Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Wing
- Born
- Monday, 16th January, 1961
- Current Age
- 65 years and 274 days
- Place Of Birth
- Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England
Biography
High-priced Wigan winger scored over 150 tries for his club but his time with Souths was comparatively modest. Gill returned to Australia with the 1988 Lions and scored two tries in Great Britain's 25-12 Third Test win, celebrating with his characteristic in-goal swagger.
- ALAN WHITICKER
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 15 | 1 | 16 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 10 | 2 | / | 3 | 66.67% | - | - | 40 | - | - | - | 7 | 8 | 1 | 43.75% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other International Matches | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| The Ashes | - | 6 | 1 | 7 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2 | / | 2 | 100.00% | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | 14.29% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Cup | - | 6 | - | 6 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | 1 | / | 2 | 50.00% | - | - | 18 | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Wigan WarriorsWIG | - | 4 | - | 4 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | / | 6 | 50.00% | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | - | 25.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tour Matches | Great BritainGBR | - | 14 | 2 | 16 | - | 7 | - | - | 7 | 2 | / | 2 | 100.00% | - | - | 32 | - | - | - | 7 | 9 | - | 43.75% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Test Series | - | 6 | 1 | 7 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | 2 | / | 2 | 100.00% | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | 14.29% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NSWRL (NRL Premiership) | - | 8 | - | 8 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | - | 37.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| English Championship | 2 | 166 | 7 | 173 | 26 | 80 | - | - | 106 | 58 | - | - | 514 | - | - | - | 112 | 54 | 7 | 64.74% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Premiership Trophy | 1 | 8 | - | 8 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | 8 | - | - | 32 | - | - | - | 5 | 3 | - | 62.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | 2 | 24 | 1 | 25 | - | 15 | - | - | 15 | 9 | - | - | 78 | - | - | - | 17 | 7 | 1 | 68.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Regal Trophy | 4 | 24 | 1 | 25 | 3 | 16 | - | - | 19 | 11 | - | - | 95 | - | - | - | 19 | 5 | 1 | 76.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Yorkshire Cup | - | 2 | 2 | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 75.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Lancashire Cup | 3 | 19 | - | 19 | - | 12 | - | - | 12 | 18 | - | - | 84 | - | - | - | 14 | 5 | - | 73.68% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Club Challenge | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | 2 | 166 | 7 | 173 | 26 | 80 | - | - | 106 | 58 | - | - | 514 | - | - | - | 112 | 54 | 7 | 64.74% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 34 | - | 34 | 18 | - | - | - | 18 | - | - | - | 54 | - | - | - | 14 | 19 | 1 | 41.18% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charity Shield - UK | 2 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 311 | 13 | 324 | 52 | 140 | - | - | 192 | 109 | - | - | 934 | - | - | - | 201 | 112 | 11 | 62.04% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain | 1981-82, 1985-88 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 9 | 2 | / | 3 | 66.67% | - | - | 37 | - | - | - | 6 | 8 | 1 | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 1981 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
International Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rest Of The World | 1988 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Cup Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Great Britain | 1981-1988 | 6 | - | 6 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | 1 | / | 2 | 50.00% | - | - | 18 | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 1 | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSWRL (NRL Premiership) - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SouthsSouth Sydney | 19851985 NSWRL Winfield Cup | 8 | - | 8 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | - | 37.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSWRL (NRL Premiership) - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| South Sydney | 1985 | 8 | - | 8 | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | - | 3 | 5 | - | 37.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford N.Bradford | 1979/80 | - | - | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale H.Rochdale | 1980/81 | 24 | - | 24 | 15 | - | - | - | 15 | - | - | - | 45 | - | - | - | 12 | 12 | - | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale H.Rochdale | 1981/82 | 7 | - | 7 | 3 | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | 9 | - | - | - | 1 | 6 | - | 14.29% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1981/82 | 21 | - | 21 | 12 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | - | 9 | 12 | - | 42.86% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1982/83 | 31 | - | 31 | 17 | - | - | - | 17 | 1 | - | - | 53 | - | - | - | 22 | 6 | 3 | 70.97% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1983/84 | 29 | - | 29 | - | 16 | - | - | 16 | - | - | - | 64 | - | - | - | 16 | 12 | 1 | 55.17% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1984/85 | 37 | 1 | 38 | - | 33 | - | - | 33 | 17 | - | - | 166 | - | - | - | 27 | 10 | 1 | 71.05% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1985/86 | 27 | - | 27 | - | 13 | - | - | 13 | 3 | - | - | 58 | - | - | - | 19 | 6 | 2 | 70.37% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1986/87 | 36 | 1 | 37 | - | 30 | - | - | 30 | 69 | - | - | 258 | - | - | - | 35 | 2 | - | 94.59% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1987/88 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1987/88 | 24 | 2 | 26 | - | 17 | - | - | 17 | 12 | - | - | 92 | - | - | - | 20 | 5 | 1 | 76.92% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1988/89 | 3 | 1 | 4 | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WiganWigan | 1989/90 | 4 | 1 | 5 | - | 2 | - | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 60.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford N.Bradford | 1989/90 | 8 | 2 | 10 | - | 6 | - | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | 5 | 5 | - | 50.00% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford N.Bradford | 1990/91 | 4 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | - | 33.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BramleyBramley | 1990/91 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | 16.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford N.Bradford | 1991/92 | 16 | 1 | 17 | - | 9 | - | - | 9 | 1 | - | - | 38 | - | - | - | 10 | 7 | - | 58.82% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T-3 | T-4 | PT-3 | PT-4 | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB-5 | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale | 1980-81 | 31 | - | 31 | 18 | - | - | - | 18 | - | - | - | 54 | - | - | - | 13 | 18 | - | 41.94% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wigan | 1981-89 | 213 | 6 | 219 | 29 | 112 | - | - | 141 | 103 | - | - | 741 | - | - | - | 154 | 56 | 9 | 70.32% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford | 1989-91 | 28 | 5 | 33 | - | 15 | - | - | 15 | 1 | - | - | 62 | - | - | - | 17 | 16 | - | 51.52% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bramley | 1990 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 4 | 1 | 16.67% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, AJ Lucantonio, Greg Fiveash, Paul Carter, Max Turner, Bill Bates, Tony McCarron, Derek Farrar, Tim Costello
Sources:Bradford Bulls Community Foundation, RFL Player Registers, Irvin Saxton's Record Keepers' Club, Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999), News Reports, 2006 Official Rugby League Annual

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.