Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Halfback / Hooker
- Born
- Wednesday, 26th November, 1980
- Current Age
- 45 years and 325 days
- Place Of Birth
- Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia
Known Family Links
- Father
- Tony Obst
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Club Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRL Premiership | 1 | 6 | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | 28.57% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| State Championship | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | - | 117 | 34 | 151 | 46 | - | 46 | 7 | - | - | 198 | 1 | - | 62 | 88 | 1 | 41.06% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | - | 11 | 1 | 12 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 5 | 7 | - | 41.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| National League Cup | - | 9 | 1 | 10 | 7 | - | 7 | - | - | - | 28 | - | - | 6 | 3 | 1 | 60.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | - | 117 | 34 | 151 | 46 | - | 46 | 7 | - | - | 198 | 1 | - | 62 | 88 | 1 | 41.06% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 38 | - | 38 | 24 | - | 24 | - | 5 | 5 | 101 | - | - | 23 | 14 | 1 | 60.53% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | 5 | - | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 1 | 4 | - | 20.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| QRL | 1 | 41 | - | 41 | 10 | - | 10 | - | 1 | 1 | 41 | 1 | - | 29 | 12 | - | 70.73% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 181 | 37 | 218 | 86 | - | 86 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 363 | 1 | - | 98 | 117 | 3 | 44.95% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SydneySydney | 20012001 Telstra NRL Premiership | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SydneySydney | 20022002 Telstra NRL Premiership | 2 | 1 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sydney | 2001-02 | 6 | 1 | 7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | 28.57% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSW/QLD Cup - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NorthernNorthern | 20142014 Intrust Super QLD Cup | 17 | - | 17 | 2 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 15 | 2 | - | 88.24% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NorthernNorthern | 20152015 Intrust Super QLD Cup | 24 | - | 24 | 8 | - | 8 | - | - | - | 32 | 1 | - | 14 | 10 | - | 58.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSW/QLD Cup - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Northern | 2014-15 | 41 | - | 41 | 10 | - | 10 | - | 1 | 1 | 41 | 1 | - | 29 | 12 | - | 70.73% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| WhitehavenWhitehaven | 2004 | 24 | 1 | 25 | 18 | - | 18 | - | 4 | 4 | 76 | - | - | 19 | 6 | - | 76.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2005 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 9 | 17 | - | 34.62% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2006 | 17 | 7 | 24 | 6 | - | 6 | - | / | 1 | 0.00% | - | - | 24 | - | - | 9 | 15 | - | 37.50% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2007 | 14 | 1 | 15 | 4 | - | 4 | - | - | - | 16 | - | - | 5 | 11 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2008 | 23 | 2 | 25 | 10 | - | 10 | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | 14 | 12 | - | 56.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2009 | 19 | 3 | 22 | 7 | - | 7 | 1 | - | - | 30 | - | - | 11 | 13 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2010 | 20 | 4 | 24 | 8 | - | 8 | 6 | / | 10 | 60.00% | - | - | 44 | - | - | 8 | 17 | - | 33.33% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield T.Wakefield Trinity | 2011 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 2 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull FCHull FC | 2011 | 19 | 6 | 25 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 12 | 12 | 1 | 48.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| KeighleyKeighley | 2012 | 24 | - | 24 | 15 | - | 15 | - | 1 | 1 | 61 | - | - | 10 | 12 | 2 | 41.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Whitehaven | 2004 | 24 | 1 | 25 | 18 | - | 18 | - | 4 | 4 | 76 | - | - | 19 | 6 | - | 76.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wakefield Trinity | 2005-11 | 108 | 29 | 137 | 44 | - | 44 | 7 | - | - | 190 | 1 | - | 55 | 82 | - | 40.15% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hull FC | 2011 | 19 | 6 | 25 | 9 | - | 9 | - | - | - | 36 | - | - | 12 | 12 | 1 | 48.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Keighley | 2012 | 24 | - | 24 | 15 | - | 15 | - | 1 | 1 | 61 | - | - | 10 | 12 | 2 | 41.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Alan Katzmann, Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Shawn Dollin, Paul Carter, Tony McCarron, Bill Bates, Tim Costello, AJ Lucantonio
Sources:David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present), RFL Player Registers, Official League Website, League Express Rugby League Yearbook (1996 to present)

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.