NSWRFL 1959

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
117
No. Of Players
260
Top Tryscorer
Ken Irvine (19)
Top Pointscorer
Darcy Russell (206)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St George98-133511222399--215781371817-15501903536030.5610.56
2. Western Suburbs972-2351141219621170159111813414052732713222.5015.17
3. Manly954-13511421963-1481252318117-283239224415.7213.28
4. Newtown954-101114-13954-153182-2918108-25429620-4214.1116.44
5. North Sydney954-19712275945-174160141899-371282188920.6115.67
  Souths963-16912445936-88152-641899-25727618-1914.2815.33
7. Balmain954-17416779171134169-3518611130833613-2817.1118.67
8. Eastern Suburbs963-132121119-9-79193-11418612-21131412-10311.7217.44
9. Canterbury944193129-36918-101249-14818512119437811-18410.7821.00
10. Parramatta918-86209-123918-64190-12618216-1503994-2498.3322.17

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Jul 25th Manly 17 Newtown 0 D. Lawler SCG 8,967 View
Major Semi Aug 1st St George 35 Western Suburbs 25 D. Lawler SCG 42,347 View
Prelim Final Aug 8th Manly 14 Western Suburbs 13 D. Lawler SCG 28,385 View
Grand Final Aug 15th St George 20 Manly 0 D. Lawler SCG 49,457 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 7th 8 13 1 409 416 O'Toole Marsh, Clifford, Barnes 15 - Mack 99 -Barnes Leichhardt 5,465
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 7 13 1 257 433 Cooper Davies, Rowlands, Gartner 5 - Collie, Gartner, Gilligan 50 -Rowlands Belmore (9), Bankstown Oval (1) 4,663
Eastern Suburbs 8th 7 13 0 254 361 Brown O'Connell, Fearnley, McNamara 8 - Allsop 64 -Allsop Sports Ground 7,413
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd 13 9 1 342 304 Arthurson Willey, Bull 7 - Hugo, Peebles 152 -Willey Brookvale 4,975
Newtown 4th 11 10 0 298 360 Cahill Whitton, McGovern, Brown 10 - Considine 110 -Considine Henson 4,958 Minor Semi
North Sydney 5th 14 11 0 518 406 McKinnon Honeysett, Carlson, McCaffery, Hawick 19 - Irvine 121 -Jones North Sydney 7,514
Parramatta Eels 10th 2 18 0 174 455 Rayner, Rayner Fisher, Slade, Stubbs 6 - Gair 38 -Moore Cumberland 3,265 Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 1st 21 0 1 687 245 Kearney Kearney 18 - Messiter 205 -Bath Kogarah 6,563 Premiers, City Cup
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6th 10 10 0 289 313 Donoghue Donohoe, Purcell 12 - Sladden 95 -Purcell Redfern 8,567
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 14 7 1 475 360 Hey Russell, Poole, Wells 15 - Henry 206 -Russell Pratten 7,282 Prelim Final