Calendar

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Birthdays - May

May 1st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles McMurtrie 1878   143 years and 13 days Australia, NSW Firsts, Wallabies, Australasia II, Metropolis, Kangaroos; Balmain
Jean Duhau 1906 1973 France
Jean Dop 1924   97 years and 13 days France
Kevin Hole 1933   88 years and 13 days NSW City Firsts; St George, Parramatta
Geoff Foster 1952   69 years and 13 days NSW Country Firsts; Western Suburbs
Mark Murray 1959   62 years and 13 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Aus Presidents XIII
Wayne Chisholm 1964   57 years and 13 days NSW City; Manly Warringah, South Sydney, North Sydney
Shane O'Grady 1970   51 years and 13 days Balmain, Penrith, Newcastle
David Mycoe 1972   49 years and 13 days Sheffield Eagles, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury
Pascal Jampy 1973   48 years and 13 days France; Paris St Germain, UTC
Andrew Suniula 1982   39 years and 13 days Manly Warringah
Scott Grix 1984   37 years and 13 days Ireland; Doncaster, Halifax, Leigh, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield
Sam Nash 1989   32 years and 13 days London Skolars
James Hasson 1992   29 years and 13 days Ireland; Manly Warringah, Salford, Wakefield Trinity
Gabriel Farley 1994   27 years and 13 days USA
Finlay Hutchison 1996   25 years and 13 days Scotland
Daniel Saifiti 1996   25 years and 13 days Fiji, New South Wales; Newcastle
Jacob Saifiti 1996   25 years and 13 days Fiji; Newcastle

May 2nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jack Hilton 1921 1998 Great Britain, England
Arthur Clues 1924 1998 Australia, British Empire, Other, Australasia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Rest of NSW Firsts; Western Suburbs
Noel Murray 1950   71 years and 12 days South Sydney
Alan Smith 1955   66 years and 12 days QLD Firsts, Queensland; North Sydney, Canberra
Greg Cox 1957   64 years and 12 days Balmain, Cronulla, Western Suburbs
Chris Doyle 1958   63 years and 12 days Newtown, Canterbury
Royce Simmons 1960   61 years and 12 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country; Penrith
Grant Bell 1962   59 years and 12 days Castleford Tigers, York City Knights
Mark Afflick 1970   51 years and 12 days Balmain, Western Suburbs
Jason Roach 1971   50 years and 12 days Scotland; St Helens, Swinton, Castleford Tigers, Warrington, Barrow
Peter Clarke 1974   47 years and 12 days Manly Warringah, Sydney, Adelaide, South Sydney
Jamie Owens 1976   45 years and 12 days Parramatta
Aaron Cotter 1977   44 years and 12 days Western Suburbs
Daniel Ivan 1979   42 years and 12 days Hungary
Oliver Wilkes 1980   41 years and 12 days Scotland, Cumbria; Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield, Keighley, Leigh, Wigan, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Harlequins, Barrow, Workington Town
Taniela Tuiaki 1982   39 years and 12 days New Zealand, Tonga; Wests Tigers
Phil Carleton 1984   37 years and 12 days Wales
Dave Marando 1984   37 years and 12 days USA
Mike Knowles 1987   34 years and 12 days Castleford Tigers, Gateshead, Barrow, Sheffield Eagles, Featherstone Rovers, Dewsbury
Joris Bissiere 1993   28 years and 12 days France
James Bell 1994   27 years and 12 days Scotland; Warriors, Toulouse, Leigh
Osian Phillips 1994   27 years and 12 days South Wales

May 3rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Patrick Walsh 1879 1953 Australia, QLD Firsts, Northern Division, Newcastle (AU); Newcastle
Louis Polychrone 1914 1973 St George
Arthur Mather 1918 2005 South Sydney
Leonard Livingston 1920 1998 Sydney Seconds; South Sydney
Kenneth Kearney 1924 2006 Australia, Other, Australasia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Gregory Hawick 1932   89 years and 11 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, North Sydney
Bob Tucker 1936 2013 Western Suburbs
Laurie Fagan 1941 2020 NSW Firsts; Balmain, Penrith
Neville Hornery 1948 2018 Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Bob Broad 1950 2005 Penrith, South Sydney
Bill Sawers 1950   71 years and 11 days South Sydney
John Thompson 1959   62 years and 11 days Wakefield Trinity, York
Kevin Hardwick 1962   59 years and 11 days Balmain
Warren Wilson 1963   58 years and 11 days Hunslet, Halifax, Featherstone Rovers
Daniel Anderson 1967   54 years and 11 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, Rest Of The World; Wigan, Manly Warringah, Leeds, Hunter, Auckland, St Helens
Anthony Hancock 1975   46 years and 11 days South Sydney, Paris St Germain
Gareth Ellis 1981   40 years and 11 days Great Britain, England; Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Wests Tigers, Hull FC
Jone Macilai 1983   38 years and 11 days Fiji
Tom Kingston 1988   33 years and 11 days Gold Coast Titans
Jesse Bromwich 1989   32 years and 11 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori, NRL All Stars; Melbourne
Lama Tasi 1990   31 years and 11 days Samoa; Sydney, Brisbane, Salford, St Helens, Warrington
Aaron Whitchurch 1992   29 years and 11 days Brisbane
Ben Austin 1995   26 years and 11 days Swinton
Lewis Clarke 1995   26 years and 11 days Scotland
Jose Kenga 1995   26 years and 11 days Hunslet Hawks, Swinton

May 4th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Joseph Drew 1900   121 years and 11 days Western Suburbs
Stanley Tancred 1912 1989 NSW City Firsts, NSW City Possibles, NSW City Seconds; Western Suburbs
Alister Clarke 1917   104 years and 10 days Rest of NSW Firsts; St George, Canterbury
Cyril Connell Jr. 1928 2009 Australia, QLD Firsts
William Owens 1932 2016 Western Suburbs, Canterbury
Pierre Lacaze 1934 1995 France
Neil Fox 1939   82 years and 10 days Great Britain, England, Eastern Division
Rod Urquhart 1947   74 years and 10 days Cronulla, South Sydney
Robert Bolin 1950   71 years and 10 days South Sydney, Balmain
Trevor Ryan 1954   67 years and 10 days NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, Newtown, Western Suburbs
John Sparks 1962   59 years and 10 days Balmain, Illawarra
Anderson Okiwe 1964   57 years and 10 days Doncaster, Sheffield Eagles
Darren Maroon 1966   55 years and 10 days Lebanon; South Sydney, Manly Warringah, Sydney
Kelly Shelford 1966   55 years and 10 days New Zealand, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Whitehaven, Warrington
Sonny Nickle 1969   52 years and 10 days Great Britain, England; Hunslet, Sheffield Eagles, St Helens, Bradford Northern, Leigh
Jamie Benn 1977   44 years and 10 days Scotland; Castleford Tigers, York, Dewsbury
Sam Isemonger 1978   43 years and 10 days Cronulla, St George Illawarra
Lesley Vainikolo 1979   42 years and 10 days New Zealand; Canberra, Bradford
Ahmad Bajouri 1982   39 years and 10 days Wests Tigers, South Sydney
Ryan Morgan 1990   31 years and 10 days Parramatta, Melbourne, St Helens, London
James Delaney 1992   29 years and 10 days Dewsbury
Cain Southernwood 1992   29 years and 10 days Bradford, Dewsbury, Whitehaven, Batley, Hunslet Hawks, York City Knights
Joseph Tapine 1994   27 years and 10 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Newcastle, Canberra
Max King 1997   24 years and 10 days Gold Coast Titans, Melbourne
Djordje Stošić 1997   24 years and 10 days Serbia

May 5th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Dai Davies 1902 1992 Wales, Other, English League
Herbert Benning 1907 1990 NSW City Seconds, Metropolis, Universities XIII; University
Jim Gillon 1932 2010 North Sydney
Pat Fitzgerald 1937   84 years and 9 days Canterbury
John Dykes 1945   76 years and 9 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Cronulla, Penrith
John Kay 1952   69 years and 9 days Cronulla, South Sydney
Greg Purcell 1954   67 years and 9 days South Sydney, Cronulla
Wayne Heron 1961   60 years and 9 days Leeds, Bradford Northern, Batley
Mark Bailey 1968   53 years and 9 days St Helens, Halifax
Denis Beecraft 1968   53 years and 9 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney, Wakefield Trinity
Salesi Finau 1973   48 years and 9 days Tonga; Canberra, Warrington
Jon Roper 1976   45 years and 9 days England, Cumbria; Warrington, London, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Leigh, Rochdale Hornets, Halifax, Workington Town
John Wilshere 1978   43 years and 9 days Papua New Guinea; Western Reds, Melbourne, St George Illawarra, Warrington, Leigh, Salford
John Olzard 1981   40 years and 9 days South Sydney
Rohan Smith 1981   40 years and 9 days Cook Islands
George Azzi 1982   39 years and 9 days Lebanon; Sydney
Corey Parker 1982   39 years and 9 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Brisbane
Rikki Sheriffe 1984   37 years and 9 days Halifax, London, Bradford
Chris Vitalini 1987   34 years and 9 days Wales, Italy; South Wales, Gloucestershire, South Wales, Coventry Bears, West Wales
Aaron Low 1988   33 years and 9 days Barrow
Esau Siune 1988   33 years and 9 days Papua New Guinea
Alican Acar 1989   32 years and 9 days Turkey
Mitch Cahalane 1989   32 years and 9 days Halifax
Ellis Jensen 1992   29 years and 9 days Philippines
Kaysa Pritchard 1994   27 years and 9 days Samoa; Parramatta
Luke Cresswell 1995   26 years and 9 days Cumbria; Barrow
Jorge Richardson 1997   24 years and 9 days Hemel, Featherstone Rovers

May 6th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Wilfred Hodder 1896 1957 Wales, Other
David Bowen 1900 1966 St George
Michael Coulman 1944   77 years and 8 days Great Britain, England; Salford
Paul Jelfs 1953   68 years and 8 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Brad Izzard 1962   59 years and 8 days New South Wales; Penrith
Steve Fulmer 1966   55 years and 8 days Newcastle
Kevin Schraader 1973   48 years and 8 days Canterbury
Tulsen Tollett 1973   48 years and 8 days Penrith, Parramatta, London
Matt Crowther 1974   47 years and 8 days Scotland; Sheffield Eagles, Huddersfield Sheffield, Hull FC
Darren Rogers 1974   47 years and 8 days England; Dewsbury, Salford, Castleford Tigers
Steven Hartley 1975   46 years and 8 days South Sydney
Aseri Laing 1975   46 years and 8 days Fiji; Western Suburbs, Melbourne
Adam Donovan 1976   45 years and 8 days Western Suburbs
Iain Morrison 1983   38 years and 8 days Scotland; London, Huddersfield, Hull Kingston Rovers, Widnes, Featherstone Rovers, Halifax, York City Knights
Stephen Nemeth 1983   38 years and 8 days Hungary
James Brown 1988   33 years and 8 days Batley
Nick Skinner 1988   33 years and 8 days Manly Warringah
Sean Morris 1989   32 years and 8 days London
Tupou Sopoaga 1992   29 years and 8 days Cook Islands; Cronulla, Penrith
Mike Butt 1995   26 years and 8 days Wales; Swinton
Edene Gebbie 1995   26 years and 8 days Papua New Guinea
Tyrell Fuimaono 1996   25 years and 8 days Indig. All Stars; South Sydney, Penrith, St George Illawarra
Thomas Lasvenes 1996   25 years and 8 days France
Max Jowitt 1997   24 years and 8 days Wakefield Trinity, Newcastle Thunder
Brock Pelligra 1999   22 years and 8 days Italy

May 7th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Woolley 1894 1966 New Zealand, Auckland, North Island, Combined NZ/QLD
Charles Ellis 1909 1984 Newtown
Norman Hawke 1925 1992 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Rod Irons 1950   71 years and 7 days South Sydney
Peter Reed 1950   71 years and 7 days South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs
Kevin Pobjie 1960   61 years and 7 days Newtown, Penrith, Canterbury
Scott Brown 1971   50 years and 7 days Cronulla, North Queensland
Billy Moore 1971   50 years and 7 days Australia, Queensland; North Sydney
Mark Stimson 1972   49 years and 7 days Sydney Tigers, Wests Tigers
Joe Berry 1974   47 years and 7 days Scotland; Keighley, Huddersfield, Doncaster, Batley
Michael Ostini 1975   46 years and 7 days Sydney City, South Sydney, Balmain
Stacey Jones 1976   45 years and 7 days New Zealand; Warriors, Catalans
Laurent Frayssinous 1977   44 years and 7 days France; Villeneuve, UTC
Robbie Duffy 1980   41 years and 7 days Penrith
Rohan Spiteri 1981   40 years and 7 days Malta
Marty Turner 1981   40 years and 7 days Melbourne, Oldham
Lincoln Withers 1981   40 years and 7 days PM XIII, Exiles; Canberra, Wests Tigers, St George Illawarra, Celtic, Hull Kingston Rovers
Ryan McBride 1984   37 years and 7 days Gateshead
Corey Payne 1984   37 years and 7 days NSW City; St George Illawarra, Wests Tigers, Canterbury
Jarrad Hickey 1985   36 years and 7 days Bulldogs, Wakefield Trinity
Kaliova Tani 1985   36 years and 7 days Fiji
Sa'ataii Taupongi 1991   30 years and 7 days Solomon Is
Jonny Morris 1992   29 years and 7 days Oxford
Scott Turner 1994   27 years and 7 days Oldham
Jack Walton 1995   26 years and 7 days Doncaster, Hunslet Hawks
Darnell McIntosh 1997   24 years and 7 days Huddersfield
Conor Fitzsimmons 1998   23 years and 7 days Castleford Tigers, Workington Town, Newcastle Thunder
Brodie Jones 1998   23 years and 7 days Newcastle
Romain Pallares 1998   23 years and 7 days Spain; Hunslet Hawks
Arthur Mourgue 1999   22 years and 7 days France; Catalans

May 8th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Wagstaff 1891 1939 England, England
Hubert Day 1908 1977 Wales
Andre Carrere 1932 2010 France
Harry Wells 1932   89 years and 6 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Western Suburbs
Don Workman 1938   83 years and 6 days Newtown, Canterbury
Johnny Greaves 1943   78 years and 6 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; St George, Canterbury
Bob McMillan 1952   69 years and 6 days South Sydney
Morvin Edwards 1968   53 years and 6 days New Zealand, New Zealand XIII, Wellington; Leeds, Balmain, Penrith
John Timu 1969   52 years and 6 days New Zealand; Canterbury, London
Adam MacDougall 1975   46 years and 6 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Sydney, Newcastle, South Sydney
James Arkwright 1976   45 years and 6 days St Helens
Graeme Close 1977   44 years and 6 days Warrington
Frank Puletua 1978   43 years and 6 days Samoa; Penrith, South Sydney
Craig Trindall 1979   42 years and 6 days Penrith
Apisai Loaloadravu 1980   41 years and 6 days Vanuatu
Dustin Cooper 1981   40 years and 6 days Melbourne, Newcastle, Cronulla
Richard Fa'aoso 1984   37 years and 6 days Tonga; Penrith, Sydney, Castleford Tigers, Parramatta, Newcastle, Melbourne, Manly Warringah
Tinirau Arona 1989   32 years and 6 days Cook Islands; Sydney, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity
Johan Tisseyre 1989   32 years and 6 days Lézignan
Yoan Tisseyre 1989   32 years and 6 days France; Toulouse
Wayne Ulugia 1992   29 years and 6 days North Queensland, Hull Kingston Rovers
Jacques O'Neill 1999   22 years and 6 days Castleford Tigers, Halifax

May 9th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Albert Webster 1920 2014 South Sydney
Joseph Vanel 1927   94 years and 5 days France
Antoine Jiminez 1929   92 years and 5 days France
Barry Harris 1938 2006 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Newtown, South Sydney, Penrith
John O'Neill 1943 1999 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; South Sydney, Manly Warringah
John Conway 1959   62 years and 5 days St George, Newtown
Mark Meadows 1965   56 years and 5 days Swinton, Chorley, Leigh, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Paul Hauff 1970   51 years and 5 days Australia, Queensland; Brisbane, London
Lynton Stott 1971   50 years and 5 days Sheffield Eagles, Wakefield Trinity, Doncaster, Hull Kingston Rovers
Peter Wheeler 1974   47 years and 5 days Canterbury
Phil Winstanley 1974   47 years and 5 days Leigh
Dean Lawford 1977   44 years and 5 days Sheffield Eagles, Leeds, Huddersfield, Halifax, Batley, Widnes, Dewsbury
Jamie Fielden 1978   43 years and 5 days Huddersfield, Doncaster, London
Mike Bennett 1980   41 years and 5 days St Helens
Michael Ryan 1981   40 years and 5 days Brisbane, Celtic
Andy Shickell 1981   40 years and 5 days Hunslet Hawks, Halifax, Keighley
Mathew Head 1982   39 years and 5 days St George Illawarra, Hull FC, Wests Tigers
Revaz Gigauri 1984   37 years and 5 days Georgia
Joel Riethmuller 1985   36 years and 5 days Italy; North Queensland
Scott Bolton 1987   34 years and 5 days North Queensland
Sean Hunt 1989   32 years and 5 days USA
Ivan Ivanović 1989   32 years and 5 days Serbia
Luke Evans 1990   31 years and 5 days Oxford
Josh Griffin 1990   31 years and 5 days Wakefield Trinity, Huddersfield, Batley, Castleford Tigers, Salford, Hull FC
Sosaia Feki 1991   30 years and 5 days Tonga; Cronulla, Castleford Tigers
William Hopoate 1992   29 years and 5 days Tonga, New South Wales, NSW City, Tonga Invitational; Manly Warringah, Parramatta, Canterbury
Connor Donehue 1996   25 years and 5 days USA
Liam Marshall 1996   25 years and 5 days Wigan

May 10th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Joseph Pugsley 1885 1976 Wales
Tommy Anderson 1887 1928 Australia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos, Reds; South Sydney, Balmain, Newtown
Albert Johnston 1892 1961 Australia, NSW Firsts, Metropolis, NSW Seconds, Australasia II; Balmain, Western Suburbs, Newtown, St George
Leslie Griffin 1907 1985 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Southern Division, Rest of Australia, NSW Ctry. Probables; St George
John Lynch 1910 1966 Metropolis, NSW City Possibles; Eastern Suburbs
John Hampstead 1920 1992 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Metropolis Seconds, Rest of NSW Firsts; Balmain
Ron McLennan 1922 2007 QLD Firsts, North QLD
William Williams 1922 2006 Wales
Colin Quinn 1928   93 years and 4 days QLD Firsts
Mick Retchless 1942   79 years and 4 days QLD Firsts
Peter Fardell 1947   74 years and 4 days Balmain
Dave Chamberlin 1955   66 years and 4 days Cronulla
Pat English 1957   64 years and 4 days Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Kerry Hemsley 1960   61 years and 4 days Balmain, Wigan
Neil Kelly 1962   59 years and 4 days Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers, Wakefield Trinity
Paul Langmack 1965   56 years and 4 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts, NSW City; Canterbury, Halifax, Western Suburbs, Sydney City
Eion Crossan 1967   54 years and 4 days South Sydney, Cronulla
Steve Walters 1967   54 years and 4 days Newcastle
Richard Punchard 1968   53 years and 4 days Hunslet
Nathan Long 1973   48 years and 4 days NSW City; Cronulla, Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, St George Illawarra
Paul Reilly 1976   45 years and 4 days England; Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity, Oldham
Adrian Morley 1977   44 years and 4 days Great Britain, England; Leeds, Sydney, Bradford, Warrington, Salford
Michael Smith 1977   44 years and 4 days New Zealand; Canterbury, Castleford Tigers, Hull, Hull Kingston Rovers, Swinton
Trent Estatheo 1981   40 years and 4 days Newcastle
Davit Gasviani 1981   40 years and 4 days Georgia
Jon Grayshon 1983   38 years and 4 days Huddersfield, Harlequins, Featherstone Rovers
Dominic Brambani 1985   36 years and 4 days Castleford Tigers, Halifax, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury, Batley, Hunslet Hawks
Andy Ballard 1986   35 years and 4 days Salford, Oldham, Barrow
Frankie Mariano 1987   34 years and 4 days Scotland; Hull Kingston Rovers, Wakefield Trinity, Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Rovers, Doncaster, Sheffield Eagles
Malofou Solomona 1987   34 years and 4 days Samoa; Warriors
Thomas Coyle 1988   33 years and 4 days Wigan, Oldham, Widnes, Whitehaven
Bland Abavu 1990   31 years and 4 days Papua New Guinea
Josh Dugan 1990   31 years and 4 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Canberra, St George Illawarra, Cronulla
Mourad Kriouche 1991   30 years and 4 days France; Toulouse
Vladislav Dedić 1993   28 years and 4 days Serbia
Will Lovell 1993   28 years and 4 days London
Mike McMeeken 1994   27 years and 4 days England; London, Castleford Tigers, Catalans
Jason Bass 1996   25 years and 4 days Coventry Bears, York City Knights
Elliot Wallis 2000   21 years and 4 days Hull Kingston Rovers, York City Knights, Bradford

May 11th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
George Cribb 1884 1941 Cumberland (AUS)
Edward Mandible 1885   136 years and 3 days Wallabies; Eastern Suburbs
Geoff Pimblett 1944 2018 England
Eric Ferguson 1955   66 years and 3 days Eastern Suburbs, South Sydney
Jeffrey Emery 1962   59 years and 3 days Parramatta
John Lyons 1963   58 years and 3 days Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Halifax
Mitch Healey 1969   52 years and 3 days Cronulla, Castleford Tigers
Stanley Gene 1974   47 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea; Hull Kingston Rovers, Hull FC, Huddersfield, Bradford
Wes Tillott 1979   42 years and 3 days North Sydney, South Sydney
Beau Ryan 1985   36 years and 3 days PM XIII; Wests Tigers, Cronulla
Denan Kemp 1987   34 years and 3 days Brisbane, Warriors
Iasonas Lamprou 1991   30 years and 3 days Greece
Bosam Macdonald 1994   27 years and 3 days Papua New Guinea, NRL All Stars; Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, St George Illawarra, North Queensland, Cronulla
Cyruss Payne 1994   27 years and 3 days Niue
Vasili Tsikrikas 1995   26 years and 3 days Greece
Milan Čobanović 1996   25 years and 3 days Serbia
Ben Kilner 1999   22 years and 3 days Dewsbury, Rochdale Hornets, Wigan

May 12th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Jim Hall 1932   89 years and 2 days South Sydney
Hugh Kelly 1932   89 years and 2 days QLD Firsts
Reg Gasnier 1939 2014 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George
Michael Duke 1961   60 years and 2 days Western Suburbs
Alan Cann 1971   50 years and 2 days Queensland; Brisbane, Adelaide
Damien Driscoll 1972   49 years and 2 days Western Suburbs, Gold Coast, Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles, Salford
Joe Tamani 1972   49 years and 2 days Fiji; Bradford, Adelaide
Nick Emmett 1982   39 years and 2 days Brisbane, St George Illawarra, Castleford Tigers
Tyrone Smith 1983   38 years and 2 days Tonga; London
Alwyn Simpson 1984   37 years and 2 days Brisbane
Luke Douglas 1986   35 years and 2 days Scotland, NSW Country, PM XIII; Cronulla, Gold Coast Titans, St Helens, Leigh
Josh McCrone 1987   34 years and 2 days NSW Country; Canberra, St George Illawarra, Toronto Wolfpack
Luke Walsh 1987   34 years and 2 days Newcastle, Penrith, St Helens, Catalans
Kenta Karino 1989   32 years and 2 days Japan
Benjamin Bronzon 1990   31 years and 2 days Hungary
Josh Jones 1993   28 years and 2 days Great Britain; St Helens, Salford, Hull FC, Huddersfield
Ryan Millar 1994   27 years and 2 days Sheffield Eagles
Ethan Ryan 1996   25 years and 2 days Ireland; Bradford, Hull Kingston Rovers
Liam Johnson 1997   24 years and 2 days Huddersfield, Bradford, Dewsbury

May 13th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
David Brown 1886 1910 Australia, NSW Firsts, Possibles (AU), Metropolis, Kangaroos; Sydney
Harry Southcombe 1909 1984 Balmain
Gomer Hughes 1910 1974 Wales
John Reardon 1915 1991 Australia, NSW Firsts, QLD Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Far North Coast, NSW Ctry. Possibles, Northern NSW, Brisbane Firsts
Herbert Gilbert Jnr 1917 1983 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Thompson's Team, Fighting Services I, Army Firsts, Probables (AU); St George, Balmain
Alan Flockton 1934 2003 South Sydney
John Brown 1943   Turned 78 yesterday Australia, QLD Firsts
John McDonell 1943   Turned 78 yesterday Manly Warringah, North Sydney, Canterbury
Charles Laughton 1944   Turned 77 yesterday Great Britain, England; Canterbury
Michael Carberry 1961   Turned 60 yesterday South Sydney, Illawarra
David Boyd 1966   Turned 55 yesterday Canterbury, Newcastle, Halifax, Western Reds
Paul Carr 1967   Turned 54 yesterday Scotland; South Sydney, Hunslet, Sheffield Eagles
Didier Cabestany 1969   Turned 52 yesterday France; Paris St Germain, UTC
Gareth Janes 1973   Turned 48 yesterday Hong Kong
Troy Bellamy 1974   Turned 47 yesterday Paris St Germain
Mark Shipway 1976   Turned 45 yesterday North Queensland, Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, Salford
Lenny Beckett 1980   Turned 41 yesterday Newcastle, Northern Eagles
Michael Monaghan 1980   Turned 41 yesterday Canberra, Manly Warringah, Warrington
Steve Lacaze 1982   Turned 39 yesterday Brisbane
Pierre Negre 1983   Turned 38 yesterday Lézignan
Andrew Bentley 1985   Turned 36 yesterday France, Scotland; Catalans, Lézignan, Toulouse
Will Sharp 1986   Turned 35 yesterday Harlequins, Hull FC, Featherstone Rovers, Halifax, York City Knights
Mike Emmett 1987   Turned 34 yesterday Dewsbury, Doncaster, York City Knights, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks
Mark Czifra 1991   Turned 30 yesterday Hungary
Graham O'Keeffe 1991   Turned 30 yesterday Oxford
Josh Papalii 1992   Turned 29 yesterday Australia, Samoa, Queensland, PM XIII; Canberra
Ryan Duffy 1993   Turned 28 yesterday Leigh, North Wales, Barrow
Jordan Hand 1993   Turned 28 yesterday St Helens, Wakefield Trinity, Swinton
Reimis Smith 1997   Turned 24 yesterday Canterbury, Melbourne

May 14th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Gormley 1876 1958 Western Suburbs
George Nicholls 1944   Turns 77 today Great Britain, England; St Helens, Salford
Bill Noonan 1947   Turns 74 today New Zealand; Canterbury, Newtown
Douglas Rollerson 1953 2017 North Sydney
Sam Panapa 1962   Turns 59 today New Zealand, Western Samoa, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Sheffield Eagles, Wigan, Salford
Alan McIndoe 1964   Turns 57 today Australia, Queensland; Illawarra, Penrith
Jules Parry 1974   Turns 47 today Paris St Germain
Damian Gibson 1975   Turns 46 today Wales; North Queensland, Leeds, Halifax, Salford, Castleford Tigers, Sheffield Eagles
Jarrad Lawrence 1977   Turns 44 today Canberra
Bradley Clews 1980   Turns 41 today Malta
Herewini Rangi 1984   Turns 37 today Warriors
Sam Perrett 1985   Turns 36 today New Zealand; Sydney, Canterbury
Kevork Kasparian 1987   Turns 34 today Bulgaria
Ahmad Ellaz 1990   Turns 31 today Lebanon
Saif Mhadhbi 1993   Turns 28 today Italy
Kierran Moseley 1994   Turns 27 today Indig. All Stars; Penrith, Gold Coast Titans
Jack Teanby 1996   Turns 25 today Dewsbury, York City Knights

May 15th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Clive Gartner 1937   Turns 85 tomorrow Canterbury
Don Hobson 1943   Turns 79 tomorrow Canterbury, Penrith
Scott Tronc 1965   Turns 57 tomorrow Queensland; Western Suburbs, Brisbane, Canterbury, South Sydney
Gary Lester 1972   Turns 50 tomorrow Cronulla, Hull
Kris Currie 1973   Turns 49 tomorrow Gold Coast
Johnny Micallef 1983   Turns 39 tomorrow Malta
Beau Scott 1984   Turns 38 tomorrow Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Cronulla, St George Illawarra, Newcastle, Parramatta
Matt Wray 1984   Turns 38 tomorrow Wakefield Trinity, Featherstone Rovers
Daley Williams 1986   Turns 36 tomorrow Salford, Keighley, Batley, Swinton, Rochdale Hornets
Robert Mykietyn 1987   Turns 35 tomorrow Poland
Andy Litherland 1990   Turns 32 tomorrow Barrow
Corey Thompson 1990   Turns 32 tomorrow Canterbury, Widnes, Wests Tigers, Gold Coast Titans
Josh Barlow 1991   Turns 31 tomorrow Scotland; Halifax, Swinton
Dylan Farrell 1991   Turns 31 tomorrow South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Alvin Chan 1992   Turns 30 tomorrow Hong Kong
Jeremy Hawkins 1993   Turns 29 tomorrow Canberra
Masimbaashe Matongo 1996   Turns 26 tomorrow Hull FC
Scott Drinkwater 1997   Turns 25 tomorrow Melbourne, North Queensland
Robert Butler 1998   Turns 24 tomorrow London, Coventry Bears, Warrington
James Meadows 1999   Turns 23 tomorrow London, Sheffield Eagles, London Skolars, Coventry Bears
Stefano Utoikamanu 2000   Turns 22 tomorrow Parramatta, Wests Tigers

May 16th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Metcalf 1919 2007 NSW Country Seconds, Army Firsts; St George, Balmain
Brian Davies 1930 2012 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; Canterbury
Ken Day 1936 1998 Australia, QLD Firsts; Manly Warringah
John Gibbs 1956   64 years and 363 days NSW Firsts; Manly Warringah
Ian Thomson 1956   64 years and 363 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Manly Warringah, Balmain
Joe Vitanza 1963   57 years and 363 days Penrith, Gold Coast, Cronulla
Mark Lowry 1968   52 years and 363 days Canberra, Swinton
Phil Clarke 1971   49 years and 363 days Great Britain, England; Dewsbury, Wigan, Sydney
Luke Davico 1973   47 years and 363 days Canberra, Newcastle
Jim Lenihan 1973   47 years and 363 days Gold Coast, St George, Huddersfield
Aaron Lester 1973   47 years and 363 days Auckland, Whitehaven
Seteriki Rakabula 1973   47 years and 363 days Fiji
Michael Coorey 1975   45 years and 363 days Lebanon; North Queensland, Brisbane
Michael Withers 1976   44 years and 363 days Ireland; Balmain, Bradford, Wigan
Aaron Grainger 1978   42 years and 363 days Newcastle
Roy Friend 1982   38 years and 363 days Cronulla
Jermaine McGillvary 1988   32 years and 363 days Great Britain, England, England Knights; Batley, Huddersfield, Barrow
Andrey Bashevsky 1989   31 years and 363 days Ukraine
Vaipuna Tia Kilifi 1992   28 years and 363 days North Queensland, Canterbury
Michael Sio 1993   27 years and 363 days Samoa; Wakefield Trinity, Halifax
Rhys Tucker 1995   25 years and 363 days Thailand

May 17th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
David Morgan 1896 1983 England, Wales
Maurice Porra 1906 1950 France
Leslie Cowie 1925 1995 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW City Seconds, Sydney Firsts; South Sydney
Kevin Stevens 1953   67 years and 362 days Eastern Suburbs, Parramatta
Stan Browne 1962   58 years and 362 days South Sydney, Illawarra
Andrew Farrar 1962   58 years and 362 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts, NSW Country; Canterbury, Western Suburbs, Wigan, Illawarra
Glenn Mansfield 1962   58 years and 362 days Parramatta, Fulham
Michael McKiernan 1963   57 years and 362 days Newcastle
Mark McGaw 1964   56 years and 362 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Cronulla, Leeds, Penrith, South Sydney
Greg Florimo 1967   53 years and 362 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Italy; North Sydney, Wigan, Halifax
Russell Wyer 1972   48 years and 362 days Western Suburbs, Newcastle, Parramatta
Paul Atcheson 1973   47 years and 362 days Great Britain, Wales; Widnes, Wigan, Oldham, St Helens
Darren Burns 1974   46 years and 362 days Western Suburbs, South Sydney, Sydney City, Brisbane, Warrington
Shayne Dunley 1976   44 years and 362 days Balmain, Wests Tigers, Northern Eagles, Parramatta, Manly Warringah
Paul Smith 1977   43 years and 362 days Halifax, Swinton, Oldham
Danny Orr 1978   42 years and 362 days Great Britain, England; Castleford Tigers, Wigan, Harlequins
Richard Fletcher 1981   39 years and 362 days Scotland; Hull, Castleford Tigers, Whitehaven, Widnes, Barrow
Shaun Wessell 1981   39 years and 362 days Cronulla
Kevin Kingston 1983   37 years and 362 days PM XIII; Cronulla, Parramatta, Penrith
Matthew White 1984   36 years and 362 days Newcastle, Gold Coast Titans, Melbourne, Barrow
Tom Haberecht 1985   35 years and 362 days Castleford Tigers, York City Knights
Mike Venn 1988   32 years and 362 days Gloucestershire
Mose Masoe 1989   31 years and 362 days Samoa; Sydney, Penrith, St Helens, Hull Kingston Rovers
Charlie Gubb 1990   30 years and 362 days Warriors, Canberra, Widnes
Izaia Perese 1997   23 years and 362 days Brisbane
Mathieu Jussaume 1999   21 years and 362 days France; Toulouse
Amani Arutahiki 2000   20 years and 362 days Vanuatu

May 18th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Keith Jarrett 1948   72 years and 361 days Wales
Lynton Morris 1972   48 years and 361 days Wakefield Trinity, Castleford, Featherstone Rovers
Gary Jarrett 1976   44 years and 361 days South Queensland
Royston Lightning 1978   42 years and 361 days Canberra
Miloš Milinković 1978   42 years and 361 days Serbia
Ashley Harrison 1981   39 years and 361 days Queensland, PM XIII, NRL All Stars; Brisbane, South Sydney, Sydney, Gold Coast Titans
Sean Penkywicz 1982   38 years and 361 days Wales; Halifax, Huddersfield, Leigh, Workington Town, Rochdale Hornets
Oleg Logunov 1983   37 years and 361 days Russia
Thibaut Ancely 1988   32 years and 361 days Lézignan, Catalans
Joe Burke 1990   30 years and 361 days Wales; Crusaders, South Wales, Barrow, North Wales, Oldham, West Wales
Josh Starling 1990   30 years and 361 days Western Division; South Sydney, Manly Warringah, Newcastle
Adex Wera 1990   30 years and 361 days Papua New Guinea
Erevonu Kamikamica 1994   26 years and 361 days Fiji; Melbourne
Pero Madžarević 1994   26 years and 361 days Serbia
Corey Harawira-Naera 1995   25 years and 361 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Penrith, Canterbury, Canberra
Paul Edwards 1996   24 years and 361 days South Wales

May 19th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Overton Keightley 1913 1983 St George
Shane McNally 1954   66 years and 360 days Queensland
Shane Horo 1960   60 years and 360 days New Zealand; Leigh, Castleford, Whitehaven
Jon Wray 1970   50 years and 360 days Castleford, Wakefield Trinity, Hull Kingston Rovers
Andrew Johns 1974   46 years and 360 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Warrington
Mark Dalle Cort 1982   38 years and 360 days Celtic
Gray Viane 1982   38 years and 360 days Samoa; Wests Tigers, St Helens, Widnes, Castleford Tigers, Salford
Olivier Elima 1983   37 years and 360 days France; Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Catalans, Bradford
Richard Kambo 1983   37 years and 360 days Papua New Guinea
Russell Aitken 1985   35 years and 360 days Cronulla, Melbourne
Adam Higson 1987   33 years and 360 days Leigh, Swinton, Toronto Wolfpack
Aziah Ikitule 1988   32 years and 360 days Niue
Jordan Rice 1990   30 years and 360 days Scotland; Gloucestershire
Jermaine Akaidere 1991   29 years and 360 days Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks
Vojislav Dedić 1992   28 years and 360 days Serbia
Felise Kaufusi 1992   28 years and 360 days Australia, Tonga, Queensland; Melbourne
Billy Brittain 1994   26 years and 360 days South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Taane Milne 1995   25 years and 360 days Fiji; St George Illawarra, Warriors
Joshua Cregan 1999   21 years and 360 days Malta

May 20th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Richard Daly 1910 1984 St George
John Veivers 1923 2003 QLD Firsts
John Ballesty 1945   75 years and 359 days NSW Country Firsts; Eastern Suburbs
Michael Gregory 1964 2007 Great Britain, Rest Of The World; Warrington, Cronulla, Salford
Jeff Hardy 1966   54 years and 359 days Illawarra, Sheffield Eagles, Castleford, St George, Huddersfield Sheffield
Paul Smith 1970   50 years and 359 days Manly Warringah, North Sydney, Sydney, London
Andrew Purcell 1971   49 years and 359 days Scotland; Swinton, Illawarra, Hull, Castleford Tigers
Lawrence Taylor 1971   49 years and 359 days Sheffield Eagles
Abderazak El Khalouki 1975   45 years and 359 days France, France XIII; Paris St Germain
Jason Bulgarelli 1976   44 years and 359 days Italy; Canberra
Erick Tosusu 1976   44 years and 359 days Vanuatu
Nicky Crellin 1977   43 years and 359 days Workington Town
Éric Anselme 1978   42 years and 359 days France; Halifax, Saint-Gaudens, Leeds, Toulouse
Jesse Royal 1980   40 years and 359 days Newcastle, Warriors
Richard Villasanti 1980   40 years and 359 days Australia; Balmain, Wests Tigers, Warriors, Cronulla
Nathan Batty 1982   38 years and 359 days Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, Featherstone Rovers
Tom Brown 1983   37 years and 359 days Wales
Joel Moon 1988   32 years and 359 days Indig. All Stars, Exiles; Brisbane, Warriors, Salford, Leeds
Siosaia Vave 1989   31 years and 359 days Tonga; Cronulla, Melbourne, Manly Warringah, Parramatta
Brian Kelly 1996   24 years and 359 days NSW Country, Junior Kangaroos; Manly Warringah, Gold Coast Titans
Sean Keppie 1998   22 years and 359 days Manly Warringah

May 21st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
William Dowell 1885 1949 Wales
Gordon Vaughan 1898 1952 Metropolis; South Sydney
Tom Arber 1958   62 years and 358 days Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Terry Regan 1958   62 years and 358 days NSW Country Firsts; Balmain, Eastern Suburbs, Canberra, Hull FC
Laurie Spina 1963   57 years and 358 days North Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Cronulla, North Queensland
Jonathan Britten 1971   49 years and 358 days Illawarra
Brad Arthur 1974   46 years and 358 days Parramatta, Salford, Bradford
Anthony Mundine 1975   45 years and 358 days New South Wales, NSW City; St George, Brisbane, St George Illawarra
Jared Taylor 1981   39 years and 358 days France; Sharks, South Sydney, Lézignan
Richard Varkulis 1982   38 years and 358 days Warrington, Rochdale Hornets, Halifax, Widnes, Whitehaven
Brenton Bowen 1983   37 years and 358 days North Queensland, Gold Coast Titans
Heath L'Estrange 1985   35 years and 358 days Exiles; Sydney, Manly Warringah, Bradford, St George Illawarra
John Nuumaalii 1985   35 years and 358 days Penrith
Craig Huby 1986   34 years and 358 days Castleford Tigers, Huddersfield, Wakefield Trinity
Kirill Kosharin 1986   34 years and 358 days Russia
Beau Falloon 1987   33 years and 358 days NSW City; South Sydney, Gold Coast Titans, Leeds
Nathan Freer 1989   31 years and 358 days York City Knights
Mark Mexico 1989   31 years and 358 days Papua New Guinea; Newcastle Thunder, Sheffield Eagles
Richard Myler 1990   30 years and 358 days England, England Knights; Salford, Warrington, Catalans, Leeds
Adam Neal 1990   30 years and 358 days Warrington, Salford, Oldham, Sheffield Eagles
Cruize Turay 1999   21 years and 358 days Hungary
James Worthington 1999   21 years and 358 days Wigan, Workington Town, Rochdale Hornets, Oldham, Whitehaven

May 22nd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Dai Jenkins 1901 1968 England, Wales, Other
Fred Anderson 1933 2012 NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury, South Sydney
William Rayner 1935 2006 Australia, Rest Of The World, NSW Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Parramatta
Ian Gallacher 1946 2014 Wales
Peter Este 1964   56 years and 357 days North Sydney
James Grant 1964   56 years and 357 days Balmain, Hull FC, Western Reds
Kelvin Skerrett 1966   54 years and 357 days Great Britain, Wales; Hunslet, Bradford Northern, Western Suburbs, Wigan, Halifax
Justin Loomans 1975   45 years and 357 days North Queensland, South Sydney
Brendan Russell 1979   41 years and 357 days Malta
Tarin Bradford 1980   40 years and 357 days North Queensland
Mark O'Meley 1981   39 years and 357 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Exiles; North Sydney, Northern Eagles, Bulldogs, Sydney, Hull FC
Mark Slatter 1981   39 years and 357 days Scotland
Austin Buchanan 1984   36 years and 357 days London, Wakefield Trinity, Dewsbury, York City Knights
Alex Benson 1985   35 years and 357 days Doncaster, York City Knights
David Tootill 1986   34 years and 357 days Harlequins, Batley, Hunslet Hawks
Hamish Barnes 1992   28 years and 357 days Jamaica; Keighley, Dewsbury
Ata Doruk Çeliktutan 1993   27 years and 357 days Turkey
Keenen Tomlinson 1997   23 years and 357 days Jamaica; London Skolars, Batley, Dewsbury

May 23rd

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Harold Hayward 1883 1970 New Zealand, Auckland
Eric Frauenfelder 1901 1993 Australia, QLD Firsts, Ipswich, Wide Bay; Ipswich
Harry Eden 1943 2006 Eastern Suburbs, St George, South Sydney
Barry Bryant 1945   75 years and 356 days Western Suburbs
Paul Khan 1953   67 years and 356 days QLD Firsts, NSW Firsts, Queensland, NSW City Firsts; Cronulla
Robert Simpkins 1960   60 years and 356 days South Sydney, Eastern Suburbs, Gold Coast
Paul Sironen 1965   55 years and 356 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City; Balmain
Andrew Patmore 1968   52 years and 356 days Canterbury, Parramatta, South Sydney, Oldham
Colin Wilson 1969   51 years and 356 days Scotland
Brett Rodwell 1970   50 years and 356 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Illawarra, South Sydney
Logan Campbell 1971   49 years and 356 days Scotland; Newcastle, London, Workington Town, Hull, Castleford Tigers
Craig Robinson 1972   48 years and 356 days Bradford Northern, Keighley, Hunslet Hawks
Brock Mueller 1978   42 years and 356 days Newcastle, Villeneuve
Joe Lichaa 1980   40 years and 356 days Lebanon; South Sydney
Mark Luland 1980   40 years and 356 days Balmain
Ben Ross 1980   40 years and 356 days Queensland, PM XIII; St George Illawarra, Penrith, Cronulla, South Sydney
Sam Reay 1984   36 years and 356 days Leigh, Swinton
Mike Kelly 1989   31 years and 356 days Gateshead, Doncaster
James Dandy 1990   30 years and 356 days Barrow, Rochdale Hornets, North Wales
Paul Carter 1992   28 years and 356 days Gold Coast Titans, South Sydney, Sydney
Francis Tualau 1994   26 years and 356 days Canterbury
Donald Kudangirana 1995   25 years and 356 days Dewsbury
Declan Patton 1995   25 years and 356 days Warrington, Widnes, Salford
Keaon Koloamatangi 1998   22 years and 356 days South Sydney
Billy Mozer 2000   20 years and 356 days Hungary

May 24th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Edward Baird 1884 1917 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; North Brisbane
John Dempsey 1907 1951 NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, Newcastle (AU), Southern Division, NSW Group 9; St George, University
Col Goldspink 1938   82 years and 355 days Canterbury
Greg Conescu 1960   60 years and 355 days Australia, QLD Firsts, Queensland, Brisbane Firsts, Aus Presidents XIII; Redcliffe, Brisbane
David Brooks 1962   58 years and 355 days New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Balmain, Hull FC
Paul Lyman 1965   55 years and 355 days Featherstone Rovers, Hull Kingston Rovers
Dave Watson 1966   54 years and 355 days New Zealand, New Zealand XIII, Auckland; Whitehaven, York, Hull Kingston Rovers, Halifax, Bradford Northern, Cronulla, Balmain, Gold Coast, South Queensland, Sheffield Eagles, Workington Town, Rochdale Hornets
Paul Broadbent 1968   52 years and 355 days Great Britain, England; Sheffield Eagles, Halifax, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity
Wayne Clifford 1975   45 years and 355 days Illawarra
Ryan Sheridan 1975   45 years and 355 days Great Britain, Ireland, Great Britain U21; Sheffield Eagles, Leeds, Widnes, Castleford Tigers
John Malu 1978   42 years and 355 days North Queensland, Northern Eagles
Jordan James 1980   40 years and 355 days Wales; Sheffield Eagles, Castleford Tigers, Wigan, Swinton, Widnes, Celtic, Salford
Anthony Minichiello 1980   40 years and 355 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW City, Italy; Sydney
Trent Clayton 1981   39 years and 355 days France; Sydney, Wests Tigers, Penrith, Toulouse
Adam Woolnough 1982   38 years and 355 days PM XIII; Newcastle, Penrith, Melbourne
Damien Blanch 1983   37 years and 355 days Ireland; Castleford Tigers, Widnes, Wakefield Trinity, Catalans
Matt Prior 1987   33 years and 355 days New South Wales, NSW Country; St George Illawarra, Cronulla, Leeds
Alec Susino 1987   33 years and 355 days Italy; Barrow, Featherstone Rovers
Mason Caton-Brown 1993   27 years and 355 days London, Hemel, Salford, Wakefield Trinity, Toronto Wolfpack
Andrej Mora 1996   24 years and 355 days Serbia
Jordan Johnstone 1997   23 years and 355 days Widnes, Hull FC
Zac Cini 2000   20 years and 355 days Wests Tigers

May 25th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
John Horne 1890 1990 South Sydney, Newtown
Thomas Killiby 1898 1963 St George
Michael O'Connor 1903 1980 South Sydney
Francis Doonar 1909 1988 Australia, QLD Firsts, Rest of Australia, Ipswich
John Hayes 1939   81 years and 354 days NSW Firsts; Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs
Greg Cook 1956   64 years and 354 days NSW Firsts; Canterbury, Illawarra
Allen Geelan 1959   61 years and 354 days Canterbury, Eastern Suburbs, Newtown, Western Suburbs
Mark Harrigan 1961   59 years and 354 days NSW Country Firsts; Canterbury, Western Suburbs
Phil Veivers 1964   56 years and 354 days Scotland; St Helens, Huddersfield, Swinton
Kevin Iro 1968   52 years and 354 days New Zealand, Cook Islands, Rest Of The World; Wigan, Manly Warringah, Leeds, Hunter, Auckland, St Helens
Julien Treu 1976   44 years and 354 days Netherlands
Ben MacDougall 1977   43 years and 354 days Western Suburbs, Newcastle, Northern Eagles, Manly Warringah, Melbourne
Shane Marteene 1977   43 years and 354 days Canterbury, South Sydney, St George Illawarra
Anthony Murray 1977   43 years and 354 days Warrington, Leigh, Barrow, Oldham, Lancashire Lynx
Greg Ebrill 1979   41 years and 354 days Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles, Salford
Phil Bailey 1980   40 years and 354 days Australia, New South Wales; Manly Warringah, Northern Eagles, Sharks, Wigan
Martin Gleeson 1980   40 years and 354 days Great Britain, England, English League; Huddersfield, St Helens, Warrington, Wigan, Hull FC, Salford
Terry Martin 1980   40 years and 354 days Canberra, Celtic
Matt Utai 1981   39 years and 354 days New Zealand, Samoa; Bulldogs, Wests Tigers
Justin Hodges 1982   38 years and 354 days Australia, Queensland, Indig. All Stars; Brisbane, Sydney
Joe Bruno 1985   35 years and 354 days Papua New Guinea
Ben Pointer 1996   24 years and 354 days London, Newcastle Thunder

May 26th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Charles Ross 1884 1973 Australia, QLD Firsts; North Brisbane
John Purcell 1952   68 years and 353 days Western Suburbs
Shane Cooper 1962   58 years and 353 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World; St Helens, Widnes
Adam Greenwood 1967   53 years and 353 days Bradford Northern, Rochdale Hornets
Jamie Bloem 1971   49 years and 353 days South Africa, Scotland; Oldham, Castleford, Doncaster, Halifax, Widnes, Huddersfield
Brendan O'Meara 1972   48 years and 353 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Dewsbury, Rochdale Hornets, Featherstone Rovers
Francis Maloney 1973   47 years and 353 days England; Leeds, Featherstone Rovers, Warrington, Oldham, Castleford Tigers, Wakefield Trinity, Salford, Dewsbury
Paul McNicholas 1975   45 years and 353 days Ireland; South Sydney, Sharks, North Queensland, Hull FC
Sevanaia Koroi 1980   40 years and 353 days Fiji
Craig Cook 1983   37 years and 353 days Doncaster, Sheffield Eagles, Dewsbury
Nathan Merritt 1983   37 years and 353 days New South Wales, NSW City, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; South Sydney, Cronulla
Nathan Falzon 1984   36 years and 353 days Malta
Lulia Lulia 1985   35 years and 353 days Cook Islands
Kyle Amor 1987   33 years and 353 days Ireland; Leeds, Whitehaven, Wakefield Trinity, St Helens
Will Chambers 1988   32 years and 353 days Australia, Queensland, PM XIII, Indig. All Stars; Melbourne, Cronulla
Jack Iley 1990   30 years and 353 days York City Knights
Elias Sukkar 1991   29 years and 353 days Lebanon
Curtis Rona 1992   28 years and 353 days North Queensland, Canterbury
Ryan Clarke 1993   27 years and 353 days Philippines
Dan Sarginson 1993   27 years and 353 days England, England Knights; Harlequins, Wigan, Gold Coast Titans, Salford

May 27th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Steve Bowden 1955   65 years and 352 days New South Wales, NSW Country Firsts; Newtown
Michael Marketo 1959   61 years and 352 days Balmain, York
Mark O'Brien 1959 2021 Newtown
Mark Clinton 1963   57 years and 352 days Parramatta
Paul Groves 1965   55 years and 352 days Great Britain; Salford, St Helens, Oldham
Blake Butcher 1969   51 years and 352 days South Sydney
Andrew Schick 1970   50 years and 352 days Castleford
Frederic Teixido 1972   48 years and 352 days France; Paris St Germain, Sheffield Eagles
Chris Morcombe 1975   45 years and 352 days Balmain
Daniel Spiteri 1981   39 years and 352 days Malta
Chris Jones 1982   38 years and 352 days Leigh
Eloni Vunakece 1987   33 years and 352 days Fiji; Toulouse, Sydney
Rémy Marginet 1989   31 years and 352 days France; Catalans, Featherstone Rovers, Newcastle Thunder
Anthony Mitchell 1989   31 years and 352 days Indig. All Stars; Parramatta, Sydney, North Queensland
Neville Morrison 1990   30 years and 352 days Sheffield Eagles, Doncaster, York City Knights, West Hull
Timoteo Lafai 1991   29 years and 352 days Samoa; Canterbury, St George Illawarra
Jordan Cox 1992 2020 Hull Kingston Rovers, Huddersfield, Warrington, Sheffield Eagles, Doncaster
Connor Scott 1993   27 years and 352 days Sheffield Eagles, Doncaster, Dewsbury
Marion Seve 1995   25 years and 352 days Samoa; Melbourne

May 28th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Chris Anderson 1952   68 years and 351 days Australia, NSW Firsts, New South Wales, NSW City Firsts; Canterbury, Halifax, Hull Kingston Rovers
Michael Fish 1954   66 years and 351 days Balmain
Mark Massone 1959   61 years and 351 days Western Suburbs
Gary Belcher 1962   58 years and 351 days Australia, Queensland; Canberra, Castleford
Trevor Clark 1962   58 years and 351 days Leeds, York, Featherstone Rovers, Bradford Northern
David Moon 1964   56 years and 351 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Hull FC
Ian Turner 1970   50 years and 351 days Paris St Germain
Lilian Hebert 1971   49 years and 351 days France
Andrew Whittington 1971   49 years and 351 days Gold Coast, North Queensland
Steve Bell 1976   44 years and 351 days Queensland; Melbourne, Manly Warringah, Catalans
Glenn Morrison 1976   44 years and 351 days NSW Country, Exiles; Sydney Tigers, North Sydney, North Queensland, Parramatta, Bradford, Wakefield Trinity
Omar Loukili 1977   43 years and 351 days Morocco
Berrick Barnes 1986   34 years and 351 days Brisbane
Paul Leyland 1986   34 years and 351 days St Helens
Toby Adamson 1990   30 years and 351 days Salford, North Wales, Dewsbury, Rochdale Hornets, Leigh
Jake Mullaney 1990   30 years and 351 days Parramatta, Salford, Bradford
Daniel Alvaro 1993   27 years and 351 days NSW Country, Italy; Parramatta, Warriors, St George Illawarra
Toby Lei 1994   26 years and 351 days Hong Kong
Danny Yates 1994   26 years and 351 days Rochdale Hornets, Batley
Jonas Pearson 1995   25 years and 351 days Brisbane, St George Illawarra, Gold Coast Titans
Ben Twist 1999   21 years and 351 days Fiji, New South Wales; Newcastle

May 29th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Michael Dore 1882 1910 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; North Brisbane
William Smith 1906   114 years and 350 days Australia
Frank Whitcombe 1913 1958 England, Wales
Denis O'Callaghan 1939 2017 St George
Richard Taylor 1942 2019 Newtown
Glen Holton 1956   64 years and 350 days Parramatta, Penrith
Chris Johnson 1960   60 years and 350 days Great Britain; Leigh, Swinton, Trafford, Highfield
Kevin Ellis 1965   55 years and 350 days Great Britain, Wales; Keighley, Warrington, Workington Town, Gold Coast
John Simon 1972   48 years and 350 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country, Aborigines; Illawarra, Sydney City, Parramatta, Auckland, Wests Tigers
Jason Moodie 1974   46 years and 350 days New South Wales, NSW Country; Newcastle, Parramatta, Wests Tigers
Jay Bandy 1979   41 years and 350 days Parramatta, Northern Eagles, South Sydney
Mark Cantoni 1979   41 years and 350 days USA
Adam Perry 1979   41 years and 350 days Canterbury
Motu Tony 1981   39 years and 350 days New Zealand; Warriors, Brisbane, Castleford Tigers, Hull FC, Wakefield Trinity
Paul Aiton 1985   35 years and 350 days Papua New Guinea; Penrith, Cronulla, Wakefield Trinity, Leeds, Catalans
George Keppa 1985   35 years and 350 days Papua New Guinea
Michael Dobson 1986   34 years and 350 days Exiles; Wigan, Catalans, Canberra, Hull Kingston Rovers, Newcastle, Salford
Issac Luke 1987   33 years and 350 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; South Sydney, Warriors, Brisbane, St George Illawarra
Luke Menzies 1988   32 years and 350 days Batley, Hull Kingston Rovers, Oldham, Dewsbury, Hunslet Hawks, Swinton, Salford
Jack Gosiewski 1994   26 years and 350 days South Sydney, Manly Warringah
Richard Harris 1996   24 years and 350 days Scotland
Kyle Cassel 1999   21 years and 350 days Malta

May 30th

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Vic Anderson 1886 1970 Australia, QLD Firsts, Brisbane Firsts; South Brisbane
Albert Halling 1887 1967 Cumberland (AUS), Western Suburbs
Bill Smith 1906   114 years and 349 days QLD Firsts, Ipswich, Rest of Australia; Ipswich
Glyn Moses 1928   92 years and 349 days Great Britain, Wales, Other, Great Britain/France
Peter Fox 1933 2019 Scotland; Gloucestershire
Melville Cooke 1934 2013 New Zealand, NSW Country Firsts
Brian Jones 1934   86 years and 349 days St George
David Waite 1951   69 years and 349 days Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts; Cronulla, Western Suburbs
Wayne Wallace 1960   60 years and 349 days New Zealand, Rest Of The World
Peter Spring 1962   58 years and 349 days Illawarra, St George, Hull FC
Michael Markou 1963   57 years and 349 days South Sydney
Tony Iro 1967   53 years and 349 days New Zealand; Wigan, Manly Warringah, Leigh, Eastern Suburbs, Hunter, Adelaide, South Sydney
Adrian Vowles 1971   49 years and 349 days Scotland, Queensland; Gold Coast, North Queensland, Castleford Tigers, Leeds, Wakefield Trinity
Andrew Farrell 1975   45 years and 349 days Great Britain, England; Wigan
Scott Hill 1977   43 years and 349 days Australia, New South Wales, NSW Country; Canterbury, Hunter, Melbourne, Harlequins
Peter Lewis 1979   41 years and 349 days Cook Islands, New Zealand Maori; Auckland, Penrith, Parramatta
Henry Fa'afili 1980   40 years and 349 days New Zealand, Samoa; Auckland, Warrington
Artem Grigoryan 1985   35 years and 349 days Russia
Antonio Winterstein 1988   32 years and 349 days Samoa, NRL All Stars; Brisbane, North Queensland
Lewis Mills 1989   31 years and 349 days Wales; Celtic
Callum Marriott 1993   27 years and 349 days Salford, Rochdale Mayfield, Rochdale Hornets
Sitili Tupouniua 1997   23 years and 349 days Tonga, Tonga Invitational; Sydney
Innes Senior 2000   20 years and 349 days Huddersfield, Workington Town, Wakefield Trinity
Louis Senior 2000   20 years and 349 days Huddersfield

May 31st

Name Year Born Year Died Current Age Teams Represented
Sid Pearce 1883 1930 Australia, Australasia, NSW Firsts, Kangaroos, Metropolis, Sydney Firsts; Sydney
Syd Christensen 1910 1942 QLD Firsts, NSW City Firsts; Glebe, Balmain
Jack McVicar 1918   102 years and 348 days Balmain
Billy Wilson 1927 1993 Australia, NSW Firsts, NSW Country Firsts, NSW City Firsts; St George, North Sydney
Jean-Marie Bonal 1943   77 years and 348 days France
Ron Giteau 1955   65 years and 348 days Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, Canberra
Gary Sullivan 1958 2006 Canterbury
Timothy Dwyer 1963   57 years and 348 days Manly Warringah, Eastern Suburbs, Fulham
Gary Nolan 1966   54 years and 348 days Hull FC
Darryl Pitt 1966   54 years and 348 days Carlisle, Fulham
Chris Parr 1971   49 years and 348 days Huddersfield, Oldham, Rochdale Hornets
Greg Clarke 1973   47 years and 348 days Illawarra, South Sydney, Halifax
Mal Kaufusi 1979   41 years and 348 days Tonga; Northern Eagles, Parramatta, London
Gareth Dean 1981   39 years and 348 days Wales; London, Celtic
Brett Firman 1982   38 years and 348 days St George Illawarra, North Queensland, Sydney, Penrith
Richard Williams 1986   34 years and 348 days Penrith, St George Illawarra
Kayne Lawton 1989   31 years and 348 days Gold Coast Titans
Chase Stanley 1989   31 years and 348 days New Zealand; St George Illawarra, Melbourne, Canterbury, Toronto Wolfpack
Ryan Tongia 1990   30 years and 348 days Papua New Guinea; Wakefield Trinity
Emre Kutup 1993   27 years and 348 days Turkey
Vaai Taumalolo 1993   27 years and 348 days New Zealand, Tonga, NRL All Stars, Tonga Invitational; North Queensland
Matt Lodge 1995   25 years and 348 days Wests Tigers, Brisbane
Joseph Mallion 1995   25 years and 348 days Philippines
Brandon Smith 1996   24 years and 348 days New Zealand, New Zealand Maori; Melbourne
Connor Watson 1996   24 years and 348 days NSW Country, Indig. All Stars; Sydney, Newcastle
Davey Dixon 1997   23 years and 348 days Scotland; Keighley, Dewsbury

 

Last modified: Sun, 09 May 2021 18:06:42 +1000 (Sydney time)