Calendar

Birthdays - August

August 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
David Holland 1887 1945 England
Alfred Gray 1890 1967 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts, Kangaroos; Glebe
James Dwyer 1902 1983 St George
John Alleyne 1908 1980 Glebe, Balmain, Newtown
John Troy 1927 1995 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Eastern Suburbs
David Hall 1956   65 years and 58 days Penrith, Hull Kingston Rovers
Jon Hardy 1956   65 years and 58 days Canberra
Mark Lawson 1959   62 years and 58 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Michael Cook 1961   60 years and 58 days Sheffield Eagles
Gary Hughes 1966   55 years and 58 days Leigh
Paul Davidson 1970   51 years and 58 days England, BARLA; Widnes, Oldham, St Helens, London, Wath Brow Hornets, Halifax, Rochdale Hornets, Whitehaven
Dallas Mead 1975   46 years and 58 days Warrington
Chris Kitching 1977   44 years and 58 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Dewsbury
Nathan Fien 1979   42 years and 58 days New Zealand, Queensland, NRL All Stars; North Queensland, Warriors, St George Illawarra
Grant Wooden 1979   42 years and 58 days Northern Eagles, Manly
Jamie Jones-Buchanan 1981   40 years and 58 days Great Britain, England; Leeds
Mykhailo Troyan 1989   32 years and 58 days Ukraine
Logan Tomkins 1991   30 years and 58 days Wigan, Salford, Widnes
Sam Cook 1993   28 years and 58 days Warriors
Ben Morris 1997   24 years and 58 days Wales; Sheffield Eagles, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton, North Wales
Luke Hooley 1998   23 years and 58 days Oldham, Dewsbury, Batley
Pasami Saulo 1998   23 years and 58 days New Zealand Maori; Newcastle
Shawn Blore 2000   21 years and 58 days Wests Tigers
Ben Trbojevic 2001   20 years and 58 days Manly
Joseph Suaalii 2003   18 years and 58 days Sydney

August 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Colin Whitehead 1922 2010 NSW City III, NSW City Seconds; North Sydney, Manly
Matthew Donohoe 1929 1986 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Probables (AU), NSW XII, Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Eric Simms 1945   76 years and 57 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Harry Cameron 1947   74 years and 57 days QLD Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Richard Ackland 1958   63 years and 57 days New Zealand; Hunslet
Paul Sterling 1964   57 years and 57 days England, Wales; Hull FC, Leeds
Simon Forrest 1969   52 years and 57 days South Sydney
Wayne Richards 1970   51 years and 57 days NSW Country; Newcastle, Illawarra, South Sydney
Jason Bell 1971   50 years and 57 days Parramatta, North Sydney, South Sydney, Auckland
Adam Maher 1972 2020 Cronulla, Rochdale Hornets, Gateshead, Hull FC
Darren Porter 1972   49 years and 57 days Canberra
Nick Zisti 1972   49 years and 57 days South Sydney, St George, Hunter, Cronulla, Bradford
Phil Coussons 1973   48 years and 57 days Canada; Salford, Swinton, Widnes
Justin Morgan 1975   46 years and 57 days Wales; Parramatta, Canberra, Warriors, Toulouse
Grant Stuart 1975   46 years and 57 days Balmain, Newcastle
Ned Catic 1978   43 years and 57 days Penrith, Sydney, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers, Barrow
Junior Langi 1981   40 years and 57 days St George Illawarra, Melbourne, Parramatta, Salford
Andy Kirk 1982   39 years and 57 days Leeds, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, Halifax, Featherstone Rovers
Clint Amos 1983   38 years and 57 days North Queensland, Gold Coast Titans
Eric Peter Mellor 1983   38 years and 57 days Norway
Daine Laurie 1984   37 years and 57 days Wests Tigers, Penrith
Rhys Pritchard 1987   34 years and 57 days Sydney
Leon Panapa 1988   33 years and 57 days Cook Islands
Matt Bradley 1991   30 years and 57 days Italy; Gloucestershire, London Skolars
Manaia Cherrington 1994   27 years and 57 days Wests Tigers
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 1995   26 years and 57 days New Zealand, Cook Islands; Warriors, Canberra
Ryan Sutton 1995   26 years and 57 days Wigan, Canberra
Phillip Sami 1997   24 years and 57 days Queensland; Gold Coast Titans
Xavier Willison 2002   19 years and 57 days Brisbane

August 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Len Kenny 1925   96 years and 56 days QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
George Ruebner 1942   79 years and 56 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Shayne Day 1950   71 years and 56 days NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Greg Holben 1951   70 years and 56 days Queensland, QLD Firsts
Russell Mullins 1952   69 years and 56 days Western Suburbs, Penrith
Bill Kain 1961   60 years and 56 days Balmain
Frano Botica 1963   58 years and 56 days New Zealand; Wigan, Warriors, Castleford
Steve Worthington 1964   57 years and 56 days Illawarra
Nathan Hollingsworth 1978   43 years and 56 days Parramatta, Manly
Sylvain Houles 1981   40 years and 56 days France, France XIII; Huddersfield Sheffield, London, Wakefield Trinity, Toulouse
Ryan Benjafield 1982   39 years and 56 days Rochdale Hornets, Workington Town, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks
Adam Hartigan 1985   36 years and 56 days Sydney, St George Illawarra
Sonny Bill Williams 1985   36 years and 56 days New Zealand; Bulldogs, Sydney, Toronto Wolfpack
Rhys Lenarduzzi 1990   31 years and 56 days Italy
Reece Grkinić 1994   27 years and 56 days Serbia

August 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
August Schatz 1882 1951 QLD Firsts, Kangaroos
Louis Jones 1884 1924 Australia, NSW Firsts; Sydney
Henry Bolewski 1890 1976 Australia, QLD Firsts, Rest of QLD; Glebe, Newtown
Selby McFarlane 1891   130 years and 55 days NSW Firsts, Reds; North Sydney
George Ward 1910 1991 St George
Geoffrey Pullen 1925 2008 St George
Edward Goodwin 1951   70 years and 55 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, Newtown, Western Suburbs
Don Price 1956   65 years and 55 days Penrith, Parramatta
Ross Windshuttle 1957   64 years and 55 days Manly, York
Paul McCabe 1959   62 years and 55 days Australia, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; North Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Manly, Balmain, Brisbane Norths
Paul Conlon 1966   55 years and 55 days North Sydney
Andy Young 1966   55 years and 55 days Sheffield Eagles
Luke Phillips 1975   46 years and 55 days Canberra, North Queensland, Manly, Sydney
Michael Howell 1982   39 years and 55 days St George Illawarra, Toulouse
Terry Campese 1984   37 years and 55 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, Italy; Canberra, Hull Kingston Rovers
Iosia Soliola 1986   35 years and 55 days New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; Sydney, St Helens, Canberra
David Williams 1986   35 years and 55 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII; Manly
Nikolaos Bosmos 1988   33 years and 55 days Greece
Vinny Finigan 1989   32 years and 55 days Bradford, Sheffield Eagles, Batley, Keighley
Jason Muranka 1989   32 years and 55 days Serbia; Dewsbury, Doncaster, Keighley
Lucas Walshaw 1992   29 years and 55 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Bradford, Batley
Judd Greenhalgh 1994   27 years and 55 days Philippines; London Skolars
Michael Greenhalgh 1994   27 years and 55 days Philippines; London Skolars, North Wales
Pauli Pauli 1994   27 years and 55 days NSW City; Parramatta, Newcastle, Wakefield Trinity, Salford
Jordie Hedges 1995   26 years and 55 days Doncaster
Kaide Ellis 1996   25 years and 55 days Penrith, St George Illawarra
Sam Stone 1997   24 years and 55 days Malta; Newcastle, Gold Coast Titans
Brad Billsborough 1998   23 years and 55 days Germany; Whitehaven, North Wales

August 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Sidney Harris 1906 1965 NSW Firsts, South Coast, Metropolis, Metropolis Seconds, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds; South Sydney
Robert McCarthy 1944   77 years and 54 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Canterbury
Larry Corowa 1957   64 years and 54 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, Gold Coast
Kevin Ward 1957   64 years and 54 days Great Britain, Rest Of The World, Great Britain U24; Castleford, Manly, St Helens
Larry Briggenshaw 1959   62 years and 54 days QLD Firsts, Queensland; Newtown
Brett Atkins 1964   57 years and 54 days Manly, Castleford, Canberra, Parramatta
Marc Tisseyre 1964   57 years and 54 days France
Terry Smirk 1966   55 years and 54 days Hull FC
Steve Reardon 1971   50 years and 54 days Canterbury
Paul Carige 1973   48 years and 54 days Illawarra, Parramatta, Salford
Chris Yates 1974   47 years and 54 days Western Suburbs
Lionel Harbin 1976   45 years and 54 days Wakefield Trinity
David Lolo 1976   45 years and 54 days Vanuatu
Salitasi Lolo 1976   45 years and 54 days Vanuatu
Jeff Robson 1982   39 years and 54 days Manly, Parramatta, Cronulla, Warriors
Thomas Bosc 1983   38 years and 54 days France; UTC
Jared Frymoyer 1984   37 years and 54 days USA
Stephen Matai 1984   37 years and 54 days New Zealand; Manly
Shannon McDonnell 1987   34 years and 54 days Ireland, Exiles; Wests Tigers, Newcastle, Hull Kingston Rovers, Hull FC, St Helens
Nicholas Newlin 1987   34 years and 54 days USA
Konileti Hurrell 1991   30 years and 54 days Tonga, NRL All Stars, Tonga Invitational; Warriors, Gold Coast Titans, Leeds
Dean Hadley 1992   29 years and 54 days Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers, Doncaster
Brenden Santi 1993   28 years and 54 days Italy; Wests Tigers, Toulouse, Newcastle Thunder, Keighley
Alper Karabork 1994   27 years and 54 days Turkey
Jack Cogger 1997   24 years and 54 days Newcastle, Canterbury, Huddersfield
Adam Doueihi 1998   23 years and 54 days Lebanon; South Sydney, Wests Tigers
Thomas Gilbert 2000   21 years and 54 days North Queensland

August 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Anderson 1904 1967 QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, QLD Colts
Neville Butler 1917 1944 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Seconds; North Sydney
Clarence Jeffreys 1932 2020 Balmain, Newtown
Billy Boston 1934   87 years and 53 days Great Britain, Wales, Other, English League
David Sampson 1944   77 years and 53 days Castleford
Stan Cutler 1952   69 years and 53 days Canterbury
Mark Hughes 1954   67 years and 53 days Canterbury
John Rheinberger 1954   67 years and 53 days Eastern Suburbs
Ray Downie 1957   64 years and 53 days Canterbury, Newtown, Cronulla
Bradford Burke 1963   58 years and 53 days Eastern Suburbs
Sean Garlick 1969   52 years and 53 days South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Troy Slattery 1973   48 years and 53 days South Sydney, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity
Adam Ritson 1976   45 years and 53 days NSW City; Cronulla, Parramatta
Shaun Timmins 1976   45 years and 53 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Illawarra, St George Illawarra
Aleksandr Skorbach 1987   34 years and 53 days Ukraine
Jordan Aitchison 1993   28 years and 53 days Keighley
Kieren Moss 1993   28 years and 53 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights, Halifax
Adam Clune 1995   26 years and 53 days St George Illawarra
Oliver Gildart 1996   25 years and 53 days Great Britain, England; Salford, Wigan

August 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Herbert Brackenreg 1876 1939 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis; Sydney, South Brisbane, North Brisbane
Don McIntyre 1937   84 years and 52 days Canterbury
Tommy Cunningham 1956   65 years and 52 days Wales; Warrington
Steve Hanson 1961 2015 New South Wales; North Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Paul Dunn 1963   58 years and 52 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country, Aus Presidents XIII; Eastern Suburbs, Canterbury, Penrith, Parramatta
David Maiden 1971   50 years and 52 days Scotland; North Queensland, Gateshead, Hull FC
Gareth Davies 1973   48 years and 52 days Wales; Warrington
Radoslav Novaković 1978   43 years and 52 days Serbia
Joshua Warner 1987   34 years and 52 days Hungary
Andrew Hoggins 1988   33 years and 52 days Germany; Oxford
Kyle Scrivens 1988   33 years and 52 days Wales
Oliver Holmes 1992   29 years and 52 days England; Castleford Tigers
Jefferson Siria 1996   25 years and 52 days Solomon Is
Jesse Arthars 1998   23 years and 52 days Gold Coast Titans, Brisbane
Samuel Kibula 1999   22 years and 52 days Wigan, Dewsbury, Swinton, Warrington

August 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Heathwood Curphey 1879 1933 North Sydney
Hercules Norman 1891 1961 NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Kangaroos, Orange; Annandale, South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
William Buckley 1906   115 years and 51 days Newtown
Stanley Ridgway 1915 1985 NSW City Seconds, AIF, Army Firsts, Army Seconds; North Sydney
Francis Facer 1919 1978 Sydney Seconds, Sydney Firsts, NSW City Seconds; North Sydney, St George
William Robinson 1934 2005 Great Britain; Parramatta
Gary Collins 1944 2018 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Peter Cross 1958   63 years and 51 days North Sydney
Ken Ricketts 1958   63 years and 51 days Cronulla
Ian Barkley 1961   60 years and 51 days Eastern Suburbs, Manly
Les Holliday 1962   59 years and 51 days Great Britain, Cumbria; Swinton, Halifax, Widnes, Dewsbury
Neigel Tait 1963   58 years and 51 days North Sydney
Kris Smith 1966   55 years and 51 days Fulham
Paul Doolan 1968   53 years and 51 days St George, Canterbury, Cronulla
Justin Brooker 1977   44 years and 51 days Sydney City, Western Suburbs, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, South Sydney
Wes Doyle 1978   43 years and 51 days Manly
David Hodgson 1981   40 years and 51 days Great Britain, England; Halifax, Wigan, Salford, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers
Mike Callan 1983   38 years and 51 days Warrington
Villiami Tonga 1983   38 years and 51 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Parramatta, Bulldogs, North Queensland, Catalans, Leigh
Liam Fulton 1984   37 years and 51 days NSW City, NRL All Stars; Wests Tigers, Huddersfield
Marko Žebeljan 1984   37 years and 51 days Serbia
Danny Samuels 1985   36 years and 51 days Dewsbury, Hemel
Darren Bamford 1986   35 years and 51 days Salford, Swinton
Lee Smith 1986   35 years and 51 days England; Leeds, Wakefield Trinity, Leigh, Bradford
Tyrone Peachey 1991   30 years and 51 days New South Wales, NSW City, Indig. All Stars; Cronulla, Penrith, Gold Coast Titans
Noel Joel 1993   28 years and 51 days Papua New Guinea
Alex Williams 1993   28 years and 51 days Hemel, Keighley
Kurt Dillon 1994   27 years and 51 days Cronulla, South Sydney
Daniel Hindmarsh 1998   23 years and 51 days London, Sheffield Eagles, London Skolars, Coventry Bears
Jack Walker 1999   22 years and 51 days Leeds

August 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Michael Frawley 1885 1919 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, Whites (AU); Sydney
Horrie Balkwell 1908   113 years and 50 days Balmain
Patrick Devery 1922 2017 Australia, British Empire, Other, Australasia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Bruce Noble 1932 2017 Parramatta
Allan McMahon 1954 2003 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, Newtown, Canberra, Featherstone Rovers
Gary Mara 1962 2012 Balmain, Parramatta
John Cartwright 1965   56 years and 50 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Penrith, Salford
Ian Sherratt 1965   56 years and 50 days Bradford Northern, Oldham, Salford
Brian Jackson 1966   55 years and 50 days Parramatta, Wakefield Trinity, South Sydney
Josh White 1971   50 years and 50 days Western Suburbs, Illawarra, London, Salford
Matt Schultz 1975   46 years and 50 days Leeds, Hull, Hull Kingston Rovers
Justin Smith 1977   44 years and 50 days St George Illawarra, South Sydney, North Queensland
Lloyd White 1988   33 years and 50 days Wales; Celtic, Widnes, Toulouse
Jonathan Alley 1989   32 years and 50 days USA
Bradman Best 2001   20 years and 50 days Newcastle
Dominic Young 2001   20 years and 50 days Huddersfield, Newcastle

August 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Frederick Neumann 1906 1977 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Richard Dunn 1920 2006 Combined City, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Seconds, Army Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Fighting Services I, Possibles (AU); Eastern Suburbs
Thompson Danby 1926   95 years and 49 days Great Britain, England
Bill Sneddon 1926 2005 Balmain, South Sydney
Gary Bailey 1938   83 years and 49 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World, Auckland
Bob McGuiness 1942 2014 Western Suburbs
John Spencer 1946 2021 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Peter Illfield 1954   67 years and 49 days Vanuatu
Andy Gregory 1961   60 years and 49 days Great Britain, Rest Of The World; Widnes, Warrington, Wigan, Illawarra, Leeds, Salford
Ian Russell 1965   56 years and 49 days NSW Country; Illawarra, Sheffield Eagles, North Queensland, Paris St Germain, Oldham
Carl Hall 1969   52 years and 49 days Doncaster, Hull Kingston Rovers, Bradford Northern, Leeds, York
Paul Newlove 1971   50 years and 49 days Great Britain, England; Featherstone Rovers, Bradford Northern, St Helens, Castleford Tigers
David Murray 1972   49 years and 49 days Auckland, Warrington, Wigan
James Nixon 1985   36 years and 49 days Scotland; Barrow
Luke Blake 1989   32 years and 49 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Batley
Joseph McClean 1989   32 years and 49 days Scotland; Gloucestershire, West Wales, Hunslet Hawks
Daffyd Phillips 1995   26 years and 49 days West Wales
James Roumanos 1999   22 years and 49 days Lebanon
Riley Dean 2001   20 years and 49 days Warrington, York City Knights

August 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Anthony Starks 1873 1952 England, Yorkshire
Neil Battye 1963   58 years and 48 days Castleford, Leeds, Featherstone Rovers
Terry Hermansson 1967   54 years and 48 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World, New Zealand Maori; South Sydney, Sydney, Auckland
Grant McWhirter 1975   46 years and 48 days South Sydney
Andrew Lambert 1976   45 years and 48 days Scotland; York
Aaron Summers 1977   44 years and 48 days Wales; Whitehaven, Widnes, Celtic
Paul Sykes 1981   40 years and 48 days Great Britain, England, English League; Bradford, London, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers, Dewsbury
Luke Lewis 1983   38 years and 48 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, NRL All Stars; Penrith, Cronulla
Valentin Baskakov 1985   36 years and 48 days Russia
David Loko 1990   31 years and 48 days Papua New Guinea
Corey Hanson 1992   29 years and 48 days Jamaica; Sheffield Eagles, Hemel
Ryan Dixon 1993   28 years and 48 days Doncaster
Lambert Belmas 1997   24 years and 48 days France; Catalans
Mikolaj Oledzki 1998   23 years and 48 days Leeds
Jake Averillo 2000   21 years and 48 days Canterbury
Fanitesi Niu 2001   20 years and 48 days Tonga Invitational; Brisbane

August 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charlie Woodhead 1885 1970 Australia, QLD Firsts; North Brisbane
Jeremiah Shea 1892 1947 Wales
Lionel Morgan 1938   83 years and 47 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Mick Veivers 1939   82 years and 47 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly
Kerry Boustead 1959   62 years and 47 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Manly, Hull Kingston Rovers, North Sydney
John Tobin 1959   62 years and 47 days NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Wayne Morrow 1962 2018 Parramatta
Steve Maguire 1963   58 years and 47 days Workington Town, Barrow, Whitehaven
Michael Hagan 1964   57 years and 47 days Queensland; York, Canterbury, Halifax, Newcastle
Michael Brown 1970   51 years and 47 days Balmain
Alasdair Blee 1973   48 years and 47 days Scotland
Chris Adams 1986   35 years and 47 days Newcastle
Matt Gillett 1988   33 years and 47 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII; Brisbane
Samuel Hoare 1991   30 years and 47 days North Queensland
Jacob Loko 1992   29 years and 47 days Parramatta
Tom Johnstone 1995   26 years and 47 days England; Wakefield Trinity
Gavin Marguerite 1996   25 years and 47 days France; Toulouse
Callum Bustin 1997   24 years and 47 days London Skolars, Bradford, Barrow
Callum O'Neill 2000   21 years and 47 days Widnes

August 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alexander Laidlaw 1877 1933 Other
Henry Eyers 1908 1976 South Sydney
Peter Provan 1936 2010 Australia; St George, Balmain
Doug Stapleton 1946   75 years and 46 days QLD Firsts
Ron Hilditch 1953   68 years and 46 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta
Chris Luckman 1957   64 years and 46 days North Sydney
Robert Jackson 1960   61 years and 46 days Penrith, Fulham, Warrington, Cronulla
Dean Williams 1964   57 years and 46 days Wakefield Trinity, Rochdale Hornets, Castleford
Anthony Herbert 1966   55 years and 46 days South Queensland
Martin Moana 1973   48 years and 46 days New Zealand Maori; Warriors, Halifax, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, Salford, Swinton
Nick Devine 1976   45 years and 46 days St Helens
Moses Mbye 1993   28 years and 46 days Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Canterbury, Wests Tigers
Royce Hunt 1995   26 years and 46 days Canberra, Cronulla
Jayden Walker 1996   25 years and 46 days Italy

August 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Frank Burge 1894 1958 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Kangaroos; Glebe, St George
Harold Delavare 1908 1985 St George
Ron Lovett 1936 2019 Newtown, South Sydney
Trevor Niebling 1942 1993 QLD Firsts
Ian Baker 1949 2017 Eastern Suburbs, Manly
Graeme O'Grady 1953   68 years and 45 days Western Suburbs, Newtown, St George
Mick Pinkerton 1957   64 years and 45 days Western Suburbs
Wayne Newling 1958   63 years and 45 days Newtown
Steve Hampson 1961   60 years and 45 days Great Britain; Wigan, Illawarra, Halifax, Salford
Darren Meredith 1962   59 years and 45 days Canterbury, Canberra, Newcastle
Matt Adamson 1972   49 years and 45 days Australia (SL), New South Wales, New South Wales (SL); Parramatta, Penrith, Leeds, Canberra
Robbie Beckett 1972   49 years and 45 days NSW City; Penrith, Halifax, Wests Tigers
Leigh Hennessy 1976   45 years and 45 days Balmain
Renaud Guigue 1979   42 years and 45 days France; UTC
Paul Gallen 1981   40 years and 45 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Sharks
Sam Moa 1986   35 years and 45 days New Zealand, Tonga; Cronulla, Hull FC, Sydney, Catalans
Sydney Havea 1987   34 years and 45 days Italy; Wests Tigers, Toulouse, Newcastle Thunder, Keighley
Dan Ljazouli 1989   32 years and 45 days Hemel
Jamie Shepherd 1990   31 years and 45 days Keighley
Josh Tonks 1991   30 years and 45 days Dewsbury, York City Knights, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks, Batley
Gergely Nagy 1992   29 years and 45 days Hungary
Ollie Olds 1993   28 years and 45 days Wales
Coen Hess 1996   25 years and 45 days Queensland; North Queensland
Conor McGrath 1996   25 years and 45 days Halifax, York City Knights, Dewsbury

August 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Raymond Hines 1914 1991 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Newcastle (AU), Sydney Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU); Western Suburbs, South Sydney
Ken Dawson 1935   86 years and 44 days NSW Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Canterbury
Peter Jones 1942   79 years and 44 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Kevin Stephens 1947   74 years and 44 days QLD Firsts
Bernard Lowther 1950   71 years and 44 days New Zealand; Canterbury, South Sydney
Michael Eagar 1973   48 years and 44 days Ireland; Newcastle, South Queensland, Warrington, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC
Glenn Grief 1973   48 years and 44 days NSW City; Western Suburbs, Newcastle, South Sydney
Gael Tallec 1976   45 years and 44 days France; Wigan, Castleford Tigers, Halifax
Liam Johnson 1977   44 years and 44 days North Queensland
Luke Dyer 1981   40 years and 44 days Wales; Penrith, Castleford Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Celtic
Albert Talapeau 1981   40 years and 44 days Samoa
Albert Talipeau 1981   40 years and 44 days Samoa; Sydney, Wakefield Trinity
Shane Rodney 1983   38 years and 44 days NSW City; Penrith, Manly, London
Callum Cockburn 1987   34 years and 44 days Scotland
Heka Nanai 1988   33 years and 44 days Bulldogs
Tom Curwen 1989   32 years and 44 days Workington Town
Jordan Rapana 1989   32 years and 44 days New Zealand, Cook Islands; Gold Coast Titans, Canberra
Nathan Powley 1991   30 years and 44 days Doncaster, West Hull
Jordan Grant 1994   27 years and 44 days Serbia; Melbourne
Beau Fermor 1998   23 years and 44 days Gold Coast Titans
Daejarn Asi 2000   21 years and 44 days North Queensland

August 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Wayne Simonds 1966   55 years and 43 days Western Suburbs, Parramatta, South Queensland, Adelaide
Mark Coyne 1967   54 years and 43 days Australia, Queensland; Past Christian Bros, St George, St George Illawarra
Dave Rotheram 1968   53 years and 43 days Fulham
Matt Astill 1974   47 years and 43 days USA
Ben Galea 1978   43 years and 43 days NSW City; Balmain, Wests Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Hull FC
Mick Slicker 1978   43 years and 43 days Ireland; Halifax, Sheffield Eagles, Keighley, Huddersfield
Paul Wingfield 1978   43 years and 43 days Warrington, Leigh
Mick Moran 1983   38 years and 43 days South Sydney
Mate Granić 1984   37 years and 43 days Serbia
Matthew Duffie 1990   31 years and 43 days New Zealand; Melbourne
Jason Wehbe 1992   29 years and 43 days Lebanon

August 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Laurie White 1928   93 years and 42 days Canterbury
Doug Passlow 1931 2016 Newtown
Mark Gamson 1965   56 years and 42 days Sheffield Eagles
Chris Cranney 1974   47 years and 42 days Parramatta
Andrew Hinson 1976   45 years and 42 days Penrith, South Sydney
Pehi James Solomon 1976   45 years and 42 days Scotland; Lancashire Lynx, Doncaster
Mark Lennon 1980   41 years and 42 days Wales; Castleford Tigers, Manly, Hull Kingston Rovers, Celtic
Lexo Gugava 1982   39 years and 42 days Georgia
Sean Hesketh 1986   35 years and 42 days Ireland; Featherstone Rovers, Batley, Halifax, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks, Lock Lane
Jonathan Ford 1989   32 years and 42 days Cook Islands; Sydney, Toulouse
Curtis Johnston 1989   32 years and 42 days Fulham
Jack Bussey 1992   29 years and 42 days Featherstone Rovers, London, Toronto Wolfpack
Alex Elisala 1992 2013 Samoa
Chanel Mata'utia-Leifi 1992   29 years and 42 days Newcastle
Futoshi Karino 1994   27 years and 42 days Japan
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 1995   26 years and 42 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Penrith, Canterbury, Warriors
Oliver Clark 1996   25 years and 42 days Wests Tigers
Esan Marsters 1996   25 years and 42 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, New Zealand Maori; Wests Tigers, North Queensland, Gold Coast Titans
Brandon Douglas 1997   24 years and 42 days Castleford Tigers, Dewsbury, Halifax, Doncaster
Tyronne Roberts-Davis 1997   24 years and 42 days Gold Coast Titans
Arthur Romano 1997   24 years and 42 days France; Catalans, Toulouse

August 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Puti Watene 1910 1967 New Zealand, New Zealand Maori, Auckland
Len Dittmar 1950   71 years and 41 days QLD Firsts
Wayne Smith 1956   65 years and 41 days Western Suburbs, Cronulla
Mark Sargent 1964   57 years and 41 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canterbury, Newcastle
Tony Herman 1967   54 years and 41 days Newcastle
Tony Hearn 1969   52 years and 41 days Queensland; North Sydney, South Queensland, St George
Phil Hassan 1974   47 years and 41 days Leeds, Salford, Halifax, Wakefield Trinity, Swinton
Tevita Vaikona 1974   47 years and 41 days Tonga; Hull FC, Bradford
Ryan O'Hara 1980   41 years and 41 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Canberra, Wests Tigers, Celtic, Hull Kingston Rovers
Mark Smith 1981   40 years and 41 days Wigan, Widnes, Swinton
Nathan McMillan 1983   38 years and 41 days Parramatta, Pia
Jy Hitchcox 1989   32 years and 41 days Wests Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, Castleford Tigers, Batley, Bradford, Toulouse
Chris Heil 1992   29 years and 41 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Doncaster
Harvey Burnett 1995   26 years and 41 days Scotland; London, Oxford
Tyler Dickinson 1996   25 years and 41 days Huddersfield, Batley, Sheffield Eagles
Brian To'o 1998   23 years and 41 days Samoa, New South Wales; Penrith
Liam Byrne 1999   22 years and 41 days Ireland; Wigan, Swinton
Milen Nikolov 1999   22 years and 41 days Bulgaria
Joshua Chan 2000   21 years and 41 days Hong Kong

August 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Gordon Favelle 1912 1987 NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Colts, NSW Country Seconds, Newcastle (AU); University, Eastern Suburbs
Hermann Narvo 1912 1958 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Northern NSW, Newcastle (AU), Northern Division, NSW Country Seconds, Probables (AU), NSW City Seconds, Metropolis; Newtown, St George
Jack Holland 1922 1994 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City III, NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU), Sydney Firsts; St George
John Cootes 1941   80 years and 40 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts
Tony Herring 1950 2013 North Sydney, Canterbury
Chris Mortimer 1958   63 years and 40 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Canterbury, Penrith, Wakefield Trinity
Brent Stuart 1965   56 years and 40 days New Zealand; Halifax, Western Suburbs
Tony Duggan 1978   43 years and 40 days Brisbane, Celtic
Craig Frawley 1980   41 years and 40 days Brisbane, Canberra
Gavin Cooper 1985   36 years and 40 days Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; North Queensland, Gold Coast Titans, Penrith
Pio Seci 1993   28 years and 40 days Fiji, Fiji PM XIII
Dylan Phythian 1995   26 years and 40 days Newcastle
David Foggin-Johnston 1996   25 years and 40 days Doncaster, York City Knights, Bradford
Lachlan Lewis 1996   25 years and 40 days Canterbury
Fouad Yaha 1996   25 years and 40 days France; Catalans
Salesi Fainga'a 1998   23 years and 40 days Fiji
Thomas Flegler 1999   22 years and 40 days Queensland, PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; Brisbane
Daniel Suluka-Fifita 1999   22 years and 40 days Sydney
Taylan May 2001   20 years and 40 days Penrith

August 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
James Sibraa 1896 1982 St George
Hector Halsall 1900 1966 England
Keith Froome 1921 1978 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Seconds, Rest of NSW Firsts, Police, NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU), Possibles (AU); Newtown
Brian Owens 1937   84 years and 39 days Canterbury
Gary Stewart 1950   71 years and 39 days Cronulla, Canterbury
Steve Lavers 1954   67 years and 39 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Matt Calland 1971   50 years and 39 days England; Rochdale Hornets, Featherstone Rovers, Bradford Northern, Hull, Oldham St Annes, Huddersfield
Leon Quinnell 1972   49 years and 39 days Wales; Wigan
Francis Meli 1980   41 years and 39 days New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; Auckland, St Helens, Salford
Brett Finch 1981   40 years and 39 days New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Canberra, Sydney, Parramatta, Melbourne, Wigan
Trent Salkeld 1981   40 years and 39 days Newcastle
Luka Khachirashvili 1983   38 years and 39 days Georgia
Glen Buttriss 1985   36 years and 39 days Canberra
Jamie Dallimore 1988   33 years and 39 days Cumbria; Oldham, North Wales, Barrow
Matt Eisenhuth 1992   29 years and 39 days Wests Tigers, Penrith
Brad Nicholson 1995   26 years and 39 days York City Knights, Keighley
Iulio Afoa 1996   25 years and 39 days Samoa; Warriors
Brandon Tobar 1997   24 years and 39 days Chile
Oregon Kaufusi 1999   22 years and 39 days Parramatta
Dean Ieremia 2001   20 years and 39 days Melbourne

August 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Tom McCabe 1881 1960 Australia, NSW Firsts; Glebe
Eric Bennett 1915 1998 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Sydney Firsts, Fighting Services I, Army Firsts, Probables (AU); Western Suburbs
Ferris Ashton 1926 2013 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Probables (AU), NSW XII; Eastern Suburbs
Cyril Eastlake 1930 2007 New Zealand, Rest Of The World, Auckland
Tom Searle 1948 2020 NSW Country Firsts
Mark Wright 1955 2017 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Newtown
Stephen Casey 1960   61 years and 38 days St George, North Sydney
Darren Betts 1970   51 years and 38 days Salford
Martin Locke 1970   51 years and 38 days South Queensland, North Queensland
John McKelleher 1970   51 years and 38 days Cronulla, Barrow, Gold Coast
Jamie Kelso 1972   49 years and 38 days Balmain, South Sydney
Paul Mellor 1974   47 years and 38 days South Sydney, Canterbury, Cronulla, Castleford Tigers
Romain Sort 1974   47 years and 38 days France; Paris St Germain, Villeneuve
Mark Robinson 1975   46 years and 38 days Warriors
Robert Miles 1976   45 years and 38 days Sydney City, Northern Eagles, Wests Tigers
Ryan Horsley 1978   43 years and 38 days Wakefield Trinity, Batley
Karoly Acsai 1981   40 years and 38 days Hungary
Josiah Abavu 1987   34 years and 38 days Papua New Guinea
Dominique Peyroux 1987   34 years and 38 days Cook Islands, Samoa; Gold Coast Titans, Warriors, St Helens, Toulouse
James Davey 1989   32 years and 38 days Wakefield Trinity, Keighley, Sheffield Eagles, Batley
Jamil Robinson 1991   30 years and 38 days USA
Alex Mammone 1992   29 years and 38 days Halifax
Joe Lumb 1996   25 years and 38 days Bradford
Sione Katoa 1997   24 years and 38 days Cronulla
Sean O'Sullivan 1998   23 years and 38 days Sydney, Brisbane, Warriors

August 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Thomas Rees 1904 1968 England
Eric Harris 1909   112 years and 37 days Other, English League, British Empire, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Brisbane Firsts
Percy Williams 1910 1996 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Southern Districts; South Sydney, Newtown
John Stewart 1921 2020 Canterbury
Kevin Smyth 1932 2007 Australia; Parramatta, Balmain, Western Suburbs
Mark Harris 1947 2020 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, North Sydney
Ian Schubert 1956   65 years and 37 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs, Manly, Leigh
Tony Springall 1958   63 years and 37 days North Sydney
Ian Millward 1960   61 years and 37 days France; UTC
David Burnes 1965   56 years and 37 days Cronulla, Canterbury, Penrith
Gary Pendlebury 1966   55 years and 37 days Leigh
Matt King 1980   41 years and 37 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Melbourne, Warrington, South Sydney
Mark Moxon 1980   41 years and 37 days Huddersfield, Doncaster, Halifax, Hunslet Hawks
Jessie Joe Nandye 1985   36 years and 37 days Papua New Guinea; Featherstone Rovers, Whitehaven
Mounir Finan 1986   35 years and 37 days Lebanon
Raymond Finan 1986   35 years and 37 days Lebanon
Robbie Rochow 1990   31 years and 37 days NSW Country; Melbourne, Newcastle, South Sydney, Wests Tigers
Joe Arundel 1991   30 years and 37 days England Knights; Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, Newcastle Thunder
Jonathan Pownall 1991   30 years and 37 days Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack
Kieran Dixon 1992   29 years and 37 days England Knights; London, Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights
Jacob Miller 1992   29 years and 37 days Wests Tigers, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity
Adam Pompey 1998   23 years and 37 days Warriors
Jackson Topine 2001   20 years and 37 days Canterbury

August 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Davies 1916 2002 England, Wales
Ernest Black 1918 1983 St George
Robert Hardie 1947   74 years and 36 days QLD Firsts; Manly
Gary Kemble 1956   65 years and 36 days New Zealand; Hull FC
Jonathan Griffiths 1964   57 years and 36 days Great Britain, Wales; St Helens
Barry Harvey 1964   57 years and 36 days New Zealand, Wellington
Gareth Pratt 1969   52 years and 36 days Leigh, Dewsbury
Andrew Willett 1970   51 years and 36 days South Sydney
Jason Hetherington 1973   48 years and 36 days Australia, Queensland; Gold Coast, Canterbury, London
Sean Ryan 1973   48 years and 36 days New South Wales (SL); Cronulla, Hull FC, Castleford Tigers
Andy Powell 1981   40 years and 36 days Wigan
Andrew Kneisly 1983   38 years and 36 days USA
Johnny Williams 1985   36 years and 36 days London, London Skolars
Brett Morris 1986   35 years and 36 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL All Stars, PM XIII; St George Illawarra, Canterbury, Sydney
Josh Morris 1986   35 years and 36 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; St George Illawarra, Bulldogs, Cronulla, Sydney
Luke May 1989   32 years and 36 days Harlequins
Théo Fages 1994   27 years and 36 days France; Salford, St Helens

August 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Victor Catrios 1903 1968 St George
Carl Arneman 1907 1986 NSW Firsts; North Sydney
Duncan Hall 1925 2011 Australia, QLD Firsts, Possibles (AU), Toowoomba
Glenn Frendo 1964   57 years and 35 days Canterbury, Newcastle
Gary Sims 1964   57 years and 35 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Craig Hardy 1973   48 years and 35 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Sandro Guilauri 1981   40 years and 35 days Georgia
Billy Ngawini 1981   40 years and 35 days Bulldogs, Gold Coast Titans
Damien Quinn 1981   40 years and 35 days Celtic
Matt Gardner 1985   36 years and 35 days Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Salford, Harlequins, Widnes, Leigh, Swinton
Gavin Hiscox 1988   33 years and 35 days Italy
Ben Jones-Bishop 1988   33 years and 35 days England Knights, Jamaica; Leeds, Harlequins, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, York City Knights
Manu Ma'u 1988   33 years and 35 days New Zealand, Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Parramatta, Hull FC
Etonia Nabuli 1988   33 years and 35 days Fiji; St George Illawarra
Joel Thompson 1988   33 years and 35 days NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Canberra, St George Illawarra, Manly, St Helens
Louis Jouffret 1995   26 years and 35 days France; Whitehaven, Batley, Featherstone Rovers
Jarred Anderson 1997   24 years and 35 days Scotland

August 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Goddard 1900 1955 NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), NSW Seconds, Metropolis; Glebe
Kevin Neal 1936   85 years and 34 days St George, Canterbury
Tony Burke 1961   60 years and 34 days Leeds, Bramley, St Helens, Warrington, Leigh
Mark Ross 1961   60 years and 34 days Penrith, South Sydney, Gold Coast
Adrian Lam 1970   51 years and 34 days Papua New Guinea, PNG (NRL), Rest Of The World, Queensland; Eastern Suburbs, Wigan
Jason Death 1971   50 years and 34 days Canberra, North Queensland, Auckland, South Sydney
Adrian Halliwell 1972   49 years and 34 days Widnes
Graham Thompson 1972   49 years and 34 days Scotland
Brad Drew 1975   46 years and 34 days NSW City; Penrith, Parramatta, Canberra, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity
Mike Whitehead 1978   43 years and 34 days Barrow, Whitehaven
Denis Meshkov 1980   41 years and 34 days Russia
Steven Azzopardi 1982   39 years and 34 days Malta
Aaron Wood 1984   37 years and 34 days France; York City Knights, Doncaster, Limoux
Tommy Chipchase 1998   23 years and 34 days London Skolars

August 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Kevin Ryan 1934   87 years and 33 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, Canterbury
Glen Bishop 1956   65 years and 33 days South Sydney
Anthony Griffin 1966   55 years and 33 days Serbia
Darren Wolens 1967   54 years and 33 days Ipswich, Gold Coast
Chris Beattie 1976   45 years and 33 days Queensland; Sharks, UTC, Sydney, Lézignan
Liam Botham 1977   44 years and 33 days Leeds, London, Wigan
Damien Mostyn 1978   43 years and 33 days Sydney City, Sharks
Steve Meredith 1985   36 years and 33 days Sydney
Ryan Burroughs 1991   30 years and 33 days USA; Toronto Wolfpack
Niall Evalds 1993   28 years and 33 days Salford, Castleford Tigers
Joel Bradford 1998   23 years and 33 days Malta
Josh Jordan-Roberts 1998   23 years and 33 days Leeds, Hunslet Hawks, York City Knights, Rochdale Hornets

August 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Clarence Horder 1890 1960 NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Ipswich; South Sydney
Isaac Fowler 1894 1981 Wales, Other
Athol Smith 1913 1953 NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts, Felsh's Team, Sydney Seconds; Western Suburbs, Balmain
George Stonestreet 1915 1993 Newtown
Jack Grundy 1926 1978 Great Britain, English League
Leonard Diett 1939 2018 NSW Firsts; North Sydney
Roger Simpson 1967   54 years and 32 days England; Bradford Northern, Batley
Henry Raymond 1968   53 years and 32 days Canterbury
Matthew Ridge 1968   53 years and 32 days New Zealand; Manly, Auckland
Anthony Brann 1970   51 years and 32 days Sydney Tigers, Hunter, Canberra
Jason Hunter 1971   50 years and 32 days Widnes
Scott Murray 1972   49 years and 32 days Eastern Suburbs, St George, South Sydney, Sharks
Mark Mom 1974   47 years and 32 days Papua New Guinea
Rhys Hanbury 1985   36 years and 32 days South Sydney, Wests Tigers, Crusaders, Widnes
Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 1991   30 years and 32 days New Zealand Maori; Penrith, Wests Tigers
Rowland Kaye 1999   22 years and 32 days West Wales

August 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Élie Brousse 1921   100 years and 31 days France
Bruce Conneeley 1947   74 years and 31 days Canterbury
Stephen Hansard 1953   68 years and 31 days Cronulla, Newtown
John Dorahy 1954   67 years and 31 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country; Western Suburbs, Manly, Illawarra, Hull Kingston Rovers, North Sydney, Halifax
Phil Carey 1960   61 years and 31 days NSW Country Firsts; Manly, Canberra, Featherstone Rovers
Dean Lonergan 1965   56 years and 31 days New Zealand; Canberra
Steve Walters 1965   56 years and 31 days Australia, Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Canberra, North Queensland, Newcastle
Sean Richardson 1973   48 years and 31 days Featherstone Rovers, Castleford, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Widnes, Leigh, Batley
Tristan Brady-Smith 1977   44 years and 31 days Western Reds, Melbourne
Gareth Price 1980   41 years and 31 days Wales; St Helens, London, Salford, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets, Hull Kingston Rovers
Paul Crook 1986   35 years and 31 days Widnes, Doncaster, Rochdale Hornets, Whitehaven, Oldham
Simon Mannering 1986   35 years and 31 days New Zealand; Warriors
Alex Brown 1987   34 years and 31 days Jamaica; Keighley, Rochdale Hornets, Huddersfield, Batley, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Dewsbury, Underbank
Gregory White 1988   33 years and 31 days Toulouse
Alex McClurg 1989   32 years and 31 days Swinton, Rochdale Hornets
Josh Hardcastle 1992   29 years and 31 days Featherstone Rovers
James Beckett 1995   26 years and 31 days Featherstone Lions, Featherstone Rovers, Keighley, Oldham, Dewsbury
Bradley Foster 1995   26 years and 31 days Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks, Doncaster, Dewsbury Moor
Morgan Harper 1998   23 years and 31 days Canterbury, Manly
Freddy Lussick 2000   21 years and 31 days Sydney, St George Illawarra

August 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harvey Howard 1968   53 years and 30 days Great Britain, England, Rest Of The World; Widnes, Eastern Suburbs, Leeds, Western Suburbs, Bradford, Brisbane, Wigan, Hull Kingston Rovers
Richard Slater 1970   51 years and 30 days Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Dewsbury
Danny Grimley 1972   49 years and 30 days Parramatta, Sheffield Eagles, Adelaide
Chris Kelly 1973   48 years and 30 days Widnes, Lancashire Lynx
Paul Dezolt 1978   43 years and 30 days Italy; North Queensland, Warriors
Stuart Donlan 1978   43 years and 30 days Leigh, Halifax, Huddersfield, Castleford Tigers
Jérôme Guisset 1978   43 years and 30 days France, France XIII; Canberra, Warrington, Wigan, Catalans
Kirk Miller 1979   42 years and 30 days USA
Jamie Butler 1980   41 years and 30 days Askam, Barrow
Malikhi Lloyd-Jones 1984   37 years and 30 days Gloucestershire, London Skolars
Shaun Foley 1986   35 years and 30 days Sydney
Wael Harb 1987   34 years and 30 days Lebanon
Joe Vickery 1989   32 years and 30 days Leeds
Mufaro Mvududu 1991   30 years and 30 days Featherstone Rovers, London Skolars, Hunslet Hawks
Wellentony Satini 1993   28 years and 30 days Tonga; Manly
Connor Williams 1998   23 years and 30 days Salford
George Senior 1999   22 years and 30 days Batley
Treymain Spry 1999   22 years and 30 days Gold Coast Titans

August 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Hardcastle 1874 1944 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Glebe
Edward Courtney 1885 1957 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Metropolis, Kangaroos; Newtown, Western Suburbs, North Sydney
Johnny Bliss 1920 1974 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis Seconds, Sydney Firsts, Probables (AU), Possibles (AU); Balmain, North Sydney, Manly
Greg Hyde 1943   78 years and 29 days Parramatta
Ray Windshuttle 1944 2008 Canterbury
Peter Tunks 1958   63 years and 29 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; South Sydney, Canterbury, Leeds, Penrith, Sheffield Eagles
Brett Grogan 1973   48 years and 29 days Newcastle, Gateshead, Northern Eagles
Simon Hicks 1973   48 years and 29 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury
Willie Poching 1973   48 years and 29 days Western Samoa; Warriors, North Queensland, Hunter, St George, Wakefield Trinity, Leeds
Rob Danby 1974   47 years and 29 days Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers
James Buser 1979   42 years and 29 days Canberra
Fifita Moala 1980   41 years and 29 days Tonga; Melbourne
Matthew Bell 1981   40 years and 29 days Penrith, Wests Tigers
Chris Hough 1981   40 years and 29 days Swinton, Doncaster, Rochdale Hornets, Rochdale Mayfield
Jamal Fakir 1982   39 years and 29 days France, Morocco, France XIII; Villeneuve, UTC, Bradford
Roy Bell 1984   37 years and 29 days South Sydney
Terry Wapi 1996   25 years and 29 days Papua New Guinea
Dan Coates 1999   22 years and 29 days Newcastle Thunder, Coventry Bears
Kenshin Tsutsui 1999   22 years and 29 days Japan

August 31st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alan Tuohey 1918 1985 South Sydney
Robert Heaney 1936 2019 NSW Country Firsts; Balmain
Jean-Pierre Capdouze 1942 1999 France
Grahame Faint 1952   69 years and 28 days Canterbury
Bob Cooper 1955   66 years and 28 days New South Wales; Western Suburbs, North Sydney
Ian Freeman 1957   64 years and 28 days Western Suburbs, Barrow
David Boyle 1959   62 years and 28 days New South Wales, NSW Country; South Sydney, Hull FC
Brett Tengdahl 1960   61 years and 28 days Bradford Northern, Seagulls-Diehards
Ron Sigsworth 1961   60 years and 28 days Newtown, Canberra, Castleford
Cavill Heugh 1962   59 years and 28 days QLD Firsts, Queensland; Halifax, Illawarra, Barrow, Leeds, Rochdale Hornets, London
Craig Connor 1963   58 years and 28 days Penrith
Andrew Langford 1967   54 years and 28 days Parramatta
Vila Mata'utia 1969   52 years and 28 days Western Samoa, USA; Doncaster, St Helens, Leigh
Tony Hall 1970   51 years and 28 days Leigh
Rob Wilson 1972   49 years and 28 days Hull FC, Hunslet Hawks, Doncaster, Hull Kingston Rovers
Matt Gafa 1978   43 years and 28 days Canberra, London
Craig Stapleton 1978   43 years and 28 days PM XIII; St George, St George Illawarra, Parramatta, Leigh, Penrith, Cronulla, Salford, South Sydney
Luke Young 1980   41 years and 28 days Penrith, Bulldogs, Celtic
Andrew Dallalana 1982   39 years and 28 days Italy; Cronulla
Trent Hodkinson 1988   33 years and 28 days New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Canterbury, Newcastle, Cronulla
Miloš Ćalić 1992   29 years and 28 days Serbia
Tyler Randell 1992   29 years and 28 days Newcastle, Wakefield Trinity