Calendar

Birthdays - May

May 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles McMurtrie 1878 1951 Australia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Australasia II, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Balmain
Jean Duhau 1906 1973 France
Jean Dop 1924 2003 France
Kevin Hole 1933   89 years and 23 days NSW City Firsts, Possibles (AU); St George, Parramatta
Geoff Foster 1952   70 years and 23 days NSW Country Firsts; Western Suburbs
Mark Murray 1959   63 years and 23 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Aus Presidents XIII
Wayne Chisholm 1964   58 years and 23 days NSW City; Manly, South Sydney, North Sydney
Shane O'Grady 1970   52 years and 23 days Balmain, Penrith, Newcastle
David Mycoe 1972   50 years and 23 days Sheffield, Wakefield, Dewsbury
Pascal Jampy 1973   49 years and 23 days France; Paris St Germain, UTC
Andrew Suniula 1982   40 years and 23 days Manly
Scott Grix 1984   38 years and 23 days Ireland; Doncaster, Halifax, Leigh, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield
Sam Nash 1989   33 years and 23 days London
James Hasson 1992   30 years and 23 days Ireland; Manly, Salford, Wakefield Trinity
Gabriel Farley 1994   28 years and 23 days USA
Finlay Hutchison 1996   26 years and 23 days Scotland
Daniel Saifiti 1996   26 years and 23 days Fiji, New South Wales; Newcastle
Jacob Saifiti 1996   26 years and 23 days Fiji; Newcastle
Marcus Stock 1996   26 years and 23 days Hemel, York City, Coventry Bears

May 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Hilton 1921 1998 Great Britain, England
Arthur Clues 1924 1998 Australia, British Empire, Other, Australasia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts; Western Suburbs
Noel Murray 1950   72 years and 22 days South Sydney
Alan Smith 1955   67 years and 22 days QLD Firsts, Queensland; North Sydney, Canberra
Greg Cox 1957   65 years and 22 days Balmain, Cronulla, Western Suburbs
Chris Doyle 1958   64 years and 22 days Newtown, Canterbury
Royce Simmons 1960   62 years and 22 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country; Penrith
Grant Bell 1962   60 years and 22 days Castleford Tigers, York City
Richard Milner 1965   57 years and 22 days Bramley, Halifax
Mark Afflick 1970   52 years and 22 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Jason Roach 1971   51 years and 22 days Scotland; St Helens, Swinton, Castleford Tigers, Warrington, Barrow
Peter Clarke 1974   48 years and 22 days Manly, Sydney, Adelaide, South Sydney
Jamie Owens 1976   46 years and 22 days Parramatta
Aaron Cotter 1977   45 years and 22 days Western Suburbs
Daniel Ivan 1979   43 years and 22 days Hungary
Oliver Wilkes 1980   42 years and 22 days Scotland, Cumbria; Sheffield, Huddersfield Sheffield, Keighley, Leigh, Wigan, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Harlequins, Barrow, Workington Town
Taniela Tuiaki 1982   40 years and 22 days New Zealand, Tonga; Wests Tigers
Phil Carleton 1984   38 years and 22 days Wales
Dave Marando 1984   38 years and 22 days USA
Mike Knowles 1987   35 years and 22 days Castleford Tigers, Gateshead, Barrow, Sheffield, Featherstone, Dewsbury
Joris Bissiere 1993   29 years and 22 days France
James Bell 1994   28 years and 22 days Scotland; Warriors, Toulouse, Leigh
Osian Phillips 1994   28 years and 22 days South Wales, West Wales
Joe Hartley 1998   24 years and 22 days Oldham

May 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Pat Walsh 1879 1953 Australia, QLD Firsts, Northern Division, Newcastle (AU); Newcastle
Les Polychrone 1914 1973 St George
Arthur Mather 1918 2005 South Sydney
Les Livingston 1920 1998 Sydney Seconds; South Sydney
Ken Kearney 1924 2006 Australia, Other, Australasia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts; St George
Greg Hawick 1932   90 years and 21 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW XII, Australia XIII; South Sydney, North Sydney
Bob Tucker 1936 2013 Western Suburbs
Laurie Fagan 1941 2020 NSW Firsts; Balmain, Penrith
Neville Hornery 1948 2018 Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Bob Broad 1950 2005 Penrith, South Sydney
Bill Sawers 1950   72 years and 21 days South Sydney
John Thompson 1959   63 years and 21 days Wakefield, York
Kevin Hardwick 1962   60 years and 21 days Balmain
Warren Wilson 1963   59 years and 21 days Hunslet, Halifax, Featherstone
Daniel Anderson 1967   55 years and 21 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, Rest Of The World; Wigan, Manly, Leeds, Hunter, Auckland, St Helens
Anthony Hancock 1975   47 years and 21 days South Sydney, Paris St Germain
Gareth Ellis 1981   41 years and 21 days Great Britain, England; Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Wests Tigers, Hull FC
Jone Macilai 1983   39 years and 21 days Fiji
Tom Kingston 1988   34 years and 21 days Gold Coast
Jesse Bromwich 1989   33 years and 21 days New Zealand, New Zealand, NRL; Melbourne
Lama Tasi 1990   32 years and 21 days Samoa; Sydney, Brisbane, Salford, St Helens, Warrington
Aaron Whitchurch 1992   30 years and 21 days Brisbane
Ben Austin 1995   27 years and 21 days Swinton
Lewis Clarke 1995   27 years and 21 days Scotland
Jose Kenga 1995   27 years and 21 days Hunslet, Swinton
George Roby 2002   20 years and 21 days North Wales

May 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Drew 1900   122 years and 21 days Western Suburbs
Stan Tancred 1912 1989 NSW City Firsts, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds; Western Suburbs
Alister Clarke 1917   105 years and 20 days Rest of NSW Firsts; St George, Canterbury
Cyril Connell Jr 1928 2009 Australia, QLD Firsts, Central QLD, Toowoomba
Bill Owens 1932 2016 Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Pierre Lacaze 1934 1995 France
Neil Fox 1939   83 years and 20 days Great Britain, England, Eastern Division
Rod Urquhart 1947   75 years and 20 days Cronulla, South Sydney
Bob Bolin 1950   72 years and 20 days South Sydney, Balmain
Trevor Ryan 1954   68 years and 20 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, Newtown, Western Suburbs
John Sparks 1962   60 years and 20 days Balmain, Illawarra
Anderson Okiwe 1964   58 years and 20 days Doncaster, Sheffield
Darren Maroon 1966   56 years and 20 days Lebanon; South Sydney, Manly, Sydney
Kelly Shelford 1966   56 years and 20 days New Zealand, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Whitehaven, Warrington
Sonny Nickle 1969   53 years and 20 days Great Britain, England; Hunslet, Sheffield, St Helens, Bradford, Leigh
Jamie Benn 1977   45 years and 20 days Scotland; Castleford Tigers, York, Dewsbury
Sam Isemonger 1978   44 years and 20 days Cronulla, St George Illawarra
Lesley Vainikolo 1979   43 years and 20 days New Zealand; Canberra, Bradford
Ahmad Bajouri 1982   40 years and 20 days Wests Tigers, South Sydney
Ryan Morgan 1990   32 years and 20 days Parramatta, Melbourne, St Helens, London
James Delaney 1992   30 years and 20 days Dewsbury
Cain Southernwood 1992   30 years and 20 days Bradford, Dewsbury, Whitehaven, Batley, Hunslet, York City
Joseph Tapine 1994   28 years and 20 days New Zealand, New Zealand; Newcastle, Canberra
Max King 1997   25 years and 20 days Gold Coast, Melbourne, Canterbury
Djordje Stošić 1997   25 years and 20 days Serbia

May 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Dai Davies 1902 1992 Wales, Other, English League
Frank Benning 1907 1990 NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Universities XIII; University
Cec Bennett 1908 1991 North Sydney
Jim Gillon 1932 2010 NSW City Seconds; North Sydney
Pat Fitzgerald 1937   85 years and 19 days Canterbury
John Dykes 1945   77 years and 19 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Cronulla, Penrith
John Kay 1952   70 years and 19 days Cronulla, South Sydney
Greg Purcell 1954   68 years and 19 days South Sydney, Cronulla
Wayne Heron 1961   61 years and 19 days Leeds, Kent Invicta, Bradford, Batley
Mark Bailey 1968   54 years and 19 days St Helens, Halifax
Denis Beecraft 1968   54 years and 19 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Wakefield
Salesi Finau 1973   49 years and 19 days Tonga; Canberra, Warrington
Jon Roper 1976   46 years and 19 days England, Cumbria; Warrington, London, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Rochdale, Halifax, Workington Town
John Wilshere 1978   44 years and 19 days Papua New Guinea; Western Reds, Melbourne, St George Illawarra, Warrington, Leigh, Salford
John Olzard 1981   41 years and 19 days South Sydney
Rohan Smith 1981   41 years and 19 days Cook Islands
George Azzi 1982   40 years and 19 days Lebanon; Sydney
Corey Parker 1982   40 years and 19 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL; Brisbane
Rikki Sheriffe 1984   38 years and 19 days Halifax, London, Bradford
Chris Vitalini 1987   35 years and 19 days Wales, Italy; South Wales, Gloucestershire, South Wales, Coventry Bears, West Wales
Aaron Low 1988   34 years and 19 days Barrow
Esau Siune 1988   34 years and 19 days Papua New Guinea
Alican Acar 1989   33 years and 19 days Turkey
Mitch Cahalane 1989   33 years and 19 days Halifax
Elvis Jensen 1992   30 years and 19 days Philippines
Kaysa Pritchard 1994   28 years and 19 days Samoa; Parramatta
Luke Cresswell 1995   27 years and 19 days Cumbria; Barrow
Jorge Richardson 1997   25 years and 19 days Hemel, Featherstone
Jordan Liney 1998   24 years and 19 days West Wales
Josh Schuster 2001   21 years and 19 days Manly

May 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Wilf Hodder 1896 1957 Wales, Other
Dave Bowen 1900 1966 St George
Mike Coulman 1944   78 years and 18 days Great Britain, England; Salford
Paul Jelfs 1953   69 years and 18 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Brad Izzard 1962   60 years and 18 days New South Wales; Penrith
Steve Fulmer 1966   56 years and 18 days Newcastle
Kevin Schraader 1973   49 years and 18 days Canterbury
Tulsen Tollett 1973   49 years and 18 days Penrith, Parramatta, London
Matt Crowther 1974   48 years and 18 days Scotland; Sheffield, Huddersfield Sheffield, Hull FC
Darren Rogers 1974   48 years and 18 days England; Dewsbury, Salford, Castleford Tigers
Steven Hartley 1975   47 years and 18 days South Sydney
Aseri Laing 1975   47 years and 18 days Fiji; Western Suburbs, Melbourne
Adam Donovan 1976   46 years and 18 days Western Suburbs
Iain Morrison 1983   39 years and 18 days Scotland; London, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes, Featherstone, Halifax, York City
Stephen Nemeth 1983   39 years and 18 days Hungary
James Brown 1988   34 years and 18 days Batley
Nick Skinner 1988   34 years and 18 days Manly
Sean Morris 1989   33 years and 18 days London
Tupou Sopoaga 1992   30 years and 18 days Cook Islands; Cronulla, Penrith
Mike Butt 1995   27 years and 18 days Wales; Swinton
Edene Gebbie 1995   27 years and 18 days Papua New Guinea
Tyrell Fuimaono 1996   26 years and 18 days Indigenous; South Sydney, Penrith, St George Illawarra
Thomas Lasvenes 1996   26 years and 18 days France
Max Jowitt 1997   25 years and 18 days Wakefield Trinity, Newcastle
Lewis Wray 1998   24 years and 18 days Keighley, Hunslet
Brock Pelligra 1999   23 years and 18 days Italy
Louis Brogan 2000   22 years and 18 days Swinton

May 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Woolley 1894 1966 New Zealand, Auckland, North Island, Combined NZ/QLD
Allan Ellis 1909 1984 Newtown
Johnny Hawke 1925 1992 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Southern Districts, Probables (AU), Possibles (AU); St George
Rod Irons 1950   72 years and 17 days South Sydney
Peter Reed 1950   72 years and 17 days South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Kevin Pobjie 1960   62 years and 17 days Newtown, Penrith, Canterbury
Scott Brown 1971   51 years and 17 days Cronulla, North Queensland
Billy Moore 1971   51 years and 17 days Australia, Queensland; North Sydney
Mark Stimson 1972   50 years and 17 days Sydney Tigers, Wests Tigers
Joe Berry 1974   48 years and 17 days Scotland; Keighley, Huddersfield, Doncaster, Batley
Michael Ostini 1975   47 years and 17 days Sydney City, South Sydney, Balmain
Stacey Jones 1976   46 years and 17 days New Zealand; Warriors, Catalans
Laurent Frayssinous 1977   45 years and 17 days France; Villeneuve, UTC
Robbie Duffy 1980   42 years and 17 days Penrith
Rohan Spiteri 1981   41 years and 17 days Malta
Marty Turner 1981   41 years and 17 days Melbourne, Oldham
Lincoln Withers 1981   41 years and 17 days PM XIII, Exiles; Canberra, Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Celtic, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ryan McBride 1984   38 years and 17 days Gateshead
Corey Payne 1984   38 years and 17 days NSW City; St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers, Canterbury
Jarrad Hickey 1985   37 years and 17 days Bulldogs, Wakefield Trinity
Kaliova Nauqe Tani 1985   37 years and 17 days Fiji
Tony Taupongi 1991   31 years and 17 days Solomon Is
Jonny Morris 1992   30 years and 17 days Oxford
Scott Turner 1994   28 years and 17 days Swinton, Rochdale, Huddersfield
Jack Walton 1995   27 years and 17 days Doncaster, Hunslet
Darnell McIntosh 1997   25 years and 17 days Huddersfield, Hull FC
Conor Fitzsimmons 1998   24 years and 17 days Castleford Tigers, Workington Town, Newcastle
Brodie Jones 1998   24 years and 17 days Newcastle
Romain Pallares 1998   24 years and 17 days Spain; Hunslet
Arthur Mourgue 1999   23 years and 17 days France; Catalans

May 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Wagstaff 1891 1939 England, England
Bert Day 1908 1977 Wales
Andre Carrere 1932 2010 France
Harry Wells 1932   90 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Monaro/S.Division, Southern Division; South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Don Workman 1938   84 years and 16 days Newtown, Canterbury
Johnny Greaves 1943   79 years and 16 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; St George, Canterbury
Bob McMillan 1952   70 years and 16 days South Sydney
Morvin Edwards 1968   54 years and 16 days New Zealand, New Zealand XIII, Wellington; Swinton, Leeds, Balmain, Penrith
John Timu 1969   53 years and 16 days New Zealand; Canterbury, London
Paul Johnson 1973   49 years and 16 days Penrith
Adam MacDougall 1975   47 years and 16 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Sydney, Newcastle, South Sydney
James Arkwright 1976   46 years and 16 days St Helens
Graeme Close 1977   45 years and 16 days Warrington
Frank Puletua 1978   44 years and 16 days Samoa; Penrith, South Sydney
Craig Trindall 1979   43 years and 16 days Penrith
Apisai Loaloadravu 1980   42 years and 16 days Vanuatu
Dustin Cooper 1981   41 years and 16 days Melbourne, Newcastle, Cronulla
Richard Fa'aoso 1984   38 years and 16 days Tonga; Penrith, Sydney, Castleford Tigers, Parramatta, Newcastle, Melbourne, Manly
Tinirau Arona 1989   33 years and 16 days Cook Islands; Sydney, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity
Johan Tisseyre 1989   33 years and 16 days Lézignan
Yoan Tisseyre 1989   33 years and 16 days France; Toulouse
Wayne Ulugia 1992   30 years and 16 days North Queensland, Hull Kingston Rovers
Jacques O'Neill 1999   23 years and 16 days Castleford Tigers, Halifax
Egan Butcher 2000   22 years and 16 days Sydney
Sam Hall 2002   20 years and 16 days Castleford Tigers

May 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Webster 1920 2014 South Sydney
Joseph Vanel 1927   95 years and 15 days France
Antoine Jiminez 1929   93 years and 15 days France
Barry Harris 1938 2006 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Newtown, South Sydney, Penrith
John O'Neill 1943 1999 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Manly
John Conway 1959   63 years and 15 days St George, Newtown
Mark Meadows 1965   57 years and 15 days Swinton, Springfield, Leigh, Oldham, Rochdale
Paul Hauff 1970   52 years and 15 days Australia, Queensland; Brisbane, London
Lynton Stott 1971   51 years and 15 days Sheffield, Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, Hull Kingston Rovers
Peter Wheeler 1974   48 years and 15 days Canterbury
Phil Winstanley 1974   48 years and 15 days Leigh
Dean Lawford 1977   45 years and 15 days Sheffield, Leeds, Huddersfield, Halifax, Batley, Widnes, Dewsbury
Jamie Fielden 1978   44 years and 15 days Huddersfield, Doncaster, London
Mike Bennett 1980   42 years and 15 days England; St Helens
Michael Ryan 1981   41 years and 15 days Brisbane, Celtic
Andy Shickell 1981   41 years and 15 days Hunslet, Halifax, Keighley
Mathew Head 1982   40 years and 15 days St George Illawarra, Hull FC, Wests Tigers
Revaz Gigauri 1984   38 years and 15 days Georgia
Joel Riethmuller 1985   37 years and 15 days Italy; North Queensland
Scott Bolton 1987   35 years and 15 days North Queensland
Sean Hunt 1989   33 years and 15 days USA
Ivan Ivanović 1989   33 years and 15 days Serbia
Luke Evans 1990   32 years and 15 days Oxford
Josh Griffin 1990   32 years and 15 days Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Batley, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Hull FC
Sosaia Feki 1991   31 years and 15 days Tonga; Cronulla, Castleford Tigers
William Hopoate 1992   30 years and 15 days Tonga, New South Wales, NSW City, Tonga Invitational; Manly, Parramatta, Canterbury, St Helens
Connor Donehue 1996   26 years and 15 days USA
Liam Marshall 1996   26 years and 15 days Wigan
Lachlan Ilias 2000   22 years and 15 days South Sydney

May 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Joe Pugsley 1885 1976 Wales
Tommy Anderson 1887 1928 Australia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos, Reds; South Sydney, Balmain, Newtown
Albert Johnston 1892 1961 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Australasia II; Balmain, Western Suburbs, Newtown, St George
Les Griffin 1907 1985 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Southern Division, Rest of Australia, NSW Ctry. Probables, Combined Country; St George
Jack Lynch 1910 1966 Metropolis, NSW City Possibles; Eastern Suburbs
Jack Hampstead 1920 1992 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis Seconds, Rest of NSW Firsts; Balmain
Ron McLennan 1922 2007 QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts, North QLD
Les Williams 1922 2006 Wales
Colin Quinn 1928   94 years and 14 days QLD Firsts, Ipswich
Mick Retchless 1942   80 years and 14 days QLD Firsts
Peter Fardell 1947   75 years and 14 days Balmain
Dave Chamberlin 1955   67 years and 14 days Cronulla
Pat English 1957   65 years and 14 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Kerry Hemsley 1960   62 years and 14 days Balmain, Wigan
Neil Kelly 1962   60 years and 14 days Dewsbury, Featherstone, Wakefield, Hunslet
Paul Langmack 1965   57 years and 14 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Canterbury, Halifax, Western Suburbs, Sydney City
Eion Crossan 1967   55 years and 14 days South Sydney, Cronulla
Steve Walters 1967   55 years and 14 days Newcastle
Richard Punchard 1968   54 years and 14 days Hunslet
Nathan Long 1973   49 years and 14 days NSW City; Cronulla, Northern Eagles, Manly, St George Illawarra
Paul Reilly 1976   46 years and 14 days England; Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Oldham
Adrian Morley 1977   45 years and 14 days Great Britain, England; Leeds, Sydney, Bradford, Warrington, Salford
Michael Smith 1977   45 years and 14 days New Zealand; Canterbury, Castleford Tigers, Hull, Hull Kingston Rovers, Swinton
Trent Estatheo 1981   41 years and 14 days Newcastle
Davit Gasviani 1981   41 years and 14 days Georgia
Jon Grayshon 1983   39 years and 14 days Huddersfield, Harlequins, Featherstone
Dominic Brambani 1985   37 years and 14 days Castleford Tigers, Halifax, Sheffield, Dewsbury, Batley, Hunslet
Andy Ballard 1986   36 years and 14 days Salford, Oldham, Barrow
Frankie Mariano 1987   35 years and 14 days Scotland; Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers, Featherstone, Doncaster, Sheffield
Malo Solomona 1987   35 years and 14 days Samoa; Warriors
Thomas Coyle 1988   34 years and 14 days Wigan, Oldham, Widnes, Whitehaven
Bland Abavu 1990   32 years and 14 days Papua New Guinea
Josh Dugan 1990   32 years and 14 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL; Canberra, St George Illawarra, Cronulla
Mourad Kriouche 1991   31 years and 14 days France; Toulouse
Vlada Dedić 1993   29 years and 14 days Serbia
Will Lovell 1993   29 years and 14 days London
Mike McMeeken 1994   28 years and 14 days England; London, Castleford Tigers, Catalans
Jason Bass 1996   26 years and 14 days Coventry Bears, York City, Sheffield
Jack Torkington 1996   26 years and 14 days West Wales
Elliot Wallis 2000   22 years and 14 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City, Bradford, Coventry Bears

May 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Cribb 1884 1941 Cumberland (AUS)
Eddie Mandible 1885   137 years and 13 days Wallabies; Eastern Suburbs
Geoff Pimblett 1944 2018 England; St Helens
Eric Ferguson 1955   67 years and 13 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Jeff Emery 1962   60 years and 13 days Parramatta
John Lyons 1963   59 years and 13 days Wakefield, Leeds, Halifax
Mitch Healey 1969   53 years and 13 days Cronulla, Castleford Tigers
Stanley Gene 1974   48 years and 13 days Papua New Guinea; Hull Kingston Rovers, Hull FC, Huddersfield, Bradford
Wes Tillott 1979   43 years and 13 days North Sydney, South Sydney
Beau Ryan 1985   37 years and 13 days PM XIII; Wests Tigers, Cronulla
Denan Kemp 1987   35 years and 13 days Brisbane, Warriors
Iasonas Lamprou 1991   31 years and 13 days Greece
Nene Macdonald 1994   28 years and 13 days Papua New Guinea, NRL; Sydney, Gold Coast, St George Illawarra, North Queensland, Cronulla, Leigh
Deane Meadows 1994   28 years and 13 days Swinton
Cyruss Payne 1994   28 years and 13 days Niue
Billy Tsikrikas 1995   27 years and 13 days Greece; Canterbury
Milan Čobanović 1996   26 years and 13 days Serbia
Falakiko Manu 1997   25 years and 13 days Canterbury
J'maine Hopgood 1999   23 years and 13 days Penrith
Ben Kilner 1999   23 years and 13 days Dewsbury, Rochdale, Wigan
Ebon Scurr 2000   22 years and 13 days Bradford

May 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jim Hall 1932   90 years and 12 days South Sydney
Hugh Kelly 1932   90 years and 12 days QLD Firsts, Far North QLD
Reg Gasnier 1939 2014 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Michael Duke 1961   61 years and 12 days Western Suburbs
Alan Cann 1971   51 years and 12 days Queensland; Brisbane, Adelaide
Damien Driscoll 1972   50 years and 12 days Western Suburbs, Gold Coast, Manly, Northern Eagles, Salford
Joe Tamani 1972   50 years and 12 days Fiji; Bradford, Adelaide
Nick Emmett 1982   40 years and 12 days Brisbane, St George Illawarra, Castleford Tigers
Tyrone Smith 1983   39 years and 12 days Tonga; London
Alwyn Simpson 1984   38 years and 12 days Brisbane
Luke Douglas 1986   36 years and 12 days Scotland, NSW Country, PM XIII; Cronulla, Gold Coast, St Helens, Leigh
Josh McCrone 1987   35 years and 12 days NSW Country; Canberra, St George Illawarra, Toronto Wolfpack
Luke Walsh 1987   35 years and 12 days Newcastle, Penrith, St Helens, Catalans
Kenta Karino 1989   33 years and 12 days Japan
Benjamin Bronzon 1990   32 years and 12 days Hungary
Josh Jones 1993   29 years and 12 days Great Britain; St Helens, Salford, Hull FC, Huddersfield
Ryan Millar 1994   28 years and 12 days Sheffield, Bradford
Ethan Ryan 1996   26 years and 12 days Ireland; Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Liam Johnson 1997   25 years and 12 days Huddersfield, Bradford, Dewsbury, Doncaster, Sheffield

May 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
David Brown 1886 1910 Australia, NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Metropolis, Kangaroos; Sydney
Harry Southcombe 1909 1984 Balmain
Gomer Hughes 1910 1974 Wales
Jack Reardon 1915 1991 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Far North Coast, NSW Ctry. Possibles, Northern NSW, Brisbane Firsts
Herb Gilbert 1917 1983 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Thompson's Team, Fighting Services I, Army Firsts, Probables (AU); St George, Balmain
Alan Flockton 1934 2003 South Sydney
John Brown 1943   79 years and 11 days Australia, QLD Firsts
John McDonell 1943   79 years and 11 days Manly, North Sydney, Canterbury
Doug Laughton 1944   78 years and 11 days Great Britain, England; Canterbury
Michael Carberry 1961   61 years and 11 days South Sydney, Illawarra
David Boyd 1966   56 years and 11 days Canterbury, Newcastle, Halifax, Western Reds
Paul Carr 1967   55 years and 11 days Scotland; South Sydney, Hunslet, Sheffield
Didier Cabestany 1969 2020 France; Paris St Germain, UTC
Gareth Janes 1973   49 years and 11 days Hong Kong
Troy Bellamy 1974   48 years and 11 days Paris St Germain
Mark Shipway 1976   46 years and 11 days North Queensland, Northern Eagles, Manly, Salford
Lenny Beckett 1980   42 years and 11 days Newcastle, Northern Eagles
Michael Monaghan 1980   42 years and 11 days Canberra, Manly, Warrington
Steve Lacaze 1982   40 years and 11 days Brisbane
Pierre Negre 1983   39 years and 11 days Lézignan
Andrew Bentley 1985   37 years and 11 days France, Scotland; Catalans, Lézignan, Toulouse
Will Sharp 1986   36 years and 11 days Harlequins, Hull FC, Featherstone, Halifax, York City
Mike Emmett 1987   35 years and 11 days Dewsbury, Doncaster, York City, Keighley, Hunslet
Mark Czifra 1991   31 years and 11 days Hungary
Graham O'Keeffe 1991   31 years and 11 days Oxford
Josh Papalii 1992   30 years and 11 days Australia, Samoa, Queensland, PM XIII; Canberra
Ryan Duffy 1993   29 years and 11 days Leigh, North Wales, Barrow
Jordan Hand 1993   29 years and 11 days St Helens, Wakefield Trinity, Swinton
Reimis Smith 1997   25 years and 11 days New Zealand; Canterbury, Melbourne

May 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Lucien Gormley 1876 1958 Western Suburbs
George Nicholls 1944   78 years and 10 days Great Britain, England; St Helens, Cardiff, Salford
Bill Noonan 1947   75 years and 10 days New Zealand; Canterbury, Newtown
Doug Rollerson 1953 2017 North Sydney
Sam Panapa 1962   60 years and 10 days New Zealand, Western Samoa, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Sheffield, Wigan, Salford
Alan McIndoe 1964   58 years and 10 days Australia, Queensland; Illawarra, Penrith
Jules Parry 1974   48 years and 10 days Paris St Germain
Damian Gibson 1975   47 years and 10 days Wales; North Queensland, Leeds, Halifax, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Sheffield
Jarrad Lawrence 1977   45 years and 10 days Canberra
Bradley Clews 1980   42 years and 10 days Malta
Herewini Rangi 1984   38 years and 10 days Warriors
Sam Perrett 1985   37 years and 10 days New Zealand; Sydney, Canterbury
Kevork Kasparian 1987   35 years and 10 days Bulgaria
Ahmad Ellaz 1990   32 years and 10 days Lebanon
Saif Mhadhbi 1993   29 years and 10 days Italy
Kierran Moseley 1994   28 years and 10 days Indigenous; Penrith, Gold Coast
Jack Teanby 1996   26 years and 10 days Scotland; Dewsbury, York City
Charlie Graham 2000   22 years and 10 days Keighley

May 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Clive Gartner 1937   85 years and 9 days Canterbury
Don Hobson 1943   79 years and 9 days Canterbury, Penrith
Scott Tronc 1965   57 years and 9 days Queensland; Western Suburbs, Brisbane, Canterbury, South Sydney
Gary Lester 1972   50 years and 9 days Cronulla, Hull
Kris Currie 1973   49 years and 9 days Gold Coast
Johnny Micallef 1983   39 years and 9 days Malta
Beau Scott 1984   38 years and 9 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL; Cronulla, St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Parramatta
Matt Wray 1984   38 years and 9 days Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone
Daley Williams 1986   36 years and 9 days Salford, Keighley, Batley, Swinton, Rochdale
Robert Mykietyn 1987   35 years and 9 days Poland
Andy Litherland 1990   32 years and 9 days Barrow
Corey Thompson 1990   32 years and 9 days Canterbury, Widnes, Wests Tigers, Gold Coast
Josh Barlow 1991   31 years and 9 days Scotland; Halifax, Swinton
Dylan Farrell 1991   31 years and 9 days South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Alvin Chan 1992   30 years and 9 days Hong Kong
Jeremy Hawkins 1993   29 years and 9 days Canberra
Masi Matongo 1996   26 years and 9 days Hull FC, Bradford, York City
Scott Drinkwater 1997   25 years and 9 days Melbourne, North Queensland
Robert Butler 1998   24 years and 9 days London, Coventry Bears, Warrington, Leigh
Jimmy Meadows 1999   23 years and 9 days London, Sheffield, London, Coventry Bears, Batley
Stefano Utoikamanu 2000   22 years and 9 days Parramatta, Wests Tigers

May 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Metcalf 1919 2007 NSW Country Seconds, Army Firsts; St George, Balmain
Brian Davies 1930 2012 Australia, USA, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts, Possibles (AU), Australia XIII, Kangaroos; Canterbury
Ken Day 1936 1998 Australia, QLD Firsts; Manly
John Gibbs 1956   66 years and 8 days NSW Firsts; Manly
Ian Thomson 1956   66 years and 8 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly, Balmain, Swinton
Joe Vitanza 1963   59 years and 8 days Penrith, Gold Coast, Cronulla
Mark Lowry 1968   54 years and 8 days Canberra, Swinton
Phil Clarke 1971   51 years and 8 days Great Britain, England; Batley, Wigan, Sydney
Luke Davico 1973   49 years and 8 days Canberra, Newcastle
Jim Lenihan 1973   49 years and 8 days Gold Coast, St George, Huddersfield
Aaron Lester 1973   49 years and 8 days Auckland, Whitehaven
Seteriki Rakabula 1973   49 years and 8 days Fiji
Michael Coorey 1975   47 years and 8 days Lebanon; North Queensland, Brisbane
Michael Withers 1976   46 years and 8 days Ireland; Balmain, Bradford, Wigan
Aaron Grainger 1978   44 years and 8 days Newcastle
Roy Friend 1982   40 years and 8 days Cronulla
Jermaine McGillvary 1988   34 years and 8 days Great Britain, England, England Knights, Combined All Stars; Batley, Huddersfield, Barrow
Andrey Bashevsky 1989   33 years and 8 days Ukraine
Aidan Scully 1992   30 years and 8 days Keighley
Vaipuna Tia Kilifi 1992   30 years and 8 days North Queensland, Canterbury
Michael Sio 1993   29 years and 8 days Samoa; Wakefield Trinity, Halifax
Rhys Tucker 1995   27 years and 8 days Thailand
Brendan Piakura 2002   20 years and 8 days Brisbane

May 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edgar Morgan 1896 1983 England, Wales
Maurice Porra 1906 1950 France
Les Cowie 1925 1995 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Possibles (AU), Sydney Firsts, Probables (AU); South Sydney
Kevin Stevens 1953   69 years and 7 days Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta
Stan Browne 1962   60 years and 7 days South Sydney, Illawarra
Andrew Farrar 1962   60 years and 7 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country; Canterbury, Hunslet, Bramley, Western Suburbs, Wigan, Illawarra
Glenn Mansfield 1962   60 years and 7 days Parramatta, Fulham
Michael McKiernan 1963   59 years and 7 days Newcastle
Mark McGaw 1964   58 years and 7 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Cronulla, Leeds, Penrith, South Sydney
Barry Dowd 1965   57 years and 7 days Widnes
Greg Florimo 1967   55 years and 7 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Italy; North Sydney, Wigan, Halifax
Russell Wyer 1972   50 years and 7 days Western Suburbs, Newcastle, Parramatta
Paul Atcheson 1973   49 years and 7 days Great Britain, Wales; Widnes, Wigan, Oldham, St Helens
Darren Burns 1974   48 years and 7 days Western Suburbs, South Sydney, Sydney City, Brisbane, Warrington
Shayne Dunley 1976   46 years and 7 days Balmain, Wests Tigers, Northern Eagles, Parramatta, Manly
Paul Smith 1977   45 years and 7 days Swinton, Rochdale, Huddersfield
Danny Orr 1978   44 years and 7 days Great Britain, England; Castleford Tigers, Wigan, Harlequins
Richard Fletcher 1981   41 years and 7 days Scotland; Hull, Castleford Tigers, Whitehaven, Widnes, Barrow
Shaun Wessell 1981   41 years and 7 days Cronulla
Kevin Kingston 1983   39 years and 7 days PM XIII; Cronulla, Parramatta, Penrith
Matthew White 1984   38 years and 7 days Newcastle, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Barrow
Tom Haberecht 1985   37 years and 7 days Castleford Tigers, York City
Mike Venn 1988   34 years and 7 days Gloucestershire
Mose Masoe 1989   33 years and 7 days Samoa; Sydney, Penrith, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers
Charlie Gubb 1990   32 years and 7 days Warriors, Canberra, Widnes
Izaia Perese 1997   25 years and 7 days Brisbane
Mathieu Jussaume 1999   23 years and 7 days France; Toulouse
Amani Arutahiki 2000   22 years and 7 days Vanuatu
Rocco Berry 2001   21 years and 7 days Warriors
Oliver Leyland 2001   21 years and 7 days London, London

May 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Frank Sponberg 1913 2000 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Possibles, Sydney Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Rest of NSW Firsts; Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Keith Jarrett 1948   74 years and 6 days Wales
Lynton Morris 1972   50 years and 6 days Wakefield, Castleford, Featherstone
Gary Jarrett 1976   46 years and 6 days South Queensland
Royston Lightning 1978   44 years and 6 days Canberra
Miloš Milinković 1978   44 years and 6 days Serbia
Ashley Harrison 1981   41 years and 6 days Queensland, PM XIII, NRL; Brisbane, South Sydney, Sydney, Gold Coast
Sean Penkywicz 1982   40 years and 6 days Wales; Halifax, Huddersfield, Leigh, Workington Town, Rochdale
Oleg Logunov 1983   39 years and 6 days Russia
Thibaut Ancely 1988   34 years and 6 days Lézignan, Catalans
Joe Burke 1990   32 years and 6 days Wales; Crusaders, South Wales, Barrow, North Wales, Oldham, West Wales
Josh Starling 1990   32 years and 6 days Western Division; South Sydney, Manly, Newcastle
Adex Wera 1990   32 years and 6 days Papua New Guinea
Tui Kamikamica 1994   28 years and 6 days Fiji; Melbourne
Pero Madžarević 1994   28 years and 6 days Serbia
Corey Harawira-Naera 1995   27 years and 6 days New Zealand, New Zealand; Penrith, Canterbury, Canberra
Paul Edwards 1996   26 years and 6 days South Wales

May 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Obe Keightley 1913 1983 St George
Shane McNally 1954   68 years and 5 days Queensland
Shane Horo 1960   62 years and 5 days New Zealand; Leigh, Castleford, Whitehaven
Jon Wray 1970   52 years and 5 days Castleford, Wakefield, Hull Kingston Rovers
Andrew Johns 1974   48 years and 5 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Warrington
Mark Dalle Cort 1982   40 years and 5 days Celtic
Gray Viane 1982   40 years and 5 days Samoa; Wests Tigers, St Helens, Widnes, Castleford Tigers, Salford
Olivier Elima 1983   39 years and 5 days France; Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Catalans, Bradford
Richard Kambo 1983   39 years and 5 days Papua New Guinea
Russell Aitken 1985   37 years and 5 days Cronulla, Melbourne
Adam Higson 1987   35 years and 5 days Leigh, Swinton, Toronto Wolfpack
Aziah Ikitule 1988   34 years and 5 days Niue
Jordan Rice 1990   32 years and 5 days Scotland; Gloucestershire
Jermaine Akaidere 1991   31 years and 5 days Dewsbury, Hunslet
Vojislav Dedić 1992   30 years and 5 days Serbia
Felise Kaufusi 1992   30 years and 5 days Australia, Tonga, Queensland; Melbourne
Billy Brittain 1994   28 years and 5 days South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Taane Milne 1995   27 years and 5 days Fiji; St George Illawarra, Warriors, South Sydney
Josh Cregan 1999   23 years and 5 days Malta
Ethan O'Hanlon 2001   21 years and 5 days Bradford, North Wales, Hunslet

May 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Richard Daly 1910 1984 St George
Jack Veivers 1923 2003 QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts
John Ballesty 1945   77 years and 4 days NSW Country Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Mike Gregory 1964 2007 Great Britain, Rest Of The World; Warrington, Cronulla, Salford
Jeff Hardy 1966   56 years and 4 days Illawarra, Castleford, Sheffield, St George, Huddersfield Sheffield
Paul Smith 1970   52 years and 4 days Manly, North Sydney, Sydney, London
Andrew Purcell 1971   51 years and 4 days Scotland; Swinton, Illawarra, Hull, Castleford Tigers
Lawrence Taylor 1971   51 years and 4 days Sheffield
Abderazak El Khalouki 1975   47 years and 4 days France, France XIII; Paris St Germain
Jason Bulgarelli 1976   46 years and 4 days Italy; Canberra
Erick Tosusu 1976   46 years and 4 days Vanuatu
Nicky Crellin 1977   45 years and 4 days Workington Town
Éric Anselme 1978   44 years and 4 days France; Halifax, Saint-Gaudens, Leeds, Toulouse
Jesse Royal 1980   42 years and 4 days Newcastle, Warriors
Richard Villasanti 1980   42 years and 4 days Australia; Balmain, Wests Tigers, Warriors, Cronulla
Nathan Batty 1982   40 years and 4 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Featherstone
Tom Brown 1983   39 years and 4 days Wales
Joel Moon 1988   34 years and 4 days Indigenous, Exiles; Brisbane, Warriors, Salford, Leeds
Siosaia Vave 1989   33 years and 4 days Tonga; Cronulla, Melbourne, Manly, Parramatta
Brian Kelly 1996   26 years and 4 days NSW Country, Junior Kangaroos; Manly, Gold Coast
Sean Keppie 1998   24 years and 4 days Manly

May 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Dowell 1885 1949 Wales
Gordon Vaughan 1898 1952 Metropolis; South Sydney
Arthur Patton 1915 1990 NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Southern Districts, NSW Country Seconds, NSW Group 7, Rest of NSW Firsts, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Seconds; Balmain
Tom Arber 1958   64 years and 3 days Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Terry Regan 1958   64 years and 3 days NSW Country Firsts; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs, Canberra, Hull FC
Laurie Spina 1963   59 years and 3 days North Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Cronulla, North Queensland
Chance Leake 1970   52 years and 3 days Castleford, Sharlston Rovers
Jonathan Britten 1971   51 years and 3 days Illawarra
Brad Arthur 1974   48 years and 3 days Parramatta, Salford, Bradford
Anthony Mundine 1975   47 years and 3 days New South Wales, NSW City; St George, Brisbane, St George Illawarra
Jared Taylor 1981   41 years and 3 days France; Sharks, South Sydney, Lézignan
Richard Varkulis 1982   40 years and 3 days Warrington, Rochdale, Halifax, Widnes, Whitehaven
Brenton Bowen 1983   39 years and 3 days North Queensland, Gold Coast
Heath L'Estrange 1985   37 years and 3 days Exiles; Sydney, Manly, Bradford, St George Illawarra
John Nuumaalii 1985   37 years and 3 days Penrith
Craig Huby 1986   36 years and 3 days Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity
Kirill Kosharin 1986   36 years and 3 days Russia
Beau Falloon 1987   35 years and 3 days NSW City; South Sydney, Gold Coast, Leeds
Nathan Freer 1989   33 years and 3 days York City
Mark Mexico 1989   33 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea; Newcastle, Sheffield
Richard Myler 1990   32 years and 3 days England, England Knights; Salford, Warrington, Catalans, Leeds
Adam Neal 1990   32 years and 3 days Warrington, Salford, Oldham, Sheffield
Cruize Turay 1999   23 years and 3 days Hungary
James Worthington 1999   23 years and 3 days Wigan, Workington Town, Rochdale, Oldham, Whitehaven

May 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Dai Jenkins 1901 1968 England, Wales, Other
Fred Anderson 1933 2012 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury, South Sydney
Billy Rayner 1935 2006 Australia, Rest Of The World, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Riverina; Parramatta
Stuart Gallacher 1946 2014 Wales
Peter Este 1964   58 years and 2 days North Sydney
James Grant 1964   58 years and 2 days Balmain, Hull FC, Western Reds
Kelvin Skerrett 1966   56 years and 2 days Great Britain, Wales; Hunslet, Bradford, Western Suburbs, Wigan, Halifax
Justin Loomans 1975   47 years and 2 days North Queensland, South Sydney
Brendan Russell 1979   43 years and 2 days Malta
Tarin Bradford 1980   42 years and 2 days North Queensland
Mark O'Meley 1981   41 years and 2 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Exiles; North Sydney, Northern Eagles, Bulldogs, Sydney, Hull FC
Mark Slatter 1981   41 years and 2 days Scotland
Austin Buchanan 1984   38 years and 2 days London, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, York City
Alex Benson 1985   37 years and 2 days Doncaster, York City
David Tootill 1986   36 years and 2 days Harlequins, Batley, Hunslet
Hamish Barnes 1992   30 years and 2 days Jamaica; Keighley, Dewsbury
Doruk Çeliktutan 1993   29 years and 2 days Turkey
Keenen Tomlinson 1997   25 years and 2 days Jamaica; London, Batley, Dewsbury
Taniela Otukolo 2002   20 years and 2 days Warriors

May 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Hayward 1883 1970 New Zealand, Auckland
Eric Frauenfelder 1901 1993 Australia, QLD Firsts, Ipswich, Wide Bay; Ipswich
Harry Eden 1943 2006 Eastern Suburbs, St George, South Sydney
Barry Bryant 1945   Turned 77 yesterday Western Suburbs
Paul Khan 1953   Turned 69 yesterday QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; Cronulla
Robert Simpkins 1960   Turned 62 yesterday South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Gold Coast
Paul Sironen 1965   Turned 57 yesterday Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Balmain
Gary Richardson 1966   Turned 56 yesterday Halifax, Hunslet
Andrew Patmore 1968   Turned 54 yesterday Canterbury, Parramatta, South Sydney, Oldham
Colin Wilson 1969   Turned 53 yesterday Scotland
Brett Rodwell 1970   Turned 52 yesterday New South Wales, NSW Country; Illawarra, South Sydney
Logan Campbell 1971   Turned 51 yesterday Scotland; Newcastle, London, Workington Town, Hull, Castleford Tigers
Craig Robinson 1972   Turned 50 yesterday Bradford, Keighley, Hunslet
Brock Mueller 1978   Turned 44 yesterday Newcastle, Villeneuve
Joe Lichaa 1980   Turned 42 yesterday Lebanon; South Sydney
Mark Luland 1980   Turned 42 yesterday Balmain
Ben Ross 1980   Turned 42 yesterday Queensland, PM XIII; St George Illawarra, Penrith, Cronulla, South Sydney
Sam Reay 1984   Turned 38 yesterday Leigh, Swinton
Mike Kelly 1989   Turned 33 yesterday Gateshead, Doncaster
James Dandy 1990   Turned 32 yesterday Barrow, Rochdale, North Wales
Paul Carter 1992   Turned 30 yesterday Gold Coast, South Sydney, Sydney
Francis Tualau 1994   Turned 28 yesterday Canterbury
Donald Kudangirana 1995   Turned 27 yesterday Dewsbury
Dec Patton 1995   Turned 27 yesterday Warrington, Widnes, Salford, Bradford
Keaon Koloamatangi 1998   Turned 24 yesterday South Sydney
Billy Mozer 2000   Turned 22 yesterday Hungary
Jordan Paga 2001   Turned 21 yesterday Coventry Bears, Hunslet

May 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Eddie Baird 1884 1917 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; North Brisbane
Jack Dempsey 1907 1951 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Newcastle (AU), Southern Division, NSW Group 9; St George, University
Col Goldspink 1938   Turns 84 today Canterbury
Greg Conescu 1960   Turns 62 today Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts, Aus Presidents XIII; Redcliffe, Brisbane
David Brooks 1962   Turns 60 today New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, Hull FC
Paul Lyman 1965   Turns 57 today Featherstone, Hull Kingston Rovers
Dave Watson 1966   Turns 56 today New Zealand, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Whitehaven, York, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Bradford, Cronulla, Balmain, Gold Coast, South Queensland, Sheffield, Workington Town, Rochdale
Paul Broadbent 1968   Turns 54 today Great Britain, England; Sheffield, Halifax, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity
Wayne Clifford 1975   Turns 47 today Illawarra
Ryan Sheridan 1975   Turns 47 today Great Britain, Ireland, Great Britain U21; Sheffield, Leeds, Widnes, Castleford Tigers
John Malu 1978   Turns 44 today North Queensland, Northern Eagles
Jordan James 1980   Turns 42 today Wales; Sheffield, Castleford Tigers, Wigan, Swinton, Widnes, Celtic, Salford
Anthony Minichiello 1980   Turns 42 today Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Italy; Sydney
Trent Clayton 1981   Turns 41 today France; Sydney, Wests Tigers, Penrith, Toulouse
Adam Woolnough 1982   Turns 40 today PM XIII; Newcastle, Penrith, Melbourne
Damien Blanch 1983   Turns 39 today Ireland; Castleford Tigers, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Catalans
Matt Prior 1987   Turns 35 today New South Wales, NSW Country, Combined All Stars; St George Illawarra, Cronulla, Leeds
Alec Susino 1987   Turns 35 today Italy; Barrow, Featherstone
Mason Caton-Brown 1993   Turns 29 today London, Hemel, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, Toronto Wolfpack
Andrej Mora 1996   Turns 26 today Serbia
Jordan Johnstone 1997   Turns 25 today Widnes, Hull FC
David Weetman 1998   Turns 24 today Newcastle, Workington Town
Zac Cini 2000   Turns 22 today Wests Tigers

May 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Perc Horne 1890 1990 South Sydney, Newtown
Tom Killiby 1898 1963 St George
Mick O'Connor 1903 1980 South Sydney
Frank Doonar 1909 1988 Australia, QLD Firsts, Ipswich, Rest of Australia; Ipswich
John Hayes 1939   Turns 84 tomorrow NSW Firsts; Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Greg Cook 1956   Turns 67 tomorrow NSW Firsts; Canterbury, Illawarra
Allen Geelan 1959   Turns 64 tomorrow Canterbury, Eastern Suburbs, Newtown, Western Suburbs
Mark Harrigan 1961   Turns 62 tomorrow NSW Country Firsts; Canterbury, Western Suburbs, Rochdale
Phil Veivers 1964   Turns 59 tomorrow Scotland; St Helens, Huddersfield, Swinton
Kevin Iro 1968   Turns 55 tomorrow New Zealand, Cook Islands, Rest Of The World; Wigan, Manly, Leeds, Hunter, Auckland, St Helens
Richard Tiffany 1973   Turns 50 tomorrow Halifax
Julien Treu 1976   Turns 47 tomorrow Netherlands
Ben MacDougall 1977   Turns 46 tomorrow Western Suburbs, Newcastle, Northern Eagles, Manly, Melbourne
Shane Marteene 1977   Turns 46 tomorrow Canterbury, South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Anthony Murray 1977   Turns 46 tomorrow Warrington, Leigh, Barrow, Oldham, Lancashire Lynx
Greg Ebrill 1979   Turns 44 tomorrow Manly, Northern Eagles, Salford
Phil Bailey 1980   Turns 43 tomorrow Australia, New South Wales; Manly, Northern Eagles, Sharks, Wigan
Martin Gleeson 1980   Turns 43 tomorrow Great Britain, England, English League; Huddersfield, St Helens, Warrington, Wigan, Hull FC, Salford
Terry Martin 1980   Turns 43 tomorrow Canberra, Celtic
Matt Utai 1981   Turns 42 tomorrow New Zealand, Samoa; Bulldogs, Wests Tigers
Justin Hodges 1982   Turns 41 tomorrow Australia, Queensland, Indigenous; Brisbane, Sydney
Joe Bruno 1985   Turns 38 tomorrow Papua New Guinea
Hanley Dawson 1996   Turns 27 tomorrow Millom, Workington Town
Ben Pointer 1996   Turns 27 tomorrow London, Newcastle
Adam Rusling 2003   Turns 20 tomorrow Castleford Tigers

May 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Ross 1884 1973 Australia, QLD Firsts; North Brisbane
John Purcell 1952   69 years and 363 days Western Suburbs
Shane Cooper 1962   59 years and 363 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World; St Helens, Widnes
Adam Greenwood 1967   54 years and 363 days Bradford, Rochdale
Jamie Bloem 1971   50 years and 363 days South Africa, Scotland; Oldham, Castleford, Doncaster, Halifax, Widnes, Huddersfield
Brendan O'Meara 1972   49 years and 363 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Dewsbury, Rochdale, Featherstone
Francis Maloney 1973   48 years and 363 days England; Leeds, Featherstone, Warrington, Oldham, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Salford, Dewsbury
Paul McNicholas 1975   46 years and 363 days Ireland; South Sydney, Sharks, North Queensland, Hull FC
Sevanaia Koroi 1980   41 years and 363 days Fiji
Craig Cook 1983   38 years and 363 days Doncaster, Sheffield, Dewsbury
Nathan Merritt 1983   38 years and 363 days New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, Indigenous; South Sydney, Cronulla
Nathan Falzon 1984   37 years and 363 days Malta
Lulia Lulia 1985   36 years and 363 days Cook Islands
Kyle Amor 1987   34 years and 363 days Ireland; Leeds, Whitehaven, Wakefield Trinity, St Helens
Will Chambers 1988   33 years and 363 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, Indigenous; Melbourne, Cronulla
Jack Iley 1990   31 years and 363 days York City
Elias Sukkar 1991   30 years and 363 days Lebanon
Curtis Rona 1992   29 years and 363 days North Queensland, Canterbury
Ryan Clarke 1993   28 years and 363 days Philippines
Dan Sarginson 1993   28 years and 363 days England, England Knights; Harlequins, Wigan, Gold Coast, Salford

May 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Steve Bowden 1955   66 years and 362 days New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts; Newtown
Michael Marketo 1959   62 years and 362 days Balmain, York
Mark O'Brien 1959 2021 Newtown
Mark Clinton 1963   58 years and 362 days Parramatta
Paul Groves 1965   56 years and 362 days Great Britain; Salford, St Helens, Oldham
Blake Butcher 1969   52 years and 362 days South Sydney
Andrew Schick 1970   51 years and 362 days Castleford
Frederic Teixido 1972   49 years and 362 days France; Paris St Germain, Sheffield
Chris Morcombe 1975   46 years and 362 days Balmain
Daniel Spiteri 1981   40 years and 362 days Malta
Chris Jones 1982   39 years and 362 days Leigh
Eloni Vunakece 1987   34 years and 362 days Fiji; Toulouse, Sydney
Rémy Marginet 1989   32 years and 362 days France; Catalans, Featherstone, Newcastle
Anthony Mitchell 1989   32 years and 362 days Indigenous; Parramatta, Sydney, North Queensland
Neville Morrison 1990   31 years and 362 days Sheffield, Doncaster, York City, West Hull
Tim Lafai 1991   30 years and 362 days Samoa; Canterbury, St George Illawarra, Salford
Jordan Cox 1992 2020 Hull Kingston Rovers, Huddersfield, Warrington, Sheffield, Doncaster
Connor Scott 1993   28 years and 362 days Sheffield, Doncaster, Dewsbury
Marion Seve 1995   26 years and 362 days Samoa; Melbourne
Sean Russell 2002   19 years and 362 days Parramatta

May 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Chris Anderson 1952   69 years and 361 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury, Halifax, Hull Kingston Rovers
Mike Fish 1954   67 years and 361 days Balmain
Mark Massone 1959   62 years and 361 days Western Suburbs
Gary Belcher 1962   59 years and 361 days Australia, Queensland; Canberra, Castleford
Trevor Clark 1962   59 years and 361 days Leeds, York, Featherstone, Bradford
David Moon 1964   57 years and 361 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Hull FC
Craig McKeough 1969   52 years and 361 days Canterbury, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ian Turner 1970   51 years and 361 days Paris St Germain
Lilian Hebert 1971   50 years and 361 days France
Andrew Whittington 1971   50 years and 361 days Gold Coast, North Queensland
Steve Bell 1976   45 years and 361 days Queensland; Melbourne, Manly, Catalans
Glenn Morrison 1976   45 years and 361 days NSW Country, Exiles; Sydney Tigers, North Sydney, North Queensland, Parramatta, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity
Omar Loukili 1977   44 years and 361 days Morocco
Berrick Barnes 1986   35 years and 361 days Brisbane
Paul Leyland 1986   35 years and 361 days St Helens
Toby Adamson 1990   31 years and 361 days Salford, North Wales, Dewsbury, Rochdale, Leigh
Jake Mullaney 1990   31 years and 361 days Parramatta, Salford, Bradford
Daniel Alvaro 1993   28 years and 361 days NSW Country, Italy; Parramatta, Warriors, St George Illawarra
Toby Lei 1994   27 years and 361 days Hong Kong
Danny Yates 1994   27 years and 361 days Rochdale, Batley
Jonus Pearson 1995   26 years and 361 days Brisbane, St George Illawarra, Gold Coast
Ben Twist 1999   22 years and 361 days Fiji, New South Wales; Newcastle
Leo Thompson 2000   21 years and 361 days Newcastle

May 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Mick Dore 1882 1910 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; North Brisbane
Billy Smith 1906   115 years and 360 days Australia
Frank Whitcombe 1913 1958 England, Wales
Denis O'Callaghan 1939 2017 St George
Dick Taylor 1942 2019 Newtown
Glen Holton 1956   65 years and 360 days Parramatta, Penrith
Chris Johnson 1960   61 years and 360 days Great Britain; Leigh, Swinton, Trafford, Highfield
Kevin Ellis 1965   56 years and 360 days Great Britain, Wales; Keighley, Warrington, Workington Town, Gold Coast
John Simon 1972   49 years and 360 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Aborigines; Illawarra, Sydney City, Parramatta, Auckland, Wests Tigers
Jason Moodie 1974   47 years and 360 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Parramatta, Wests Tigers
Jay Bandy 1979   42 years and 360 days Parramatta, Northern Eagles, South Sydney
Mark Cantoni 1979   42 years and 360 days USA
Adam Perry 1979   42 years and 360 days Canterbury
Motu Tony 1981   40 years and 360 days New Zealand; Warriors, Brisbane, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity
Paul Aiton 1985   36 years and 360 days Papua New Guinea; Penrith, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Catalans
George Keppa 1985   36 years and 360 days Papua New Guinea
Michael Dobson 1986   35 years and 360 days Exiles; Wigan, Catalans, Canberra, Hull Kingston Rovers, Newcastle, Salford
Issac Luke 1987   34 years and 360 days New Zealand, New Zealand; South Sydney, Warriors, Brisbane, St George Illawarra
Luke Menzies 1988   33 years and 360 days Batley, Hull Kingston Rovers, Oldham, Dewsbury, Hunslet, Swinton, Salford
Jack Gosiewski 1994   27 years and 360 days South Sydney, Manly, St George Illawarra
Richard Harris 1996   25 years and 360 days Scotland
Kyle Cassel 1999   22 years and 360 days Malta
Michael Holden 2000   21 years and 360 days West Wales

May 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Vic Anderson 1886 1970 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; South Brisbane
Albert Halling 1887 1967 Cumberland (AUS), Western Suburbs
Bill Smith 1906   115 years and 359 days QLD Firsts, Ipswich, Rest of Australia; Ipswich
Glyn Moses 1928   93 years and 359 days Great Britain, Wales, Other, Great Britain/France
Peter Fox 1933 2019 Scotland; Gloucestershire
Mel Cooke 1934 2013 New Zealand, NSW Country Firsts
Brian Jones 1934   87 years and 359 days St George
David Waite 1951   70 years and 359 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Cronulla, Western Suburbs
Wayne Wallace 1960   61 years and 359 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World
Peter Spring 1962   59 years and 359 days Illawarra, St George, Hull FC
Michael Markou 1963   58 years and 359 days South Sydney
Tony Iro 1967   54 years and 359 days New Zealand; Wigan, Manly, Leigh, Eastern Suburbs, Hunter, Adelaide, South Sydney
Adrian Vowles 1971   50 years and 359 days Scotland, Queensland; Gold Coast, North Queensland, Castleford Tigers, Leeds, Wakefield Trinity
Andy Farrell 1975   46 years and 359 days Great Britain, England; Wigan
Scott Hill 1977   44 years and 359 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canterbury, Hunter, Melbourne, Harlequins
Peter Lewis 1979   42 years and 359 days Cook Islands, New Zealand; Auckland, Penrith, Parramatta
Henry Fa'afili 1980   41 years and 359 days New Zealand, Samoa; Auckland, Warrington
Artem Grigoryan 1985   36 years and 359 days Russia
Antonio Winterstein 1988   33 years and 359 days Samoa, NRL; Brisbane, North Queensland
Lewis Mills 1989   32 years and 359 days Wales; Celtic
Callum Marriott 1993   28 years and 359 days Salford, Rochdale Mayfield, Rochdale
Sitili Tupouniua 1997   24 years and 359 days Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Sydney
Innes Senior 2000   21 years and 359 days Huddersfield, Workington Town, Wakefield Trinity
Louis Senior 2000   21 years and 359 days Huddersfield, Oldham

May 31st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Sandy Pearce 1883 1930 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts; Sydney
Ted Taplin 1893 1931 NSW Firsts, Tamworth, Western Division, Orange, Western NSW; North Sydney
Syd Christensen 1910 1942 QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Glebe, Balmain
Jack McVicar 1918   103 years and 358 days Balmain
Billy Wilson 1927 1993 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, Southern Division; St George, North Sydney
Jean-Marie Bonal 1943   78 years and 358 days France
Ron Giteau 1955   66 years and 358 days Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, Canberra
Gary Sullivan 1958 2006 Canterbury
Tim Dwyer 1963   58 years and 358 days Barrow, Manly, Eastern Suburbs, Fulham
Gary Nolan 1966   55 years and 358 days Hull FC
Darryl Pitt 1966   55 years and 358 days Carlisle, Fulham
Malakai Kaunaivalu 1969   52 years and 358 days Fiji, Fiji (NRL); Sheffield
Chris Parr 1971   50 years and 358 days Huddersfield, Oldham, Rochdale
Greg Clarke 1973   48 years and 358 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Halifax
Mal Kaufusi 1979   42 years and 358 days Tonga; Northern Eagles, Parramatta, London
Gareth Dean 1981   40 years and 358 days Wales; London, Celtic
Brett Firman 1982   39 years and 358 days St George Illawarra, North Queensland, Sydney, Penrith
Richard Williams 1986   35 years and 358 days Penrith, St George Illawarra
Kayne Lawton 1989   32 years and 358 days Gold Coast
Chase Stanley 1989   32 years and 358 days New Zealand; St George Illawarra, Melbourne, Canterbury, Toronto Wolfpack
Ryan Tongia 1990   31 years and 358 days Papua New Guinea; Wakefield Trinity
Mark Tyson 1990   31 years and 358 days Askam, Barrow
Emre Kutup 1993   28 years and 358 days Turkey
Jason Taumalolo 1993   28 years and 358 days New Zealand, Tonga, NRL, Tonga Invitational; North Queensland
Matt Lodge 1995   26 years and 358 days Wests Tigers, Brisbane, Warriors
Joseph Mallion 1995   26 years and 358 days Philippines
Brandon Smith 1996   25 years and 358 days New Zealand, New Zealand; Melbourne
Connor Watson 1996   25 years and 358 days NSW Country, Indigenous; Sydney, Newcastle
Davey Dixon 1997   24 years and 358 days Scotland; Keighley, Dewsbury
Connor Saunders 1997   24 years and 358 days West Wales