NSWRFL 1958

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
105
No. Of Players
258
Top Tryscorer
Eddie Lumsden (18)
Top Pointscorer
Harry Bath (225)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St George99--30390213972-177978018162-4801873229326.6710.39
2. Western Suburbs972-243110133954-136153-1718126-3792632411621.0614.61
3. Manly97111839885945-108153-45181161291251234016.1713.94
4. Balmain963-14712819945-107145-3818108-254273* 20-1914.1115.17
  Newtown945-12811117963-1691412818108-297252* 204516.5014.00
6. North Sydney945-14813810954-131184-531899-27932218-4315.5017.89
7. Eastern Suburbs963-16610264927-78150-7218810-24425216-813.5614.00
8. South Sydney945-125174-49927-121217-9618612-24639112-14513.6721.72
9. Canterbury927-94118-249261113158-451841312072769-6911.5015.33
10. Parramatta936-103170-679-9-99242-14318315-2024126-21011.2222.89

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 23rd Balmain 22 Manly 10 D. Lawler SCG 27,985 View
Major Semi Aug 30th Western Suburbs 34 St George 10 D. Lawler SCG 38,857 View
Prelim Final Sep 6th St George 26 Balmain 21 D. Lawler SCG 39,132 View
Grand Final Sep 13th St George 20 Western Suburbs 9 D. Lawler SCG 62,283 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 13 9 0 357 321 O'Toole Staunton, Marsh 7 - Horne 148 -Barnes Leichhardt * 9,524 Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 5 13 1 239 295 Cooper Gartner, Rowlands 5 - Gartner 86 -Petley Belmore 4,328
Eastern Suburbs 7th 9 10 0 278 266 Brown Paskins, O'Connell 16 - Allsop 76 -O'Connell Sports Ground 12,092
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd 12 7 1 347 283 Arthurson Hunter, Willey, Bull 9 - Ritchie 148 -Willey Brookvale * 5,836 Minor Semi
Newtown 5th 11 9 0 342 280 Poole Poole, Whitton 12 - Considine 124 -Clifford Henson 6,151 Playoff
North Sydney 6th 10 9 0 309 335 Allan Allan, Sullivan, Honeysett, McCaffery 10 - Carlson 146 -Carlson North Sydney 7,894
Parramatta Eels 10th 4 15 0 218 425 Rayner Fisher 7 - Preston 58 -Stubbs Cumberland 4,719
St George Dragons 1st 19 3 0 577 265 Kearney Kearney, Bath 18 - Lumsden 225 -Bath Kogarah (6), SCG (1) * 7,992 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th 7 12 0 272 413 Churchill Churchill, Purcell 8 - Moir 92 -Purcell Redfern * 10,087
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 14 7 0 464 301 Hey Wells, Charlton, Russell 15 - Dimond 204 -Russell Pratten 7,037