Calendar

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Birthdays - October

October 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Kenneth Arthurson 1929   91 years and 25 days Manly Warringah
Dennis Meaney 1936 2011 NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah, Western Suburbs
Bill Francis 1947   73 years and 25 days Great Britain, Wales
Dennis Bendall 1956   64 years and 25 days Balmain
Jeff Doyle 1967   53 years and 25 days Redcliffe, Newcastle, North Sydney, Hull FC, Western Reds
Andy Eyres 1968   52 years and 25 days Widnes, Keighley, Rochdale Hornets
Darren Willis 1968   52 years and 25 days NSW Country; Penrith, Western Suburbs
Ian Herron 1970   50 years and 25 days Ireland; St George, Sydney Tigers, Parramatta, Gateshead, Hull FC
Jim Serdaris 1971   49 years and 25 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; South Sydney, Canterbury, Western Suburbs, Manly Warringah
Nick Graham 1974   46 years and 25 days NSW City; Cronulla, Wigan, Wests Tigers
Adam Hughes 1977   43 years and 25 days Wales; Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Halifax, Widnes, Leigh, Barrow
Matt Jobson 1980   40 years and 25 days Newcastle, Warriors, Wests Tigers
Kris Coward 1981   39 years and 25 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Gareth Honor 1981   39 years and 25 days Batley, London Skolars
Josh Graham 1983   37 years and 25 days Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans
Tom Hewitt 1985   35 years and 25 days St George Illawarra
Danny Williams 1986   34 years and 25 days Sydney, Bulldogs
Mitchell Aubusson 1987   33 years and 25 days NSW Country, NRL All Stars; Sydney
David Cookson 1988   32 years and 25 days Oldham
Matt Garside 1990   30 years and 25 days York City Knights, Sheffield Eagles, London, Bradford, Halifax
Adam Vrahnos 1992   28 years and 25 days Greece
Dominic Manfredi 1993   27 years and 25 days Wigan, Salford
George Tyson 1993   27 years and 25 days Salford, Oldham, Sheffield Eagles
Kyal Greene 1994   26 years and 25 days Malta
Nathan Benson 1995   25 years and 25 days Malta
Aaron Booth 1995   25 years and 25 days Melbourne
Haumole Olakau'atu 1998   22 years and 25 days Manly Warringah

October 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alan Skene 1932 2001 South Africa; South Sydney
Neville Hannah 1936   84 years and 24 days South Sydney
John Wittenberg 1939 2005 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Peter Hall 1944   76 years and 24 days QLD Firsts
Geoff Connell 1945 2013 Australia, QLD Firsts; Balmain, Canterbury
Graham Lowe 1946   74 years and 24 days Newcastle
Steve Edge 1951   69 years and 24 days New South Wales; St George, Parramatta
Lew Platz 1952   68 years and 24 days Australia, QLD Firsts; Parramatta, Penrith
Allan Sheppard 1957   63 years and 24 days NSW Country Firsts; North Sydney
John Davidson 1961   59 years and 24 days Balmain, Cronulla
Martin Ketteridge 1964   56 years and 24 days Scotland; Castleford, Sheffield Eagles, Halifax
Rob Nolan 1968   52 years and 24 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers
Mark Bethwaite 1972   48 years and 24 days Workington Town
Mike Bethwaite 1972   48 years and 24 days Workington Town
Ian Knott 1976   44 years and 24 days Warrington, Wakefield Trinity, Leigh
Jamie Smith 1976   44 years and 24 days Barrow, Workington Town, Parramatta, Hull, Leigh
Gareth Baxendale 1981   39 years and 24 days USA
Eorl Crabtree 1982   38 years and 24 days England; Huddersfield
Bidzina Samkharadze 1983   37 years and 24 days Georgia
Kevin Brown 1984   36 years and 24 days England; Wigan, Huddersfield, Widnes, Warrington, York City Knights, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets, Salford
Brad Cross 1985   35 years and 24 days Canberra
Ricky Thorby 1985   35 years and 24 days St George Illawarra, North Queensland
Joe McLocklan 1986   34 years and 24 days Featherstone Rovers, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks, Dewsbury
Matthew Dawson 1990   30 years and 24 days Huddersfield, St Helens, Leigh, Hull FC, Bradford
Nathan Lucock 1993   27 years and 24 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Te Maire Martin 1995   25 years and 24 days New Zealand; Penrith, North Queensland
Tepai Moeroa 1995   25 years and 24 days Cook Islands, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Parramatta
Aaron Teroi 1995   25 years and 24 days Cook Islands; Newcastle Thunder
Tom Trbojevic 1996   24 years and 24 days Australia, New South Wales; Manly Warringah
Corey Waddell 1996   24 years and 24 days Manly Warringah
Alrix Da Costa 1997   23 years and 24 days France; Catalans

October 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Rees 1916   104 years and 23 days Balmain
Raymond Lindwall 1921 1996 NSW City Firsts, Fighting Services I; St George
Allan Schwebel 1928   92 years and 23 days Canterbury
John Atkinson 1946 2017 Great Britain, England; Leeds, Carlisle
Gary Prohm 1956   64 years and 23 days New Zealand; New Zealand, Hull Kingston Rovers, Eastern Suburbs
Craig Bellamy 1959   61 years and 23 days Canberra, Swinton
Glenn Randall 1962   58 years and 23 days NSW Country Firsts
David French 1963   57 years and 23 days NSW Country Firsts; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
St John Ellis 1964 2005 Great Britain; York, Castleford, South Queensland, Bradford Northern, Halifax, Hunslet Hawks
Mark Wilson 1965   55 years and 23 days Leeds, Seagulls-Diehards, Bradford Northern, Castleford, Featherstone Rovers
Steve Gartland 1970   50 years and 23 days Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Swinton
Matt Shaw 1972   48 years and 23 days Leeds
Wayne Evans 1974   46 years and 23 days Western Reds, Melbourne, Northern Eagles, London
Paul Morgan 1974 2015 Wales; Celtic
Anthony Seibold 1974   46 years and 23 days Canberra, London, Hull Kingston Rovers
Rachid Faresse 1980   40 years and 23 days Morocco
Waine Pryce 1981   39 years and 23 days English League, Jamaica; Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
John Cox 1983   37 years and 23 days Scotland
Tommy Saxton 1983   37 years and 23 days Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity, Salford, Featherstone Rovers, Halifax, York City Knights
Matt Carbutt 1985   35 years and 23 days Hunslet Hawks, Doncaster
Lewis Brown 1986   34 years and 23 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Warriors, Penrith, Manly Warringah, Whitehaven
Kevin Penny 1987   33 years and 23 days Warrington, Harlequins, Wakefield Trinity, Widnes, Swinton
Ratu Tagive 1988   32 years and 23 days Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Sydney
Adam Walne 1990   30 years and 23 days Salford, Huddersfield
Maika Sivo 1993   27 years and 23 days Fiji; Parramatta
Jaxson Paulo 1999   21 years and 23 days South Sydney

October 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
David Evans 1886 1940 New Zealand
Leo Senior 1887 1975 South Sydney
Iowerth Isaac 1910 1966 Wales
Guy Delaye 1929   91 years and 22 days France
Dane Sorensen 1955   65 years and 22 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Cronulla, Eastern Suburbs
Jim Walters 1958   62 years and 22 days Newtown
Richard Kelly 1965   55 years and 22 days Wakefield Trinity
Paul Shaw 1965   55 years and 22 days Manly Warringah, Salford, Gold Coast
David Dobek 1966   54 years and 22 days Halifax
Neil Roebuck 1969   51 years and 22 days Bradford Northern, Castleford, Featherstone Rovers
Warren Stevens 1978   42 years and 22 days Warrington, Salford, Leigh
Gorka Gerediaga Etxaburu 1981   39 years and 22 days Japan
Andries Venter 1986   34 years and 22 days Barrow
Jacob Emmitt 1988   32 years and 22 days Wales; St Helens, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack
Lachlan Grieve 1988   32 years and 22 days Japan
Jamie Ellis 1989   31 years and 22 days St Helens, Leigh, Hull FC, Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers
Siuatonga Likiliki 1990   30 years and 22 days Tonga; Warriors, Newcastle
Zachary Reichenbach 1990   30 years and 22 days USA
Josh Atkinson 1991   29 years and 22 days Castleford Tigers, Oxford
Dean Parata 1991   29 years and 22 days Italy; Barrow, Toulouse, Featherstone Rovers
Gioele Celerino 1993   27 years and 22 days Italy; West Wales
Julian Wells 1994   26 years and 22 days Vanuatu
Charlie Staines 2000   20 years and 22 days Penrith

October 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Cooke 1901 1977 New Zealand, Auckland
Percy Fairall 1909 1980 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Probables (AU), NSW City Seconds; St George, South Sydney
Alan Latham 1953   67 years and 21 days Western Suburbs
Simon Booth 1956   64 years and 21 days Manly Warringah, Balmain
Chris Burton 1956   64 years and 21 days Great Britain; Hull Kingston Rovers, Featherstone Rovers
Andy Wilson 1963   57 years and 21 days Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity
Mark Robinson 1964   56 years and 21 days Penrith, Parramatta, Canterbury
Steve Waddell 1966 2012 Penrith, Illawarra
Richard Darkes 1968   52 years and 21 days Bradford Northern
Steve Richardson 1968   52 years and 21 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Martyn Smithson 1968   52 years and 21 days Halifax
Darren Shaw 1971   49 years and 21 days Scotland; London, Canberra, Sheffield Eagles, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Steve Weston 1971   49 years and 21 days Gold Coast
David McLean 1977   43 years and 21 days Balmain, Penrith
Adam Peek 1977   43 years and 21 days Adelaide, Canterbury, South Sydney, Parramatta, St George Illawarra, Cronulla, Celtic
Michael Berne 1981   39 years and 21 days South Sydney, Salford
Frederick Brown 1982   38 years and 21 days Wales, Other
Jason Netherton 1982   38 years and 21 days Leeds, Halifax, London, Hull Kingston Rovers
Josh Lewis 1985   35 years and 21 days Sydney, Gold Coast Titans
Daniel Rauicava 1986   34 years and 21 days Canterbury
Irakli Chkhikvadze 1987   33 years and 21 days Russia
Jake Foster 1988   32 years and 21 days Indig. All Stars; Canterbury, Canberra
Andrew Gay 1989   31 years and 21 days Wales; South Wales
Nathan Peats 1990   30 years and 21 days New South Wales, NSW City, Indig. All Stars; South Sydney, Parramatta, Gold Coast Titans
Joe Bretherton 1995   25 years and 21 days Wigan, Toulouse
Jayden Nikorima 1996   24 years and 21 days Sydney

October 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Bloomfield 1882 1950 NSW Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis; Cumberland (AUS), Western Suburbs
Robert Tidyman 1891 1916 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Eastern Suburbs
Lloyd Weier 1938 2003 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts; North Sydney
John Monie 1946   74 years and 20 days Cronulla
Tim Pickup 1948   72 years and 20 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; North Sydney, Canterbury
John Coveney 1958   62 years and 20 days NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Willie Richardson 1960   60 years and 20 days Cumbria; Whitehaven, Carlisle, Egremont
Billy Noke 1963   57 years and 20 days St George, Brisbane, South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Ben Brier 1970   50 years and 20 days Sheffield Eagles
Lee Hanlan 1971   49 years and 20 days Ireland; Hull FC, Batley, Wakefield Trinity, Hunslet, Halifax, York
David Stephenson 1972   48 years and 20 days Oldham, Hull, Rochdale Hornets
Andrew Dunemann 1976   44 years and 20 days Gold Coast, North Queensland, South Sydney, Halifax, Leeds, Salford, Canberra
Damian Munro 1976   44 years and 20 days Ireland; Halifax, Widnes, Leigh, Blackpool
Mike Briggs 1979   41 years and 20 days Widnes, Lancashire Lynx
Ryan Cross 1979   41 years and 20 days NSW City, PM XIII; Sydney City
Iain Marsh 1980   40 years and 20 days Scotland; Salford, Barrow, Oldham, Batley, Rochdale Hornets, Workington Town
Paul Handforth 1981   39 years and 20 days Ireland; Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, Doncaster, Batley, Halifax, Keighley
Akuila Uate 1987   33 years and 20 days Australia, Fiji, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Newcastle, Manly Warringah, Huddersfield
Mike Burnett 1989   31 years and 20 days Hull FC, Harlequins
Ioannis Nake 1990   30 years and 20 days Greece
Charlie Lawrence 1994   26 years and 20 days London Skolars
Ellis Gillam 1997   23 years and 20 days Whitehaven, Rochdale Hornets

October 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Christian Duple 1929   91 years and 19 days France
John Brass 1946   74 years and 19 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Don Duffy 1962   58 years and 19 days Parramatta, Fulham, Warrington
Tim Russell 1969   51 years and 19 days Eastern Suburbs, Widnes
Jeremy Moors 1971   49 years and 19 days Canterbury, Balmain
Paul Stevens 1974   46 years and 19 days Wigan, St George, London, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Adam Watene 1977 2008 Cook Islands; Castleford Tigers, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity
Tony Martin 1978   42 years and 19 days London, Melbourne, Warriors, Wakefield Trinity, Crusaders, Hull FC
John Hill 1981   39 years and 19 days Warrington, Halifax, St Helens, Rochdale Hornets
Chris Armit 1983   37 years and 19 days Scotland; Parramatta, Bulldogs, Penrith
Ryan Hinchcliffe 1984   36 years and 19 days NSW Country; Canberra, Melbourne, Huddersfield
Ryan Atkins 1985   35 years and 19 days England; Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, Warrington
Isaac Gordon 1986   34 years and 19 days Cronulla
Shaune Corrigan 1987   33 years and 19 days South Sydney
Chris Rothwell 1988   32 years and 19 days Swinton
Trent Merrin 1989   31 years and 19 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL All Stars, PM XIII; St George Illawarra, Penrith, Leeds
Adam Clay 1990   30 years and 19 days Salford, North Wales, Oldham
Ben Stone 1995   25 years and 19 days Malta
Callum Field 1997   23 years and 19 days Wigan, Dewsbury, Leigh
Cameron Scott 1999   21 years and 19 days Hull FC, Doncaster, York City Knights, Leigh

October 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Brian Lockwood 1946   74 years and 18 days Great Britain, England; Canterbury, Balmain, Widnes, Oldham
Graeme Atherton 1947 2006 QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Andre Stoop 1960   60 years and 18 days Wigan, Keighley
Russ Bridge 1964   56 years and 18 days Fulham, Wigan, Leigh
Brett Daunt 1965   55 years and 18 days Seagulls-Diehards, Fulham, Featherstone Rovers
Marc Ellis 1971   49 years and 18 days New Zealand; Featherstone Rovers, Auckland
Robert Ilyasov 1973   47 years and 18 days Russia
Michael Marum 1973   47 years and 18 days Papua New Guinea
Chris Chester 1978   42 years and 18 days Halifax, Wigan, Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ben Cooper 1979   41 years and 18 days Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield, Leigh
Keiran Kerr 1979   41 years and 18 days St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers, Widnes
George Mack 1980   40 years and 18 days Dewsbury
Darren Mapp 1980   40 years and 18 days Brisbane, Canberra, Cronulla, Celtic
Craig Farrell 1981   39 years and 18 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Doncaster, York City Knights
Nikoloz Mkheidze 1982   38 years and 18 days Georgia
Joel Reddy 1985   35 years and 18 days NSW City; Parramatta, Wests Tigers, South Sydney
George Flanagan 1986   34 years and 18 days Batley, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks, Bradford
Joel Miranda 1988   32 years and 18 days Italy; Hemel
Sione Lousi 1989   31 years and 18 days Tonga; Warriors
Tarek El Masri 1991   29 years and 18 days Lebanon
Suhttirak Choengkhiri 1992   28 years and 18 days Thailand
Jahrome Hughes 1994   26 years and 18 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Gold Coast Titans, North Queensland, Melbourne
Jonathan Magrin 1994   26 years and 18 days Malta, Jamaica; London, Bradford, Sheffield Eagles, London Skolars, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Jaden Laing 1995   25 years and 18 days Latin Heat, Chile
Taniela Paseka 1997   23 years and 18 days Manly Warringah
Jack Ray 1998   22 years and 18 days Dewsbury, Coventry Bears, Hunslet Hawks
Jason Saab 2000   20 years and 18 days St George Illawarra

October 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Warren Chatfield 1944 2018 North Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
John Gray 1953   67 years and 17 days Great Britain, England; North Sydney, Manly Warringah
Andy Platt 1963   57 years and 17 days Great Britain, England; St Helens, Wigan, Warriors, Salford
Darren Britt 1969   51 years and 17 days Australia, NSW Country; Western Suburbs, Canterbury, St Helens
Wayne Bartrim 1971   49 years and 17 days Australia, Queensland; Gold Coast, St George, St George Illawarra, Castleford Tigers
Brian Jellick 1973   47 years and 17 days New Zealand; North Queensland
Richard Pearson 1974   46 years and 17 days Huddersfield
Chris Gibson 1975   45 years and 17 days Keighley
Andrew Grima 1975   45 years and 17 days Workington Town
Richard Marshall 1975   45 years and 17 days Ireland; Halifax, Huddersfield Sheffield, London, Leigh, Swinton
Radovan Valčić 1977   43 years and 17 days Serbia
Leon Pryce 1981   39 years and 17 days Great Britain, England, English League; Bradford, St Helens, Catalans, Hull FC
Valu Bentley 1982   38 years and 17 days Oldham
Chev Walker 1982   38 years and 17 days Great Britain, England; Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers, Bradford
Alex Wilkinson 1982   38 years and 17 days Bradford, London, Huddersfield, Hull FC, Oldham
Jai Ayoub 1986   34 years and 17 days Lebanon
Sam Thompson 1986   34 years and 17 days St Helens, Harlequins, Widnes
Brendon Gibb 1988   32 years and 17 days Brisbane
Dave Tyrrell 1988   32 years and 17 days PM XIII; South Sydney
Russell Packer 1989   31 years and 17 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Warriors, St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers
Kyle O'Donnell 1990   30 years and 17 days Newcastle, Canberra
Rob Thomas 1990   30 years and 17 days Harlequins, London Skolars
Danny Ansell 1991   29 years and 17 days Wales; Hunslet Hawks
James Duerden 1991   29 years and 17 days Workington Town, Barrow
Joseph Eichner 1991   29 years and 17 days USA
Tyson Frizell 1991   29 years and 17 days Australia, Wales, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Cronulla, St George Illawarra
Jayden Hodges 1993   27 years and 17 days North Queensland, Manly Warringah
Jake Thomas 1993   27 years and 17 days Dewsbury, North Wales, Coventry Bears
Alexander Zarounas 1994   26 years and 17 days Greece

October 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alex Watson 1931 2002 Australia, QLD Firsts
David Eckersley 1948   72 years and 16 days Great Britain, England; Cronulla, London
Keith Harris 1953   67 years and 16 days NSW Firsts; North Sydney, Canterbury
Alan Thompson 1953   67 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah
Ross Cale 1954   66 years and 16 days Penrith
Jim Leis 1959   61 years and 16 days NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts; Western Suburbs, Canterbury, Cronulla
Bronko Djura 1964   56 years and 16 days South Sydney, St George, Western Suburbs
Des Harrison 1964   56 years and 16 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Neil Summers 1968   52 years and 16 days Bradford Northern, Featherstone Rovers
Danny McKelvie 1969   51 years and 16 days Scotland; Dewsbury
Kakhaber Kobakhidze 1970   50 years and 16 days Georgia
Dale Laughton 1970   50 years and 16 days Great Britain, Scotland; Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield, Warrington
Ronnie Kettlewell 1972   48 years and 16 days Warrington
Scott Coxon 1973   47 years and 16 days Western Suburbs, Auckland
Jim Leatham 1974   46 years and 16 days Leeds, Hull, Hunslet Hawks, Keighley, Dewsbury
David Hicks 1978   42 years and 16 days North Sydney
Oliver Marns 1978   42 years and 16 days Halifax, Batley
Paul Wood 1981   39 years and 16 days Warrington
Carl Rudd 1982   38 years and 16 days Wath Brow Hornets, Whitehaven
Steve Turner 1984   36 years and 16 days New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith, Melbourne, Canterbury
Simon Worrall 1984   36 years and 16 days Leeds, Toulouse
Bronson Harrison 1985   35 years and 16 days New Zealand; Wests Tigers, Canberra, St George Illawarra
Kirk Netherton 1985   35 years and 16 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Castleford Tigers
Chris Tyrer 1985   35 years and 16 days Swinton, North Wales
Brent Crisp 1986   34 years and 16 days Bulldogs
Matty Dale 1986   34 years and 16 days Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers
Shaun Fensom 1988   32 years and 16 days Canberra, North Queensland, Brisbane
Kieran Hyde 1989   31 years and 16 days Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, Dewsbury, Swinton, Gloucestershire
Sebastian Pandia 1990   30 years and 16 days Papua New Guinea
Thomas Makinson 1991   29 years and 16 days England; St Helens
Kieren Wiggins 1993   27 years and 16 days Philippines
Emil Borggren 1995   25 years and 16 days Denmark, Canada
Brenko Lee 1995   25 years and 16 days Tonga; Canberra, Canterbury, Gold Coast Titans, Melbourne

October 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Cann 1882 1958 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos, Metropolis; South Sydney
Brinley Phillips 1900 1980 Wales
Hadji Boudebza 1966   54 years and 15 days France; Paris St Germain
Esene Faimalo 1966   54 years and 15 days New Zealand, USA; Widnes, Leeds, Salford
Michael Jackson 1969   51 years and 15 days Great Britain; Hunslet, Wakefield Trinity, Halifax, Sheffield Eagles
James Lowes 1969   51 years and 15 days Great Britain, Ireland; Hunslet, Leeds, Bradford
George Tuakura 1975   45 years and 15 days Cook Islands
Ian Kenny 1984   36 years and 15 days St Helens
John Taia 1984   36 years and 15 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, Exiles; Parramatta, Newcastle, Catalans, Gold Coast Titans, St Helens
Anthony Jerram 1985   35 years and 15 days Warrington
Jack Normington 1991   29 years and 15 days Hunslet Hawks, York City Knights
Evan Simons 1991   29 years and 15 days Hemel, Newcastle Thunder
Shaun Spence 1991   29 years and 15 days Wests Tigers
Liligiifo Sao 1992   28 years and 15 days Samoa; Manly Warringah, Warriors, Hull FC
Rhys Kennedy 1994   26 years and 15 days Brisbane, South Sydney
Mason Tonks 1994   26 years and 15 days Featherstone Rovers, Doncaster
Robert Tuliatu 1995   25 years and 15 days Greece; West Wales, London Skolars

October 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Stephen Darmody 1890   130 years and 14 days Australia, Australasia II, Metropolis; South Sydney
Jack Little 1910 1995 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Ernest Norman 1912 1993 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Probables, Metropolis, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Maurice Voron 1928   92 years and 14 days France, Rest Of The World, Great Britain/France
David Schiemer 1932   88 years and 14 days Canterbury
John Cleary 1938   82 years and 14 days QLD Firsts
Rod Halley 1947   73 years and 14 days QLD Firsts
Trevor Reardon 1954 2017 Western Suburbs, South Sydney
Steve Durham 1963   57 years and 14 days Batley, Bramley, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity
Steve Rosolen 1966   54 years and 14 days Brisbane Norths, London
Paul Harragon 1968   52 years and 14 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle
Richard Henare 1968   52 years and 14 days Warrington, Carlisle
Graham Mackay 1968   52 years and 14 days Australia, Scotland, New South Wales, NSW City; Western Suburbs, Bradford Northern, Penrith, Sydney, South Queensland, Gold Coast, Manly Warringah, Leeds, Hull FC
Blair Harding 1971 2004 New Zealand
Francis Cummins 1976   44 years and 14 days Great Britain, England, Ireland, Great Britain U21; Leeds
Beau Gallagher 1977   43 years and 14 days North Sydney
Anthony Armour 1982   38 years and 14 days London
Cyril Stacul 1984   36 years and 14 days France; Catalans
Dave Halley 1986   34 years and 14 days Wales; Bradford, Wakefield Trinity
Deon Apps 1987   33 years and 14 days South Sydney
Ross Oakes 1996   24 years and 14 days Bradford
Aaron Smith 1996   24 years and 14 days Hull Kingston Rovers, St Helens, Leigh
Curtis Scott 1997   23 years and 14 days PM XIII; Melbourne, Canberra

October 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
David Prosser 1912 1973 England, Wales
Fred Pagano 1953   67 years and 13 days Cronulla, Newtown, South Sydney
Sean McVean 1969   51 years and 13 days St George, Balmain, Castleford Tigers
Asa Milford 1969   51 years and 13 days Balmain
Terry O'Connor 1971   49 years and 13 days Great Britain, Ireland; Salford, Wigan, Widnes
Pascal Bomati 1973   47 years and 13 days France; Paris St Germain
Darren Turner 1973   47 years and 13 days Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield
David Wright 1974   46 years and 13 days Leigh
Solomon Haumono 1975   45 years and 13 days Tonga, Australia (SL), New South Wales (SL), NSW City; Manly Warringah, Canterbury, Balmain, St George Illawarra, London
Michael Docherty 1979   41 years and 13 days Hull FC, York
Alan Tongue 1980   40 years and 13 days NSW Country, PM XIII; Canberra
Stuart Reardon 1981   39 years and 13 days Great Britain, English League; Salford, Bradford, Warrington, Crusaders, North Wales
Jon Simms 1982   38 years and 13 days St Helens
Nathan Hinton 1985   35 years and 13 days Newcastle
Darko Nerandžić 1986   34 years and 13 days Serbia
Jy-mel Coleman 1988   32 years and 13 days Jamaica; London Skolars, Newcastle Thunder
Luke Kelly 1990   30 years and 13 days Melbourne, Parramatta, South Sydney
Benjamin Ryan 1991   29 years and 13 days Hong Kong
Ryan Matterson 1994   26 years and 13 days NSW City; Sydney, Wests Tigers, Parramatta
Callum Lancaster 1996   24 years and 13 days Hull FC, Hunslet Hawks

October 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Duffin 1887 1915 Australia, QLD Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Western Suburbs, Toombul, Fortitude Valley
Edwin Williams 1898 1983 Wales, Other
Arthur Justice 1902 1977 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Possibles (AU), Metropolis, NSW City Seconds, NSW Seconds, Kangaroos, NSW City Possibles; St George
George Piggins 1944   76 years and 12 days Australia, NSW Firsts; South Sydney
Nicholas Du Toit 1955   65 years and 12 days Wigan, Barrow, Wakefield Trinity
Dave Moffett 1955   65 years and 12 days QLD Firsts; Canterbury
Chris Houghton 1959   61 years and 12 days Penrith, Parramatta, Canberra
Robbie McCormack 1964   56 years and 12 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Hunter, Wigan
Billy Gamba 1967   53 years and 12 days Scotland
Mick Coult 1969   51 years and 12 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Hunslet Hawks, Rochdale Hornets, Doncaster
Ian Gildart 1969   51 years and 12 days Wigan, Wakefield Trinity, Oldham
Marcus Bai 1972   48 years and 12 days Papua New Guinea, Rest Of The World; Gold Coast, Melbourne, Leeds, Bradford
Simon Knox 1972   48 years and 12 days Scotland, Cumbria; Carlisle, Bradford Northern, Salford, Halifax, Swinton, Leigh
Julian O'Neill 1972   48 years and 12 days Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane, London, Western Reds, South Sydney, St Helens, North Queensland, Wakefield Trinity, Wigan, Widnes, Leigh
Jason Hooper 1977   43 years and 12 days Illawarra, St George Illawarra, St Helens
Paul Pensini 1977   43 years and 12 days Italy; North Queensland
Troy Robinson 1982   38 years and 12 days South Sydney
Bryan Norrie 1983   37 years and 12 days St George Illawarra, Penrith, Cronulla, Melbourne
Darren Hawkyard 1984   36 years and 12 days Swinton, Keighley
Thibaud Braconnier 1988   32 years and 12 days Limoux
James Craven 1988   32 years and 12 days Keighley, Batley
Joe Burgess 1994   26 years and 12 days England; Wigan, Sydney, South Sydney
Jaelen Feeney 1994   26 years and 12 days Newcastle

October 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Fred De Belin 1920 2006 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Vince Karalius 1932 2008 Great Britain
Don Fox 1935 2008 Great Britain, England
Tommy Bishop 1940   80 years and 11 days Great Britain; Cronulla
Roy Masters 1941   79 years and 11 days Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Sydney
Barry Andrews 1950   70 years and 11 days Cronulla, Eastern Suburbs
Denis Fricot 1960   60 years and 11 days Cronulla
Rod Wishart 1968   52 years and 11 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Illawarra, St George Illawarra
Daniel Gartner 1972   48 years and 11 days Australia, NSW City; Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles, Bradford
Chris Allen 1978   42 years and 11 days Castleford, Featherstone Rovers
Shane Byrne 1978   42 years and 11 days Huddersfield
Chris Paterson 1980   40 years and 11 days Wests Tigers
Ian Sibbit 1980   40 years and 11 days English League; Warrington, Melbourne, Salford, Bradford
Aaron Wheatley 1981   39 years and 11 days St George Illawarra, Bulldogs
Andy Bailey 1982   38 years and 11 days Featherstone Rovers, Hull FC, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Riley Brown 1984   36 years and 11 days Newcastle, Sydney, Gold Coast Titans
Dane Campbell 1984   36 years and 11 days Newcastle
Hohepa Cahill 1986   34 years and 11 days Melbourne, Crusaders, Widnes
Tony Caine 1986   34 years and 11 days Cronulla, St George Illawarra
Mark Offerdahl 1987   33 years and 11 days USA; North Wales, London, Sheffield Eagles
Phil Cowburn 1990   30 years and 11 days Gloucestershire, West Wales
Nathan Ashe 1991   29 years and 11 days St Helens
Rory Brien 1991   29 years and 11 days Parramatta
Daniel Burke 1992   28 years and 11 days Serbia
Troy Dargan 1997   23 years and 11 days Cook Islands; South Sydney
Jack Johns 1997   23 years and 11 days Italy; South Sydney
Owen Trout 1999   21 years and 11 days Leeds, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Huddersfield

October 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Marsden 1880 1948 England
William Whitfield 1884 1958 NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos; North Sydney
Ronald Boden 1936 2015 Australia, Rest Of The World, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts; Parramatta
Ken Peet 1936   84 years and 10 days Canterbury
Phil Mann 1953   67 years and 10 days Parramatta
Noel Cleal 1957   63 years and 10 days Australia, Rest Of The World, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Eastern Suburbs, Manly Warringah, Widnes, Hull FC
Trevor Crow 1963   57 years and 10 days St George
Keith Gee 1963   57 years and 10 days Brisbane, Gold Coast
Chris Eckersley 1974   46 years and 10 days Warrington
Penetimana Tahu 1980   40 years and 10 days Australia, New Zealand Maori, New South Wales, NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Newcastle, Parramatta, Penrith
Tevita Metuisela 1983   37 years and 10 days Sydney, Melbourne, Wests Tigers
Maurice Blair 1984   36 years and 10 days Penrith, Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans, Hull Kingston Rovers
Nick Owen 1984   36 years and 10 days Leigh
Ben Smith 1984   36 years and 10 days PM XIII; Parramatta
Peter Wallace 1985   35 years and 10 days Scotland, New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith, Brisbane
Michael Ratu 1987   33 years and 10 days Fiji; Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton
Karl Filiga 1988   32 years and 10 days Cronulla
Maurice Kennedy 1988   32 years and 10 days Fiji
Nathan Rainer 1989   31 years and 10 days Gloucestershire
Damien Cardace 1992   28 years and 10 days France; Lézignan, Catalans
Jack Molloy 1992   28 years and 10 days Hemel
Jobe Murphy 1992   28 years and 10 days Ireland; Bradford
Jordan Tongahai 1992   28 years and 10 days Niue
Adam Elliott 1994   26 years and 10 days NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Canterbury
David Fusitu'a 1994   26 years and 10 days New Zealand, Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Warriors
Wallace Tangiiti 1995   25 years and 10 days Cook Islands
Joe Lyons 1997   23 years and 10 days Widnes

October 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Wally Prigg 1908 1980 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Newcastle (AU), Kangaroos, NSW Ctry. Possibles, NSW Ctry. Probables, Northern NSW, Northern Division
Bruce McKinney 1942   78 years and 9 days Canterbury
David Applebee 1946   74 years and 9 days QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Penrith
Eric Hughes 1950   70 years and 9 days Great Britain, England; Canterbury, Widnes, St Helens
Shaun Edwards 1966   54 years and 9 days Great Britain, England, Ireland; Wigan, Balmain, London, Bradford
Richard Pell 1966   54 years and 9 days Doncaster, Hunslet
Andrew Hamilton 1971   49 years and 9 days South Queensland, London
Steve Blakeley 1972   48 years and 9 days England; Wigan, Salford, Warrington
Paul Wilcock 1979   41 years and 9 days Lancashire Lynx, Barrow
Chris Beasley 1983   37 years and 9 days Wales; Celtic
Michael Russo 1983   37 years and 9 days Italy; Melbourne
Barry Pugh 1984   36 years and 9 days Wales; Barrow
Jarred Farlow 1986   34 years and 9 days Wests Tigers
Ryan Boyle 1987   33 years and 9 days Ireland; Castleford Tigers, Salford, Halifax, Doncaster
Zak Hardaker 1991   29 years and 9 days Great Britain, England, England Knights; Featherstone Rovers, Leeds, Penrith, Castleford Tigers, Wigan
Tyler Cornish 1994   26 years and 9 days Gold Coast Titans
Manase Fainu 1998   22 years and 9 days Tonga; Manly Warringah

October 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward McGrath 1894   126 years and 8 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; South Sydney
Victor Linnane 1900 1925 NSW Country Firsts, Western Division, Probables (AU)
Francis Stanmore 1929 2005 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Sydney Firsts; Western Suburbs
Brian Jones 1933   87 years and 8 days QLD Firsts; Parramatta
Gary Sullivan 1947   73 years and 8 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown
Russell Hunter 1956   64 years and 8 days Manly Warringah, North Sydney
Ken Kerr 1969   51 years and 8 days Halifax, Bramley
Paul Bonson 1971   49 years and 8 days Featherstone Rovers
Brett Dallas 1974   46 years and 8 days Australia, Queensland; Canterbury, North Sydney, Wigan
Ben Lythe 1975   45 years and 8 days Widnes, Auckland
Jason Pakoasongi 1976 2018 Vanuatu
John Hamilton 1979   41 years and 8 days St Helens, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets
Scott Geddes 1980   40 years and 8 days South Sydney
Andrew Emelio 1981   39 years and 8 days Tonga; Cronulla, Widnes, Bulldogs, Penrith
David Stagg 1983   37 years and 8 days Queensland; Brisbane, Bulldogs
Luke Srama 1985   35 years and 8 days Philippines
Joel Saaghy 1986   34 years and 8 days Hungary
Steven Bannister 1987   33 years and 8 days St Helens, Harlequins, Halifax, Rochdale Hornets, North Wales, Whitehaven
Ben Jones 1988   32 years and 8 days Harlequins, Dewsbury
Viliami Mataka 1988   32 years and 8 days Tonga; Wests Tigers, Sydney
Tom Morgan 1989   31 years and 8 days South Wales
Anthony Gelling 1990   30 years and 8 days Cook Islands; Wigan, Warriors, Widnes, Warrington
Morgan Escaré 1991   29 years and 8 days France; Catalans, Wigan, Wakefield Trinity
Alex Ingarfield 1991   29 years and 8 days Hemel
Jake Connor 1994   26 years and 8 days Great Britain, England; Huddersfield, Hull FC
Robbie Mulhern 1994   26 years and 8 days Ireland, England; Leeds, Hunslet Hawks, Hull Kingston Rovers
Callum Wright 1994   26 years and 8 days Wigan, North Wales
George Fai 1996   24 years and 8 days Brisbane
Sam Hallas 1996   24 years and 8 days Leeds, Bradford

October 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Terry Parker 1949   71 years and 7 days Balmain
Christopher Gardner 1955   65 years and 7 days Cronulla
Mark Pocock 1958   62 years and 7 days Manly Warringah
Matt Goodwin 1960   60 years and 7 days NSW Country Firsts; Penrith, Parramatta, South Sydney
Cliff Lyons 1961   59 years and 7 days Australia, Rest Of The World, New South Wales, NSW City, Aborigines; North Sydney, Leeds, Manly Warringah
Shaun Brown 1969   51 years and 7 days Salford
Leon Bott 1981   39 years and 7 days Brisbane, Cronulla
Waisele Naiqama 1982   38 years and 7 days Fiji; St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Penrith, London
Anthony England 1986   34 years and 7 days Featherstone Rovers, Warrington, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford
Curtis Baxter 1987   33 years and 7 days Thailand
Ben Flower 1987   33 years and 7 days Wales; Celtic, Wigan
Chris Lawrence 1988   32 years and 7 days Australia, NSW City, PM XIII; Wests Tigers
Steve Parry 1988   32 years and 7 days Wales; South Wales, Gloucestershire, West Wales
James Gavet 1989   31 years and 7 days Samoa; Canterbury, Wests Tigers, Brisbane, Warriors, Newcastle, Huddersfield
James Haythornthwaite 1990   30 years and 7 days Keighley
Pierre-Louis Bourrel 1992   28 years and 7 days France; Rochdale Hornets
Ryan Maneely 1994   26 years and 7 days Scotland; Halifax, Rochdale Hornets, Underbank
James Bentley 1996   24 years and 7 days Ireland; Bradford, St Helens, Leigh
Enari Tuala 1998   22 years and 7 days North Queensland, Newcastle
Steven Marsters 1999   21 years and 7 days Cook Islands; South Sydney

October 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Bill Schultz 1891   129 years and 6 days Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Kangaroos; Balmain
Norman Potter 1893 1951 Australia, QLD Firsts, Combined NZ/QLD, Ipswich, Wide Bay; Ipswich
John Ross 1931 2018 Parramatta
Lew Zivanovic 1959   61 years and 6 days Penrith
Greg Mackey 1961 2014 South Sydney, Illawarra, Canterbury, Hull FC, Warrington
Darryl Neville 1963   57 years and 6 days South Sydney, Illawarra
John McArthur 1964   56 years and 6 days Western Suburbs, North Sydney
Craig Dean 1966   54 years and 6 days Canterbury, Halifax, Swinton
Kerrod Walters 1967   53 years and 6 days Australia, Queensland; Ipswich, Brisbane, Adelaide, Gateshead
Kevin Walters 1967   53 years and 6 days Australia, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Canberra, Brisbane, Warrington
David Webster 1968   52 years and 6 days Sheffield Eagles, Leigh
Laurie Daley 1969   51 years and 6 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Canberra
Paul Barrow 1974   46 years and 6 days Swinton, Warrington
Safraz Patel 1976   44 years and 6 days Leigh, Lancashire Lynx
Garry Purdham 1978 2010 Egremont, Whitehaven, Workington Town
Andy Lynch 1979   41 years and 6 days Great Britain, England, English League; Castleford Tigers, Bradford, Hull FC
Chad Robinson 1980 2016 NSW City; Parramatta, Sydney, Harlequins
Ryan Esders 1986   34 years and 6 days York City Knights, Harlequins, Hull Kingston Rovers
Florian Quintilla 1988   32 years and 6 days Catalans, Toulouse
Adam Ryder 1989   31 years and 6 days Keighley, Dewsbury
Sam Mataora 1990   30 years and 6 days Cook Islands; Canberra, Newcastle
Danny Fualalo 1994   26 years and 6 days Canterbury
Corey Oates 1994   26 years and 6 days Queensland; Brisbane
Rhys Pugsley 1994   26 years and 6 days Wales
Lewis Tierney 1994   26 years and 6 days Scotland; Wigan, Workington Town, Catalans
Joshua Eaves 1997   23 years and 6 days St Helens, Leigh
Jordan Lane 1997   23 years and 6 days Hull FC, Doncaster

October 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Herb Steinohrt 1899 1985 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, Kangaroos; Toowoomba
Marty Scanlan 1945   75 years and 5 days QLD Firsts
Ian Mackay 1952   68 years and 5 days Australia; Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Roy Dickinson 1956   64 years and 5 days Great Britain; Leeds, Halifax
Stephen McFarlane 1958   62 years and 5 days Eastern Suburbs
Michael Hancock 1969   51 years and 5 days Australia, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane, Salford
Brian Capewell 1977   43 years and 5 days St Helens, Lancashire Lynx, Simms Cross
Ben Skerrett 1980   40 years and 5 days Hunslet Hawks, Castleford Tigers
Martin Aspinwall 1981   39 years and 5 days English League; Wigan, Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Leigh, Barrow
Dean Byrne 1981   39 years and 5 days St George Illawarra, South Sydney
Gareth Morton 1982   38 years and 5 days Scotland; Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers
Dean Collis 1985   35 years and 5 days NSW City; Wests Tigers, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity
Sam Latus 1989   31 years and 5 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Stanislas Robin 1990   30 years and 5 days France; Catalans, Toulouse
Jarrad Ward 1993   27 years and 5 days Oldham
Sean Kenny 1994   26 years and 5 days Salford, Swinton, Thatto Heath
Jed Cartwright 1996   24 years and 5 days Penrith, South Sydney

October 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Adam 1956   64 years and 4 days North Sydney
Mitchell Cox 1958   62 years and 4 days North Sydney, Manly Warringah
Steve Jackson 1965   55 years and 4 days Queensland; Canberra, Western Suburbs, Gold Coast, Barrow, Askam
Simon Wilson 1967   53 years and 4 days Batley, Hunslet Hawks
Neil Tierney 1968   52 years and 4 days Queensland; Wynnum-Manly, St George, Western Suburbs, Manly Warringah
Peter Fitzgerald 1969   51 years and 4 days Ryedale-York, Balmain, Rochdale Hornets
John Thursfield 1969   51 years and 4 days Warrington, Workington Town
Jimmy Ahmat 1978   42 years and 4 days North Queensland
Luke O'Donnell 1980   40 years and 4 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Balmain, Wests Tigers, North Queensland, Huddersfield, Sydney
Tame Tupou 1982   38 years and 4 days New Zealand; Brisbane, Bradford
Pele Peletelese 1984   36 years and 4 days Parramatta
Steve Lewis 1986   34 years and 4 days York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks, Swinton, Normanton
Aleksandr Lysokon 1986   34 years and 4 days Russia
Richard Lepori 1991   29 years and 4 days Italy; Whitehaven, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton
Ed Murphy 1992   28 years and 4 days South Sydney
Tevita Satae 1992   28 years and 4 days Warriors, Hull FC
Kyle Dolan 1994   26 years and 4 days Barrow
Reubenn Rennie 1995   25 years and 4 days Cook Islands

October 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Leo Epifania 1962   58 years and 3 days Western Suburbs, Illawarra
Justin Dooley 1969   51 years and 3 days Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs, Hunter, London, UTC
Mike Bibby 1970   50 years and 3 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Reggie Cressbrook 1974   46 years and 3 days North Queensland
Neil Law 1974   46 years and 3 days Sheffield Eagles, Wakefield Trinity, York City Knights
David Bates 1980   40 years and 3 days Ireland; Warrington, Castleford Tigers, Hunslet Hawks, Halifax, York City Knights, Dewsbury
Martin Ainscough 1985   35 years and 3 days Rochdale Hornets, Blackpool, Swinton
Tyson Martin 1989   31 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea
Jorge Taufua 1991   29 years and 3 days Tonga, Samoa, NSW City; Manly Warringah
Connor Robinson 1994   26 years and 3 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, York City Knights
Bernard Lewis 1997   23 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea
Jaydn Su'a 1997   23 years and 3 days Samoa; Brisbane, South Sydney

October 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Les Hayes 1902   118 years and 2 days NSW Firsts, Probables (AU), Possibles (AU), Metropolis Seconds; Balmain, Western Suburbs
Ross Kite 1930 2004 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; St George, Canterbury
Phillip Hawthorne 1943 1994 Australia, NSW Firsts; St George, Eastern Suburbs
Phil Schaefer 1957   63 years and 2 days Balmain
Gary Webster 1957   63 years and 2 days Balmain, Newtown, Western Suburbs
Geoff Hay 1960   60 years and 2 days Penrith
Jonathan Davies 1962   58 years and 2 days Great Britain, Wales; Widnes, Canterbury, Warrington, North Queensland
Lafaele Filipo 1965   55 years and 2 days Workington Town, Keighley
George Bartlett 1968   52 years and 2 days Parramatta, North Sydney, North Queensland
Peaufai Leuila 1969   51 years and 2 days St Helens, Oldham
Martin Pearson 1971   49 years and 2 days Wales; Featherstone Rovers, Halifax, Sheffield Eagles, Wakefield Trinity
Craig Murdock 1973   47 years and 2 days Wigan, Hull, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Craig Moore 1974   46 years and 2 days Bradford Northern, Dewsbury, Doncaster, York
Mark McCully 1979   41 years and 2 days St Helens, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets, Workington Town, Blackpool, Oldham
Mark Taufua 1981   39 years and 2 days Samoa; Newcastle, Cronulla
Michael Gordon 1983   37 years and 2 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Penrith, Cronulla, Parramatta, Sydney, Gold Coast Titans
Richard Mathers 1983   37 years and 2 days Leeds, Warrington, Gold Coast Titans, Wigan, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity
Gary Middlehurst 1983   37 years and 2 days Simms Cross, Widnes, North Wales, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Menzie Yere 1983   37 years and 2 days Papua New Guinea; Sheffield Eagles, Doncaster
Gareth Langley 1984   36 years and 2 days St Helens, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Jarrod Saffy 1984   36 years and 2 days Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra
Dale Bloomfield 1987   33 years and 2 days Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, North Wales, Hunslet Hawks
Chris Barlow 1995   25 years and 2 days Gloucestershire
Vincent Leuluai 1995   25 years and 2 days Sydney, Melbourne

October 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ron Coote 1944   Turned 76 yesterday Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Max Krilich 1949   Turned 71 yesterday Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah
Tony Rampling 1961   Turned 59 yesterday New South Wales; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Gold Coast, Salford, Western Suburbs
Ikram Butt 1968   Turned 52 yesterday England; Leeds, Featherstone Rovers, London, Hunslet Hawks
Paul Anderson 1971   Turned 49 yesterday Great Britain, Scotland, England; Leeds, Halifax, Bradford, St Helens
Richard O'Brien 1971   Turned 49 yesterday Featherstone Rovers
James Smith 1971   Turned 49 yesterday Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs, South Sydney, Salford
Darren Fletcher 1973   Turned 47 yesterday Chorley, Leigh
Graham Holroyd 1975   Turned 45 yesterday England; Leeds, Halifax, Salford, Huddersfield, Doncaster, Swinton
Duncan MacGillivray 1976   Turned 44 yesterday Scotland; Penrith, South Sydney, Wakefield Trinity
Dean Widders 1979   Turned 41 yesterday NSW Country, Aborigines, PM XIII; Sydney, Parramatta, South Sydney, Castleford Tigers
Mark Calderwood 1981   Turned 39 yesterday England, English League; Leeds, Wigan, Hull FC, Harlequins, Workington Town
Phil Wood 1983   Turned 37 yesterday Widnes, Swinton, Rochdale Hornets
Jordan Ross 1984   Turned 36 yesterday Wales; York City Knights
Adam Sidlow 1987   Turned 33 yesterday Widnes, Salford, Bradford, Toronto Wolfpack
Brett Phillips 1988   Turned 32 yesterday Scotland; Workington Town, Whitehaven
David Hala 1989   Turned 31 yesterday Tonga; Brisbane, Gold Coast Titans
Wade Graham 1990   Turned 30 yesterday Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Penrith, Cronulla
Matthew Wildie 1990   Turned 30 yesterday Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Bradford, Leigh
Jack Briscoe 1991   Turned 29 yesterday Hull FC
Sam Irwin 1992   Turned 28 yesterday Gold Coast Titans, Featherstone Rovers
Chris Taylor 1993   Turned 27 yesterday Halifax, Whitehaven
Grant Beecham 1994   Turned 26 yesterday Swinton
Tom Garratt 1994   Turned 26 yesterday Siddal, Dewsbury

October 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
August Heidke 1887 1936 Australia, QLD Firsts, Kangaroos
William Bischoff 1912   Turns 108 today NSW Country Firsts, NSW Ctry. Probables, NSW Country Seconds, Newcastle (AU); Balmain
Warren Godfrey 1928 2014 Western Suburbs
Phillip Young 1951   Turns 69 today Canterbury, Newtown
Craig Ellis 1958   Turns 62 today Newtown, Western Suburbs
Billy Johnstone 1958   Turns 62 today Canterbury, St George, Gold Coast
Gary Martine 1959   Turns 61 today Parramatta
Ray Ashton 1961   Turns 59 today Oldham, Leeds, Workington Town, Bramley
Solomon Kiri 1972   Turns 48 today Western Reds, Adelaide
Anthony Barratt 1973   Turns 47 today Leeds
Aleksandr Lysenkov 1973   Turns 47 today Russia
Aaron McDonald 1976   Turns 44 today Malta
Hutch Maiava 1976   Turns 44 today Samoa; Bulldogs, Cronulla, Hull FC
Aaron Cannings 1981   Turns 39 today Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, Parramatta, Gold Coast Titans
Keiron Maddocks 1984   Turns 36 today Leigh
Brett Delaney 1985   Turns 35 today NSW City, PM XIII; Parramatta, Gold Coast Titans, Leeds
Harrison Hansen 1985   Turns 35 today New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; Wigan, Salford, Leigh, Widnes, Toulouse
Sergii Kravchenko 1985   Turns 35 today Ukraine
Paul Mennell 1986   Turns 34 today Batley, Halifax
Sam Smeaton 1988   Turns 32 today Featherstone Rovers, Sheffield Eagles, Halifax, Batley, Doncaster
Rez Phillips 1989   Turns 31 today Philippines
Loz Hamzat 1990   Turns 30 today Whitehaven, British Army
Liam Mackay 1990   Turns 30 today Hunslet Hawks, Dewsbury
Asipeli Fine 1992   Turns 28 today Tonga; Wests Tigers, Canterbury
Richard Wilkinson 1993   Turns 27 today Doncaster, York City Knights, London Skolars, North Wales
Waqa Blake 1994   Turns 26 today Fiji, NSW City; Penrith, Parramatta
Jake Shorrocks 1995   Turns 25 today Wigan, Salford, Swinton
Patrick Caamano 1999   Turns 21 today Chile

October 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Warren Ryan 1941   Turns 80 tomorrow NSW Country Firsts; St George, Cronulla
Richie Poulsen 1962   Turns 59 tomorrow Queensland; Manly Warringah, Gold Coast
Brett Ross 1964   Turns 57 tomorrow South Sydney, Canterbury, Gold Coast
Glen Warhurst 1968   Turns 53 tomorrow Salford
Steve Skinnon 1976   Turns 45 tomorrow Sydney, South Sydney
Ian Watson 1976   Turns 45 tomorrow Wales; Salford, Workington Town, Swinton, Widnes, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Halifax, Leigh
Daniel Heckenberg 1979   Turns 42 tomorrow Scotland; St George Illawarra, Parramatta, Manly Warringah, London, Widnes
Hassan Saleh 1979   Turns 42 tomorrow Lebanon; Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Cronulla
David Berthezene 1980   Turns 41 tomorrow France; UTC, Salford
Ben White 1994   Turns 27 tomorrow Leeds, Swinton, Halifax, Barrow, Batley
Joel Wicks 1994   Turns 27 tomorrow London
Robbie Ward 1995   Turns 26 tomorrow Leeds, Dewsbury, Sheffield Eagles
Jacob Liddle 1996   Turns 25 tomorrow Wests Tigers
Zach Borg 1999   Turns 22 tomorrow Malta

October 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Thomas Golden 1880 1952 Combined 1st; South Sydney
Harry Anderson 1926 2016 New Zealand
Keith Glen 1939 2017 St George, Canterbury
Adrian Astorquia 1943 2017 Manly Warringah
John Bevan 1950   69 years and 364 days Great Britain, Wales; Warrington
Paul Woods 1950 2007 Wales; Hull FC, Cardiff, Huyton
Paul Dixon 1962   57 years and 364 days Great Britain; Huddersfield, Oldham, Halifax, Canterbury, Leeds, Gold Coast, Bradford Northern, Sheffield Eagles
Peter Coyne 1964   55 years and 364 days Seagulls-Diehards, Halifax, St George, Castleford
Ian Naden 1964   55 years and 364 days Western Suburbs
Dean Blankley 1968   51 years and 364 days Castleford, Bramley
David Mann 1969   50 years and 364 days Sheffield Eagles
Gary Price 1969   50 years and 364 days Featherstone Rovers, South Sydney
Craig Booth 1970   49 years and 364 days Featherstone Rovers, London, Rochdale Hornets, Hunslet Hawks, York, Batley
Mark Maguire 1971   48 years and 364 days London
Keiron Cunningham 1976   43 years and 364 days Great Britain, Wales; St Helens
Frédéric Zitter 1979   40 years and 364 days France, France XIII; Limoux, Barrow, Catalans
Zviad Maisuradze 1981   38 years and 364 days Georgia
Dean Young 1983   36 years and 364 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; St George Illawarra
Sam Broadbent 1988   31 years and 364 days North Wales
Liam Cunningham 1989   30 years and 364 days Hull FC, York City Knights
Lee Gaskell 1990   29 years and 364 days St Helens, Salford, Bradford, Huddersfield
Aaron Small 1991   28 years and 364 days London Skolars, Hemel
Ryan Wright 1991   28 years and 364 days Dewsbury, Doncaster, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks
Jamie Crowther 1992   27 years and 364 days Gloucestershire
Joe Batchelor 1994   25 years and 364 days York City Knights, St Helens, Leigh
Stanley Joseph 1994   25 years and 364 days Vanuatu
Will Milner 1994   25 years and 364 days Featherstone Rovers, Keighley

October 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John King 1950   69 years and 363 days Penrith
David Williams 1951   68 years and 363 days Wales; Cardiff
Garry Hughes 1952   67 years and 363 days Canterbury
Terry Cook 1965   54 years and 363 days Queensland; Gold Coast, South Queensland
Andrew Ettingshausen 1965   54 years and 363 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW City, New South Wales (SL), Aus Presidents XIII; Cronulla, Leeds
Whetu Taewa 1971   48 years and 363 days New Zealand; Warriors, North Queensland, Sheffield Eagles, Hull Kingston Rovers
Chris McKenna 1974   45 years and 363 days Australia, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane, Sheffield Eagles, South Queensland, London, Cronulla, Leeds, Bradford, Doncaster
Lee Maher 1975   44 years and 363 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers, Rochdale Hornets, Hunslet Hawks
Samuela Loaloadravu 1978   41 years and 363 days Vanuatu
Daniel Strickland 1979   40 years and 363 days North Queensland
Jake Webster 1983   36 years and 363 days New Zealand; Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans, Hull Kingston Rovers, Castleford Tigers, Bradford
Stephen Kolodziej 1985   34 years and 363 days Poland
Latu Fifita 1987   32 years and 363 days Workington Town
Rob Massam 1987   32 years and 363 days Wales; North Wales, Rochdale Hornets
Jamie Dowling 1990   29 years and 363 days Gold Coast Titans
Ken Sio 1990   29 years and 363 days Parramatta, Hull Kingston Rovers, Newcastle, Salford
Brad Singleton 1992   27 years and 363 days Ireland; Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers, Wigan, Toronto Wolfpack
Caleb Binge 1993   26 years and 363 days Gold Coast Titans
Kotoni Staggs 1998   21 years and 363 days Tonga, Indig. All Stars, Tonga Invitational; Brisbane

October 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Keith Barnes 1934   85 years and 362 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Tim Sheens 1950   69 years and 362 days Penrith
Peter Jirgens 1953   66 years and 362 days NSW Country Firsts
Mitch Brennan 1954   65 years and 362 days Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; St George, South Sydney, Canberra
Nigel White 1965   54 years and 362 days Whitehaven
Michael Buettner 1973   46 years and 362 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Parramatta, North Sydney, Northern Eagles, Wests Tigers
John Riley 1975   44 years and 362 days Leeds
Chris Smith 1975   44 years and 362 days Wales, Great Britain U21; Castleford, St Helens, Hull FC, York City Knights
Cameron Ciraldo 1984   35 years and 362 days Italy; Cronulla, Newcastle, Penrith
Chris Afamasaga 1987   32 years and 362 days Samoa
Luke George 1987   32 years and 362 days Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Bradford
Brooke Broughton 1990   29 years and 362 days Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Ben Evans 1992   27 years and 362 days Wales; Bradford, Warrington, London, Toulouse
Rhys Evans 1992   27 years and 362 days Wales, England Knights; Warrington, Bradford, Leeds
Matt Parcell 1992   27 years and 362 days Brisbane, Manly Warringah, Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers

October 31st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Leslie Cubitt 1892 1968 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Glebe, Eastern Suburbs
Tom Tyrrell 1927 2008 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Malcolm Clift 1934   85 years and 361 days Canterbury
Ray Ritchie 1936 2015 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah
Eric Sladden 1936 2016 South Sydney, North Sydney
Brian Hambly 1937 2008 Australia, Rest Of The World, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Parramatta
Don Parish 1937   82 years and 361 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Western Suburbs
Col Brown 1938   81 years and 361 days Canterbury
David Barends 1949   70 years and 361 days Great Britain; Bradford Northern, Featherstone Rovers
David Bishop 1960   59 years and 361 days Great Britain, Wales; Hull Kingston Rovers
Frazer Hamment 1968   51 years and 361 days Illawarra
Craig Smith 1971   48 years and 361 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World, Queensland; South Sydney, Illawarra, St George Illawarra, Wigan, Newcastle
Gary Broadbent 1976   43 years and 361 days England; Widnes, Salford, Whitehaven, Barrow
Chris Levy 1977   42 years and 361 days Penrith, York City Knights
Peter Cook 1984   35 years and 361 days St Helens
Danny Hill 1984   35 years and 361 days Hull FC, Wigan, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes, York City Knights
Josh Hodgson 1989   30 years and 361 days Great Britain, England, England Knights; Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Canberra
Dale Morton 1990   29 years and 361 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Batley
Gareth O'Brien 1991   28 years and 361 days Warrington, Widnes, St Helens, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Toronto Wolfpack
George Williams 1994   25 years and 361 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Canberra
Tremaine Terzis 2000   19 years and 361 days Greece

 

Last modified: Mon, 26 Oct 2020 07:45:15 +1100 (Sydney time)