Calendar

Birthdays - June

June 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Donald Malone 1938 2019 Western Suburbs
Gary Pearce 1960   61 years and 23 days Western Suburbs
Steve Mullen 1961   60 years and 23 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Karl Fairbank 1963   58 years and 23 days Great Britain; Bradford Northern
Luke Erenavula 1965   56 years and 23 days Fiji (NRL); North Sydney
James Mathews 1968 1992 Illawarra, Eastern Suburbs
Chris McWilliams 1969   52 years and 23 days Batley
Geoff Bell 1973   48 years and 23 days Scotland, Queensland (SL); Cronulla, North Queensland, Penrith
Glen Godbee 1976   45 years and 23 days Gold Coast
Nathan Sologinkin 1978   43 years and 23 days South Queensland, Canberra, Canterbury, Melbourne
Wade Liddell 1979   42 years and 23 days Scotland
Mick Roberts 1979   42 years and 23 days Brisbane
David Mills 1981   40 years and 23 days Wales; Widnes, London, Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Swinton, North Wales
Carlwyn Tengemoana 1986   35 years and 23 days Solomon Is
Georgi Kocev 1987 2018 Bulgaria
Aiden Pritchard 1988   33 years and 23 days Hemel
Anthony Symons 1990   31 years and 23 days South Wales
Tyrone Roberts 1991   30 years and 23 days NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Newcastle, Gold Coast Titans, Warrington
Volkan Er 2000   21 years and 23 days Turkey

June 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Surridge 1884 1963 NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Eastern Suburbs, Balmain
Darcy Kearney 1918   103 years and 22 days Balmain
Ray Newtown 1939   82 years and 22 days Canterbury
Wayne Stewart 1951   70 years and 22 days Australia, QLD Firsts
Phil Ritchie 1959   62 years and 22 days North Sydney, St George
Andy Goodway 1961   60 years and 22 days Great Britain, England; Oldham, Manly, Wigan, Leeds
Rod Whitaker 1963   58 years and 22 days Newcastle
Anthony Castro 1970   51 years and 22 days South Sydney
Andrew Neave 1970   51 years and 22 days Cronulla, Western Reds
Damien Ford 1971   50 years and 22 days Balmain, Canterbury
Mark Lane 1971   50 years and 22 days Paris St Germain
Geoff Luxon 1971   50 years and 22 days Barrow
Laurent Cambres 1974   47 years and 22 days France; Paris St Germain
Phil Cantillon 1976   45 years and 22 days Ireland; Leeds, Widnes, Halifax, Rochdale Hornets
Luke Williamson 1978   43 years and 22 days Adelaide, Canberra, Northern Eagles, Manly, Harlequins
Hefin O'Hare 1979   42 years and 22 days Wales; Huddersfield
Andrew Price 1982   39 years and 22 days Newcastle, St George Illawarra
Jack Afamasaga 1984   37 years and 22 days Samoa; Parramatta, Manly, Cronulla, Melbourne
Feleti Mateo 1984   37 years and 22 days Tonga, NSW City, NRL All Stars, PM XIII; Parramatta, London, Warriors, Manly, Salford
Todd Carney 1986   35 years and 22 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canberra, Sydney, Cronulla, Catalans, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Rory O'Brien 1989   32 years and 22 days St George Illawarra, Parramatta
Ryley Jacks 1992   29 years and 22 days Canada; Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans
Simone Boscolo 1993   28 years and 22 days Italy
Will Hope 1993   28 years and 22 days Ireland; Salford, Oldham, Sheffield Eagles, Swinton
Campbell Graham 1999   22 years and 22 days PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; South Sydney

June 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Brooks 1890 1991 AIF, Metropolis; Newtown, Western Suburbs
Dawie Ackermann 1930 1970 South Africa
Noel Thornton 1943 2018 Western Suburbs, Cronulla
Chris Bibb 1968   53 years and 21 days Great Britain; Featherstone Rovers, Wakefield Trinity
Andrew Collier 1968   53 years and 21 days Leigh
Andy Collier 1968   53 years and 21 days Leigh, Widnes
Dean Pay 1969   52 years and 21 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canterbury, Parramatta
Sam Murphy 1981   40 years and 21 days Northern Eagles, Manly, Toulouse
Mick Nanyn 1982   39 years and 21 days Scotland; Swinton, Rochdale Hornets, Whitehaven, Widnes, Oldham, Leigh
Christophe Calegari 1984   37 years and 21 days Italy; Pia
Paul O'Connor 1984   37 years and 21 days Widnes, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Kyle Kesik 1989   32 years and 21 days Doncaster, Keighley
Gareth Moore 1989   32 years and 21 days Scotland; Batley, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers, Halifax, Dewsbury
Jack Pickles 1992   29 years and 21 days York City Knights
Jack Owens 1994   27 years and 21 days Widnes, St Helens, Leigh
Alickson Napakaurana 1995   26 years and 21 days Vanuatu
Tyrell Sloan 2002   19 years and 21 days St George Illawarra

June 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Alby Burge 1889   132 years and 20 days NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Whites (AU), Metropolis, GB/Australasia; South Sydney, Glebe, North Sydney
Joe Busch 1907 1999 Australia, Other, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, NSW Seconds, Combined City, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Eastern Suburbs, Balmain
Len Pegg 1922 1999 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Don Robinson 1932 2017 Great Britain, England, English League
Steve Kneen 1953   68 years and 20 days Australia, NSW Firsts; Cronulla, Illawarra
Grahame Buckley 1957 2016 St George, Illawarra
Thomas Martyn Jr 1971   50 years and 20 days Ireland; Oldham, St Helens, Leigh
Brett Warton 1975   46 years and 20 days Western Suburbs, London
Gavin Quinn 1981   40 years and 20 days Newcastle
Matt Blaymire 1982   39 years and 20 days York City Knights, Wakefield Trinity
Ashley Graham 1984   37 years and 20 days Parramatta, North Queensland
Neil Thorman 1984   37 years and 20 days Gateshead, Whitehaven, London Skolars, North Wales
Matt McIlwrick 1991   30 years and 20 days Canberra, Sydney, Cronulla, Wests Tigers
Avagalu Seumanufagai 1991   30 years and 20 days Wests Tigers, Cronulla, Leeds, Canterbury
Carl Forster 1992   29 years and 20 days St Helens, London, Salford, Whitehaven, Rochdale Hornets, Barrow
Tom Starling 1998   23 years and 20 days Newcastle, Canberra
Alfred Smalley 1999   22 years and 20 days Niue

June 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William O'Neill 1878 1955 Wales
Eric Glasson 1886 1949 QLD Firsts; North Sydney
Francis Pakere 1887 1959 New Zealand, New Zealand Maori
Jack Kelly 1909   112 years and 19 days NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Far West NSW, NSW XII, NSW Country Seconds, Western NSW; Western Suburbs, North Sydney
William Ivison 1920 2020 Great Britain, England
Percival Harris 1927 2006 Great Britain, Wales, English League, Rest Of The World
William McLennan 1927 2007 New Zealand
Bob Grant 1946   75 years and 19 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, South Sydney
Steve Rule 1952   69 years and 19 days Wales; Salford, St Helens
Chris Walsh 1962   59 years and 19 days New South Wales; St George, Illawarra
Greg Barwick 1968   53 years and 19 days Canterbury, Penrith, North Sydney, Balmain, London
Tony Price 1968   53 years and 19 days Balmain
Jon Aston 1976   45 years and 19 days Wales; Hull FC, Hull Kingston Rovers, Sheffield Eagles
David Larder 1976   45 years and 19 days Keighley, Rochdale Hornets, Leigh, Halifax
Chris Flannery 1980   41 years and 19 days Queensland, PM XIII; Sydney, St Helens
Tim Maccan 1982   39 years and 19 days Italy
Liam Campbell 1986   35 years and 19 days Wakefield Trinity, Barrow
John Te Reo 1986   35 years and 19 days Brisbane
Shea Moylan 1987   34 years and 19 days Brisbane
Sam Scott 1990   31 years and 19 days Sheffield Eagles, Batley, York City Knights, Coventry Bears, Featherstone Rovers
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 1993   28 years and 19 days New Zealand; Sydney, Warriors
Sam Tochterman-Talbott 1995   26 years and 19 days USA
Jamayne Isaako 1996   25 years and 19 days New Zealand, Samoa; Brisbane
Tobias Richardson 1996   25 years and 19 days Dewsbury, Coventry Bears
Cameron Mazzelli 1997   24 years and 19 days Malta
Romain Franco 1998   23 years and 19 days Spain

June 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
James Bennett 1898 1968 Australia, QLD Firsts, Rest of QLD, Combined NZ/QLD, Toowoomba, Rest of Australia, Ipswich; Toowoomba
Cyril Connell Snr 1899 1974 QLD Firsts, Central QLD
Charles Fitzgerald 1899 1961 New Zealand, Canterbury (NZ), South Canterbury
Clive Evatt 1900 1984 NSW Firsts, Universities XIII, Metropolis; University
Tom Gorman 1901 1978 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, Combined NZ/QLD, Brisbane Firsts, Kangaroos; Toowoomba, Brisbane Firsts
Tuss Griffiths 1919 1979 Wales
Gary Wurth 1961   60 years and 18 days NSW Country; Canberra, Eastern Suburbs, Newcastle
Brett Gillard 1970   51 years and 18 days Eastern Suburbs, Penrith, Gold Coast, South Sydney
Jonathan Quigley 1973   48 years and 18 days Salford
Jody Gall 1974   47 years and 18 days NSW City; Penrith, North Queensland
Nik Kosef 1974   47 years and 18 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Manly, Northern Eagles
Adam Peters 1974   47 years and 18 days Canberra, Paris St Germain, Manly
Barry Berrigan 1975   46 years and 18 days Canterbury, Brisbane
Luke Burt 1981   40 years and 18 days NSW Country, PM XIII; Parramatta
Mailangi Styles 1984   37 years and 18 days Manly
Vladimir Odnosumov 1986   35 years and 18 days Russia
Rory Kostjasyn 1987   34 years and 18 days Ireland, NSW Country; Melbourne, North Queensland
Darcy Lussick 1989   32 years and 18 days NSW City; Manly, Parramatta, Toronto Wolfpack, Salford
Callum Casey 1990   31 years and 18 days Ireland; Halifax, Hunslet Hawks
Bastien Ader 1991   30 years and 18 days France; Toulouse
Moses Meninga 1993   28 years and 18 days Papua New Guinea
Matthew Russell 1993   28 years and 18 days Scotland; Hull FC, Wigan, Warrington, Toronto Wolfpack, Leigh
Jake Mamo 1994   27 years and 18 days Newcastle, Huddersfield, Warrington, Widnes
Connor Farrer 1995   26 years and 18 days Wales; South Wales, South Wales
William Forsyth 1995   26 years and 18 days Dewsbury
Jack Hetherington 1996   25 years and 18 days Penrith, Warriors, Canterbury
Ofahiki Ogden 1996   25 years and 18 days Canterbury
Ray Stone 1997   24 years and 18 days Parramatta

June 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Raymond Gormley 1887 1944 Western Suburbs
Doug Greenall 1927 2008 Great Britain, England, English League
Ronald Workman 1939   82 years and 17 days Parramatta, Penrith
Greg Howard 1953   68 years and 17 days Canterbury, Newtown
Fred Ah Kuoi 1956   65 years and 17 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; North Sydney, Hull FC
Tracey Lazenby 1963   58 years and 17 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Hull FC, Penrith
Danny Mamo 1972   49 years and 17 days Parramatta, Manly
David Westley 1974   47 years and 17 days Papua New Guinea; Canberra, Parramatta, Northern Eagles
Daniel Frame 1975   46 years and 17 days Melbourne, Widnes
Preston Campbell 1977   44 years and 17 days NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Gold Coast, Cronulla, Penrith, Gold Coast Titans
Wade Rothery 1977   44 years and 17 days Balmain
Wade Humphries 1981   40 years and 17 days Sydney
Kurt Gidley 1982   39 years and 17 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Newcastle, Warrington
Jean-Philippe Baile 1987   34 years and 17 days France; Catalans, Bradford
Matt Hadden 1990   31 years and 17 days Ireland; Rochdale Hornets
Luke Nelmes 1993   28 years and 17 days Halifax, Oldham, Dewsbury
Carne Doyle-Manga 1994   27 years and 17 days Cook Islands; Newcastle Thunder

June 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur Butler 1882 1947 Australia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos, Metropolis; South Sydney, Glebe, Annandale
Arthur Francis 1882 1957 New Zealand, Australia, Australasia
Frederick Gericke 1933 2010 South Africa
Bruce Walker 1952   69 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; North Sydney, Manly
Neil Baker 1960   61 years and 16 days Canterbury, South Sydney, Salford, Penrith
Tony Gavan 1962   59 years and 16 days Penrith
Kevin Langer 1963   58 years and 16 days Brisbane Wests, London
David Barnhill 1969   52 years and 16 days Ireland, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canberra, St George, Sydney City, Leeds
Steve Renouf 1970   51 years and 16 days Australia, Australia (SL), Queensland, Queensland (SL); Brisbane, Wigan
Adam Charlesworth 1973   48 years and 16 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Scott Conley 1973   48 years and 16 days Newcastle, Gold Coast
Marshall Scott 1975   46 years and 16 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Dwayne West 1980   41 years and 16 days Wigan, St Helens, Hull FC
Kyle Wood 1989   32 years and 16 days Sheffield Eagles, Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity
Ratu Naulago 1991   30 years and 16 days Hull FC
Luke Teasdale 1994   27 years and 16 days Featherstone Rovers
Braidon Burns 1996   25 years and 16 days South Sydney
Luciano Leilua 1996   25 years and 16 days Samoa; St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers
Titus Gwaze 1999   22 years and 16 days Wakefield Trinity, Oldham, London

June 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Lindfield 1901 1959 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Western Division, Metropolis Seconds, Metropolis, NSW XII; Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Leslie Mead 1909 1996 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Sydney Firsts, NSW City Probables, NSW City Seconds, NSW City Possibles, Combined 1st, Possibles (AU), Probables (AU), NSW Group 3; Western Suburbs
Edward Collins 1911 1992 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
Kenneth McKenzie 1926 1998 St George
Frank Threlfo 1932 2012 Newcastle (AU); South Sydney
Arthur Fenwick 1935   86 years and 15 days Canterbury
John Falla 1937 2020 South Sydney
David Redfearn 1951   70 years and 15 days Great Britain, England; Bradford Northern
Graeme Atkins 1956   65 years and 15 days Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
David Trewhella 1962   59 years and 15 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Eastern Suburbs, Cronulla
Fereti Tuilagi 1971   50 years and 15 days Halifax, St Helens
Mick Jenkins 1972   49 years and 15 days Wales; Newcastle, Gateshead, Hull FC
Karl Hocking 1975   46 years and 15 days Wales
Wes Cotton 1977   44 years and 15 days London
Kevin Prior 1980   41 years and 15 days Papua New Guinea
Lee Wingfield 1981   40 years and 15 days Leigh, Swinton
Blake Lazarus 1988   33 years and 15 days Greece; Wests Tigers
Peter Cronin 1989   32 years and 15 days Malta
Clinton Hughes 1989   32 years and 15 days Greece
Boyd Cordner 1992   29 years and 15 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Sydney
Ramon Stubbs 1992   29 years and 15 days Philippines
Tyrone Viiga 1992   29 years and 15 days Cook Islands
George Jennings 1993   28 years and 15 days Penrith, Parramatta, Warriors, Melbourne
Connor Holliday 1995   26 years and 15 days Whitehaven
Rhys Davies 1996   25 years and 15 days BARLA; South Wales, Egremont, Halifax, Dewsbury
Mosese Suli 1998   23 years and 15 days Tonga; Wests Tigers, Manly

June 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Mitchell Wallace 1922   99 years and 14 days Probables (AU); Balmain, Parramatta
Lloyd Hudson 1923 2015 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Probables (AU); North Sydney
Roy Freebody 1927   94 years and 14 days Canterbury
Peter Peters 1947   74 years and 14 days Parramatta, Manly
Gregg Lennon 1958   63 years and 14 days North Sydney, Wakefield Trinity
Kelly Egan 1968   53 years and 14 days North Sydney
Craig Hancock 1969   52 years and 14 days New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Balmain
Shane Whereat 1970   51 years and 14 days Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta
Steve Cawley 1971   50 years and 14 days Leigh
David Cox 1974   47 years and 14 days Canberra, Illawarra
Steve Witt 1982   39 years and 14 days Newcastle
Ed Hayles 1983   38 years and 14 days Oxford
Dane Nielsen 1985   36 years and 14 days Queensland, Indig. All Stars; Cronulla, Melbourne, Warriors, St George Illawarra, Bradford, South Sydney
Marco Dela Peña 1991   30 years and 14 days Philippines
Kayne Kalache 1998   23 years and 14 days Lebanon
Ryan Papenhuyzen 1998   23 years and 14 days Junior Kangaroos; Melbourne
Joshua Curran 1999   22 years and 14 days Indig. All Stars; Warriors, Sydney

June 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Cornelius Sullivan 1882 1964 New Zealand, Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; North Sydney
Reginald Latta 1897 1970 Australia, NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Rest of NSW Firsts, Sydney Firsts, NSW Seconds, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Balmain
Benjamin Wearing 1901 1968 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Seconds, Australasia II, Metropolis, NSW City Seconds, Combined City; South Sydney
Eric Robinson 1942   79 years and 13 days South Sydney
Allan Agar 1949   72 years and 13 days Wakefield Trinity, Carlisle
Manoa Thompson 1968   53 years and 13 days Fiji; South Sydney, Western Suburbs, Warriors, Warrington
Andy Hancock 1969   52 years and 13 days Halifax
Neil Flanagan 1970   51 years and 13 days Oldham, Huddersfield
Stephen Kearney 1972   49 years and 13 days New Zealand; Western Suburbs, Warriors, Melbourne, Hull FC
James Carrick 1973   48 years and 13 days Balmain
Reni Maitua 1982   39 years and 13 days Australia, Samoa, NSW City, PM XIII; Bulldogs, Cronulla, Parramatta, Featherstone Rovers, Salford, Leigh, Toronto Wolfpack
Mustafa Mahfoudi 1984   37 years and 13 days Morocco
Konstantinos Georgogalas 1991   30 years and 13 days Greece
Ned Stephenson 1992   29 years and 13 days Philippines
James Hill 1993   28 years and 13 days Hemel, London Skolars
Samisoni Langi 1993   28 years and 13 days Tonga; Sydney, Leigh, Catalans
Hudson Young 1998   23 years and 13 days Canberra

June 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ernest Hammerton 1927 1991 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Australia XIII; South Sydney
Roy Bull 1929 2004 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds; Manly
Ron Lynch 1939   82 years and 12 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta, Penrith
Rod Morris 1950   71 years and 12 days Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; Balmain
Steve Reilly 1950 2019 South Sydney
Adrian Toole 1965   56 years and 12 days North Sydney
Marc Glanville 1966   55 years and 12 days NSW Country; St George, Newcastle, Leeds
Terry Dardengo 1967   54 years and 12 days Gold Coast
Sam Thaiday 1985   36 years and 12 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Brisbane
Tony Clubb 1987   34 years and 12 days England; London, Wigan
Danford Lui 1987   34 years and 12 days Vanuatu
Chris Lewis 1992   29 years and 12 days Melbourne
Sam Day 1994   27 years and 12 days Featherstone Rovers, Dewsbury

June 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Stuart 1887 1959 Australia, Australasia II, Combined 1st; Annandale
David Morgan 1943 2005 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Bruce Astill 1955   66 years and 11 days QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts
Andrew Simons 1961   60 years and 11 days North Sydney, Penrith
Phil McKenzie 1963   58 years and 11 days Illawarra, Rochdale Hornets, Widnes, Workington Town
Brett Plowman 1969   52 years and 11 days Brisbane, Parramatta, Gold Coast
Graeme Shaw 1975   46 years and 11 days Scotland; Bradford Northern, Oldham
Brett Howland 1976   45 years and 11 days Cronulla, Bulldogs, Penrith
Garth Wood 1978   43 years and 11 days South Sydney, Balmain
Daniel Russell 1983   38 years and 11 days Penrith
Ian Preece 1985   36 years and 11 days Dewsbury, Batley
Eamon O'Carroll 1987   34 years and 11 days Ireland; Wigan, Hull FC, Widnes
Reece Robinson 1987   34 years and 11 days Lebanon, Indig. All Stars; Brisbane, Canberra, Parramatta, Sydney
Travis Robinson 1987   34 years and 11 days Lebanon; Penrith
Matt Ryan 1988   33 years and 11 days PM XIII; Parramatta, Wakefield Trinity, Bradford
Ben Barba 1989   32 years and 11 days Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; Bulldogs, Brisbane, Cronulla, St Helens
Daniel Mortimer 1989   32 years and 11 days PM XIII; Parramatta, Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Cronulla, Leigh
John Boudebza 1990   31 years and 11 days France; Hull Kingston Rovers, London
Jason Walton 1990   31 years and 11 days Salford, Batley, Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers, Dewsbury
Alex Philip 1991   30 years and 11 days Vanuatu
Semi Waqavatu 1992   29 years and 11 days Australia, Fiji, NRL All Stars, PM XIII; Parramatta
Adam Lawton 1993   28 years and 11 days Widnes, Salford, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton, Newcastle Thunder

June 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arnott Traynor 1896 1976 Metropolis; St George
Thomas Leamey 1898 1969 NSW Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis, NSW City Seconds; Newtown
Leonard Aston 1920 1987 England, England
Jim Gartner 1928 2010 Canterbury
Jeff Denman 1943   78 years and 10 days QLD Firsts
Robert Peut 1951   70 years and 10 days QLD Firsts
Greg Austin 1963   58 years and 10 days Rochdale Hornets, Salford, Manly, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Keighley, Huddersfield
Darren Appleby 1967   54 years and 10 days Illawarra, Gold Coast, Keighley
Paul Martin 1967   54 years and 10 days NSW Country; Canberra, Gold Coast
Adrian Why 1967   54 years and 10 days London
Tony Bowes 1970   51 years and 10 days Doncaster, Huddersfield
Jason Sands 1971   50 years and 10 days France; Paris St Germain
Phil Sumner 1971   50 years and 10 days Warrington, Salford
Andy Johnson 1974   47 years and 10 days Wigan, Huddersfield, London, Castleford Tigers, Salford
Lee Briers 1978   43 years and 10 days Great Britain, Wales; Warrington, St Helens
Dominic Fe'aunati 1978   43 years and 10 days St Helens, Leigh
Willie Newton 1978   43 years and 10 days Western Suburbs
Shannon Hegarty 1979   42 years and 10 days Australia, Queensland; Sydney City, South Sydney, North Queensland
Mike Backhouse 1982   39 years and 10 days Barrow
Simon Micallef 1986   35 years and 10 days Malta
Aleksandr Kozak 1987   34 years and 10 days Ukraine
Mike Forgham 1988   33 years and 10 days Hemel
Mathias Pala 1989   32 years and 10 days France; Catalans, Leigh
Mick Picker 1989   32 years and 10 days Canberra
Brad Takairangi 1989   32 years and 10 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, New Zealand Maori; Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Parramatta, Hull Kingston Rovers
Penani Manumalealii 1992   29 years and 10 days Samoa; Cronulla
Liam Salter 1993   28 years and 10 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights
Daniel Marjanović 2000   21 years and 10 days Serbia

June 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edgar Wrigley 1886 1958 New Zealand
Aubrey Kelly 1904 1974 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Probables (AU), Metropolis, NSW City Seconds, Combined City; St George
Jamie Davidson 1964   57 years and 9 days Balmain
Michael Erickson 1968   53 years and 9 days NSW Country; Parramatta
David Bayssari 1970   51 years and 9 days Lebanon; Balmain
Dennis Scott 1976   45 years and 9 days Brisbane, Canterbury, Melbourne
Phil Cushion 1978   43 years and 9 days Wales; Swinton, Celtic
Danny Ward 1980   41 years and 9 days Great Britain; Leeds, Castleford Tigers, Hull Kingston Rovers, Harlequins
Jimmy Jean 1981   40 years and 9 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
James Maloney 1986   35 years and 9 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII; Melbourne, Warriors, Sydney, Cronulla, Penrith, Catalans
Smith Samau 1986   35 years and 9 days Samoa; Melbourne, Gold Coast Titans
Rohan Ahern 1988   33 years and 9 days Sydney
Aaron Grech 1989   32 years and 9 days Malta
Romain Pourret 1990   31 years and 9 days France
Josh Drinkwater 1991   30 years and 9 days St George Illawarra, London, Wests Tigers, Leigh, Catalans, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ben Crooks 1993   28 years and 9 days Hull FC, Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Hull Kingston Rovers
Tyla Hepi 1993   28 years and 9 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Gloucestershire, Whitehaven, Toulouse, Castleford Tigers
James Harrison 1996   25 years and 9 days Malta; Batley, Featherstone Rovers, Leeds
Jack Campagnolo 1998   23 years and 9 days Italy
Joe Cator 1998   23 years and 9 days Hull Kingston Rovers, Leigh, Hull FC, Bradford
Daniel Sa'omatangi 2001   20 years and 9 days Solomon Is

June 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Tubman 1884 1956 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Ipswich
Leonard Coste 1885 1930 North Sydney
Herbert Avery 1895 1966 New Zealand, Auckland Province, Auckland, Combined NZ/QLD, Australasia II, Provincial XIII
John Gore 1899 1971 England, Wales
Edward McHugh 1916 1982 St George
Cecil Mountford 1919 2009 British Empire, Other
Leo Toohey 1940   81 years and 8 days Parramatta, Canterbury, North Sydney
Phil Jelley 1951 2013 Parramatta, Penrith
Steve Calder 1952 2015 Canterbury
Peter McNamara 1955   66 years and 8 days Cronulla
Terry Leabeater 1958   63 years and 8 days Western Suburbs, Canterbury, Parramatta
Peter Sterling 1960   61 years and 8 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW Country; Parramatta, Hull FC
Sean Fanning 1962   59 years and 8 days Leigh, Highfield
Mark Riley 1967   54 years and 8 days London
Steele Retchless 1971   50 years and 8 days USA; Brisbane, South Queensland, London
John Allen 1972   49 years and 8 days Workington Town, Whitehaven
Danny Smith 1972   49 years and 8 days London, Paris St Germain
Darren Hogg 1973   48 years and 8 days London
Jason Nicol 1973   48 years and 8 days Penrith, Gold Coast, South Sydney, North Queensland, Salford
John Skandalis 1976   45 years and 8 days NSW City; Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers, Huddersfield
Craig Fitzgibbon 1977   44 years and 8 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Exiles; Illawarra, St George Illawarra, Sydney, Hull FC
Jim Gannon 1977   44 years and 8 days Balmain, Halifax, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes
Henry Perenara 1980   41 years and 8 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Melbourne, St George Illawarra, Parramatta, Cronulla
Mark Gleeson 1982   39 years and 8 days Warrington, Halifax
Mark Toohey 1982   39 years and 8 days Batley
Will Naitoro 1989   32 years and 8 days Solomon Is
Gil Dudson 1990   31 years and 8 days Wales; Celtic, Wigan, Widnes, Salford, Catalans
Matt Moylan 1991   30 years and 8 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Penrith, Cronulla
Euan Aitken 1995   26 years and 8 days Scotland, NSW Country, PM XIII; St George Illawarra, Warriors
Josh Ward 1995   26 years and 8 days Barrow
Latrell Mitchell 1997   24 years and 8 days Australia, New South Wales, Indig. All Stars; Sydney, South Sydney
Zac Saddler 1999   22 years and 8 days Indig. All Stars; Manly
Sam Walker 2002   19 years and 8 days Sydney

June 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Cummins 1886   135 years and 7 days NSW Firsts; Balmain, University
Leonard Kelly 1913 1981 NSW City Probables, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts, Probables (AU), Fighting Services I, Army Firsts; St George
William Collins 1927 2000 South Sydney
Alan Prescott 1927 1998 Great Britain, England, British Empire, Great Britain/France
Les McDermott 1933   88 years and 7 days Canterbury
Desmond Drummond 1958   63 years and 7 days Great Britain, England; Leigh, Western Suburbs, Warrington, Workington Town
Glen Leggett 1962   59 years and 7 days Eastern Suburbs, Illawarra
Ged Blaney 1965   56 years and 7 days Whitehaven
Neil Greatbatch 1966   55 years and 7 days Castleford
Steven Georgallis 1968   53 years and 7 days Greece; Eastern Suburbs, Carlisle, Western Suburbs, Wests Tigers, Warrington
Geoff Toovey 1969   52 years and 7 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Manly, Northern Eagles
Mark Corvo 1973   48 years and 7 days Canberra, Adelaide, Brisbane, Salford
Andrew Henderson 1979   42 years and 7 days Scotland; Barrow, Castleford Tigers, Gateshead, Sheffield Eagles
Damien Bower 1980   41 years and 7 days St George Illawarra
Jermaine Coleman 1982   39 years and 7 days Jamaica; Hunslet Hawks, London Skolars
Phil Morwood 1982   39 years and 7 days Manly
Liam Coleman 1986   35 years and 7 days Leigh
Keith Lulia 1987   34 years and 7 days Cook Islands; St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Bradford, Wests Tigers
Sonny Tuigamala 1988   33 years and 7 days Sydney
Fred Pakutoa 1989   32 years and 7 days Cook Islands
Josh Mansour 1990   31 years and 7 days Australia, Lebanon, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII; Penrith, South Sydney
James Greenwood 1991   30 years and 7 days South Wales, Wigan, London, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Oldham, Siddal, Dewsbury
Daniel Tupou 1991   30 years and 7 days Australia, Tonga, New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, Tonga Invitational; Sydney
Vincent Rennie 1994   27 years and 7 days Cook Islands; Newcastle Thunder
Jake Bibby 1996   25 years and 7 days Salford, Wigan
Connor Tracey 1996   25 years and 7 days South Sydney, Cronulla

June 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Thomas Tyquin 1932 2015 QLD Firsts
Rohan Hancock 1955   66 years and 6 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland
David Hatch 1959   62 years and 6 days Aus Presidents XIII; Cronulla
Roy Robinson 1965   56 years and 6 days Barrow
Ken Nagas 1973   48 years and 6 days Australia (SL), New South Wales, NSW Country, New South Wales (SL); Canberra
Matt Parsons 1973   48 years and 6 days NSW Country; South Sydney, Newcastle
Richard Smith 1973   48 years and 6 days Ireland; Halifax, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers, Keighley, Wakefield Trinity
Paul Marsh 1974   47 years and 6 days Leigh
Michael Sullivan 1980   41 years and 6 days Northern Eagles, Cronulla, Warrington, Bulldogs
Clint Newton 1981   40 years and 6 days USA, NSW Country, PM XIII; Newcastle, Melbourne, Hull Kingston Rovers, Penrith
Ruslan Izmailov 1983   38 years and 6 days Russia
Roman Ovchinnikov 1983   38 years and 6 days Russia
Billy Slater 1983   38 years and 6 days Australia, Queensland; Melbourne
Cameron Smith 1983   38 years and 6 days Australia, Queensland, NRL All Stars; Melbourne
Ryan Verlinden 1986   35 years and 6 days Featherstone Rovers, Workington Town
Miloš Zogović 1989   32 years and 6 days Serbia
Éloi Pélissier 1991   30 years and 6 days France; Catalans, Leigh, London, Toulouse
Blake Wallace 1992   29 years and 6 days Toronto Wolfpack, Leigh
David Scott 1993   28 years and 6 days Scotland; Doncaster, Batley, Coventry Bears
Halvor Harris 1994   27 years and 6 days South Africa
Frankie Halton 1996   25 years and 6 days Ireland; Swinton, Featherstone Rovers
Nicholas Hynes 1996   25 years and 6 days Melbourne
Cory Denniss 1997   24 years and 6 days Newcastle
Reece Robson 1998   23 years and 6 days St George Illawarra, North Queensland
Harry Bardle 2000   21 years and 6 days Hull Kingston Rovers

June 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Joseph Baker 1932 2018 QLD Firsts
Don Barrett 1935   86 years and 5 days QLD Firsts
Keith Blackett 1945 2017 Manly
Steve Morris 1957   64 years and 5 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, Warrington, Salford, Eastern Suburbs, Leeds
Barry Ledger 1962   59 years and 5 days Great Britain, England; St Helens, Leigh
Alan Boothroyd 1966   55 years and 5 days Huddersfield, Bradford Northern, Sheffield Eagles, Halifax, Dewsbury, Keighley
Craig Robertson 1968   53 years and 5 days Sheffield Eagles
Eugene Bourneville 1972   49 years and 5 days Bradford Northern
Darren Hughes 1974   47 years and 5 days Featherstone Rovers, Sheffield Eagles, Hunslet Hawks
Mark O'Neill 1975   46 years and 5 days Balmain, Wests Tigers, Leeds, Hull Kingston Rovers
Pat Gibson 1981   40 years and 5 days Sharks
Darrell Griffin 1981   40 years and 5 days England; Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Leeds, Salford, Featherstone Rovers
Robert Tanielu 1982   39 years and 5 days Brisbane, Melbourne, North Queensland
Steve Irwin 1983   38 years and 5 days Brisbane
Toshio Laiseni 1985   36 years and 5 days Tonga; Cronulla
Yusuf Dağdanaşar 1989   32 years and 5 days Turkey
Kevin Larroyer 1989   32 years and 5 days France; Toulouse, Catalans, Hull Kingston Rovers, Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Halifax
Jimmy Maebata 1993   28 years and 5 days Solomon Is
Benjamin Marschke 1997   24 years and 5 days Sydney

June 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Hamalainen 1903 1975 Brisbane Firsts; Brisbane Firsts
Jim Quealey 1917   104 years and 4 days NSW Firsts, Combined City, Thompson's Team, NSW City Seconds; Balmain
Arthur Connell 1942   79 years and 4 days QLD Firsts; Canterbury
Darrel Bampton 1949   72 years and 4 days South Sydney
Peter O'Neill 1955   66 years and 4 days Canterbury
Peter Lehman 1960   61 years and 4 days South Sydney
Steve O'Brien 1965   56 years and 4 days Canterbury, Balmain
Gavin Catanach 1970   51 years and 4 days Parramatta, Balmain
David Furness 1971   50 years and 4 days Castleford
Greg Wolfgramm 1974   47 years and 4 days Tonga; Canberra
Aaron Moule 1977   44 years and 4 days South Queensland, Melbourne, Widnes, Salford
Liam Bretherton 1979   42 years and 4 days Ireland; Warrington, Wigan, Leigh
Simon Phillips 1983   38 years and 4 days North Queensland
Chris Larkin 1986   35 years and 4 days Barrow
Abraham Papalii 1993   28 years and 4 days Sydney
Luke Waterworth 1996   25 years and 4 days Wigan, Swinton

June 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Neill 1884 1964 Australia, NSW Firsts, Combined 1st, Kangaroos, Australasia II; South Sydney, Newtown, Glebe
Doug McGregor 1890 1948 Australia, QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Fortitude Valley, Glebe
Ray Markham 1909 1988 Dominion XIII, Illawarra Firsts, Newcastle (AU)
Pat McMahon 1927 2013 Australia, QLD Firsts, Toowoomba, North QLD
Tom Cooper 1940   81 years and 3 days Balmain, Canterbury
John Robinson 1940   81 years and 3 days South Sydney
Kevin Beardmore 1960   61 years and 3 days Great Britain, England; Castleford, Canberra
Robert Beardmore 1960   61 years and 3 days Castleford, Leigh
Joe Kilroy 1960   61 years and 3 days Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Halifax, Past Christian Bros, Brisbane
Geoff Clark 1965   56 years and 3 days North Sydney
Clint Robinson 1969   52 years and 3 days Balmain
Darren Capovilla 1973   48 years and 3 days Italy; Parramatta, Western Suburbs
Robert Roberts 1978   43 years and 3 days Wales; Hull, Halifax, Huddersfield, Hunslet Hawks, Leigh, Oldham, Barrow
Makasini Richter 1979   42 years and 3 days Tonga; Wests Tigers, Bulldogs
Michael Crocker 1980   41 years and 3 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII; Sydney, Melbourne, South Sydney
Scott Rhodes 1980   41 years and 3 days Scotland; Hull FC, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury, York City Knights
Phil Graham 1981   40 years and 3 days NSW Country; Canberra, Sydney, Gold Coast Titans
Jonathon Goddard 1982   39 years and 3 days Castleford Tigers, Oldham, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax
Sam Latu 1988   33 years and 3 days Tonga; South Sydney, Wests Tigers
Ian Mort 1988   33 years and 3 days Leigh, Swinton, Barrow, North Wales
Nafe Seluini 1990   31 years and 3 days Tonga; Penrith, Sydney
Greg Scott 1991   30 years and 3 days Dewsbury, Swinton
Emir Walid Bouregba 1994   27 years and 3 days Spain
Tyson Gamble 1996   25 years and 3 days Wests Tigers, Brisbane
Tyrone May 1996   25 years and 3 days Samoa; Penrith
Scott Plumridge 1996   25 years and 3 days Scotland
Dylan Brown 2000   21 years and 3 days Parramatta

June 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Robert Marjoribanks 1930   91 years and 2 days Australia, QLD Firsts, North QLD; Eastern Suburbs
Johnny Riley 1939   82 years and 2 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Greg Oliphant 1950   71 years and 2 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts; Balmain
Warren Griffin 1955   66 years and 2 days South Sydney
Darryl Brohman 1956   65 years and 2 days Queensland; Penrith, Canterbury
Mark Gee 1965   56 years and 2 days Gold Coast
Mark Jones 1965   56 years and 2 days Great Britain, Wales; Hull FC, Warrington
Gary Mercer 1966   55 years and 2 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World, New Zealand XIII; Bradford Northern, Warrington, Leeds, Halifax, Castleford Tigers
Gary Connolly 1971   50 years and 2 days Great Britain, England, Ireland, Rest Of The World; St Helens, Canterbury, Wigan, Leeds, Widnes
Scott Logan 1976   45 years and 2 days Scotland; Sydney City, Hull FC, South Sydney, Wigan, Canberra
Paul Hicks 1977   44 years and 2 days Wakefield Trinity, Batley, Dewsbury
Thomas Leuluai 1985   36 years and 2 days New Zealand, Exiles; Warriors, London, Wigan
Luke Gale 1988   33 years and 2 days England, England Knights; Doncaster, Harlequins, Bradford, Castleford Tigers, Leeds
Joshua Marjanović 1995   26 years and 2 days Serbia

June 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Arthur McCabe 1887 1924 NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis; South Sydney
Jimmy Flynn 1894 1945 QLD Firsts
Eiryn Davies 1908 1992 England, Wales
Col Maxwell 1917 2001 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Northern Div/N.Coast, NSW Country Seconds, Probables (AU); St George, Western Suburbs
Colin Ratcliff 1929   Turned 92 yesterday NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Riverina; Western Suburbs
Gordon Lewis 1939   Turned 82 yesterday Great Britain, Wales
Gary Bridge 1961   Turned 60 yesterday Balmain, Oldham, Eastern Suburbs
Roy Southernwood 1968   Turned 53 yesterday Castleford, Halifax, Wakefield Trinity
Martin Holden 1969   Turned 52 yesterday Oldham, Chorley Borough
Tony Priddle 1970   Turned 51 yesterday St George, Paris St Germain
Mark Webster 1970   Turned 51 yesterday Wakefield Trinity
Brandon Costin 1972   Turned 49 yesterday USA, NSW Country; South Sydney, Western Suburbs, Sydney City, Canberra, Huddersfield, Bradford
Andrew Willis 1973   Turned 48 yesterday Western Suburbs
David Seeds 1974   Turned 47 yesterday Cumbria; Whitehaven
Alf Goulbourne 1975   Turned 46 yesterday Oldham
Nick Parfitt 1984   Turned 37 yesterday Brisbane
Aaron Groom 1987   Turned 34 yesterday Fiji; Bulldogs, Sheffield Eagles
Simon Brown 1989   Turned 32 yesterday Sheffield Eagles, York City Knights, Hunslet Hawks, Dewsbury
Damien Cook 1991   Turned 30 yesterday Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, NRL All Stars; St George Illawarra, Canterbury, South Sydney
Keith Holden 1993   Turned 28 yesterday Halifax
Colton Roche 1993   Turned 28 yesterday Ireland; Sheffield Eagles, York City Knights, Featherstone Rovers, Huddersfield, Bradford, Workington Town, Newcastle Thunder
Ben Henderson 1996   Turned 25 yesterday Vanuatu
Tristan Sailor 1998   Turned 23 yesterday St George Illawarra
Vladimir Milutinović 1999   Turned 22 yesterday Serbia
James Mulvaney 2000   Turned 21 yesterday Ireland
Starford To'a 2000   Turned 21 yesterday Newcastle

June 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Patrick McCue 1883 1962 Australia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Metropolis, Australasia II, Kangaroos; Newtown, Annandale, Western Suburbs
Daniel Munro 1922 2011 Sydney Seconds; St George, Parramatta
Brian Bevan 1924 1991 British Empire, Other, Australasia, English League; Eastern Suburbs
Graham Wilson 1939 2005 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Newtown, Cronulla
Wayne Collins 1967   Turns 54 today NSW Country; Canberra, St George, South Queensland, Leeds, Dewsbury
Ben Gillies 1968   Turns 53 today Canterbury
Martin Wood 1970   Turns 51 today Halifax, Keighley, Sheffield Eagles, Workington Town
Adam Bristow 1973   Turns 48 today Illawarra, Western Suburbs, Leigh
David Shillington 1983   Turns 38 today Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Sydney, Canberra, Gold Coast Titans
Nate Myles 1985   Turns 36 today Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Bulldogs, Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Manly, Melbourne
Igor Chuprin 1986   Turns 35 today Russia
Jonathon Dallas 1988   Turns 33 today Malta
Ben Jones 1990   Turns 31 today PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Sydney, North Queensland
Wartovo Puara 1990   Turns 31 today Papua New Guinea; Barrow
Aidan Sezer 1991   Turns 30 today NSW City, Indig. All Stars, PM XIII; Gold Coast Titans, Canberra, Huddersfield
Cowen Epere 1996   Turns 25 today Malta

June 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Ernie Coleman 1884   Turns 138 tomorrow Newcastle (AU)
Jim McCormack 1904   Turns 118 tomorrow NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds; St George, South Sydney, Canterbury
Glenn Thorpe 1933 2017 Manly
John McGrath 1935 2020 QLD Firsts
Edward Heinrich 1940 2013 Parramatta
Elwyn Walters 1943   Turns 79 tomorrow Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Manly
Craig Young 1956   Turns 66 tomorrow Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Albert Fulivai 1968   Turns 54 tomorrow Canberra
Brett Galea 1972   Turns 50 tomorrow Brisbane, Adelaide
Garen Casey 1974   Turns 48 tomorrow Parramatta, Penrith, Wakefield Trinity, Salford
Iestyn Harris 1976   Turns 46 tomorrow Great Britain, Wales; Warrington, Leeds, Bradford, Featherstone Rovers
Scott Pethybridge 1977   Turns 45 tomorrow Penrith, North Sydney, Auckland, Northern Eagles
Tony Puletua 1979   Turns 43 tomorrow New Zealand, Samoa, Exiles; Penrith, St Helens, Salford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Jake Melling 1994   Turns 28 tomorrow London Skolars
Sione Mata'utia-Leifi 1996   Turns 26 tomorrow Australia, Samoa, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Newcastle, St Helens
Jack Brown 2000   Turns 22 tomorrow Hull FC, Doncaster, Bradford

June 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Buckley 1890 1917 Australia, QLD Firsts; Fortitude Valley
Eynon Hawkins 1920 2001 Wales
George Martin 1931 2017 NSW City Firsts; North Sydney
Ray Cattanach 1942   78 years and 363 days QLD Firsts
Kevin Webb 1955   65 years and 363 days Parramatta, Eastern Suburbs
Brian Johnson 1956 2016 NSW Country Firsts; St George, Warrington, Eastern Suburbs
Mitch Newton 1968   52 years and 363 days Canterbury
Chris Quinn 1968   52 years and 363 days Cronulla, St George, Adelaide, Parramatta
Kim Howard 1970   50 years and 363 days London
Richard Price 1970   50 years and 363 days Hull FC, Sheffield Eagles, Batley
Darren Treacy 1971   49 years and 363 days NSW Country; Newcastle, St George, St George Illawarra, Salford, Parramatta
Russell Bussian 1973   47 years and 363 days Gold Coast, Saint-Gaudens, Limoux
Waisale Sovatabua 1973   47 years and 363 days Fiji; Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield, Wakefield Trinity
Charles Cortalano 1982   38 years and 363 days USA
Adrian Gardner 1983   37 years and 363 days Great Britain, England, English League; Barrow, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers
Paddy Coupar 1986   34 years and 363 days Scotland
James Gordon 1986   34 years and 363 days Barrow
Ryan Steen 1989   31 years and 363 days Doncaster, Gateshead, West Hull
Steve Thorpe 1989   31 years and 363 days Sheffield Eagles
Sweeney Sablan 1990   30 years and 363 days Vanuatu
Josh Charnley 1991   29 years and 363 days England, England Knights; Wigan, Hull Kingston Rovers, Warrington
Ryan Pywell 1991   29 years and 363 days Gloucestershire
Tom Ashton 1992   28 years and 363 days Sheffield Eagles, Oldham, Hunslet Hawks
George Griffin 1992   28 years and 363 days Hull Kingston Rovers, London, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers
Bastien Canet 1993   27 years and 363 days France; Toulouse
Hakim Miloudi 1993   27 years and 363 days France; Hull FC, Doncaster, Toronto Wolfpack
D'Rhys Miller 1995   25 years and 363 days Fiji, Fiji PM XIII
Renouf To'omaga-Atoni 1995   25 years and 363 days Canterbury
Jack Murchie 1997   23 years and 363 days Canberra, Warriors
Jacob Ogden 1998   22 years and 363 days Jamaica; London, Sheffield Eagles, London Skolars, Batley

June 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Johnno Stuntz 1885 1917 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis; Sydney, South Sydney, Western Suburbs
James Devereux 1887 1934 Australia, NSW Firsts, GB/Australasia, Kangaroos; North Sydney
Arthur Oxford 1894 1980 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, Rest of NSW Firsts, Combined 1st, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Australasia II, Probables (AU); South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Jim Champion 1913   107 years and 362 days Western Division, NSW Country Seconds, NSW Group 10; Canterbury
Rex Harrison 1914 1996 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Combined 1st, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts, Felsh's Team, Fighting Services I, Army Firsts; North Sydney
Marcel Volot 1917 2014 France
Ernest Collier 1921 2015 St George
Jim Collins 1923   97 years and 362 days Metropolis Seconds; Canterbury
Terence Cook 1927 2016 Great Britain, Wales
Ronald Taylor 1932   88 years and 362 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
John McLeod 1957   63 years and 362 days QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Western Suburbs, Canberra
Grant Jones 1958   62 years and 362 days South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Gary French 1963   57 years and 362 days Brisbane Souths, Brisbane, Castleford
Sean Watson 1965   55 years and 362 days Cronulla
Dean Sampson 1967   53 years and 362 days Great Britain, England; Castleford, Gold Coast, Parramatta
Simon Ashcroft 1970   50 years and 362 days Runcorn, Swinton
Craig Patch 1970   50 years and 362 days Illawarra, Sydney Tigers
Jason Syme 1972   48 years and 362 days Scotland
Jason Wendt 1974   46 years and 362 days South Queensland
Andrew Hunter 1977   43 years and 362 days Manly
Lee Bardauskas 1979   41 years and 362 days Castleford
Louis Anderson 1985   35 years and 362 days New Zealand, Exiles; Warriors, Warrington, Catalans
Benoit Mouclier 1986   34 years and 362 days Hong Kong
Adam Walsh 1987   33 years and 362 days North Wales
Dave Arnot 1988   32 years and 362 days Scotland; London Skolars
Will Scully 1988   32 years and 362 days Thailand
Oliver Gordon 1992   28 years and 362 days Workington Town
Matt Doorey 2000   20 years and 362 days Canterbury

June 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Mogridge 1903 1978 NSW Firsts, New England; St George
Arthur Bassett 1914 1999 England, Wales
Marcel Bescos 1937 2013 France
Jim Cody 1943   77 years and 361 days Western Suburbs
Colin Clarke 1945   75 years and 361 days Great Britain
Barry McTaggart 1946   74 years and 361 days Australia; Balmain
Michael Cronin 1951   69 years and 361 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta
Robbie Tew 1961   59 years and 361 days Redcliffe, Newcastle
John Fieldhouse 1962   58 years and 361 days Great Britain; Warrington, Widnes, St Helens, Oldham, Halifax
Dan Stains 1964   56 years and 361 days Australia, Queensland; Cronulla, Halifax, Balmain
Martin Crequer 1965   55 years and 361 days New Zealand; Newcastle, Canterbury
Duane Mann 1965   55 years and 361 days New Zealand, Tonga, New Zealand XIII; Warrington, Warriors
Steve Benkic 1969   51 years and 361 days Balmain, Eastern Suburbs
Graham Lyons 1969   51 years and 361 days New South Wales, NSW City; South Sydney, Penrith, Balmain
Jason Donnelly 1970   50 years and 361 days New Zealand; Keighley, St George, Adelaide
Anthony Xuereb 1970   50 years and 361 days Malta; Penrith, Western Suburbs
Jim McLaren 1972   48 years and 361 days Scotland
Matt Seers 1974   46 years and 361 days New South Wales, NSW Country; North Sydney, Wests Tigers, Wakefield Trinity
Heath Cruckshank 1976   44 years and 361 days South Queensland, Gold Coast, Leigh, St Helens, Sheffield Eagles, Halifax
Paul King 1979   41 years and 361 days Great Britain, England; Hull, Wakefield Trinity
Scott Barrow 1980   40 years and 361 days St Helens
Evarn Tuimavave 1984   36 years and 361 days New Zealand; Warriors, Newcastle, Hull Kingston Rovers
Robert Niedzwiecki 1987   33 years and 361 days Poland
Jason Clark 1989   31 years and 361 days NSW City; South Sydney, Warrington
Andrew Fifita 1989   31 years and 361 days Australia, Tonga, New South Wales, NSW City, Indig. All Stars, Tonga Invitational; Wests Tigers, Cronulla
David Fifita 1989   31 years and 361 days Tonga, Indig. All Stars; Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity
Anthony Mullally 1991   29 years and 361 days Ireland; Widnes, Huddersfield, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Toronto Wolfpack
Olsi Krasniqi 1992   28 years and 361 days Harlequins, Salford, Toronto Wolfpack, Bradford
Aaron Lloyd 1992   28 years and 361 days Swinton
Zachariah Blair 1994   26 years and 361 days Vanuatu
Dan Maskill 1995   25 years and 361 days Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers

June 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jim Craig 1895 1959 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Metropolis, Universities XIII, Ipswich, Maryborough; Balmain, University, Ipswich, Western Suburbs
Carl Langton 1920 2003 NSW Group 7, Army Firsts, NSW City Seconds; North Sydney, St George
Gilbert Verdié 1928 2015 France
Bill Bradstreet 1945   75 years and 360 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Manly
Peter Bell 1962   58 years and 360 days Halifax
Tim Street 1968   52 years and 360 days Leigh, Swinton, Oldham, Hull FC, Lancashire Lynx
Andy Thompson 1968   52 years and 360 days Hull Kingston Rovers
Damian Kennedy 1974   46 years and 360 days Aborigines; Western Suburbs, Canberra, London
Chris St Clair 1976   44 years and 360 days Italy; Balmain
Luke Branighan 1981   39 years and 360 days Malta; St George Illawarra, Sharks, Gateshead, Halifax
Danny Nicklas 1991   29 years and 360 days Hull FC, York City Knights, Newcastle Thunder, Hunslet Hawks
Steve Momoa 1994   26 years and 360 days Solomon Is
James Morland 1995   25 years and 360 days York City Knights
Joseph Manu 1996   24 years and 360 days New Zealand; Sydney
Thomas Doyle 1999   21 years and 360 days Bradford
Danny Walker 1999   21 years and 360 days Widnes, Warrington, Rochdale Hornets
Aaron Schoupp 2001   19 years and 360 days Canterbury

June 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Augustin Parent 1935   85 years and 359 days France, Great Britain/France
Chris Wellman 1950 2015 Cronulla, Western Suburbs
John Marsh 1951   69 years and 359 days South Sydney
Greg Nixon 1961   59 years and 359 days South Sydney, Cronulla
David Thorne 1965   55 years and 359 days Newcastle
George Carmont 1978   42 years and 359 days Samoa, Exiles; Newcastle, Wigan
Tommy Goulden 1981   39 years and 359 days Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Leigh
Dimitris Dajč 1984   36 years and 359 days Serbia
Michael Channing 1992   28 years and 359 days Wales; London, Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers
Romain Navarrete 1994   26 years and 359 days France; Catalans, Wigan, Wakefield Trinity, London
Reuben Garrick 1997   23 years and 359 days PM XIII, Junior Kangaroos; Manly