Calendar

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Birthdays - September

September 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Craig 1881 1935 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Balmain
Robert Graves 1883 1958 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Balmain, Annandale
George Wise 1918   102 years and 24 days Balmain
Reg Blakemore 1924 2006 Wales
Graeme Langlands 1941 2018 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Bill Annabel 1948   72 years and 24 days South Sydney, Cronulla
Mark McJennett 1954   66 years and 24 days Wales; Barrow
Ziggy Niszczot 1955   65 years and 24 days New South Wales; South Sydney
Peter Brown 1961   59 years and 24 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World, New Zealand XIII; Hunslet, Salford, Leigh, Halifax
Tony Davies 1962   58 years and 24 days Canterbury, South Sydney
Russ Walker 1962   58 years and 24 days Cumbria; Barrow, Hull FC
Darren Higgins 1965   55 years and 24 days St George, Cronulla, Western Reds, London
David Fairleigh 1970   50 years and 24 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; North Sydney, Newcastle, St Helens
Chris Warren 1970   50 years and 24 days Western Suburbs
Brad Nairn 1972   48 years and 24 days Parramatta, Workington Town
Troy Fletcher 1973   47 years and 24 days Newcastle
Peter Smith 1973   47 years and 24 days Widnes, Whitehaven, Oldham
Craig Barker 1975   45 years and 24 days Workington Town
Leigh Smith 1975   45 years and 24 days Cumbria; Workington Town, Whitehaven
Guy Adams 1976   44 years and 24 days Huddersfield, Doncaster, Hunslet Hawks, Sheffield Eagles
Lionel Teixido 1979   41 years and 24 days UTC
David James 1985   35 years and 24 days Wales; South Wales
Andy Kain 1985   35 years and 24 days Castleford Tigers, Widnes, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks, Dewsbury
Nick Broere 1986   34 years and 24 days Scotland
Louis Robinson 1991   29 years and 24 days Canada; London Skolars
George Lawler 1995   25 years and 24 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Luke Fowden 1996   24 years and 24 days Rochdale Hornets
Rowan Milnes 1997   23 years and 24 days Bradford

September 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Fry 1878 1968 NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Metropolis; South Sydney, North Sydney
Charles Thorogood 1894 1958 Australia, QLD Firsts, Rest of QLD
Walter Paten 1896 1991 Australia, QLD Firsts, Ipswich, Central QLD; Ipswich
Norman Fender 1910 1983 England, Wales, England
Roy Mathias 1949   71 years and 23 days Great Britain, Wales; St Helens
Col Bentley 1964   56 years and 23 days Penrith, Manly Warringah
Greg Pearce 1967   53 years and 23 days Fulham, Halifax, Huddersfield, Swinton
Chris Robinson 1970   50 years and 23 days Halifax, Keighley, Sheffield Eagles, Dudley Hill
Alex Cain 1973   47 years and 23 days Sheffield Eagles, Keighley
Stuart Howarth 1974   46 years and 23 days Workington Town
Matthew Knowles 1975   45 years and 23 days Wigan, Swinton
Vladimir Jevtić 1979   41 years and 23 days Serbia
Keith Galloway 1985   35 years and 23 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Cronulla, Wests Tigers, Leeds
Marcus Brooker 1989   31 years and 23 days Oxford
Uiti Baker 1992   28 years and 23 days Cook Islands
Matt Ross 1992   28 years and 23 days London Skolars, North Wales
Lewis Charnock 1994   26 years and 23 days St Helens, Barrow, Oldham
Jordan Burns 1995   25 years and 23 days Whitehaven
Maxwell Garae Ngatonga 1995   25 years and 23 days Vanuatu
Daniel Richardson 1996   24 years and 23 days St Helens, Leigh, Castleford Tigers
Gehamat Shibasaki 1998   22 years and 23 days Brisbane, Newcastle

September 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Walter Kelleway 1905   115 years and 22 days Glebe, North Sydney
Cornelius Murphy 1908 1964 Wales
Harold Bichel 1911 1995 Australia, QLD Firsts, Ipswich
Harry Street 1927 2002 Great Britain, England
George Peponis 1953   67 years and 22 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury
John Donnelly 1954 1986 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Western Suburbs, Kent Invicta
Ian Wilkinson 1960   60 years and 22 days Leeds, Halifax, Bradford Northern
David Lyon 1965   55 years and 22 days Widnes, Warrington, St Helens, Sheffield Eagles
Shane Endacott 1971   49 years and 22 days Hull FC, Auckland
Robbie O'Davis 1972   48 years and 22 days Australia, Queensland; Newcastle
Andy Haigh 1975   45 years and 22 days St Helens
Wayne McDonald 1975   45 years and 22 days Scotland; Wakefield Trinity, Hull FC, St Helens, Leeds, Huddersfield, Wigan
Warren Barrow 1976   44 years and 22 days Wigan
Neil Sweeney 1977   43 years and 22 days Newcastle, North Queensland
Stuart Webb 1980   40 years and 22 days Sydney, South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Grant Rovelli 1983   37 years and 22 days Italy; Warriors, North Queensland
Adam Thaler 1983   37 years and 22 days Castleford Tigers, Dewsbury
Aleksandar Djordjević 1989   31 years and 22 days Serbia
Shane Gray 1990   30 years and 22 days Philippines; Gold Coast Titans
Scott Leatherbarrow 1990   30 years and 22 days South Wales, Batley, London, Oldham
Stefan Marsh 1990   30 years and 22 days Wigan, Widnes, Leigh
Alexis Escamilla 1993   27 years and 22 days France, Spain
Wellington Albert 1994   26 years and 22 days Papua New Guinea; Widnes, Leeds, Featherstone Rovers
Francis Molo 1994   26 years and 22 days Cook Islands; Brisbane, North Queensland
Patrik Koliska 1995   25 years and 22 days Czech Republic
Oliver Partington 1998   22 years and 22 days Wigan, Swinton

September 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Conlon 1912   108 years and 21 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Newcastle (AU)
Arthur Daniels 1922 2001 Great Britain, Wales
David Blanchard 1924 2013 New Zealand
Paul Sait 1947   73 years and 21 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Steve Donlan 1954   66 years and 21 days Great Britain, England; Leigh, Wigan, Bradford Northern
Cliff Eccles 1967   53 years and 21 days Ireland; Blackpool, Rochdale Hornets, Salford, Widnes
Darren Currie 1968   52 years and 21 days Penrith, Canterbury, Illawarra
David Hill 1968   52 years and 21 days Leigh
Va'aiga Tuigamala 1969   51 years and 21 days Western Samoa; Wigan
Jamie Mathiou 1972   48 years and 21 days Ireland; North Sydney, North Queensland, Leeds
Peter Shiels 1972   48 years and 21 days Penrith, Western Suburbs, Western Reds, Newcastle, St Helens
Lee Harland 1973   47 years and 21 days England, Great Britain U21; Leeds, Halifax, Castleford, Doncaster
Mike Neal 1973   47 years and 21 days Leigh, Doncaster, Oldham, Salford
Danny Williams 1973   47 years and 21 days Ireland; North Sydney, Melbourne, London
Adam Nable 1975   45 years and 21 days Manly Warringah, Balmain, Wests Tigers, North Queensland
Ben Jeffries 1980   40 years and 21 days St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford
Rob Jackson 1981   39 years and 21 days London, Leigh, Whitehaven
Joe Williams 1983   37 years and 21 days South Sydney, Bulldogs, Penrith
Paul Ballard 1984   36 years and 21 days Widnes, Celtic, Blackpool
Craig Littler 1985   35 years and 21 days St Helens, Oldham
David Georgiou 1987   33 years and 21 days Greece
Danny Allan 1989   31 years and 21 days Leeds, Oxford
Elliott Whitehead 1989   31 years and 21 days Great Britain, England; Bradford, Catalans, Canberra
Jonathan Lomax 1990   30 years and 21 days Great Britain, England; St Helens
Matthew Tebb 1990   30 years and 21 days Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Phil Joy 1991   29 years and 21 days Oldham
Brandy Peter 1991   29 years and 21 days Papua New Guinea
Jordan Thompson 1991   29 years and 21 days Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Leeds, Whitehaven, Leigh
Brad Hey 1994   26 years and 21 days Batley, York City Knights
Jake Lennox 1994   26 years and 21 days Malta
Thomas Minns 1994   26 years and 21 days Leeds, London, Featherstone Rovers, Hull Kingston Rovers
George Milton 1995   25 years and 21 days Doncaster, Bradford
Jazz Tevaga 1995   25 years and 21 days Samoa; Warriors
Alex Walker 1995   25 years and 21 days Scotland; London, Wakefield Trinity
Alvaro Zota 1995   25 years and 21 days Greece
Macauley Davies 1996   24 years and 21 days Wigan, Workington Town
Ashton Golding 1996   24 years and 21 days Jamaica; Leeds, Featherstone Rovers, Huddersfield
Jordan Lilley 1996   24 years and 21 days Leeds, Bradford

September 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Roger Pearman 1939   81 years and 20 days Canterbury
John Bentley 1966   54 years and 20 days Great Britain, England; Leeds, Halifax, Balmain, Huddersfield
Greg Bourke 1973   47 years and 20 days Balmain, Sydney City, North Queensland
Jamie Leighton 1973   47 years and 20 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Gary Brown 1974   46 years and 20 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Richard Chapman 1975   45 years and 20 days Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers, Featherstone Lions, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Matt Geyer 1975   45 years and 20 days New South Wales, NSW City; Western Reds, Melbourne
Ben Slater 1976   44 years and 20 days Barrow
Steven Price 1977   43 years and 20 days St George, Balmain
Bryn Powell 1979   41 years and 20 days Wales; Hunslet Hawks, Salford, Featherstone Rovers, Dewsbury
Christiaan Roets 1980   40 years and 20 days Wales; North Wales, South Wales
Rob Parker 1981   39 years and 20 days England, English League; Bradford, London, Warrington, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Leigh
Gareth Hock 1983   37 years and 20 days Great Britain, England, English League; Wigan, Widnes, Salford, Leigh
Scott Murrell 1985   35 years and 20 days London, Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax
Matthew Waugh 1990   30 years and 20 days Thailand, Hong Kong
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2001   19 years and 20 days North Queensland

September 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Glenville Pakere 1888 1959 New Zealand Maori; North Sydney
Andrew O'Brien 1897 1969 New Zealand, Auckland, New Zealand XIII
Bryan Orrock 1929 2019 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, St George
Patrick Conaghan 1930   90 years and 19 days South Sydney
Geoff Bugden 1960   60 years and 19 days New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Parramatta
David Walsh 1970   50 years and 19 days Illawarra
Phil Knowles 1975   45 years and 19 days Salford
Brett Atkinson 1976   44 years and 19 days Penrith
Laurent Carrasco 1976   44 years and 19 days France; Villeneuve, Toulouse
Matthew Keating 1986   34 years and 19 days Parramatta
Jamie Simpson 1986   34 years and 19 days South Sydney, Huddersfield
Brendan Smith 1989   31 years and 19 days Gloucestershire
Austin Bell 1991   29 years and 19 days York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks
Louis Sheriff 1992   28 years and 19 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Doncaster, Keighley
Louis Sherrif 1992   28 years and 19 days Newcastle Thunder, Doncaster
Yee-Huang Tonumaipea 1992   28 years and 19 days Samoa; Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans
Luke Garner 1995   25 years and 19 days Wests Tigers
Jake Moore 1996   24 years and 19 days Whitehaven, West Hull
Erin Clark 1997   23 years and 19 days Samoa; Warriors, Gold Coast Titans
Jai Field 1997   23 years and 19 days St George Illawarra, Parramatta

September 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Mullins 1907 1995 Balmain
Sidney Pearce Jnr 1910 1995 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Rest of Australia, Metropolis, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Probables, Sydney Firsts, Felsh's Team; Eastern Suburbs
Frank Griffiths 1911 1997 Australia, NSW City Firsts, Sydney Colts, Possibles (AU), NSW City Seconds, Probables (AU), Combined City; Balmain
Ken Traill 1926 2002 Great Britain, England
Barry Stumbles 1940   80 years and 18 days St George
Grahame Bowen 1946 2016 St George, Cronulla
Lindsay Drake 1949 2019 NSW Firsts; Manly Warringah, St George
John Kolc 1950   70 years and 18 days Australia; Parramatta
Peter Kelly 1959   61 years and 18 days New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Newtown, Canterbury, Penrith
Tony Melrose 1959   61 years and 18 days New South Wales; Parramatta, South Sydney, Manly Warringah, Eastern Suburbs
Tea Ropati 1965   55 years and 18 days New Zealand, Western Samoa, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Newcastle, St Helens, Warriors
Steve Hall 1967   53 years and 18 days Halifax, Bradford Northern, Keighley
Alf Duncan 1977   43 years and 18 days USA, Aborigines; Manly Warringah
Matt Tunstall 1977   43 years and 18 days Scotland; Workington Town
Nathan Hindmarsh 1979   41 years and 18 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Parramatta
Don Tweddle 1979   41 years and 18 days Cronulla
Jason Boults 1983   37 years and 18 days Halifax, Oldham, Siddal
Jamie Durbin 1984   36 years and 18 days Warrington, Widnes, Leigh, North Wales
Justin Horo 1986   34 years and 18 days New Zealand Maori; Parramatta, Manly Warringah, Catalans, Wakefield Trinity
Anthony Delaivuna 1987   33 years and 18 days Vanuatu
Pakisonasi Afu 1990   30 years and 18 days Tonga
Justin Castellaro 1990   30 years and 18 days Italy
Dale Finucane 1991   29 years and 18 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Canterbury, Melbourne
Herman Ese'ese 1994   26 years and 18 days New Zealand, Samoa; Canterbury, Brisbane, Newcastle
Tom Opacic 1994   26 years and 18 days Brisbane, North Queensland
Kruise Leeming 1995   25 years and 18 days Huddersfield, Leeds
Ben Jones 1996   24 years and 18 days South Wales
Brandan Wilkinson 1997   23 years and 18 days Scotland; Bradford, Doncaster
Blaise Barnes 1998   22 years and 18 days Hong Kong
Declan O'Donnell 1998   22 years and 18 days Ireland; Leigh, Workington Town
Konstantinos Katsidonis 1999   21 years and 18 days Greece

September 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Nelson Hardy 1905 1993 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Metropolis, Metropolis Seconds, NSW XII, Rest of Australia; Eastern Suburbs
Don Graham 1917 1997 Wales, Fighting Services I; St George, Parramatta, Western Suburbs
Michael Peut 1948   72 years and 17 days QLD Firsts
Greg Bandiera 1949   71 years and 17 days Newtown, Eastern Suburbs, Balmain
David Burnett 1950   70 years and 17 days North Sydney
Owen O'Donnell 1950   70 years and 17 days NSW Firsts; North Sydney, South Sydney, St George
Greg Hillard 1953   67 years and 17 days NSW Country Firsts
Paul Morris 1962   58 years and 17 days Balmain, Newtown, St George
David Nelson 1962 2001 Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield, Castleford, Wakefield Trinity
Carl Winterburn 1970   50 years and 17 days Bradford Northern
Craig Wright 1971   49 years and 17 days Castleford Tigers, Batley
Nathan Sykes 1974   46 years and 17 days England, Great Britain U21; Castleford, Featherstone Rovers
Danny Sculthorpe 1979   41 years and 17 days English League; Rochdale Hornets, Wigan, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Widnes
Trent Young 1979   41 years and 17 days South Sydney
Gareth Haggerty 1981   39 years and 17 days Ireland; Widnes, Salford, Harlequins
Aukuso Paulo 1983   37 years and 17 days USA; Parramatta
Ryan Clarke 1985   35 years and 17 days Gateshead
Emanuele Passera 1985   35 years and 17 days Italy
Brett Anderson 1986   34 years and 17 days Parramatta, North Queensland, Melbourne
Dan Hunt 1986   34 years and 17 days NSW Country, PM XIII; St George Illawarra
Lee Mitchell 1988   32 years and 17 days Warrington, Harlequins, Castleford Tigers, Rochdale Hornets
Mykola Getmanov 1990   30 years and 17 days Ukraine
Ryan Backhouse 1993   27 years and 17 days Hunslet Hawks
Jack Logan 1995   25 years and 17 days Hull FC, Toronto Wolfpack, Doncaster
Sam Wilde 1995   25 years and 17 days Warrington, Widnes, London
Tommy Brierley 1996   24 years and 17 days York City Knights
Paul Séguier 1997   23 years and 17 days France; Catalans, Toulouse, Barrow
Emry Pere 1998   22 years and 17 days North Queensland
Spencer Leniu 2000   20 years and 17 days Penrith

September 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ronald Lisle 1939 2003 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney
Peter Lobegeiger 1943   77 years and 16 days QLD Firsts
Mick Trypas 1949   71 years and 16 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Canterbury
Mick Mullane Jnr 1955   65 years and 16 days Cronulla
Kenneth Stewart 1955   65 years and 16 days South Sydney, Parramatta
Brian Walden 1957   63 years and 16 days NSW Country Firsts; Penrith
Brian Smith 1966   54 years and 16 days NSW City; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
Chris Watson 1967   53 years and 16 days Castleford
Bagdad Yaha 1969   51 years and 16 days France; Paris St Germain
Jeff Robinson 1971   49 years and 16 days Carlisle, Chorley Borough
Adrian Flynn 1974   46 years and 16 days Wakefield Trinity, Castleford, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Batley
Warren Jowitt 1974   46 years and 16 days Bradford Northern, Wakefield Trinity, Salford, Hull FC, Dewsbury
Aleksandar Radivojevic 1977   43 years and 16 days Serbia
Chris Parker 1978   42 years and 16 days Malta; Gateshead, Dewsbury, Keighley
Stéphane Selles 1979   41 years and 16 days Limoux
Daniel Fa'alogo 1980   40 years and 16 days New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; South Sydney, Huddersfield, Newcastle
Jon Whittle 1982   38 years and 16 days Wigan, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers
Stephen Rowlands 1984   36 years and 16 days St Helens, Widnes
Michael Brown 1986   34 years and 16 days Jamaica; Hunslet Hawks, Hemel, London Skolars
Larsen Marabe 1986   34 years and 16 days Papua New Guinea
Jordan Tansey 1986   34 years and 16 days Leeds, Hull FC, Sydney, Crusaders, York City Knights, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Featherstone Rovers
Eddie Mbaraga 1987   33 years and 16 days Hemel, London Skolars
Mike Morrison 1987   33 years and 16 days Widnes, Leigh, Swinton
Maxime Hérold 1989   31 years and 16 days France; Limoux, London
Francis Paniu 1989   31 years and 16 days Papua New Guinea
Shaun Johnson 1990   30 years and 16 days New Zealand, NRL All Stars; Warriors, Cronulla
Jimmy Watson 1991   29 years and 16 days Hunslet Hawks
Shannon Boyd 1992   28 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Country; Canberra, Gold Coast Titans
Cameron Cullen 1993   27 years and 16 days Gold Coast Titans, Manly Warringah
Clinton Gutherson 1994   26 years and 16 days NSW City, PM XIII; Manly Warringah, Parramatta
Zack McComb 1995   25 years and 16 days Ireland; Siddal, Oldham, Sheffield Eagles
James Horvat 1996   24 years and 16 days Chile
Jack Williams 1996   24 years and 16 days Cronulla
William Bainbridge 1997   23 years and 16 days Manly Warringah
Alexander Brimson 1998   22 years and 16 days Junior Kangaroos; Gold Coast Titans

September 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Herbert Bolt 1893 1916 NSW Firsts; Newtown
Norm Pope 1931 1985 Australia, QLD Firsts
Fred Delaney 1933 2020 Western Suburbs
Barry Dowling 1942   78 years and 15 days QLD Firsts
Neil Whittaker 1956   64 years and 15 days Balmain
Craig Innes 1969   51 years and 15 days Rest Of The World; Leeds, Western Reds, Manly Warringah
James Langaloa 1976   44 years and 15 days Balmain
Aaron Smith 1982   38 years and 15 days UTC, Bradford, Castleford Tigers, Pia, Whitehaven
Tommy Gallagher 1983   37 years and 15 days Ireland; London, Widnes, Toulouse, Hull Kingston Rovers, Batley, Swinton, Leigh, Dewsbury
James Graham 1985   35 years and 15 days Great Britain, England, NRL All Stars; St Helens, Canterbury, St George Illawarra
Marko Mladenović 1985   35 years and 15 days Serbia
Patrick Jack 1986   34 years and 15 days Vanuatu
Aaron Dobek 1987   33 years and 15 days Doncaster
Michal Maslanka 1989   31 years and 15 days Poland
Kyle Denham 1991   29 years and 15 days USA
Matthew Sarsfield 1991   29 years and 15 days Leigh, Salford
Corey Lee 1993   27 years and 15 days Rochdale Hornets, North Wales, Thatto Heath
Rob Fairclough 1997   23 years and 15 days Swinton
Nicholas Meaney 1997   23 years and 15 days Newcastle, Canterbury
Bronson Xerri 2000   20 years and 15 days Cronulla

September 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Bill Davoran 1907   113 years and 14 days North Sydney
Keith Holman 1925 2011 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Sydney Firsts; Western Suburbs
Darrel Chapman 1937 1992 Australia, NSW Firsts; South Sydney
Kevin Roberts 1941 2018 South Sydney
Steve Sharp 1957   63 years and 14 days Parramatta
Marty Gurr 1958   62 years and 14 days New South Wales; Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Manly Warringah, Leeds
Willie Morganson 1972   48 years and 14 days Brisbane, North Queensland, Sheffield Eagles
Shaun Austerfield 1975   45 years and 14 days Bradford Northern, York
Will Cartledge 1979   41 years and 14 days Batley, Hunslet Hawks, Keighley
Brent Grose 1979   41 years and 14 days Sharks, South Sydney, Warrington, Sydney
James Taylor 1984   36 years and 14 days Leigh
Matt Shipway 1985   35 years and 14 days USA
Joshua O'Toole 1989   31 years and 14 days Ireland; Sheffield Eagles
Mitch Rivett 1989   31 years and 14 days Brisbane
Jordan Bien 1990   30 years and 14 days Philippines
Jarrod Croker 1990   30 years and 14 days NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Canberra
Matty Nicholson 1991   29 years and 14 days Dewsbury, Doncaster
Iain Thornley 1991   29 years and 14 days Wigan, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Catalans, Leigh
Christian Ulukita 1994   26 years and 14 days Niue
Dragan Janković 1995   25 years and 14 days Serbia
Dimosthenis Kartsonakis 1995   25 years and 14 days Greece; West Wales
Willis Meehan 1995   25 years and 14 days Sydney

September 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Cecil Jorgenson 1921 1993 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Group 7, Rest of NSW Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis; Balmain, Parramatta
Rene Ferrero 1926   94 years and 13 days France, Great Britain/France
David Valentine 1926 1976 England, Wales, British Empire, Other, Comb. Nations
Alan Cardy 1945   75 years and 13 days Eastern Suburbs
Jim Hall 1946   74 years and 13 days Canterbury, Penrith, Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Paul Hills 1950   70 years and 13 days South Sydney
Owen Simpson 1965   55 years and 13 days Keighley, Featherstone Rovers
Paul Green 1972   48 years and 13 days Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Cronulla, North Queensland, Sydney, Parramatta, Brisbane
Neil Wardrobe 1972   48 years and 13 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Luke Scott 1974   46 years and 13 days North Queensland
Clifford Manua 1980   40 years and 13 days Cronulla, Brisbane, Melbourne
Craig Poucher 1980   40 years and 13 days Hull, Hull Kingston Rovers
Kevin Sinfield 1980   40 years and 13 days Great Britain, England; Leeds
Jason Mossop 1985   35 years and 13 days Batley, Workington Town, Sheffield Eagles, Whitehaven
Reynaldo Penalosa 1985   35 years and 13 days Philippines
Anthony Watts 1986   34 years and 13 days PM XIII; Cronulla, North Queensland, Widnes
Pat Evans 1988   32 years and 13 days Gloucestershire
Tom Armstrong 1989   31 years and 13 days St Helens, Swinton, Sheffield Eagles, Leigh, Widnes
Gene Ormsby 1992   28 years and 13 days Swinton, Warrington, Huddersfield, Barrow
Julien Agullo 1995   25 years and 13 days Spain
Liam Walsh 1998   22 years and 13 days Widnes, North Wales

September 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Johnston 1881 1951 New Zealand
Wickham Powell 1892 1961 Other
Robbie Parker 1948   72 years and 12 days Western Suburbs, Manly Warringah
Charles Frith 1957   63 years and 12 days South Sydney
David Hobbs 1958   62 years and 12 days Great Britain, England; Featherstone Rovers, Oldham, Bradford Northern, Wakefield Trinity
Brendan Hall 1966   54 years and 12 days Eastern Suburbs
John Fearnley 1968   52 years and 12 days Parramatta, South Sydney
Kurt Wrigley 1969   51 years and 12 days Cronulla, St George, Adelaide
Ben Alexander 1971 1992 Penrith
Andrew Duncan 1972   48 years and 12 days Scotland; Warrington, London
Vae Kololo 1972   48 years and 12 days Samoa
Gavin Clinch 1974   46 years and 12 days Ireland; Cronulla, Penrith, St George, Halifax, Wigan, Huddersfield Sheffield, Salford
Mick Martindale 1974   46 years and 12 days Halifax, Rochdale Hornets
Ben Walker 1976   44 years and 12 days Brisbane, London, Northern Eagles, Leeds, Manly Warringah, South Sydney
Dale Cardoza 1979   41 years and 12 days Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield, Halifax, Warrington, Leigh, Doncaster, Featherstone Rovers
Karl Fitzpatrick 1980   40 years and 12 days Ireland; Widnes, Swinton, Salford
Anthony Blackwood 1982   38 years and 12 days Wales; Leigh, Halifax, Celtic, Barrow
Steve Maden 1982   38 years and 12 days Warrington, St Helens, Leigh, Whitehaven
Dean Ripley 1983   37 years and 12 days Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers
John Clough 1984   36 years and 12 days Salford, Blackpool, Oldham
Michael Weyman 1984   36 years and 12 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canberra, St George Illawarra, Hull Kingston Rovers
Michael Greenfield 1985   35 years and 12 days Cronulla, South Sydney, St George Illawarra, Melbourne
Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 1985   35 years and 12 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Brisbane, Canberra, Melbourne
Ashley Johnson 1986   34 years and 12 days Jamaica; Hemel
Colin Wilkie 1986   34 years and 12 days Italy
Ben Bolger 1989   31 years and 12 days Harlequins
Ken Edwards 1989   31 years and 12 days Parramatta, Catalans, Huddersfield
Jon Mannah 1989 2013 Cronulla
Cameron Munster 1994   26 years and 12 days Australia, Queensland; Melbourne
Emmerson Whittel 1994   26 years and 12 days Bradford, Gloucestershire, Keighley, Oldham
Dave Thompson 1995   25 years and 12 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Whitehaven
Kyle Shelford 1996   24 years and 12 days Wigan, Workington Town, Swinton, Rochdale Hornets
Danny Sowerby 1996   24 years and 12 days York City Knights, Lock Lane

September 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charlie Renilson 1938   82 years and 11 days Great Britain; Newtown, Eastern Suburbs
John Lawrence 1943   77 years and 11 days South Sydney
Glenn West 1954   66 years and 11 days Penrith, Parramatta
Paul McCaffery 1959   61 years and 11 days North Sydney, Hull FC
Shaun Wane 1964   56 years and 11 days Great Britain; Wigan, Leeds, Workington Town
Denis Betts 1969   51 years and 11 days Great Britain, England; Wigan, Warriors
Jason Martin 1970   50 years and 11 days North Sydney, Newcastle, North Queensland, Paris St Germain
Igor Gavrilin 1971   49 years and 11 days Russia
Ken McGuinness 1975   45 years and 11 days New South Wales, NSW City; Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers, North Queensland
Robert Higgins 1976   44 years and 11 days Scotland; London, Hunslet Hawks
Neil Baynes 1977   43 years and 11 days Wigan, Salford, Whitehaven
Stuart Fielden 1979   41 years and 11 days Great Britain, England; Bradford, Wigan, Huddersfield
Ben Ellis 1982   38 years and 11 days St George Illawarra
Nathan Waters 1984   36 years and 11 days Wests Tigers
Setaimata Sa 1987   33 years and 11 days New Zealand; Sydney, Catalans, Hull FC, Widnes
Jack Latus 1988   32 years and 11 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights
Constantine Mika 1989   31 years and 11 days Samoa, Exiles; Newcastle, Hull Kingston Rovers, Toulouse
James Donaldson 1991   29 years and 11 days Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Leeds
Andy Saunders 1994   26 years and 11 days Canterbury
Cade Cust 1998   22 years and 11 days Manly Warringah
Evan Hodgson 1998   22 years and 11 days Bradford, Doncaster
Ellis Robson 1998   22 years and 11 days Dewsbury, Rochdale Hornets, Widnes, Warrington

September 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Terry Lamb 1961   59 years and 10 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Graham Cameron 1962   58 years and 10 days Scotland
Matt Burke 1964   56 years and 10 days Manly Warringah, Eastern Suburbs, Balmain
Andy Raw 1967   53 years and 10 days Hunslet, Wakefield Trinity
Matthew Ryan 1969   51 years and 10 days NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Canterbury, North Queensland
Lucas Solbat 1971   49 years and 10 days Papua New Guinea
Neil McPherson 1975   45 years and 10 days Salford
Craig Wise 1975   45 years and 10 days Hunter, Penrith
Brett Kimmorley 1976   44 years and 10 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Hunter, Melbourne, Northern Eagles, Sharks, Bulldogs
Kirk Yeaman 1983   37 years and 10 days Great Britain, England; Hull FC
David Allen 1985   35 years and 10 days Ireland; Wigan, Widnes, Oldham, Whitehaven
Mike Cooper 1988   32 years and 10 days England, England Knights; Warrington, Castleford Tigers, St George Illawarra
Tim Moltzen 1988   32 years and 10 days NSW Country; Wests Tigers
Elliott Davies 1991   29 years and 10 days North Wales
Tikiko Noke 1994   26 years and 10 days Fiji, Fiji PM XIII
Stanton Albert 1995   25 years and 10 days Papua New Guinea
Joseph Ofahengaue 1995   25 years and 10 days Tonga, Queensland, Tonga Invitational; Brisbane
Kyle Flanagan 1998   22 years and 10 days Cronulla, Sydney

September 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Peter Madsen 1901 1979 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, Kangaroos; Toowoomba
Frederick Gardner 1909 1999 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Sydney Firsts, NSW City Probables, NSW City Seconds; St George
Francis Farrell 1916 1985 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Thompson's Team, Sydney Firsts, Rest of NSW Firsts, Police, Metropolis; Newtown
Roger Millward 1947 2016 Great Britain, England; Cronulla
Russel Gartner 1955   65 years and 9 days Australia, NSW Firsts; Manly Warringah, Eastern Suburbs, Balmain
Martin Birkett 1965   55 years and 9 days Cumbria; Salford, Swinton
Keith Dixon 1966   54 years and 9 days Keighley
Gary Spencer 1966   54 years and 9 days Wakefield Trinity, Leeds
Henry Suluvale 1971   49 years and 9 days Sydney, Gold Coast
Kris Tassell 1973   47 years and 9 days Wales; Canberra, Canterbury, North Queensland, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, Swinton
Gareth Cunningham 1975   45 years and 9 days St Helens, Widnes
James Wynne 1976   44 years and 9 days France; Newcastle, Toulouse, Lézignan
Jarrod O'Doherty 1977   43 years and 9 days Newcastle, Huddersfield
Brett Sheehan 1979   41 years and 9 days South Sydney
Glen Donkin 1982   38 years and 9 days Hull FC
Rachid Abdessamad 1984   36 years and 9 days Morocco
Nathaniel Neale 1988   32 years and 9 days South Sydney
Maksym Miroshinchenko 1990   30 years and 9 days Ukraine
Nick Glohe 1992   28 years and 9 days Scotland; Leigh
Timothy Lomai 1992   28 years and 9 days Papua New Guinea
Jack Morrison 1992   28 years and 9 days Swinton, Barrow, Coventry Bears
Barry-John Swindells 1993   27 years and 9 days Hemel
Ryan Ince 1996   24 years and 9 days Widnes, Hunslet Hawks, Oldham
Danny King 1997   23 years and 9 days Dewsbury, York City Knights
Callum McLelland 1999   21 years and 9 days Scotland; Leeds, Featherstone Rovers

September 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Melbusch 1890   130 years and 8 days QLD Firsts, Toowoomba
Kevin Schubert 1927 2007 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Sydney Firsts; Manly Warringah
Paul Larsen 1953   67 years and 8 days South Sydney
Mick Ryan 1953   67 years and 8 days Canterbury, Newtown, Eastern Suburbs
Peter Smith 1955   65 years and 8 days Great Britain, England; Featherstone Rovers, Scarborough
Tas Baitieri 1958   62 years and 8 days Penrith, Canterbury
Deryck Fox 1964   56 years and 8 days Great Britain, England; Featherstone Rovers, Western Suburbs, Bradford Northern, Batley, Rochdale Hornets
John O'Connor 1964   56 years and 8 days Cronulla
Leo Casey 1965   55 years and 8 days Ireland; Oldham, Featherstone Rovers, Rochdale Hornets
Henry Sharp 1966   54 years and 8 days Leeds, Halifax
Darren Moxon 1970   50 years and 8 days Bradford Northern, Batley
Mark Welsby 1971   49 years and 8 days Swinton
Chris Causey 1978   42 years and 8 days Warrington, Lancashire Lynx
Danny Barakat 1981   39 years and 8 days Lebanon
Brendan Oake 1985   35 years and 8 days Parramatta
Steve Gordon 1986   34 years and 8 days Newcastle
Mostyn Maenu'u 1986   34 years and 8 days Solomon Is
Ian Newbury 1986   34 years and 8 days Wales; South Wales
Adam Janowski 1987   33 years and 8 days Harlequins
Willie Minoga 1987   33 years and 8 days Papua New Guinea; Barrow
Oliver Purslow 1987   33 years and 8 days London Skolars, Gloucestershire, Coventry Bears
Cameron King 1991   29 years and 8 days St George Illawarra, North Queensland, Parramatta, Featherstone Rovers
Joseph Ualesi 1993   27 years and 8 days Parramatta
Mitchell Moses 1994   26 years and 8 days Lebanon, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Wests Tigers, Parramatta
Darwyn Tongaka 1994   26 years and 8 days Solomon Is
Joseph Keyes 1995   25 years and 8 days Ireland; London, Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Grant Garvey 1996   24 years and 8 days Sydney
Will Jubb 1996   24 years and 8 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights
Zak Williams 1996   24 years and 8 days South Wales, South Wales, Coventry Bears

September 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alfred Dobbs 1878 1954 Australia, NSW Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis; Balmain
Herbert Gilbert 1888 1972 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, NSW Seconds, Sydney Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Western Suburbs, St George
Tom Ezart 1914   106 years and 7 days Northern Division, Southern Division, NSW Country Seconds, NSW Group 7, AIF, Army Firsts; Canterbury
Charlie Hazelton 1917 1985 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Southern Division, NSW Country Seconds, Newcastle (AU), Thompson's Team; St George
Barry Muir 1937   83 years and 7 days Australia, Rest Of The World, QLD Firsts
Greg Mullane 1955   65 years and 7 days Cronulla, Canterbury
Lee Crooks 1963   57 years and 7 days Great Britain, England; Hull FC, Western Suburbs, Balmain, Leeds, Castleford
Patrick Entat 1964   56 years and 7 days France; Hull FC, Leeds, Paris St Germain
Paul Topping 1965   55 years and 7 days Swinton, Leigh, Oldham
Garry Schubert 1966   54 years and 7 days Salford, Workington Town
Kevin Campion 1971   49 years and 7 days Ireland, Queensland, Queensland (SL); Gold Coast, St George, Adelaide, Brisbane, Warriors, North Queensland
Steve McNamara 1971   49 years and 7 days Great Britain, England; Hull FC, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield
Steve MacNamara 1971   49 years and 7 days France; Villeneuve, Toulouse
Adam Knighton 1973   47 years and 7 days Wakefield Trinity
Shane Russell 1973   47 years and 7 days Balmain, Parramatta, Gold Coast
Jeremy Schloss 1973   47 years and 7 days Queensland; Gold Coast, South Sydney, North Queensland
Gareth Cochrane 1974   46 years and 7 days Keighley
Craig Kimmorley 1974   46 years and 7 days Newcastle, Adelaide, Sydney City
Patrick Handley 1975   45 years and 7 days Leeds, Featherstone Rovers, York, Doncaster
Steve Booth 1976   44 years and 7 days Huddersfield
Gavin Brown 1977   43 years and 7 days Leeds, Sheffield Eagles
Joel Caine 1978   42 years and 7 days St George, Balmain, Wests Tigers, London, Salford
Mick Higham 1980   40 years and 7 days Great Britain, England, English League; Leigh, St Helens, Wigan, Warrington
Milos Kucancanin 1980   40 years and 7 days Serbia
Kane Ferris 1984   36 years and 7 days Warriors
Stuart Kain 1985   35 years and 7 days Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Danny Washbrook 1985   35 years and 7 days Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, York City Knights
Blake Green 1986   34 years and 7 days Parramatta, Cronulla, Canterbury, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wigan, Melbourne, Manly Warringah, Warriors, Newcastle
Komei Ogiyama 1988   32 years and 7 days Hong Kong
Ben Gledhill 1989   31 years and 7 days Wakefield Trinity, Salford, Batley
Billy Driver 1990   30 years and 7 days London Skolars
Max Wiper 1990   30 years and 7 days Whitehaven, Barrow
Dane Weatherill 1991   29 years and 7 days Hungary
Edrick Lee 1992   28 years and 7 days Indig. All Stars; Canberra, Cronulla, Newcastle
Nathan Mason 1993   27 years and 7 days Huddersfield, London, Sheffield Eagles, Leigh

September 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Michael Bolewski 1888 1974 Australia, QLD Firsts
Tony Karalius 1944   76 years and 6 days Great Britain; Wigan
Arthur Mountier 1952   68 years and 6 days Eastern Suburbs, Balmain, Cronulla, South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Mick Liubinskas 1954   66 years and 6 days Western Suburbs, Balmain
Andrew Leeds 1965   55 years and 6 days Parramatta, Penrith, Western Suburbs, Wakefield Trinity
Wayne Jackson 1967   53 years and 6 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Barrow, Doncaster, Halifax
Noa Nadruku 1967   53 years and 6 days Fiji; Canberra, North Queensland
Andrew Dearlove 1972   48 years and 6 days Hull FC
Ryan Girdler 1972   48 years and 6 days Australia, Australia (SL), New South Wales, New South Wales (SL); Illawarra, Penrith
Mateaki Mafi 1972   48 years and 6 days Warrington, Workington Town
Marcus Vassilakopoulos 1976   44 years and 6 days USA; Leeds, Sheffield Eagles, Hunslet Hawks
Aaron Heremaia 1982   38 years and 6 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Leigh, Warriors, Hull FC, Widnes
Michael Haley 1987   33 years and 6 days Ireland; Leeds, Doncaster, Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Chris Murphy 1989   31 years and 6 days Workington Town
Hiroshi Fukasawa 1991   29 years and 6 days Japan
Liam Blockley 1995   25 years and 6 days Featherstone Rovers
Arek Wertsak 1996   24 years and 6 days Poland

September 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Smith 1874 1954 New Zealand, Auckland, Canterbury (NZ)
Ernest Jenkins 1880 1958 Wales
Eric Lewis 1909 1959 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Probables, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts; South Sydney
Bill Hilliard 1954   66 years and 5 days South Sydney, Balmain, Western Suburbs
Paul Mares 1963   57 years and 5 days Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
Scott Ranson 1967   53 years and 5 days Swinton, Oldham
Mark Barnes 1968   52 years and 5 days Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
Rob Hutchinson 1968   52 years and 5 days Halifax, Hull Kingston Rovers, Sheffield Eagles
Ian Pickavance 1968   52 years and 5 days Ireland; Swinton, St Helens, Huddersfield, Hull
Mathew Donovan 1970   50 years and 5 days Gold Coast, Penrith
Laloa Milford 1976   44 years and 5 days Samoa; Sydney Tigers, Wests Tigers, Cronulla
Sala Fa'alogo 1977   43 years and 5 days Widnes
Scott Minto 1978   42 years and 5 days Brisbane, North Queensland
Dean Bosnich 1980   40 years and 5 days Sharks, Pia
Ryan Tandy 1981 2014 Ireland; St George Illawarra, South Sydney, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wests Tigers, Melbourne, Canterbury
Danny Galea 1983   37 years and 5 days Penrith, Wests Tigers, Canberra, Widnes
Liam Colbon 1984   36 years and 5 days Wigan, Hull Kingston Rovers, London, Hull FC
Jason Nightingale 1986   34 years and 5 days New Zealand, NRL All Stars; St George Illawarra
Mike Filimona 1987   33 years and 5 days Niue
Justin Hunt 1988   32 years and 5 days South Sydney, Parramatta, St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers
Ryan Simpkins 1988   32 years and 5 days Penrith, Gold Coast Titans
Kevin Aparicio 1993   27 years and 5 days Spain
Isaiah Papalii 1998   22 years and 5 days New Zealand, Samoa; Warriors

September 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Emlyn Watkins 1904 1978 Wales, Other
Kenneth Fitzgerald 1932   88 years and 4 days NSW Country Firsts
Alexander Eaton 1934 2015 QLD Firsts
Kevin Tamati 1953   67 years and 4 days New Zealand; New Zealand, Widnes, Warrington
Brima Kebbie 1965   55 years and 4 days Widnes, St Helens, Huddersfield, Bradford Northern
Paul Medley 1966   54 years and 4 days Great Britain; Leeds, Halifax, Bradford Northern
Craig Wilson 1969   51 years and 4 days North Sydney, South Queensland, Illawarra, Gateshead, Hull FC
David Lomax 1970   50 years and 4 days New Zealand; Canberra, Western Reds, Paris St Germain, Newcastle, Huddersfield Sheffield
Darren Holt 1976   44 years and 4 days Barrow, Whitehaven
Brendon Lindsay 1977   43 years and 4 days Scotland; Gold Coast, Sheffield Eagles
Dwayne Barker 1984   36 years and 4 days Hull FC, London, Hull Kingston Rovers, Castleford Tigers, Halifax
Chris Melling 1984   36 years and 4 days Great Britain; Wigan, Harlequins
Reece Williams 1985   35 years and 4 days NSW City; Cronulla
Anthony Don 1987   33 years and 4 days NSW Country; Gold Coast Titans
David Pangai 1988   32 years and 4 days Tonga
Sandor Earl 1989   31 years and 4 days New Zealand Maori; Sydney, Penrith, Canberra, Melbourne
David Sutton 1989   31 years and 4 days York City Knights
Sam Kasiano 1990   30 years and 4 days New Zealand, Samoa; Canterbury, Melbourne, Catalans
Jamie O'Callaghan 1990   30 years and 4 days Ireland; Harlequins
Lawrence Tu'u 1990   30 years and 4 days Papua New Guinea
George Elliot 1991   29 years and 4 days Leeds, York City Knights
Tom Lineham 1991   29 years and 4 days York City Knights, Hull FC, Warrington
Karl Olstrom 1991   29 years and 4 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Glenn Riley 1992   28 years and 4 days Swinton, Warrington, Whitehaven, Barrow
Shaun Pick 1993   27 years and 4 days Toronto Wolfpack, Sheffield Eagles, Batley
Edward Chapelhow 1995   25 years and 4 days Widnes
James Chapelhow 1995   25 years and 4 days Widnes
Jack Wells 1997   23 years and 4 days Wigan, Swinton, Toronto Wolfpack
Oliver Russell 1998   22 years and 4 days Huddersfield, Batley, Workington Town
Robin Brochon 2000   20 years and 4 days Catalans

September 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Stanley Carpenter 1879 1962 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Newcastle (AU), Northern Division, Metropolis, Kangaroos, Reds, Hunter & Northern; Newcastle
Leslie Heidke 1908 1978 Australia, QLD Firsts, Ipswich
Greg Veivers 1949   71 years and 3 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Hitro Okesene 1971   49 years and 3 days New Zealand; Carlisle, Warriors, Hull, Workington Town
Viktor Nechaev 1972   48 years and 3 days Russia
Andrew Norman 1972   48 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea
Elias Paiyo 1972   48 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea; Adelaide
Craig Randall 1972   48 years and 3 days Salford, Halifax
Chris Morley 1973   47 years and 3 days Wales; St Helens, Warrington, Salford, Leigh, Oldham, Halifax, Swinton
George Truelove 1975   45 years and 3 days London, Wakefield Trinity
Dave Whittle 1976   44 years and 3 days Wales; Leigh, Warrington, St Helens, Lancashire Lynx
Paul Sculthorpe 1977   43 years and 3 days Great Britain, England; Warrington, St Helens
Ricky Bibey 1981   39 years and 3 days Wigan, St Helens, Oldham, Leigh, Wakefield Trinity
James Stosic 1981   39 years and 3 days New Zealand Maori; Cronulla, Gold Coast Titans, Wakefield Trinity
Paul Stephenson 1983   37 years and 3 days Ovenden, Manly Warringah, Cronulla
Rob Spicer 1984   36 years and 3 days Wakefield Trinity, York City Knights, Dewsbury
Adam Nicholson 1989   31 years and 3 days Barrow
Dan Toal 1989   31 years and 3 days Cumbria; Barrow
Kenneath Bromwich 1991   29 years and 3 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Melbourne
Joe Wardle 1991   29 years and 3 days Scotland; Bradford, Huddersfield, Newcastle, Castleford Tigers
Stephen Crichton 2000   20 years and 3 days Penrith

September 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Cecil Fifield 1903   117 years and 2 days Australia, Dominion XIII, English League, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Metropolis, Kangaroos, NSW Group 9; Western Suburbs, Balmain
William Thompson 1923   97 years and 2 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts; South Sydney
Richard Thornett 1940 2011 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
Ray Batten 1945   75 years and 2 days Great Britain, England
John Floyd 1950   70 years and 2 days Newtown, South Sydney
Wayne Springall 1956   64 years and 2 days Manly Warringah, Illawarra
Warren Fenton 1958   62 years and 2 days Penrith
Chris O'Sullivan 1959   61 years and 2 days NSW City Firsts, NSW Country, Aus Presidents XIII; Canberra, Oldham, Warrington, Swinton
Bill Dunn 1967   53 years and 2 days NSW Country; Cronulla, Illawarra, Western Suburbs
David Hall 1968   52 years and 2 days New South Wales; North Sydney, South Sydney
Adrian Brunker 1970   50 years and 2 days Queensland; Newcastle, Gold Coast, St George, Wakefield Trinity
Ben Duckworth 1974   46 years and 2 days Illawarra, Sydney City, Balmain, Wests Tigers, Parramatta
Michael Watts 1976   44 years and 2 days Warrington, Leigh
Charles Tonga 1977   43 years and 2 days Bulldogs, Sydney
Lote Tuqiri 1978   42 years and 2 days Australia, Fiji, Queensland; Brisbane, Wests Tigers, South Sydney
Jon Wells 1978   42 years and 2 days Castleford, Wakefield Trinity, London
Denny Lambert 1980   40 years and 2 days North Queensland
Brad Morrin 1981   39 years and 2 days Bulldogs
Dave Clayton 1988   32 years and 2 days Hunslet Hawks
Taniela Lasalo 1989   31 years and 2 days Parramatta
David Washington 1990   30 years and 2 days USA
James Laithwaite 1991   29 years and 2 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Warrington, Toronto Wolfpack
Brad Day 1994   26 years and 2 days Castleford Tigers, Batley, Featherstone Rovers
Sione Folau 1994   26 years and 2 days Tonga; Parramatta
Blayke Brailey 1998   22 years and 2 days Cronulla
Jon Luke Kirby 1998   22 years and 2 days Huddersfield, Halifax, Hunslet Hawks

September 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Hennessy 1876 1959 Australia, NSW Firsts; South Sydney
Armand Save 1931   Turned 89 yesterday France
Dennis Williams 1953   Turned 67 yesterday New Zealand, New Zealand Maori
John Bird 1960   Turned 60 yesterday St George, Newtown
Les Biles 1962   Turned 58 yesterday South Sydney
Michael Potter 1963   Turned 57 yesterday New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country; Canterbury, St George, Western Reds
Paul Round 1963   Turned 57 yesterday St Helens, Oldham, Wakefield Trinity, Halifax, Bradford Northern, Castleford
Dave Ruane 1963   Turned 57 yesterday Widnes, Leigh
Ray Herring 1967   Turned 53 yesterday Seagulls-Diehards, Brisbane, Gold Coast, South Queensland
Paul Harrison 1970   Turned 50 yesterday Hull FC, Batley, Keighley
Nick Mardon 1971   Turned 49 yesterday Scotland; London
Bryan Henare 1974   Turned 46 yesterday Auckland, St Helens, Oldham, Leigh, Featherstone Rovers
Lee Penny 1974   Turned 46 yesterday Scotland; Warrington
John Boslem 1976   Turned 44 yesterday Paris St Germain
Sean Long 1976   Turned 44 yesterday Great Britain, England; Wigan, St Helens, Hull FC
Nick Paterson 1979   Turned 41 yesterday North Queensland, Sharks, Manly Warringah
Ben Harris 1983   Turned 37 yesterday NSW Country; Bulldogs, Bradford, North Queensland
Sam Faust 1984 2011 North Queensland
Desi Williams 1985   Turned 35 yesterday Wigan, Swinton
James Stuart 1988   Turned 32 yesterday Canberra
Josh Crowley 1991   Turned 29 yesterday Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Will Chadwick 1992   Turned 28 yesterday Rochdale Hornets
Ross Peltier 1992   Turned 28 yesterday Jamaica; Keighley, Bradford, Doncaster
Alex Mellor 1994   Turned 26 yesterday Bradford, Huddersfield, Leeds
Zac Lomax 1999   Turned 21 yesterday Junior Kangaroos; St George Illawarra

September 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Leslie Hardy 1933 2018 QLD Firsts; St George
Graeme Jennings 1960   Turns 60 today Penrith, North Sydney, Western Suburbs, Hunslet
Josaia Dakuitoga 1965   Turns 55 today Fiji; Penrith, Sheffield Eagles
Martin Dermott 1967   Turns 53 today Great Britain; Wigan, Warrington
Alan Wilson 1967   Turns 53 today New South Wales; Cronulla, North Sydney, St George, Bradford Northern
Ronel Zenon 1967   Turns 53 today Paris St Germain
Phil Atkinson 1974   Turns 46 today Barrow
Robert Mears 1974   Turns 46 today Eastern Suburbs, Canterbury, Auckland, Leeds, Wests Tigers, Leigh
Nicky Royle 1983   Turns 37 today Widnes
Chris Baines 1984   Turns 36 today Oldham, Keighley, Rochdale Hornets
Josh Bateman 1986   Turns 34 today Penrith
Ashley Gibson 1986   Turns 34 today England; Leeds, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford, Newcastle Thunder
James Nightingale 1986   Turns 34 today Papua New Guinea
Todd Moseley 1987   Turns 33 today Poland
Danny Houghton 1988   Turns 32 today England Knights; Hull FC
Ryan Smith 1989   Turns 31 today England Lions; Dewsbury, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks, Rochdale Hornets, North Wales
Kerrod Holland 1992   Turns 28 today Canterbury
Alex Foster 1993   Turns 27 today Leeds, London, Featherstone Rovers, Castleford Tigers
James McDaniel 1996   Turns 24 today Featherstone Rovers
Teigan Wilton 1999   Turns 21 today Cronulla

September 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jacques Merquey 1929   Turns 92 tomorrow France, Rest Of The World, Great Britain/France
Selwyn Belsham 1930 2016 New Zealand, Rest Of The World
Gordon Fraser 1942   Turns 79 tomorrow South Sydney
Bernie Gurr 1957   Turns 64 tomorrow Eastern Suburbs
Tony Myler 1960   Turns 61 tomorrow Great Britain; Widnes, Balmain
Peter Gentle 1965   Turns 56 tomorrow Mansfield, St George
Ian Smales 1968   Turns 53 tomorrow Featherstone Rovers, Castleford, Hunslet Hawks
Vea Bloomfield 1969   Turns 52 tomorrow France; Paris St Germain, Villeneuve
Paul Marquet 1969   Turns 52 tomorrow Newcastle, Hunter, Melbourne, Warrington
Patrick Torreilles 1969   Turns 52 tomorrow France; Paris St Germain
Gary McGuirk 1971   Turns 50 tomorrow Workington Town
Martin Lang 1975   Turns 46 tomorrow Queensland; Cronulla, Penrith
Eddie Glaze 1977   Turns 44 tomorrow Castleford
Fuifui Moimoi 1979   Turns 42 tomorrow New Zealand, Tonga; Parramatta, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack, Workington Town
Steve Thomas 1980   Turns 41 tomorrow Wales; Warrington, London
Chris Thorman 1980   Turns 41 tomorrow English League; Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield, London, Parramatta, Hull FC, York City Knights
Andreas Bauer 1982   Turns 39 tomorrow Samoa; Hull Kingston Rovers, Doncaster, Barrow
Rob Burrow 1982   Turns 39 tomorrow Great Britain, England, English League; Leeds
Sergey Sidorov 1983   Turns 38 tomorrow Russia
Gareth Davies 1984   Turns 37 tomorrow Sharlston Rovers, Hunslet Hawks
Giorgi Nemsadze 1984   Turns 37 tomorrow Georgia
Craig Ashall 1985   Turns 36 tomorrow St Helens, Swinton, Rochdale Hornets, Halifax
Johnny Walker 1986   Turns 35 tomorrow North Wales
Danny Williams 1986   Turns 35 tomorrow England; Leeds, Hull FC, Salford, Bradford, Hunslet Hawks
Kyle Laybutt 1995   Turns 26 tomorrow Papua New Guinea; North Queensland
Ilija Čotrić 1995   Turns 26 tomorrow Serbia
Jake Spedding 1996   Turns 25 tomorrow St Helens, Barrow, Widnes
Jayden El-Jalkh 1997   Turns 24 tomorrow Lebanon
Stephen Tanga 1998   Turns 23 tomorrow Vanuatu
Rajko Trifunović 1998   Turns 23 tomorrow Serbia
Harvey Whiteley 1998   Turns 23 tomorrow Leeds, Dewsbury, Coventry Bears

September 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Emmett Ryan 1897 1963 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts, Combined 1st, NSW Seconds; Newtown
Trevor Allan 1926 2007 Other, Australasia, British Empire; North Sydney
Allan Holmes 1955   64 years and 364 days St George
Wayne Honeywood 1959   60 years and 364 days Manly Warringah, North Sydney
Darren Abram 1967   52 years and 364 days Warrington, Swinton, Springfield, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Lancashire Lynx
Mark Aston 1967   52 years and 364 days Great Britain; Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers
Carl Briggs 1974   45 years and 364 days Sheffield Eagles, Halifax, Salford, Featherstone Rovers
Duncan McRae 1974   45 years and 364 days South Sydney, London, Canterbury
Brad Smith 1975   44 years and 364 days St George, Balmain
Adrian Moore 1977   42 years and 364 days Huddersfield
Rudy Hachache 1979   40 years and 364 days Lebanon
Steve Simpson 1979   40 years and 364 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle
Reegan Tanner 1982   37 years and 364 days Newcastle
Brett Seymour 1984   35 years and 364 days Brisbane, Cronulla, Warriors, Hull FC, Whitehaven
Mark Brocklehurst 1986   33 years and 364 days Swinton, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham
Paul Clough 1987   32 years and 364 days England Knights; St Helens, Widnes, Bradford, Huddersfield
Marcus Brown 1989   30 years and 364 days Gloucestershire
Tom Hodson 1990   29 years and 364 days Doncaster
Ben Dent 1991   28 years and 364 days Germany; York City Knights, Newcastle Thunder
Lachlan Burr 1992   27 years and 364 days Canterbury, Gold Coast Titans, Leigh, Warriors
James Saltonstall 1993   26 years and 364 days Italy; Halifax, Hunslet Hawks
Denny Solomona 1993   26 years and 364 days Samoa; London, Castleford Tigers
Dylan Walker 1994   25 years and 364 days Australia, New Zealand Maori, New South Wales, NSW City, NRL All Stars; South Sydney, Manly Warringah

September 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Hedges 1889 1959 QLD Firsts
Edmund Lumsden 1935 2019 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah, St George
Brian Fitzsimmons 1941 2016 Australia, QLD Firsts
Michael Adams 1951 2017 Great Britain, England; Canterbury, Widnes
Trevor Bailey 1962   57 years and 363 days Past Christian Bros, St George
Les Morrissey 1965   54 years and 363 days Canberra, Illawarra
Chris Harrison 1967   52 years and 363 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Iain Stanger 1970   49 years and 363 days Scotland
Lee Child 1974   45 years and 363 days Ireland; Wakefield Trinity, Ovenden
Shane Webcke 1974   45 years and 363 days Australia, Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane
Željko Sarić 1977   42 years and 363 days Serbia
Blaine Stanley 1978   41 years and 363 days Aborigines; Cronulla, South Sydney
Lee Greenwood 1980   39 years and 363 days England; Sheffield Eagles, Halifax, London, Huddersfield, Leigh, Batley
Olu Iwenofu 1981   38 years and 363 days London
Simon Grix 1985   34 years and 363 days Ireland; Halifax, Warrington
Craig Borthwick 1986   33 years and 363 days Scotland
Andy Speake 1986   33 years and 363 days Oxford, Fryston
Chad Grant 1989   30 years and 363 days Serbia
Paul O'Neill 1989   30 years and 363 days Vanuatu
Lee Hudson 1990   29 years and 363 days North Wales, Hemel
Dylan Jones 1995   24 years and 363 days Philippines

September 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Henry Denny 1898 1964 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Vic Anderson 1921 2013 South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Jim Mills 1944   75 years and 362 days Great Britain, Wales; North Sydney, Widnes
Greg Platz 1950   69 years and 362 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Mark Graham 1955   64 years and 362 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World; New Zealand, North Sydney, Wakefield Trinity
Percy Knight 1955   64 years and 362 days NSW Country Firsts; Balmain, Canberra
Gerald Cordle 1960   59 years and 362 days Great Britain, Wales; Bradford Northern
Greg Clements 1963   56 years and 362 days Penrith
Scott Freestone 1964   55 years and 362 days Cronulla, Gold Coast
David Tanner 1965   54 years and 362 days St Helens, Leigh, Swinton
Brett Cook 1968   51 years and 362 days South Sydney
Neil Shaw 1968   51 years and 362 days Cumbria; Barrow
Fa'ausu Afoa 1969   50 years and 362 days Western Samoa; Bradford Northern, Penrith
Martin Crompton 1969   50 years and 362 days Ireland; Warrington, Wigan, Oldham, Salford, Widnes
Jon Grieve 1970   49 years and 362 days Manly Warringah, Widnes, Western Reds
James Chilton 1972   47 years and 362 days Workington Town
Lee Chilton 1972   47 years and 362 days Workington Town
Paul Garrett 1972   47 years and 362 days Bramley
Jason Fairleigh 1975   44 years and 362 days Hong Kong
Paul Jackson 1978   41 years and 362 days Scotland; Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers, Whitehaven, Dewsbury
James Ford 1982   37 years and 362 days Featherstone Rovers, Sheffield Eagles, Castleford Tigers, Widnes, York City Knights
Tim Holmes 1982   37 years and 362 days Widnes
Brett Kearney 1983   36 years and 362 days NSW Country; South Sydney, Cronulla, Bradford
Luke Fatnowna 1984   35 years and 362 days Solomon Is
Duane Straugheir 1989   30 years and 362 days Sheffield Eagles, Hunslet Hawks
Sam Brooks 1993   26 years and 362 days Scotland; Rochdale Hornets, Widnes, Featherstone Rovers, Leigh
Adam Brook 1994   25 years and 362 days Keighley, Oldham, Halifax
Joshua Institoris 1996   23 years and 362 days Hungary

September 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Menzies 1930 2016 New Zealand, Rest Of The World
Ian Hamilton 1959   60 years and 361 days Canberra
Gary Coyne 1961   58 years and 361 days Australia, Queensland; Canberra
Paul Osborne 1966   53 years and 361 days St George, Canberra
Barry Eaton 1973   46 years and 361 days Wales; Doncaster, Dewsbury, Castleford Tigers, Widnes, Batley, Keighley
James Mosley 1974   45 years and 361 days Wakefield Trinity
Phil Jones 1977   42 years and 361 days Lancashire Lynx, Wigan, Lancashire, Leigh
Jamie Thackray 1979   40 years and 361 days Great Britain; Hunslet Hawks, Halifax, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Leeds, Crusaders, Barrow, Workington Town, London, Doncaster, Keighley, Whitehaven
David Gower 1985   34 years and 361 days NSW City; Salford, Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Manly Warringah, Parramatta
Gary Wheeler 1989   30 years and 361 days England Knights; St Helens, Warrington, Toronto Wolfpack
Cero Melkonyan 1991   28 years and 361 days Greece
Liam Sue-Tin Kentrotis 1992   27 years and 361 days Greece
John Bateman 1993   26 years and 361 days Great Britain, England; Bradford, Wigan, Canberra
Nick Rawsthorn 1995   24 years and 361 days Hull FC, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack, York City Knights
Jacob Host 1996   23 years and 361 days St George Illawarra

 

Last modified: Wed, 23 Sep 2020 02:28:37 +1000 (Sydney time)