Playing Career
All information provided below is based on data available in the RLP database and should be used as a guide only.
Vital Statistics
- Position(s)
- Front row
- Born
- Friday, 20th February, 1987
- Current Age
- 39 years and 255 days
- Place Of Birth
- Wakefield, West Yorkshire, England
Known Family Links
- Brother
- Sam Burgess, Thomas Burgess, George Burgess
- Father
- Mark Burgess
Honours & Awards
- Peter Frilingos Memorial - Headline Moment of the Year
- 2013
Playing Career Statistics
To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the List button.
| Club Career - Australia | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRL Premiership | 1 | 32 | 39 | 71 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 1 | - | 40 | 31 | - | 56.34% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NRL Finals | - | 4 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Club Career - UK | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League | 3 | 16 | 76 | 92 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 59 | 31 | 2 | 64.13% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Challenge Cup | - | 1 | 6 | 7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6 | 1 | - | 85.71% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Finals | - | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| World Club Challenge | - | - | 1 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Top Division | 3 | 16 | 76 | 92 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 59 | 31 | 2 | 64.13% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| UK Second Division | - | 16 | 5 | 21 | 1 | - | 1 | 1 | / | 2 | 50.00% | - | - | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 12 | - | 42.86% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Super League Magic Weekend | - | - | 5 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other | 🏆 | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charity Shield - AUS | - | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 0.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NSW Reserve Grade | - | 7 | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 6 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Overall | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| First Class | 65 | 127 | 192 | 9 | - | 9 | 1 | / | 2 | 50.00% | - | - | 38 | 3 | 1 | 114 | 76 | 2 | 59.38% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SouthsSouth Sydney | 20112011 Telstra NRL Premiership | - | 10 | 10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | 5 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SouthsSouth Sydney | 20122012 Telstra NRL Premiership | 12 | 6 | 18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | 6 | - | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SouthsSouth Sydney | 20132013 Telstra NRL Premiership | 5 | - | 5 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 80.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SouthsSouth Sydney | 20142014 Telstra NRL Premiership | 4 | 14 | 18 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | - | 10 | 8 | - | 55.56% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ManlyManly | 20152015 Telstra NRL Premiership | 11 | 7 | 18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7 | 11 | - | 38.89% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ManlyManly | 20162016 Telstra NRL Premiership | - | 2 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | - | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NRL Premiership - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| South Sydney | 2011-14 | 21 | 30 | 51 | 2 | - | 2 | - | - | - | 8 | 1 | - | 31 | 20 | - | 60.78% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Manly | 2015-16 | 11 | 9 | 20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9 | 11 | - | 45.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSW/QLD Cup - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Manly (R)Manly (R) | 20162016 Intrust Super NSW Cup | 7 | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 6 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NSW/QLD Cup - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Manly (R) | 2016 | 7 | 2 | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 6 | - | 33.33% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Year | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Season | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| HarlequinsHarlequins | 2007 | - | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | 1 | - | 100.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| DoncasterDoncaster | 2007 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 2 | - | 2 | 7 | - | 22.22% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2008 | 2 | 19 | 21 | 5 | - | 5 | - | - | - | 20 | - | - | 18 | 4 | - | 85.71% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2009 | 2 | 28 | 30 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | - | - | 26 | 7 | - | 86.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2010 | 2 | 16 | 18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | 6 | 1 | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LeedsLeeds | 2011 | 5 | 7 | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9 | 4 | - | 75.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SalfordSalford | 2016 | 6 | 2 | 8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | - | 50.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CatalansCatalans | 2017 | 3 | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| SalfordSalford | 2018 | 6 | 9 | 15 | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 2 | - | 1 | 6 | 9 | - | 40.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
English Career - By Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | Years | S | R | APP | T | PT | T | G | A | GK % | FG-1 | FG | Pts | SB | SO | W | L | D | Win% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Doncaster | 2007 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 4 | 2 | - | 2 | 7 | - | 22.22% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Harlequins | 2007 | - | 3 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | 66.67% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Leeds | 2008-11 | 11 | 70 | 81 | 6 | - | 6 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | 59 | 21 | 1 | 72.84% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Salford | 2016, 2018 | 12 | 11 | 23 | - | - | - | 1 | / | 2 | 50.00% | - | - | 2 | - | 1 | 10 | 13 | - | 43.48% | List | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Catalans | 2017 | 3 | 2 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20.00% | List | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Contributions:
Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Tony McCarron, Paul Carter, Greg Fiveash, AJ Lucantonio, Bill Bates, Max Turner, RedcapsBRL.org, Tim Costello, Alan Katzmann
Sources:RFL Player Registers, Hunslet RLFC, News Reports, Official League Website

Your Say
Want to have your say? Add a comment.