Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Second row / Lock
- Born
- Wednesday, 16th August, 1978
- Current Age
- 48 years and 60 days
- Place Of Birth
- Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Competitions Won
- NRL Premiership
- 2005
Honours & Awards
- Super League Dream Team Second ROwer
- 2009
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW City vs Country Origin | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NSW City vs Country | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRL Premiership | 1 | 126 | 26 | 152 | 32 | - | 32 | - | - | - | 128 | - | - | 65 | 86 | 1 | 42.76% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRL Finals | - | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | - | 127 | 4 | 131 | 36 | - | 36 | - | - | - | 144 | - | - | 65 | 61 | 5 | 49.62% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | - | 9 | 1 | 10 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 6 | 4 | - | 60.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | 25.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Club Challenge | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | - | 127 | 4 | 131 | 36 | - | 36 | - | - | - | 144 | - | - | 65 | 61 | 5 | 49.62% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | 4 | - | 4 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 4 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NSW Reserve Grade | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | - | 14 | - | - | - | 56 | - | - | - | 2 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 263 | 32 | 295 | 71 | - | 71 | - | - | - | 284 | - | - | 136 | 153 | 6 | 46.10% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NSW City | 2001 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BalmainBalmain | 19991999 NRL Premiership | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20002000 Telstra NRL Premiership | - | 5 | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 1 | 4 | - | 20.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20012001 Telstra NRL Premiership | 19 | 5 | 24 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | - | - | 8 | 15 | 1 | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20022002 Telstra NRL Premiership | 14 | - | 14 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 5 | 9 | - | 35.71% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20032003 Telstra NRL Premiership | 17 | - | 17 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 6 | 11 | - | 35.29% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20042004 Telstra NRL Premiership | 15 | 5 | 20 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 9 | 11 | - | 45.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20052005 Telstra NRL Premiership | 26 | 1 | 27 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 18 | 9 | - | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20062006 Telstra NRL Premiership | 15 | 5 | 20 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 8 | 12 | - | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests TigersWests Tigers | 20072007 Telstra NRL Premiership | 19 | 4 | 23 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 10 | 13 | - | 43.48% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balmain | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wests Tigers | 2000-07 | 125 | 25 | 150 | 32 | - | 32 | - | - | - | 128 | - | - | 65 | 84 | 1 | 43.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSW/QLD Cup - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Parramatta (R)Parramatta (R) | 19981998 NSWRL First Division | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balmain (R)Balmain (R) | 19991999 NSWRL First Division | 1 | - | 1 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSW/QLD Cup - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Parramatta (R) | 1998 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Balmain (R) | 1999 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2008 | 23 | - | 23 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 12 | 11 | 1 | 52.17% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2009 | 29 | 2 | 31 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 20 | 12 | 1 | 64.52% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2010 | 23 | - | 23 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 14 | 10 | 1 | 60.87% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2011 | 31 | - | 31 | 13 | - | 13 | - | - | - | 52 | - | - | 17 | 16 | - | 54.84% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2012 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 8 | 11 | - | 44.44% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull FCHull FC | 2013 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 5 | 8 | 2 | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KR | 2008-12 | 123 | 3 | 126 | 36 | - | 36 | - | - | - | 144 | - | - | 66 | 57 | 3 | 52.38% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull FC | 2013 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 5 | 8 | 2 | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Paul Carter, Greg Fiveash, AJ Lucantonio, Tim Costello, Alan Katzmann, Max Turner, Tony McCarron, Bill Bates
Sources:David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present), 2006 Official Rugby League Annual, RFL Player Registers

Your Say
19 Mar 2017 1:26am
Definitely THE unsung hero of the team that won the 05 Premiership, and was a huge loss when he left for the UK. Out of a team of high point scorers that won all the raps, Ben was a workhorse. Great work champ.
Want to have your say? Add a comment.