Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Second row
- Full Name
- Louis Manu Anderson
- Born
- Thursday, 27th June, 1985
- Current Age
- 41 years and 112 days
- Place Of Birth
- Dargaville, Northland, New Zealand
Known Family Links
- Brother
- Vinnie Anderson, Fraser Anderson
Biography
Junior Kiwis captain made his Test debut in the 16-all draw against Australia at North Harbour Stadium in October 2004. Louis Anderson, a talented hooker, scored a try on debut (along with older brother Vinnie Anderson) and went on to play in all four Tests in NZ’s unsuccessful Tri Nations campaign at the end of the year.
- ALAN WHITICKER
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 12 | 7 | 19 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 7 | 11 | 1 | 36.84% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Anzac Tests | - | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tri-Nations | 1 | 7 | 2 | 9 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 3 | 5 | 1 | 33.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Test Series | - | 1 | 2 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRL Premiership | - | 53 | 14 | 67 | - | 7 | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | - | 28 | 1 | - | 26 | 41 | - | 38.81% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | - | 178 | 41 | 219 | - | 50 | - | - | 50 | - | - | - | - | 200 | 2 | - | 123 | 91 | 5 | 56.16% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | 3 | 16 | 5 | 21 | - | 8 | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | - | 32 | - | - | 16 | 5 | - | 76.19% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | 9 | - | 9 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 3 | 6 | - | 33.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | - | 178 | 41 | 219 | - | 50 | - | - | 50 | - | - | - | - | 200 | 2 | - | 123 | 91 | 5 | 56.16% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 8 | - | 8 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 5 | 3 | - | 62.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | 6 | 3 | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 267 | 67 | 334 | - | 69 | - | - | 69 | - | - | - | - | 276 | 4 | - | 177 | 151 | 6 | 52.99% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| New Zealand | 2004-07 | 12 | 7 | 19 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 7 | 11 | 1 | 36.84% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| All Golds | 2007 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarriorsWarriors | 20042004 Telstra NRL Premiership | 12 | 4 | 16 | - | 3 | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 3 | 13 | - | 18.75% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarriorsWarriors | 20052005 Telstra NRL Premiership | 11 | 7 | 18 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 6 | 12 | - | 33.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarriorsWarriors | 20062006 Telstra NRL Premiership | 21 | 2 | 23 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 12 | 11 | - | 52.17% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarriorsWarriors | 20072007 Telstra NRL Premiership | 9 | 1 | 10 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | 8 | 1 | - | 5 | 5 | - | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Warriors | 2004-07 | 53 | 14 | 67 | - | 7 | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | - | 28 | 1 | - | 26 | 41 | - | 38.81% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarringtonWarrington | 2008 | 24 | - | 24 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | 16 | 2 | - | 16 | 9 | - | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarringtonWarrington | 2009 | 28 | 1 | 29 | - | 7 | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | - | 28 | - | - | 15 | 14 | - | 51.72% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarringtonWarrington | 2010 | 31 | - | 31 | - | 6 | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 24 | 10 | - | 77.42% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WarringtonWarrington | 2011 | 20 | - | 20 | - | 7 | - | - | 7 | - | - | - | - | 28 | - | - | 16 | 7 | - | 80.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2012 | 17 | 2 | 19 | - | 9 | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 12 | 10 | - | 63.16% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2013 | 12 | - | 12 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 9 | 3 | 1 | 75.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2014 | 15 | 8 | 23 | - | 5 | - | - | 5 | - | - | - | - | 20 | - | - | 15 | 11 | 1 | 65.22% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2015 | 15 | 12 | 27 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 14 | 16 | 3 | 51.85% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2016 | 18 | 3 | 21 | - | 6 | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 14 | 14 | - | 66.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2017 | 18 | 6 | 24 | - | 6 | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | - | 24 | 1 | - | 10 | 13 | 1 | 41.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2018 | 4 | 14 | 18 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 14 | 7 | - | 77.78% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | FG-1 | FG-2 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Warrington | 2008-11 | 103 | 1 | 104 | - | 24 | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | - | 96 | 2 | - | 68 | 36 | - | 65.38% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Catalans | 2012-18 | 99 | 45 | 144 | - | 35 | - | - | 35 | - | - | - | - | 140 | 1 | - | 76 | 63 | 5 | 52.78% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Max Turner, AJ Lucantonio, Paul Carter, Alan Katzmann, Tony McCarron, Tim Costello, Bill Bates
Sources:David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present), 2006 Official Rugby League Annual, Wakefield Trinity Heritage, Widnes RLFC History, RFL Player Registers

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.