NSWRFL 1958

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
99
No. Of Players
245
Top Tryscorer
Eddie Lumsden (21)
Top Pointscorer
Harry Bath (245)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George99--30390+213972-17797+8018162-48018732+293
2. Western Suburbs972-243110+133954-136153-1718126-37926324+116
3. Manly971118398+85945-108153-4518116129125123+40
4. Balmain1073-162132+30945-107145-3819118-26927722-8
5. Newtown945-128111+171064-173156+1719109-30126720+34
6. North Sydney945-148138+10954-131184-531899-27932218-43
7. Eastern Suburbs963-166102+64927-78150-7218810-24425216-8
8. South Sydney945-125174-49927-121217-9618612-24639112-145
9. Canterbury927-94118-249261113158-451841312072769-69
10. Parramatta936-103170-679-9-99242-14318315-2024126-210
  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 2,898
  • Average points per game: 31.85
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (26.67 ppg - 167.47%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.39 ppg - 65.24%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (11.22 ppg - 70.46%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.89 ppg - 143.74%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Minor Semi Aug 23rd Balmain 22 Manly 10 D. Lawler SCG 27,985 View
Major Semi Aug 30th Western Suburbs 34 St George 10 D. Lawler SCG 38,857 View
Prelim Final Sep 6th St George 26 Balmain 21 D. Lawler SCG 39,132 View
Grand Final Sep 13th St George 20 Western Suburbs 9 D. Lawler SCG 62,283 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 12 9 0 312 313 John O'TOOLE 7 - Des HORNE
William BISCHOFF JNR
176 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 9,524 Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 4 13 1 207 276 Cec COOPER 5 - Ray GARTNER 86 -Bill PETLEY Belmore 4,328
Eastern Suburbs 7th 8 10 0 244 252 Dave BROWN 16 - Brian ALLSOP 76 -Barry O'CONNELL Sports Ground 12,092
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd 11 7 1 301 273 Ken ARTHURSON 10 - Ray RITCHIE 152 -Ron WILLEY Brookvale 5,836 Minor Semi
Newtown 5th 10 9 0 301 267 Dick POOLE 12 - Kevin CONSIDINE 124 -Gordon CLIFFORD Henson 6,151 Playoff
North Sydney 6th 9 9 0 279 322 Trevor ALLAN 10 - Brian CARLSON 146 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney 7,894
Parramatta Eels 10th 3 15 0 202 412 Jack RAYNER 7 - Ray PRESTON 58 -Ken STUBBS Cumberland 4,719 Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 1st 18 3 0 536 251 Ken KEARNEY 21 - Eddie LUMSDEN 245 -Harry BATH Kogarah 7,992 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th 6 12 0 246 391 Clive CHURCHILL 8 - Ian MOIR 92 -Bernie PURCELL Redfern 10,087
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 13 7 0 422 293 Vic HEY 17 - Peter DIMOND 232 -Darcy RUSSELL Pratten 7,037