NSWRFL 1959

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
107
No. Of Players
252
Top Tryscorer
Kenneth Irvine (19)
Top Pointscorer
Darcy Russell (206)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George98-1335112+22399--21578+1371817-155019035+360
2. Western Suburbs972-235114+1219621170159+1118134140527327+132
3. Manly954-135114+21963-148125+2318117-28323922+44
4. Newtown954-101114-13954-153182-2918108-25429620-42
5. North Sydney954-197122+75945-174160+141899-37128218+89
  South Sydney963-169124+45936-88152-641899-25727618-19
7. Balmain954-174167+79171134169-3518611130833613-28
8. Eastern Suburbs963-132121+119-9-79193-11418612-21131412-103
9. Canterbury944193129-36918-101249-14818512119437811-184
10. Parramatta918-86209-123918-64190-12618216-1503994-249
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,983
  • Average points per game: 33.14
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (30.56 ppg - 184.43%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.56 ppg - 63.73%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (8.33 ppg - 50.27%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.17 ppg - 133.80%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 7th 8 12 1 380 375 John O'TOOLE 15 - Ron MACK 99 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 5,752
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 6 13 1 226 419 Cec COOPER 5 - Eric GILLIGAN
Ray GARTNER
Noel COLLIE
50 -Ken ROWLANDS Belmore 4,981
Eastern Suburbs 8th 6 13 0 224 344 David BROWN 8 - Brian ALLSOP 64 -Brian ALLSOP Sports Ground 7,959
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd 15 10 0 356 320 Kenneth ARTHURSON 7 - Jim PEEBLES
George HUGO
152 -Ronald WILLEY Brookvale 4,975 Runners Up
Newtown Jets 4th 10 11 0 271 356 Charles CAHILL 10 - Kevin CONSIDINE 110 -Kevin CONSIDINE Henson (7)
Sports Ground (1)
5,362 Minor Semi
North Sydney 5th 14 10 0 488 374 Ross McKINNON
Doug McKINNON
19 - Kenneth IRVINE 121 -Johnny JONES North Sydney (6)
Sports Ground (4)
SCG (1)
8,734
Parramatta Eels 10th 2 17 0 162 419 Rupert RAYNER
William RAYNER
6 - Robin GAIR 38 -Doug MOORE Cumberland 3,491 League Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 1st 22 0 1 686 262 Kenneth KEARNEY 18 - Brian MESSITER 205 -Harry BATH Kogarah (3)
Henson (1)
SCG (1)
12,827 Premiers, City Cup
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6th 9 10 0 267 294 Denis DONOGHUE 12 - Eric SLADDEN 95 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern 9,130
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 13 9 1 496 393 Victor HEY 15 - Benjamin HENRY 206 -Darcy RUSSELL Pratten (6)
Sports Ground (1)
8,680 Prelim Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Jul 25th Manly 17 Newtown 0 D. Lawler SCG 8,967 View
Aug 1st St George 35 Western Suburbs 25 D. Lawler SCG 42,347 View
Aug 8th Manly 14 Western Suburbs 13 D. Lawler SCG 28,385 View
Aug 15th St George 20 Manly 0 D. Lawler SCG 49,457 View