NSWRFL 1957

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
264
Top Tryscorer
Thomas Ryan (26)
Top Pointscorer
Darcy Russell (169)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George981-259111+148972-158121+3718153-41723230+185
2. Manly963-16494+709531118115+318116128220923+73
3. South Sydney972-187145+42945-167169-218117-35431422+40
4. Western Suburbs972-21799+1189351141152-1118107135825121+107
5. North Sydney9531139127+12945-153151+21898129227819+14
6. Balmain954-183140+43945-169141+281899-35228118+71
  Eastern Suburbs954-147158-11945-130189-591899-27734718-70
  Newtown963-140120+20936-127108+191899-26722818+39
9. Canterbury935190127-379-9-92212-1201831411823397-157
10. Parramatta918-90233-143918-99258-15918216-1894914-302
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,970
  • Average points per game: 33.00
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (23.17 ppg - 140.42%)
  • Best defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (11.61 ppg - 70.36%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (10.11 ppg - 61.27%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (27.28 ppg - 165.33%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 9 9 0 352 281 Sid RYAN 18 - Des HORNE 93 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 9,697
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 3 14 1 182 339 Stanley GEELAN 3 - Bill MILLER
Ray GARTNER
Ron THORNTON
115 -Fred DUNN Belmore 3,905
Eastern Suburbs 7th 9 9 0 277 347 David BROWN 13 - Brian ALLSOP 104 -Tony PASKINS Sports Ground 11,118
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd 13 10 1 344 335 Kenneth ARTHURSON 9 - Ray RITCHIE 156 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale (7)
Sports Ground (1)
5,333 Runners Up
Newtown Jets 8th 9 9 0 267 228 Herbert POOLE 15 - Laurie McMAHON 79 -Laurie McMAHON Henson 7,404
North Sydney 5th 9 8 1 292 278 Trevor ALLAN 10 - Horrie TOOLE 140 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney (6)
Sports Ground (1)
8,891
Parramatta Eels 10th 2 16 0 189 491 Ken SLATTERY 5 - William RAYNER 44 -Ted BRENNAN Cumberland 4,295 League Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 1st 19 3 0 521 264 Kenneth KEARNEY 26 - Thomas RYAN 110 -Douglas FLEMING Kogarah 7,854 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd 13 9 0 428 370 Rupert RAYNER 19 - Eric SLADDEN 58 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern (6)
Sports Ground (3)
13,753 Prelim Final
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 10 9 1 384 303 Jack WALSH 11 - Ernest HILLS 169 -Darcy RUSSELL Pratten 6,366 Minor Semi

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 31st South Sydney 26 Western Suburbs 13 D. Lawler SCG 46,957 View
Sep 7th St George 21 Manly 7 D. Lawler SCG 39,845 View
Sep 14th Manly 15 South Sydney 11 D. Lawler SCG 39,065 View
Sep 21st St George 31 Manly 9 D. Lawler SCG 54,399 View