Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Hooker
- Born
- Saturday, 23rd January, 1988
- Current Age
- 38 years and 266 days
- Place Of Birth
- St Helens, Merseyside, England
Honours & Awards
- Super League Dream Team Hooker
- 2009
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Representative Career - International | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests (Senior International Matches) | - | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Four Nations | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRL Premiership | - | 4 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | 1 | 123 | 55 | 178 | 23 | - | 23 | - | - | - | 92 | 2 | - | 82 | 95 | 1 | 46.07% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | 1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 11 | 8 | - | 57.89% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | 2 | 3 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | - | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | 1 | 123 | 55 | 178 | 23 | - | 23 | - | - | - | 92 | 2 | - | 82 | 95 | 1 | 46.07% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 31 | 7 | 38 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | 2 | - | 10 | 27 | 1 | 26.32% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | 6 | 1 | 7 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 3 | 3 | 1 | 42.86% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 177 | 73 | 250 | 31 | - | 31 | - | - | - | 124 | 5 | - | 112 | 136 | 2 | 44.80% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Test Matches - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| England | 2009 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| North QldNorth Qld | 20132013 Telstra NRL Premiership | 4 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| North Qld | 2013 | 4 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 4 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| St HelensSt Helens | 2004 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| St HelensSt Helens | 2005 | 3 | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | - | 60.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| St HelensSt Helens | 2006 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| St HelensSt Helens | 2007 | - | 8 | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | 3 | - | 62.50% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 2008 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 5 | 13 | - | 29.41% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2009 | 26 | 3 | 29 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | 1 | - | 20 | 11 | - | 68.97% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| St HelensSt Helens | 2010 | 20 | 9 | 29 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 22 | 8 | - | 75.86% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| St HelensSt Helens | 2011 | 4 | 21 | 25 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | - | - | 19 | 8 | 2 | 76.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WidnesWidnes | 2012 | 3 | 3 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | 16.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HuddersfieldHuddersfield | 2012 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 3 | 11 | - | 23.08% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LondonLondon | 2014 | 27 | - | 27 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 1 | 27 | - | 3.70% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CastlefordCastleford | 2015 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 8 | 7 | - | 57.14% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2016 | 14 | 1 | 15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7 | 11 | - | 46.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BradfordBradford | 2017 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | 1 | - | 10 | 15 | - | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale H.Rochdale | 2019 | 15 | - | 15 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 2 | 13 | - | 13.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SwintonSwinton | 2019 | - | 4 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| St Helens | 2004-07, 2010-11 | 32 | 41 | 73 | 10 | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | 49 | 23 | 1 | 67.12% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Castleford | 2008, 2015 | 24 | 7 | 31 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 1 | - | 12 | 19 | - | 38.71% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Huddersfield | 2009, 2012 | 33 | 9 | 42 | 10 | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | 1 | - | 22 | 20 | - | 52.38% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Widnes | 2012 | 3 | 3 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 5 | - | 16.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| London | 2014 | 27 | - | 27 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | 1 | 26 | - | 3.70% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield Trinity | 2015-16 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 8 | 10 | - | 44.44% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Bradford | 2017 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 3 | - | 3 | - | - | - | 12 | 1 | - | 10 | 15 | - | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rochdale | 2019 | 15 | - | 15 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 2 | 13 | - | 13.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Swinton | 2019 | - | 4 | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 2 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Alan Katzmann, Max Turner, Bill Bates, Rugby League Tables, Bren Unsworth, Tim Costello, Paul Carter
Sources:Richard Bailey's Rugby League World, RFL Player Registers

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.