Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Five-eighth / Halfback / Lock / Second row
- Born
- Saturday, 11th May, 1974
- Current Age
- 52 years and 160 days
- Place Of Birth
- Goroka, Eastern Highlands, Papua New Guinea
Additional Notes
Stanley Gene's exact date of birth is not officially known. It is being researched as a "matter of national importance" by both the Papua New Guinean National Agricultural Research Institute and the Department of Family and Church Affairs.
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 14 | 3 | 17 | 10 | - | 10 | 1 | - | - | 42 | - | - | 5 | 11 | 1 | 29.41% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International Matches | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Cup | - | 9 | - | 9 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 3 | 5 | 1 | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Papua New GuineaPNG | - | 4 | 4 | 8 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 1 | 7 | - | 12.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Test Series | - | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 4 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Australia PM XIII Annual | - | 1 | - | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | - | 117 | 62 | 179 | 50 | - | 50 | - | - | - | 200 | - | - | 85 | 87 | 7 | 47.49% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | - | 21 | 7 | 28 | 16 | - | 16 | - | - | - | 64 | - | - | 17 | 11 | - | 60.71% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| National League Cup | - | 8 | 1 | 9 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | 1 | 8 | 1 | - | 88.89% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Club Challenge | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | - | 117 | 62 | 179 | 50 | - | 50 | - | - | - | 200 | - | - | 85 | 87 | 7 | 47.49% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | 2 | 43 | 3 | 46 | 32 | - | 32 | - | 1 | 1 | 129 | - | - | 33 | 12 | 1 | 71.74% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Third Division | 1 | 21 | 1 | 22 | 26 | - | 26 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 107 | - | - | 21 | 1 | - | 95.45% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 234 | 79 | 313 | 148 | - | 148 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 598 | - | 1 | 175 | 129 | 9 | 55.91% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Papua New Guinea | 1994-96, 1998, 2000-01, 2008 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 10 | - | 10 | 1 | - | - | 42 | - | - | 5 | 11 | 1 | 29.41% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
International Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Papua New Guinea | 1994-1996 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Papua New Guinea | 1994-2008 | 9 | - | 9 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 3 | 5 | 1 | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 1996 | 22 | 1 | 23 | 26 | - | 26 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 107 | - | - | 21 | 2 | - | 91.30% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 1997 | 28 | 1 | 29 | 17 | - | 17 | - | 1 | 1 | 69 | - | - | 14 | 14 | 1 | 48.28% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 1998 | 3 | - | 3 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 1999 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull FCHull FC | 2000 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 8 | - | 8 | - | - | - | 32 | - | - | 10 | 11 | 1 | 45.45% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull FCHull FC | 2001 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 8 | 4 | 1 | 61.54% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2001 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 8 | - | 8 | - | - | - | 32 | - | - | 6 | 6 | 1 | 46.15% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2002 | 25 | 2 | 27 | 28 | - | 28 | - | - | - | 112 | - | 1 | 26 | 1 | - | 96.30% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2003 | 21 | 1 | 22 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 9 | 12 | 1 | 40.91% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2004 | 23 | 2 | 25 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | - | - | 14 | 11 | - | 56.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2005 | 19 | 2 | 21 | 7 | - | 7 | - | - | - | 28 | - | - | 10 | 11 | - | 47.62% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BradfordBradford | 2006 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 10 | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | 15 | 7 | 2 | 62.50% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2007 | 17 | 3 | 20 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | - | - | 8 | 13 | - | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2008 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 14 | 13 | - | 53.85% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KRHull KR | 2009 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 7 | 7 | 1 | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HalifaxHalifax | 2010 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 8 | 3 | - | 72.73% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull KR | 1996-99, 2007-09 | 96 | 20 | 116 | 58 | - | 58 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 236 | - | - | 64 | 50 | 2 | 55.17% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull FC | 2000-01 | 8 | 27 | 35 | 10 | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | 18 | 15 | 2 | 51.43% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Huddersfield | 2001-05 | 100 | 8 | 108 | 57 | - | 57 | - | - | - | 228 | - | 1 | 65 | 41 | 2 | 60.19% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford | 2006 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 10 | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | 15 | 7 | 2 | 62.50% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Halifax | 2010 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 8 | 3 | - | 72.73% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Paul Carter, Greg Fiveash, Andrew Ferguson, Max Turner, Tony McCarron, Alan Katzmann, Rugby League Tables, Tim Costello, Bill Bates, AJ Lucantonio
Sources:Richard Bailey's Rugby League World, News Reports, Wakefield Trinity Heritage, Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999), Castleford Tigers Heritage, RFL Player Registers, League Express Rugby League Yearbook (1996 to present)

Your Say
10 Jun 2020 7:40am
A real player!!!
Want to have your say? Add a comment.