Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Front row
- Born
- Friday, 19th June, 1981
- Current Age
- 45 years and 138 days
- Place Of Birth
- Witney, Oxfordshire, England
Known Family Links
- Brother
- Josh Griffin, George Griffin
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | - | 5 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | 60.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International Matches | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Four Nations | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | 1 | 159 | 143 | 302 | 25 | - | 25 | 3 | / | 5 | 60.00% | - | - | 106 | 5 | 1 | 139 | 156 | 7 | 46.03% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | - | 13 | 20 | 33 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 19 | 14 | - | 57.58% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | 5 | 9 | 14 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7 | 7 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Club Challenge | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | 1 | 159 | 143 | 302 | 25 | - | 25 | 3 | / | 5 | 60.00% | - | - | 106 | 5 | 1 | 139 | 156 | 7 | 46.03% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 29 | 27 | 56 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 29 | 25 | 2 | 51.79% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Third Division | - | 12 | 2 | 14 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 4 | 10 | - | 28.57% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 213 | 198 | 411 | 31 | - | 31 | 3 | / | 5 | 60.00% | - | - | 130 | 5 | 1 | 195 | 207 | 9 | 47.45% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 2005, 2008, 2010 | - | 5 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | - | 60.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
International Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 2005-2010 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2003 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | 12 | 1 | 23.53% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2004 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | / | 2 | 50.00% | - | - | 10 | 1 | - | 17 | 12 | - | 62.96% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2005 | 22 | 6 | 28 | 5 | - | 5 | 2 | / | 2 | 100.00% | - | - | 24 | - | - | 10 | 18 | - | 35.71% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2006 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 1 | - | 1 | - | / | 1 | 0.00% | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 7 | 18 | - | 28.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2007 | 5 | 24 | 29 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 15 | 15 | 1 | 51.72% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2008 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 1 | 37.04% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2009 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 17 | 12 | - | 62.96% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2010 | 25 | 5 | 30 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 20 | 12 | 1 | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2011 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | 1 | - | 16 | 14 | - | 59.26% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2012 | 8 | 24 | 32 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 26 | 10 | - | 81.25% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SalfordSalford | 2013 | 21 | 1 | 22 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7 | 15 | 1 | 31.82% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SalfordSalford | 2014 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 8 | 12 | 1 | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SalfordSalford | 2015 | 2 | 17 | 19 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8 | 11 | 1 | 42.11% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone R.Featherstone | 2016 | 19 | 13 | 32 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 16 | 16 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone R.Featherstone | 2017 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 17 | 11 | 2 | 56.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| KeighleyKeighley | 2018 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 4 | 10 | - | 28.57% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield Trinity | 2003-06 | 59 | 38 | 97 | 9 | - | 9 | 3 | / | 5 | 60.00% | - | - | 42 | 2 | - | 37 | 59 | 1 | 38.14% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Huddersfield | 2007-11 | 72 | 68 | 140 | 14 | - | 14 | - | - | - | 56 | 3 | 1 | 74 | 63 | 3 | 52.86% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Leeds | 2012 | 8 | 24 | 32 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 22 | 10 | - | 68.75% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Salford | 2013-15 | 32 | 29 | 61 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 22 | 36 | 3 | 36.07% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Featherstone | 2016-17 | 30 | 32 | 62 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 33 | 27 | 2 | 53.23% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Keighley | 2018 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 4 | 10 | - | 28.57% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Tony McCarron, Max Turner, Alan Katzmann, Paul Carter, AJ Lucantonio, Derek Farrar, Bill Bates, Tim Costello
Sources:Richard Bailey's Rugby League World, Widnes RLFC History, RFL Player Registers, Hunslet RLFC

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.