy Wozniak 1978   44 years and 13 days Balmain, Parramatta, Wests Tigers, Widnes
Adrian Rainey 1979   43 years and 13 days Western Suburbs, Parramatta, Castleford Tigers, Bulldogs
Ben Rauter 1979   43 years and 13 days Canberra, North Queensland, Wakefield Trinity
Troy Thompson 1979   43 years and 13 days Canberra, Melbourne
Paul Harris 1980   42 years and 13 days Malta
Roy Asotasi 1982   40 years and 13 days New Zealand, Samoa; Bulldogs, South Sydney, Warrington
Lelea Paea 1983   39 years and 13 days Tonga; Sydney, Gold Coast Titans
Daniel Yates 1984   38 years and 13 days Rochdale Hornets
Spiridon Kigais 1986   36 years and 13 days Greece
Billy Harris 1992   30 years and 13 days Dewsbury
Liam Hood 1992   30 years and 13 days Scotland; Leeds, Hunslet Hawks, Salford, Leigh, Widnes
Corey Makelim 1994   28 years and 13 days USA; Sheffield Eagles
Eddie Moe'ava 1996   26 years and 13 days Solomon Is

January 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Samuel Fielder 1926 1995 St George
Geoffrey Trueman 1926 1981 Manly
Richard See 1935 2018 Eastern Suburbs, Newtown
William Teasdell 1935 2010 North Sydney
Bob Boland 1938   84 years and 12 days Balmain, Penrith
Colin Rasmussen 1947 1997 St George
Norm Thomas 1948   74 years and 12 days Canterbury, Cronulla
Peter Glynn 1954   68 years and 12 days England; St Helens, Salford
Steve Martin 1957   65 years and 12 days Australia, NSW Firsts; Manly, Balmain, Leeds
Phil Windley 1962   60 years and 12 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ricky Stuart 1967   55 years and 12 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, NSW Country; Canberra, Canterbury
Craig Teevan 1970   52 years and 12 days Queensland; Brisbane, Cronulla, Manly, South Queensland, Gold Coast
Matt Thomas 1976   46 years and 12 days Wales; London Skolars
Terry Lamey 1977   45 years and 12 days Illawarra, St George Illawarra, South Sydney
Lee Murphy 1977   45 years and 12 days St George, St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers
Reece Simmonds 1980   42 years and 12 days St George Illawarra, South Sydney
Ben Reynolds 1982   40 years and 12 days Penrith, Wests Tigers
Ben Vaeau 1983   39 years and 12 days Cook Islands; Brisbane, North Queensland
Ade Adebisi 1986   36 years and 12 days London, Whitehaven, London Skolars
Rocky Trimarchi 1986   36 years and 12 days Italy; Wests Tigers, Crusaders
Marc Herbert 1987   35 years and 12 days Canberra, Bradford
Harlan Alaalatoa 1988   34 years and 12 days Canterbury
Tohu Harris 1992   30 years and 12 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Melbourne, Warriors
Derrell Olpherts 1992   30 years and 12 days Dewsbury, Newcastle Thunder, Salford, Castleford Tigers
Adam Files 1993   29 years and 12 days Oldham
Theerapol Ritson 1996   26 years and 12 days Workington Town, Newcastle Thunder, Barrow
Steve Scholey 1996   26 years and 12 days Workington Town
Ethan Niszczot 1998   24 years and 12 days Poland

January 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Bob Hagan 1940   82 years and 11 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury
Rowland Beckett 1955   67 years and 11 days Cronulla, Eastern Suburbs
Bill Walker 1960   62 years and 11 days South Sydney, Canberra
Gary McFarlane 1964   58 years and 11 days Western Suburbs, Whitehaven, Balmain
Aasaeli Amone 1966   56 years and 11 days Tonga; Halifax, Featherstone Rovers, Doncaster
Jason Moon 1967 2017 Illawarra, South Sydney
Wayne Sing 1968   54 years and 11 days Balmain, Eastern Suburbs, North Queensland, Paris St Germain
Rod Maybon 1970   52 years and 11 days South Sydney, St George, Parramatta, Adelaide, Canberra
Darren Carter 1972   50 years and 11 days Wakefield Trinity, Workington Town, Barrow, Keighley
Jason Stevens 1973   49 years and 11 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW City; St George, Cronulla
Joe Taylor 1975   47 years and 11 days Paris St Germain, Manly
Paul Cullnean 1977   45 years and 11 days Whitehaven
John Davies 1981   41 years and 11 days Castleford Tigers, Batley, Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers
Wojtek Sieczkowski 1981   41 years and 11 days Poland
Trent Waterhouse 1981   41 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, Exiles; Penrith, Warrington
Byron Ford 1982   40 years and 11 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Scott Anderson 1986   36 years and 11 days Melbourne, Brisbane, Wakefield Trinity
Francis Vaiotu 1986   36 years and 11 days Sydney
Tuki Jackson 1987   35 years and 11 days Niue
Craig Priestley 1987   35 years and 11 days USA
Bodene Thompson 1988   34 years and 11 days New Zealand Maori; Gold Coast Titans, Wests Tigers, Warriors, Warrington, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack, Leeds
Kurt Haggerty 1989   33 years and 11 days Ireland; Leigh, Blackpool, Widnes, Barrow
Matthew Haggarty 1991   31 years and 11 days Barrow, Salford
Matthew Haggerty 1991   31 years and 11 days Dewsbury
Josh Jackson 1991   31 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Canterbury
Jake Butler-Fleming 1992   30 years and 11 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights
James Tedesco 1993   29 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Italy, PM XIII; Wests Tigers, Sydney
Corey Jensen 1994   28 years and 11 days North Queensland
Sadiq Adebiyi 1997   25 years and 11 days Nigeria; London, Sheffield Eagles
Keanan Brand 1999   23 years and 11 days Widnes, Warrington, Leigh

January 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Kenneth English 1927 2016 New Zealand, Southern Provinces, Wellington
Owen Stephens 1947   75 years and 10 days Parramatta
Warren Knox 1948   74 years and 10 days South Sydney
Gary Dunbar 1964   58 years and 10 days North Sydney
John Jones 1966   56 years and 10 days Manly, South Queensland
Neil Harmon 1969   53 years and 10 days Ireland; Warrington, Leeds, Huddersfield, Bradford, Salford, Halifax, Hull Kingston Rovers
Corey Pearson 1973   49 years and 10 days Balmain, St George, St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers, Parramatta
John Buttigieg 1977   45 years and 10 days Queensland, Aborigines; North Queensland
Kurt Hancock 1980   42 years and 10 days Newcastle
Luke Patten 1980   42 years and 10 days NSW Country; Illawarra, St George Illawarra, Bulldogs, Salford
Andy McNally 1982   40 years and 10 days Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, London
Ben Wellington 1982   40 years and 10 days Sydney
Stephen Jones 1983   39 years and 10 days Huddersfield
Richard Colley 1984   38 years and 10 days Bradford, Barrow, Batley
Brendan Hlad 1987   35 years and 10 days Castleford Tigers
Jodie Broughton 1988   34 years and 10 days England Knights; Hull FC, Salford, Huddersfield, Catalans, Toulouse, Halifax, Batley
Slobodan Manak 1988   34 years and 10 days Serbia
Samy Masselot 1989   33 years and 10 days France; Wakefield Trinity, Toulouse
Chris Sandow 1989   33 years and 10 days PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; South Sydney, Parramatta, Warrington
Jordan Turner 1989   33 years and 10 days England Knights, NRL All Stars; Salford, Hull FC, St Helens, Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers
Kane Evans 1992   30 years and 10 days Fiji, NSW City, NRL All Stars; Sydney, Parramatta, Warriors
Joel Tubbs 1992   30 years and 10 days South Africa
George Vujanović 1992   30 years and 10 days Serbia
Braden Hamlin-Uele 1995   27 years and 10 days New Zealand; North Queensland, Cronulla
David Munro 1995   27 years and 10 days Cook Islands
Allen Tavake 1996   26 years and 10 days Solomon Is
Peter Mamouzelos 2001   21 years and 10 days Greece; South Sydney

January 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Stirton 1893 1947 Glebe
William Christie 1908 1977 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Brisbane Firsts, Far North Coast, Northern Division, NSW Group 1
Norman Tipping 1913 2002 St George
Charlie Armitt 1926 2004 England
John Baker 1946   76 years and 9 days Western Suburbs, Parramatta
John Burke 1948 2013 South Sydney
Robbie Robards 1965 1996 Penrith
Michael Patton 1966   56 years and 9 days New Zealand, Auckland
Tony Thorniley 1966   56 years and 9 days Warrington, Widnes
David Alexander 1968   54 years and 9 days North Sydney, Manly, Penrith
John Minto 1972   50 years and 9 days South Sydney, London
Phil Swift 1972   50 years and 9 days Salford
Chris Mandalidis 1975   47 years and 9 days Newcastle
Alfred Songoro 1975   47 years and 9 days Papua New Guinea; Wakefield Trinity
Troy Barnes 1977   45 years and 9 days South Sydney
Simon Bonetti 1977   45 years and 9 days Sydney City
Tasesa Lavea 1980   42 years and 9 days New Zealand; Melbourne, Northern Eagles
Kevin Henderson 1981   41 years and 9 days Scotland; Newcastle, Leigh, Wakefield Trinity
Gary Hulse 1981   41 years and 9 days Wales; Warrington, Widnes, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton
Akarika Dawn 1984   38 years and 9 days USA, Canada
Ben Pomeroy 1984   38 years and 9 days NSW City, PM XIII; Penrith, Cronulla, Catalans, Warrington
Philip Joseph 1985   37 years and 9 days Wales; Huddersfield, Swinton, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Oldham, Bradford, Widnes, Salford
Nathan Wynn 1986   36 years and 9 days Toulouse, Lézignan
Mike McIlorum 1988   34 years and 9 days Ireland, England; Wigan, Catalans
Joe Hemmings 1989   33 years and 9 days York City Knights
Cody Walker 1990   32 years and 9 days New South Wales, NSW Country, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; South Sydney
Chad Townsend 1991   31 years and 9 days NSW City; Cronulla, Warriors
Carlos Tuimavave 1992   30 years and 9 days Samoa; Warriors, Newcastle, Hull FC
David Bhana 1993   29 years and 9 days Newcastle
Charles Bouzinac 1994   28 years and 9 days France
Matthew Dufty 1996   26 years and 9 days St George Illawarra
Dylan Edwards 1996   26 years and 9 days Penrith
Patrick Herbert 1997   25 years and 9 days Warriors, Gold Coast Titans
Blake Lawrie 1997   25 years and 9 days St George Illawarra

January 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Fraser 1893 1981 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, NSW Seconds, Sydney Firsts, Metropolis Seconds; Balmain
Spencer Walklate 1918 1945 St George
Rex Cunningham 1924 2015 New Zealand, Auckland
Terrence Beers 1925 2015 Sydney Seconds; St George
Lesley Bell 1926 2003 South Sydney, Parramatta
David Grant 1956 1994 South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Balmain, Canberra
Steve Mavin 1968   54 years and 8 days South Sydney, Canterbury
Neil Measures 1971   51 years and 8 days Leigh, Widnes
Jeff Orford 1971   51 years and 8 days NSW City; Eastern Suburbs, St George, Gold Coast, South Sydney
Scott Davey 1972   50 years and 8 days Canterbury, Parramatta
Shane Kelly 1977   45 years and 8 days Canberra
Chris Highton 1978   44 years and 8 days Warrington, Swinton
Barry Davis 1979   43 years and 8 days Western Suburbs
Josh Hannay 1980   42 years and 8 days Queensland; North Queensland, Cronulla, Celtic
Clint Greenshields 1982   40 years and 8 days France; St George Illawarra, Catalans, North Queensland
Glenn Stewart 1984   38 years and 8 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Manly, South Sydney, Catalans, Leigh
Kane Linnett 1989   33 years and 8 days Scotland, NSW Country; Sydney, North Queensland, Hull Kingston Rovers
Dan Turland 1994   28 years and 8 days Scotland; Newcastle Thunder
Ryan Lannon 1996   26 years and 8 days Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Tom Davies 1997   25 years and 8 days England; Wigan, Catalans
Marcus Webb 1997   25 years and 8 days Hunslet Hawks, Swinton, West Wales
Thomas Mikaele 1998   24 years and 8 days Wests Tigers
Brandon Wakeham 1999   23 years and 8 days Fiji; Canterbury

January 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
James Cribb 1883 1967 Cumberland (AUS)
Ray Gartner 1934   88 years and 7 days Canterbury
Mick Sullivan 1934 2016 Great Britain, England, English League, Great Britain/France
Paul Akkary 1962   60 years and 7 days Newtown, South Sydney, Penrith, Canterbury
Ernie Garland 1963   59 years and 7 days Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta, Western Suburbs
Terry Dolling 1968   54 years and 7 days Cronulla
Kyle White 1970   52 years and 7 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs, Workington Town, Illawarra, Widnes
Bart Williams 1976   46 years and 7 days South Sydney, London
Odell Manuel 1978   44 years and 7 days New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Canberra
Andrew Spink 1979   43 years and 7 days Dewsbury, Batley, Halifax
Ray Cashmere 1980   42 years and 7 days NSW City; Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers, North Queensland, Salford
Maurie Fa'asavalu 1980   42 years and 7 days Great Britain, England; St Helens
Wade L'Estrange 1980   42 years and 7 days Parramatta
Andrew Beattie 1981   41 years and 7 days Workington Town, Barrow, Whitehaven
Michael Korkidas 1981   41 years and 7 days Greece; Sydney, Wakefield Trinity, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Keighley
Ryan McGoldrick 1981   41 years and 7 days USA; Sharks, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Salford
Adam Schubert 1985   37 years and 7 days Sydney
Simon Dwyer 1989   33 years and 7 days NSW City; Wests Tigers
Neccrom Areaiiti 1990   32 years and 7 days Cook Islands; South Sydney
Ben Lui 1991   31 years and 7 days Vanuatu
Luke Page 1991   31 years and 7 days Papua New Guinea; St George Illawarra
Matt Srama 1991   31 years and 7 days Philippines; Gold Coast Titans
Anthony Marion 1994   28 years and 7 days France; Toulouse
Timo Sanga 1994   28 years and 7 days Solomon Is
Jack Hansen 1997   25 years and 7 days North Wales, Swinton
Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu 1999   23 years and 7 days Fiji, Fiji PM XIII
Harley Smith-Shields 2000   22 years and 7 days Canberra
Max Feast 2001   21 years and 7 days Hungary

January 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Mick Martyn 1936 2017 Great Britain
John Bradstock 1950   72 years and 6 days NSW Firsts; Newtown
Sonny Whakarau 1966   56 years and 6 days Wellington; Batley, Doncaster, Sheffield Eagles, Wakefield Trinity
David Ronson 1967   55 years and 6 days Manly, Hull FC, Balmain
Gavin Whittaker 1970 2017 Canterbury, Gold Coast
Barry Ward 1971   51 years and 6 days NSW City; Canterbury, Illawarra, Sydney, St Helens
Jason Burnham 1972   50 years and 6 days Canberra
Glen Hughes 1973   49 years and 6 days Canterbury
Barry Quayle 1973   49 years and 6 days Carlisle, Egremont
Jason Demetriou 1976   46 years and 6 days Lancashire, Canada; Lancashire, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Keighley
Justin Holbrook 1976   46 years and 6 days Newcastle, Penrith, Sydney
Jamie McDonald 1977   45 years and 6 days Adelaide, North Queensland, Melbourne, Toulouse
Eddie Su'a 1983   39 years and 6 days Cronulla
Tim Smith 1985   37 years and 6 days Parramatta, Wigan, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity, Salford
Dylan Skee 1986   36 years and 6 days Harlequins, London Skolars
Stephen Howard 1987   35 years and 6 days USA
Steve Michaels 1987   35 years and 6 days Brisbane, Gold Coast Titans, Hull FC
Craig White 1988   34 years and 6 days North Wales
Mitchell Mamary 1994   28 years and 6 days Lebanon
Matty Fleming 1996   26 years and 6 days St Helens, Leigh, London, Dewsbury
Lindsay Smith 2000   22 years and 6 days Penrith

January 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Andrew Farnsworth 1887 1966 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis; Newtown
Roy Bossi 1894 1964 Western Suburbs, St George
Bramwell Braybrook 1910 1975 Metropolis; Newtown
Thomas Coslett 1942   80 years and 5 days Wales
Brian Hetherington 1954   68 years and 5 days New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Illawarra, Halifax
Mark Humphries 1957   65 years and 5 days Cronulla
Paul Bell 1969   53 years and 5 days Cronulla, Western Suburbs, Western Reds, Melbourne, Leeds
Mark Reber 1969   53 years and 5 days North Sydney, Wigan
Roger Kenworthy 1971   51 years and 5 days Canberra, Wakefield Trinity
Ciriaco Mescia 1973   49 years and 5 days NSW Country; Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers
Andrew Pierce 1974   48 years and 5 days Cronulla, Adelaide
Braith Anasta 1982   40 years and 5 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, Greece; Canterbury, Sydney, Wests Tigers
Chris Heighington 1982   40 years and 5 days England, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Wests Tigers, Cronulla, Newcastle
Shane Irabor 1982   40 years and 5 days Barrow
Nemanja Djordjević 1983   39 years and 5 days Serbia
Gareth Greenwood 1983   39 years and 5 days Halifax, Huddersfield, Doncaster, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook 1986   36 years and 5 days England, Ireland; London, St Helens
Stephen Nash 1986   36 years and 5 days Widnes, Salford, Leigh, Castleford Tigers, Dewsbury, Swinton
Mark Hobson 1987   35 years and 5 days Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, North Wales
Ryan Millington 1987   35 years and 5 days North Wales, Rochdale Hornets
Sione Kite 1988   34 years and 5 days Tonga; Bulldogs, Melbourne, Widnes
Huggard Tongatule 1988   34 years and 5 days Niue
Marc Shackley 1989   33 years and 5 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Josh Bowden 1992   30 years and 5 days Hull FC
Declan Hulme 1993   29 years and 5 days Widnes, Workington Town, Barrow
Kane Elgey 1994   28 years and 5 days PM XIII; Gold Coast Titans, Manly
Alex Johnston 1995   27 years and 5 days Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; South Sydney

January 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Baskiville 1883 1908 New Zealand
Thomas Berecry 1886 1962 Australia, NSW Firsts, Australasia II, Wide Bay; North Sydney
Dan Dempsey 1902 1960 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, Ipswich, Kangaroos; Toowoomba, Ipswich
Ignatius Tyquin 1919 1999 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Brisbane Firsts; St George
Robert McMasters 1921 2003 British Empire, Other
John Cann 1938   84 years and 4 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Kevin Hogan 1945 2020 Cronulla, Parramatta
John Peard 1945   77 years and 4 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, St George, Parramatta
Greg Dowling 1959   63 years and 4 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Wigan, Brisbane Norths, Brisbane
Wayne Ducker 1959   63 years and 4 days Penrith
David Seidenkamp 1970   52 years and 4 days Canterbury, Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs
Richard Oliver 1972   50 years and 4 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Barrie-Jon Mather 1973   49 years and 4 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Western Reds, Castleford Tigers
David Luckwell 1975   47 years and 4 days Wales; Hull Kingston Rovers
Jason Cayless 1980   42 years and 4 days New Zealand, NSW City; Parramatta, Sydney, St Helens, Wests Tigers
Danny Brough 1983   39 years and 4 days Scotland, England; Dewsbury, York City Knights, Hull FC, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Bradford
James McManus 1986   36 years and 4 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle
Greg Inglis 1987   35 years and 4 days Australia, Queensland, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; Melbourne, South Sydney, Warrington
Kane Morgan 1990   32 years and 4 days South Sydney
Daniel Addy 1991   31 years and 4 days Scotland; Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Salford
Chris Ulugia 1992   30 years and 4 days Bradford, Batley, Featherstone Rovers
Ben Reynolds 1994   28 years and 4 days Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers
Liam Knight 1995   27 years and 4 days Manly, Canberra, South Sydney
Daniel Garcia O'Brien 1996   26 years and 4 days Spain
Matthieu Khedimi 1997   25 years and 4 days France; Catalans
Maxime Garcia 1998   24 years and 4 days Spain; Toulouse
Mitchell Kenny 1998   24 years and 4 days Penrith
Craig Mullen 1998   24 years and 4 days Wigan, Swinton, London Skolars, Leigh
Callum Hazzard 1999   23 years and 4 days St Helens, North Wales
Adam Rooks 2000   22 years and 4 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Bradford
Daniel Atkinson 2001   21 years and 4 days Melbourne
Brad Schneider 2001   21 years and 4 days Canberra

January 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Bill Howes 1911   111 years and 3 days Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Joe Gartner 1912   110 years and 3 days Sydney Colts, NSW City Seconds; Newtown, Canterbury
Lin Johnson 1914   108 years and 3 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Newcastle (AU), NSW Country Seconds, Thompson's Team, Sydney Firsts, Rest of NSW Seconds, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis; Canterbury
Eddie Burns 1916   106 years and 3 days NSW Firsts, Sydney Seconds, Rest of NSW Seconds, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis Seconds, Rest of NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU); Canterbury
John Muggleton 1960   62 years and 3 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, Parramatta, Hull FC
Warren Smiles 1960   62 years and 3 days Sheffield Eagles
Henderson Gill 1961   61 years and 3 days Great Britain, England, Rest Of The World; Wigan, South Sydney, Bradford Northern
Mike Stewart 1966   56 years and 3 days Blackpool, Rochdale Hornets
Neil Cowie 1967   55 years and 3 days Great Britain, Wales; Rochdale Hornets, Wigan
Barry Greenwood 1969   53 years and 3 days Bramley
Jason Lee 1971   51 years and 3 days Wales; Warrington, Keighley, Halifax, Doncaster
John Hopoate 1974   48 years and 3 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Wests Tigers, Northern Eagles
Clinton O'Brien 1974   48 years and 3 days Queensland; Eastern Suburbs, South Queensland, Gold Coast, Newcastle, Wakefield Trinity
Howard Hill 1975   47 years and 3 days Oldham, Hull Kingston Rovers, Whitehaven
Phil Howlett 1975   47 years and 3 days Tonga, Rest Of The World; Penrith, Parramatta, South Sydney, Bradford, UTC
Jim Curtis 1979   43 years and 3 days Manly
Phil Finney 1981   41 years and 3 days Warrington
Ryan Hepworth 1981   41 years and 3 days Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury
Irakli Ghvinjilia 1983   39 years and 3 days Georgia
Luke Rooney 1983   39 years and 3 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith
Palmer Wapau 1983   39 years and 3 days Brisbane
Israel Eliab 1991   31 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea; London
Nikola Srbljanin 1993   29 years and 3 days Serbia
Christopher Smith 1994   28 years and 3 days Indig. All Stars; Penrith, Sydney, Canterbury
Kevin Casinay 1996   26 years and 3 days Philippines
Jarome Luai 1997   25 years and 3 days Samoa, New South Wales; Penrith
Cameron Murray 1998   24 years and 3 days Australia, New South Wales; South Sydney
Jai Whitbread 1998   24 years and 3 days Gold Coast Titans, Leigh

January 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Chambers 1880 1935 Newcastle
Lewis Rees 1910 1976 Wales
Brian Whitmore 1934   88 years and 2 days Canterbury
Richard Powell 1939 2019 South Sydney
Paul Stanimeros 1962   60 years and 2 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Nesetorio Schuster 1964   58 years and 2 days Western Samoa; Newcastle, Halifax
Paul Beath 1968   54 years and 2 days Manly, Canberra, Hunslet
Darren Wright 1968   54 years and 2 days Great Britain; Widnes, North Sydney
Anthony Farrell 1969   53 years and 2 days England, Wales; Huddersfield, Sheffield Eagles, Leeds, Widnes, Halifax
Jonathan Wilson 1975   47 years and 2 days Hungary
Gareth Kerr 1976   46 years and 2 days Barrow
Jason Ryles 1979   43 years and 2 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; St George Illawarra, Catalans, Sydney, Melbourne
Danny Ekis 1982   40 years and 2 days Halifax, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks, York City Knights, Rochdale Hornets
Ukuma Ta'ai 1987   35 years and 2 days Tonga; Warriors, Huddersfield, Newcastle Thunder
Chris Dean 1988   34 years and 2 days St Helens, Wakefield Trinity, Widnes
Jack Bosden 1989   33 years and 2 days St George Illawarra, Sydney
Lee Mossop 1989   33 years and 2 days England, England Knights; Wigan, Huddersfield, Parramatta, Salford
Beau Henry 1990   32 years and 2 days Newcastle, Gold Coast Titans
Slade Griffin 1991   31 years and 2 days New Zealand; Melbourne, Newcastle
Lewis Reece 1991   31 years and 2 days Wales; Gloucestershire, South Wales, Whitehaven
Dmitrii Strukov 1991   31 years and 2 days Russia
Richard Lindsay 1992   30 years and 2 days Hong Kong
Sam Walsh 1992   30 years and 2 days Gateshead, Siddal
Chance Peni 1994   28 years and 2 days Cook Islands
Enes Erten 1995   27 years and 2 days Turkey
Connor Davies 1997   25 years and 2 days Wales; Halifax, Dewsbury
Curtis Davies 1997   25 years and 2 days Wales; Halifax
Ben Stevanović 2000   22 years and 2 days Serbia

January 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Leslie Bull 1901 1973 NSW Firsts; Newtown
Owen Campbell 1918 1993 NSW Country Firsts, Newcastle (AU), NSW Country Seconds, Possibles (AU), Army Seconds; Eastern Suburbs, St George
John Butterfield 1932 2004 New Zealand; Manly
Nick Yakich 1940 2019 NSW Firsts; Manly
Peter Louis 1945   Turned 77 yesterday Canterbury
Barry Wood 1950   Turned 72 yesterday Newtown, South Sydney, North Sydney
Warren McDonnell 1959   Turned 63 yesterday Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
Ian Marlow 1963   Turned 59 yesterday Wales; Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity
Jamie Sandy 1963   Turned 59 yesterday Castleford, Redcliffe
Struan Douglas 1966   Turned 56 yesterday Scotland
Ken Gittens 1966   Turned 56 yesterday Penrith, Brisbane
Anthony Kemp 1968   Turned 54 yesterday New Zealand; Doncaster, Newcastle, Castleford, South Queensland, Leeds, Wakefield Trinity
Robert Moverley 1969   Turned 53 yesterday Batley
Luke Goodwin 1973   Turned 49 yesterday New Zealand Maori, NSW Country; Penrith, Canterbury, Western Reds, Oldham, London, Western Suburbs
Greg Smith 1973   Turned 49 yesterday Newcastle
Craig Rika 1974   Turned 48 yesterday Halifax, Wakefield Trinity
Anthony Gibbons 1976   Turned 46 yesterday Leeds, Oldham, Batley, Hunslet Hawks
David Gibbons 1976   Turned 46 yesterday Leeds, Oldham, Batley, Hunslet Hawks
Todd Payten 1979   Turned 43 yesterday Canberra, Sydney, Wests Tigers
Simon Svabic 1980   Turned 42 yesterday Salford, Leigh, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Robin Peers 1982   Turned 40 yesterday Gateshead
Alistair McDonald 1984   Turned 38 yesterday South Wales
Kevin King 1985   Turned 37 yesterday Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Rochdale Hornets, Batley
Grégory Mounis 1985   Turned 37 yesterday France; UTC
Oliver Pursglove 1986   Turned 36 yesterday Keighley
Gavin Cowan 1987   Turned 35 yesterday Scotland
Aaron Jones-Bishop 1990   Turned 32 yesterday Jamaica; Oxford, Doncaster, Oldham
Taioalo Vaivai 1990   Turned 32 yesterday USA; South Sydney, Penrith, Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights, Toulouse
Cheyse Blair 1992   Turned 30 yesterday NSW Country; Parramatta, Manly, Melbourne, Castleford Tigers
Brad Brennan 1993   Turned 29 yesterday Cumbria; Barrow, Hunslet Hawks, North Wales
Jack Blagbrough 1994   Turned 28 yesterday Huddersfield, Sheffield Eagles, Hunslet Hawks, York City Knights, Batley
Connor Bower 1997   Turned 25 yesterday York City Knights, Doncaster, Sheffield Eagles
Jordan Riki 2000   Turned 22 yesterday New Zealand Maori; Brisbane
Matthew Timoko 2000   Turned 22 yesterday Canberra

January 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Barnett 1880 1918 Australia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis; Newtown
Thomas Nevin 1916 1972 NSW City Firsts, NSW City Probables, NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU), Sydney Firsts, Rest of NSW Seconds; Newtown
Bernard Purcell 1928 2001 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU), Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts; Western Suburbs, South Sydney
Paul Gibson 1944   Turns 78 today South Sydney, Manly, Parramatta, Penrith
Malcolm Reilly 1948   Turns 74 today Great Britain, England; Manly, Castleford
Phil Lowe 1950   Turns 72 today Great Britain, England; Manly, Hull Kingston Rovers
Robert Cowie 1960 2018 Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs, Wakefield Trinity
George Graham 1966   Turns 56 today Carlisle
Michael Dorreen 1967   Turns 55 today Warriors, Sydney Tigers, Hunter
Peter McPhail 1968   Turns 54 today North Sydney, Parramatta
Sean Hoppe 1971   Turns 51 today New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Canberra, North Sydney, Warriors, St Helens
Andy Grundy 1977   Turns 45 today Gateshead, Lancashire Lynx, Rochdale Hornets
Rod Jensen 1979   Turns 43 today Adelaide, Canberra, North Queensland, Huddersfield
Shane Tronc 1982   Turns 40 today PM XIII; North Queensland, Wakefield Trinity, Brisbane
Anthony Quinn 1983   Turns 39 today New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Melbourne
Phil Anderton 1984   Turns 38 today St Helens
Trent Cutler 1984   Turns 38 today Bulldogs
Greg Byrnes 1987   Turns 35 today North Queensland
Sam Gardel 1988   Turns 34 today Italy
Emre Guler 1998   Turns 24 today Junior Kangaroos; Canberra

January 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Irénée Carrère 1924 2012 France
Terry Fahey 1954   Turns 69 tomorrow Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Canberra
Gary Haig 1954   Turns 69 tomorrow South Sydney
James Hoffman 1958   Turns 65 tomorrow QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Canberra
Paul Brown 1970   Turns 53 tomorrow Wakefield Trinity
Richard Agar 1972   Turns 51 tomorrow Dewsbury, Featherstone Lions, Rochdale Hornets, Featherstone Rovers
Marty McKenzie 1972   Turns 51 tomorrow Parramatta, Adelaide
Bruce Mamando 1974   Turns 49 tomorrow Papua New Guinea; Canberra, Adelaide, North Queensland
Richard Armswood 1975   Turns 48 tomorrow Sheffield Eagles, Workington Town
James Howe 1975   Turns 48 tomorrow Salford, Hull FC, Doncaster, Bradford
Brendan Magnus 1976   Turns 47 tomorrow Balmain, London
Francis Stephenson 1976   Turns 47 tomorrow England; Wakefield Trinity, Wigan, London, Hull Kingston Rovers
Nathan Strong 1976   Turns 47 tomorrow Wales
Nick Surtees 1977   Turns 46 tomorrow Scotland
Wes Davies 1978   Turns 45 tomorrow Wales; Wigan
Andrew McFadden 1978   Turns 45 tomorrow Canberra, Parramatta, Melbourne
Joel Penny 1980   Turns 43 tomorrow Northern Eagles, South Sydney, Whitehaven, Halifax
Clint Halden 1981   Turns 42 tomorrow Manly
Arwin Marcus 1981   Turns 42 tomorrow Philippines
Keith Mason 1982   Turns 41 tomorrow Wales; Wakefield Trinity, Melbourne, St Helens, Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers
Grigol Nishnianidze 1983   Turns 40 tomorrow Georgia
Jason Payne 1988   Turns 35 tomorrow Castleford Tigers, Gateshead
Fabrizio Ciaurro 1989   Turns 34 tomorrow Italy
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 1989   Turns 34 tomorrow New Zealand, NRL All Stars; Manly, Sydney
Ray Thompson 1990   Turns 33 tomorrow Papua New Guinea, Indig. All Stars; North Queensland
Jeremiah Nia 1993   Turns 30 tomorrow Cook Islands
Mickaël Rouch 1993   Turns 30 tomorrow France
Tyrone Amey 1996   Turns 27 tomorrow Newcastle
Matt Whitley 1996   Turns 27 tomorrow Widnes, Catalans
Matthew Hogg 1998   Turns 25 tomorrow Scotland
Alex Seyfarth 1999   Turns 24 tomorrow Wests Tigers
Semi Valemei 1999   Turns 24 tomorrow Canberra

January 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Thomas Cross 1876 1930 New Zealand, Canterbury (NZ), Auckland
Albert Burdus 1885 1961 Cumberland (AUS), Western Suburbs
Herb Collins 1888 1959 QLD Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Thomas Peters 1895 1960 St George
Albert Ralph 1908 1989 Wales
Clive Churchill 1927 1985 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Seconds, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts, Australia XIII; South Sydney
Gilbert Benausse 1932 2006 France, Rest Of The World
Peter Gallagher 1937 2003 Australia, QLD Firsts
Jeff Withers 1949   72 years and 363 days NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Scott Greenland 1963   58 years and 363 days Illawarra
Jonathan Docking 1964   57 years and 363 days New South Wales, NSW City, Aus Presidents XIII; Cronulla
Paul Evans 1972   49 years and 363 days Cronulla, Western Reds, Paris St Germain, Dewsbury
Brett Mullins 1972   49 years and 363 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Canberra, Leeds, Sydney
David Turpin 1973   48 years and 363 days Bradford Northern, Batley
Ruben Wiki 1973   48 years and 363 days New Zealand; Canberra, Warriors
Craig Freer 1975   46 years and 363 days Parramatta, Balmain
Joe Vagana 1975   46 years and 363 days New Zealand, Western Samoa; Warriors, Bradford
Adam Warwick 1977   44 years and 363 days North Queensland, Brisbane
Justin Yeo 1977   44 years and 363 days North Sydney, Balmain
Willie Brown 1979   42 years and 363 days Sydney
Luke Duffy 1980   41 years and 363 days Wests Tigers
Andy Speak 1980   41 years and 363 days Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury, Doncaster
Jason Williams 1981   40 years and 363 days Cronulla, Canberra
Damon Alley-Tovio 1984   37 years and 363 days South Sydney
Lachlan Russell 1984   37 years and 363 days St George Illawarra
Richie Hawkyard 1986   35 years and 363 days Scotland; Bradford, Swinton, Keighley, Oldham
Marc Russell 1987   34 years and 363 days Philippines
Wayne Reittie 1988   33 years and 363 days Jamaica; Doncaster, Batley, Halifax, Hunslet Hawks
Rhys Jacks 1990   31 years and 363 days Canada; Toronto Wolfpack
Adam Docker 1991   30 years and 363 days NSW Country; Penrith
Michael Morgan 1995   26 years and 363 days Ireland
Alex Sutcliffe 1999   22 years and 363 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers

January 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Henry Pierce 1913 1975 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, NSW City Possibles, NSW Police, Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts, Combined City, Thompson's Team, Police; St George, Eastern Suburbs
Alan Quinlivan 1915 1965 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Thompson's Team, Sydney Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Noel Kelly 1936   85 years and 362 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Western Suburbs
Arthur Beetson 1945 2011 Australia, NSW Firsts, Queensland, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta
Paul Upfield 1964   57 years and 362 days NSW Country; Illawarra, St George, Balmain
Craig Salvatori 1966   55 years and 362 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Gary Forber 1968   53 years and 362 days Swinton, Highfield
Jason Lowrie 1970   51 years and 362 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World; Eastern Suburbs, Balmain, Wests Tigers, UTC
Carlos Hassan 1971   50 years and 362 days Bradford Northern
Terry Hill 1972   49 years and 362 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs, Manly, Wests Tigers
Dennis Moran 1977   44 years and 362 days Aborigines; Parramatta, London, Wigan, Widnes, Leigh
Mark Cox 1978   43 years and 362 days Whitehaven, London, Wath Brow Hornets
Steven Galea 1981   40 years and 362 days Malta
Jordan Atkins 1983   38 years and 362 days Gold Coast Titans, Parramatta, London
Jaiman Lowe 1983   38 years and 362 days North Queensland, South Sydney, Melbourne
Chris Norman 1983   38 years and 362 days Halifax
David Milne 1986   35 years and 362 days Canberra
Viliami Manu 1987   34 years and 362 days New Zealand, Tonga; Melbourne, Penrith, Hull FC
Andy Moulsdale 1987   34 years and 362 days North Wales
Dean Whare 1990   31 years and 362 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Manly, Penrith, Catalans
Errol Carter 1996   25 years and 362 days Turkey; Coventry Bears, London Skolars
Mason Cerruto 1996   25 years and 362 days Italy
Brock Lamb 1997   24 years and 362 days Newcastle, Sydney, London
Levy Nzoungou 1998   23 years and 362 days Salford, Hull FC, Doncaster, Bradford

January 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alfred Blair 1896 1944 Australia, NSW Firsts, Rest of NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Possibles (AU), Central QLD; South Sydney
Willie Horne 1922 2001 England, England
Neil Henry 1961   60 years and 361 days Hull FC
Paul Thompson 1961   60 years and 361 days Illawarra, Canberra
Emosi Koloto 1965   56 years and 361 days New Zealand; Widnes, Halifax
Rod McNeill 1965   56 years and 361 days Penrith
Owen Cunningham 1967   54 years and 361 days Queensland, Queensland (SL); Manly, North Queensland, Northern Eagles
Willie Carne 1969   52 years and 361 days Australia, Queensland; Brisbane
Jason Laurence 1970   51 years and 361 days Huddersfield, Ryedale-York, Salford
Ian Gibbs 1971   50 years and 361 days Wales; St Helens
Gary Christie 1972   49 years and 361 days Scotland; Oldham, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford Northern
Nathan Tutt 1980   41 years and 361 days Sydney, St George Illawarra, Manly
Dallas Johnson 1982   39 years and 361 days Australia, Queensland; Melbourne, Catalans, North Queensland
Robbie Farah 1984   37 years and 361 days Australia, Lebanon, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Wests Tigers, South Sydney
Ilia Danilov 1988   33 years and 361 days Russia
Shaun Kenny-Dowall 1988   33 years and 361 days New Zealand, NRL All Stars; Sydney, Newcastle, Hull Kingston Rovers
Scott Moore 1988   33 years and 361 days England; St Helens, Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Widnes, North Queensland, London, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton
Michael Ostick 1988   33 years and 361 days Widnes, Halifax, Leigh
Jamie Theoharous 1988   33 years and 361 days Greece
Ryan King 1992   29 years and 361 days Wigan
Luke Bateman 1995   26 years and 361 days Canberra
Tuimoala Lolohea 1995   26 years and 361 days New Zealand, Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Warriors, Wests Tigers, Leeds, Salford
Billy Magoulias 1997   24 years and 361 days Greece; Cronulla

January 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alexander Bolewski 1892 1981 NSW Firsts, Metropolis, AIF; Glebe, Newtown
Thomas Sweeney 1897 1964 Australia, QLD Firsts
John Coyne 1907 1986 South Sydney
Ray Stehr 1913 1983 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds, NSW City Probables, Comb. Southern NSW, NSW Police, Sydney Firsts, Combined City, Felsh's Team, Fighting Services I, Army Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Steve Llewellyn 1924 2002 Wales
Eric Ashton 1935 2008 Great Britain, England, Rest Of The World, Great Britain/France
Frank Puddick 1941 2019 Newtown
Robert Honan 1944   77 years and 360 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Philip Gould 1958   63 years and 360 days Penrith, Newtown, Canterbury, South Sydney
Peter Benson 1967   54 years and 360 days North Sydney, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Wakefield Trinity, Canberra
Tony Smith 1967   54 years and 360 days Illawarra, St George, Workington Town
Craig Green 1970   51 years and 360 days London
Nathan Wood 1972   49 years and 360 days Balmain, Sydney, Warriors, Warrington, Wakefield Trinity
Josh Bostock 1974   47 years and 360 days Balmain, Oldham
Robbie Ross 1975   46 years and 360 days Australia, New South Wales, New South Wales (SL); Newcastle, Brisbane, Hunter, Melbourne
Paul Bowman 1976   45 years and 360 days Queensland; North Queensland
Ian Talbot 1977   44 years and 360 days Wigan, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Lancashire Lynx
Scott Thorburn 1977   44 years and 360 days South Queensland, Gold Coast
Ben Donaldson 1979   42 years and 360 days Newcastle
Casey McGuire 1980   41 years and 360 days Queensland; Parramatta, Brisbane, Catalans
Chris Muckert 1981   40 years and 360 days North Queensland, Parramatta
Jamie Lyon 1982   39 years and 360 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL All Stars; Parramatta, St Helens, Manly
Dallas McIlwain 1982   39 years and 360 days Bulldogs
Shalva Sutiashvili 1984   37 years and 360 days Georgia
Jess Caine 1985   36 years and 360 days South Sydney
Dane Tilse 1985   36 years and 360 days Newcastle, Canberra, Hull Kingston Rovers
Jordan Andrade 1992   29 years and 360 days Jamaica; Oxford, Gloucestershire, Bradford, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Albert Vete 1993   28 years and 360 days Tonga; Warriors, Melbourne, Hull Kingston Rovers
Vila Halafihi 1994   27 years and 360 days Bradford, Hunslet Hawks
Andrew Heffernan 1995   26 years and 360 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Brad Fash 1996   25 years and 360 days Hull FC, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack, Doncaster
Anton Iaria 1996   25 years and 360 days Italy
Keenan Palasia 1997   24 years and 360 days Brisbane

January 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Henry Fewin 1896   125 years and 359 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Rest of QLD, Combined NZ/QLD
Edward Rudd 1921 1991 NSW City Seconds; North Sydney
Les Doyle 1923 2015 NSW Country Firsts, NSW Group 7, Rest of NSW Seconds; St George
Arthur Moynihan 1924 2001 South Sydney
Colin Greenwood 1936 1998 South Africa, Rest Of The World; North Sydney, Canterbury
Jim Matthews 1938   83 years and 359 days NSW City Firsts; Canterbury, Eastern Suburbs
Donald MacDougall 1940   81 years and 359 days Balmain
George Taylforth 1941   80 years and 359 days Canterbury, Cronulla
Jamie Jones 1956   65 years and 359 days NSW Country Firsts; Penrith, Canberra
Paul Clarke 1964   57 years and 359 days NSW City; Balmain, Penrith, Parramatta
Tex Evans 1964   57 years and 359 days Swinton, Salford
Bruce Sinclair 1965   56 years and 359 days Balmain, North Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, North Queensland
Garrick Morgan 1970   51 years and 359 days South Queensland
Andy Cheetham 1975   46 years and 359 days Leigh, Huddersfield, Widnes, Swinton
Willie Talau 1976   45 years and 359 days New Zealand, Samoa; Canterbury, St Helens, Salford
John Braddish 1981   40 years and 359 days St Helens, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
King Bun Wong 1981   40 years and 359 days Hong Kong
Kirill Bozhko 1982   39 years and 359 days Russia
Misi Taulapapa 1982   39 years and 359 days Samoa; Warriors, Cronulla, Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers, Newcastle Thunder, Doncaster
Dayne Neirinckx 1983   38 years and 359 days Netherlands; Bulldogs, Pia, Halifax
Irakli Natriashvili 1984   37 years and 359 days Georgia
Keith Peters 1986   35 years and 359 days Papua New Guinea; Penrith
Maksim Suchkov 1986   35 years and 359 days Russia
Kyle Bibb 1988   33 years and 359 days Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers, Harlequins, Doncaster
Paul Stamp 1989   32 years and 359 days York City Knights, Gateshead
Tom Bush 1990   31 years and 359 days Leeds, York City Knights
Stuart Howarth 1990   31 years and 359 days Wakefield Trinity, Salford, St Helens, Hull FC, Workington Town, Whitehaven, Rochdale Hornets
Jack Pring 1993   28 years and 359 days Wales
Sam Martin 1996   25 years and 359 days South Sydney, St George
Declan Sheehan 1998   23 years and 359 days Castleford Tigers
Harry Smith 2000   21 years and 359 days Wigan, Swinton, London Skolars

January 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Hubbard 1924 2020 Manly
Rex Percy 1934 2015 New Zealand; Balmain
Paul Fletcher 1962   59 years and 358 days Leeds, Salford, Bramley, Hull FC, Castleford
Colin Armstrong 1963   58 years and 358 days Cumbria; Carlisle, Hull Kingston Rovers, Workington Town, Whitehaven
David Baildon 1971   50 years and 358 days Gold Coast, Workington Town, Hull
Patrick Mitchell 1973   48 years and 358 days Oldham, Oldham St Annes
Paul Darley 1974   47 years and 358 days Castleford, York, Featherstone Rovers
Glen Reilly 1974   47 years and 358 days Sheffield Eagles
Marcus St Hilaire 1977   44 years and 358 days England, Ireland; Leeds, Huddersfield, Bradford, Oldham
David Solomona 1978   43 years and 358 days New Zealand, Samoa; Sydney City, Parramatta, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford, Warrington
Jason Chan 1984   37 years and 358 days Papua New Guinea; Celtic, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ryan Hoffman 1984   37 years and 358 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Melbourne, Wigan, Warriors
Bruce Johnson 1984   37 years and 358 days Widnes, Swinton
Justin Poore 1985   36 years and 358 days New South Wales, NSW Country; St George Illawarra, Parramatta, Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers
Charlie Leaeno 1986   35 years and 358 days St George Illawarra, Bulldogs, Wakefield Trinity
Gideon Mzembe 1986   35 years and 358 days South Africa
Masada Iosefa 1988 2021 Samoa; Penrith, Wests Tigers
Callum Windley 1991   30 years and 358 days Bradford, Oxford
Joe Porter 1993   28 years and 358 days York City Knights
Jordan Drew 1995   26 years and 358 days Canada; Brisbane
Daniel Igbinedion 1995   26 years and 358 days Dewsbury, Sheffield Eagles, Oldham
Sione Utia-Katoa 1995   26 years and 358 days Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Penrith, Canterbury
Connor Jones 1996   25 years and 358 days Featherstone Rovers, Salford
Kieran Buchanan 1998   23 years and 358 days Scotland; Hull FC, Doncaster, Batley
Nicholas Mougios 1999   22 years and 358 days Greece
Keelan Foster 2000   21 years and 358 days Bradford
Jason Qareqare 2004   17 years and 358 days Castleford Tigers

January 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Bailey 1888 1952 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Newcastle (AU), Northern Division, Probables (AU); Newcastle
Alan Crumpton 1928 1983 Canterbury
Mike Stephenson 1947   74 years and 357 days Great Britain; Penrith
Terry Reynolds 1948   73 years and 357 days NSW Firsts; Canterbury, Parramatta
Alan Neil 1957   64 years and 357 days Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, St George
Peter Grounds 1960   61 years and 357 days Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
Sean Cusack 1966   55 years and 357 days Scotland
Graham Sullivan 1967   54 years and 357 days York
Austin Donegan 1968   53 years and 357 days St Helens, Oldham, Salford
Damien McGarry 1968   53 years and 357 days Balmain, Hull FC, Western Suburbs, St George
William Kennedy 1969   52 years and 357 days NSW Country; Sydney Tigers
Bradley Clyde 1970   51 years and 357 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW City, NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Canberra, Canterbury, Leeds
Craig Richards 1970   51 years and 357 days Bradford Northern, Oldham, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks, Celtic
Gene Ngamu 1974   47 years and 357 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Manly, South Sydney, Warriors, Huddersfield
Deon Bird 1976   45 years and 357 days Paris St Germain, Adelaide, Gateshead, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity, Widnes, Castleford Tigers
Adam Brown 1977   44 years and 357 days Manly
Peter Cusack 1977   44 years and 357 days NSW Country; Sydney City, South Sydney, Hull FC
Matt Diskin 1982   39 years and 357 days Great Britain, England, English League; Leeds, Bradford
Dene Halatau 1983   38 years and 357 days New Zealand; Wests Tigers, Canterbury
Epalahame Lauaki 1984   37 years and 357 days New Zealand, Tonga, Exiles; Warriors, Hull FC, Wigan, Bradford
Vince Mellars 1984   37 years and 357 days Warriors, Cronulla, Sydney, Crusaders, Wakefield Trinity
Ryan Shortland 1986   35 years and 357 days Melbourne, Warriors
Ben Te'o 1987   34 years and 357 days Samoa, Queensland, PM XIII; Wests Tigers, Brisbane, South Sydney
Ladislav Cintler 1991   30 years and 357 days Czech Republic
Sebastine Ikahihifo 1991   30 years and 357 days Warriors, Huddersfield, Salford
Thomas Loxam 1992   29 years and 357 days Barrow
Jackson Frei 1998   23 years and 357 days Warriors
Cory Paix 2000   21 years and 357 days Brisbane
Daniel Veselý 2000   21 years and 357 days Czech Republic

January 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Lancelot Hansen 1885 1928 NSW Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis; North Sydney
Charles Cahill 1916 2007 Rest of NSW Seconds, Sydney Firsts; Newtown
George Evans 1941 2015 St George
Reginald Hatton 1942 2015 Newtown, Penrith
Paul Ringer 1948   73 years and 356 days Wales; Cardiff
John Marsden 1953   68 years and 356 days Featherstone Rovers
Shane Kelly 1963   58 years and 356 days St George
Blair Kurtz 1963 2017 Parramatta
Gary Divorty 1966   55 years and 356 days Great Britain; Hull FC, Leeds, Gold Coast, Halifax
Raymond Kahl 1974   47 years and 356 days Papua New Guinea
Monah Elahmad 1977   44 years and 356 days Lebanon; Sydney
Semisi Tora 1979   42 years and 356 days Fiji
Ian Donnelly 1981   40 years and 356 days St George Illawarra, Manly, Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans, Cronulla
Ian Bell 1983   38 years and 356 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Barrow
Toby Topham 1990   31 years and 356 days Gloucestershire
Jordan Kahu 1991   30 years and 356 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori, NRL All Stars; Brisbane, North Queensland
Mitch Cornish 1993   28 years and 356 days Canberra, Sydney
Vai Toutai 1993   28 years and 356 days Tonga; Parramatta
Elliott Minchella 1996   25 years and 356 days Leeds, Sheffield Eagles, Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Nicholas Okladnikov 1998   23 years and 356 days Italy
Edward Kosi 1999   22 years and 356 days Warriors

January 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Kingston 1908 1957 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Southern Division, South West NSW, Kangaroos, NSW Ctry. Probables, NSW Group 9, NSW Ctry. Possibles, Comb. Southern NSW, Northern Division; Western Suburbs
Kenneth Stonestreet 1942 2015 NSW Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs
Jean-Pierre Sauret 1946 2000 France
Steve Stacey 1958   63 years and 355 days QLD Firsts, Queensland; Salford
John Gallagher 1964   57 years and 355 days Leeds, London
Mark Hohn 1967   54 years and 355 days Australia, Queensland; Hunslet, Seagulls-Diehards, Brisbane, South Queensland
Matt O'Connor 1971   50 years and 355 days Paris St Germain
Robert Relf 1971   50 years and 355 days Canterbury, North Queensland, Widnes
Greg Fleming 1975   46 years and 355 days Western Reds, Canterbury, London
Bryan Confer 1978   43 years and 355 days USA
Mark Meredith 1982   39 years and 355 days South Sydney
Josh Cordoba 1984   37 years and 355 days Parramatta, Hull FC, Cronulla
Andrew Everingham 1987   34 years and 355 days Philippines; South Sydney
David Williams 1987   34 years and 355 days Harlequins, London Skolars
Kalifa Faifai Loa 1990   31 years and 355 days New Zealand, Samoa; St George Illawarra, North Queensland, Gold Coast Titans
Mo Agoro 1993   28 years and 355 days Jamaica; Oldham, Hunslet Hawks, Gloucestershire, Newcastle Thunder, London Skolars, Keighley
Toby Rudolf 1996   25 years and 355 days Cronulla

January 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Claud O'Donnell 1886 1953 Australia, QLD Firsts, Combined 1st, Combined NZ/QLD, Ipswich; Glebe, South Sydney, North Sydney
Bill Mullins 1948   73 years and 354 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Steve Mayoh 1957   64 years and 354 days North Sydney
Greg Sankey 1959   62 years and 354 days Canterbury
Trevor Cogger 1961   60 years and 354 days Western Suburbs, Leigh
Matt Cruickshank 1961   60 years and 354 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Malcolm Wheeler 1964   57 years and 354 days Cronulla, Western Suburbs
Matthew Fuller 1971   50 years and 354 days Canterbury, St George, South Sydney, Wakefield Trinity, Western Reds, Western Suburbs
Nicolas Couttet 1975   46 years and 354 days Paris St Germain
Jason Flowers 1975   46 years and 354 days Scotland; Castleford, Halifax, Salford
Mitch Creary 1976   45 years and 354 days Northern Eagles, Manly
Scott Cram 1977   44 years and 354 days Scotland; Illawarra, London
Dane Morgan 1979   42 years and 354 days North Sydney, Melbourne, Wests Tigers, Oldham, Batley
Shontayne Hape 1981   40 years and 354 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Bradford
Tommy Haughey 1982   39 years and 354 days Wakefield Trinity, London, Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Mark Minichiello 1982   39 years and 354 days NSW City, Italy; Sydney, South Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Hull FC
Luke O'Dwyer 1983   38 years and 354 days Parramatta, Gold Coast Titans
Keith Eshman 1987   34 years and 354 days Wests Tigers
Jack Stearman 1988   33 years and 354 days Scotland; York City Knights
Peni Botiki 1989   32 years and 354 days Fiji
Steve Naughton 1989   32 years and 354 days Sydney
William Barthau 1990   31 years and 354 days France; Catalans, London, Toulouse
Andrew McCullough 1990   31 years and 354 days Queensland; Brisbane, Newcastle, St George Illawarra
Chris Annakin 1991   30 years and 354 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury
Matthew Wright 1991   30 years and 354 days Samoa, NRL All Stars; Cronulla, North Queensland, Manly, Newcastle Thunder
Ben Hellewell 1992   29 years and 354 days Scotland; Featherstone Rovers, London, Sheffield Eagles, Leigh
Chris Siddons 1992   29 years and 354 days Lock Lane, York City Knights
Makahesi Makatoa 1993   28 years and 354 days Cook Islands; Featherstone Rovers, Parramatta
Harry Little 1994   27 years and 354 days London
Izaac Farrell 1998   23 years and 354 days Jamaica; Huddersfield, Workington Town, Rochdale Hornets, Sheffield Eagles
Brad Walker 1998   23 years and 354 days Widnes, Wakefield Trinity
Jesse Cronin 1999   22 years and 354 days Malta

January 31st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Scott 1888 1964 Newtown
Reginald Schuman 1909 1974 St George
Col Scott 1941 2015 Eastern Suburbs
Ed Sulkowicz 1954   67 years and 353 days Parramatta
Steve Folkes 1959 2018 Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Canterbury, Hull FC
Phil Sigsworth 1959   62 years and 353 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales; Newtown, Manly, Canterbury, Balmain
Nick Grimoldby 1962   59 years and 353 days Sheffield Eagles
Bruce McGuire 1962   59 years and 353 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Balmain, Sheffield Eagles, Canterbury, Warrington
Craig Coleman 1963   58 years and 353 days South Sydney, Widnes, Hull FC, Leeds, Salford, Gold Coast, Western Suburbs
Mark Conway 1964   57 years and 353 days Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury
Billy Conway 1967   54 years and 353 days Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster
Rodney Howe 1973   48 years and 353 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, New South Wales (SL); Newcastle, Widnes, Western Reds, Melbourne
Filimone Lolohea 1979   42 years and 353 days Tonga; South Sydney, London
Joshua Smith 1979   42 years and 353 days Northern Eagles, Newcastle
Sam Harris 1980   41 years and 353 days NSW City; Manly, Wests Tigers
Dave Highton 1980   41 years and 353 days Warrington, Salford, London
Adrian Purtell 1985   36 years and 353 days Canberra, Penrith, Bradford, London
Tyrone Taukamo 1999   22 years and 353 days Greece