NSWRFL 1956

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
105
No. Of Players
265
Top Tryscorer
Tommy Ryan (18)
Top Pointscorer
Doug Fleming (189)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St George99--241931489441157146111813413982392715922.1113.28
2. Balmain981-1588969954-135152-1718135-293241265216.2813.39
3. South Sydney962120711988954-15714611181161364265239920.2214.72
4. Western Suburbs963-1479849954-129123618117-276221* 225515.3312.28
  Newtown972-19696100945-137133418117-333229* 2210418.5012.72
6. Manly95221581144492611651551018783323269175417.9414.94
7. Canterbury945-125154-29927-110198-8818612-23535212-11713.0619.56
8. Eastern Suburbs9351116135-19927-95219-12418512121135411-14311.7219.67
  North Sydney936-116198-829261102126-2418512121832411-10612.1118.00
10. Parramatta945-139176-379-8185205-1201841312243819-15712.4421.17

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 18th South Sydney 45 Western Suburbs 7 C. Pearce SCG 51,775 View
Major Semi Aug 25th St George 30 Balmain 25 C. Pearce SCG 37,339 View
Prelim Final Sep 1st Balmain 36 South Sydney 33 D. Lawler SCG 42,350 View
Grand Final Sep 8th St George 18 Balmain 12 D. Lawler SCG 61,987 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 15 7 0 377 332 Robinson Staunton, Barnes 12 - Mosman 180 -Barnes Leichhardt * 13,269
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 7 12 0 254 366 Hey Geelan 6 - Freebody 122 -Kell Belmore * 8,500
Eastern Suburbs 8th 6 12 1 225 359 O'Connor Paskins, Pidding 5 - Sellgren, Paskins 77 -Paskins Sports Ground * 10,291
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 8 8 3 346 285 Devery Bull, Schubert, Duncan 14 - Ritchie 158 -Willey Brookvale * 6,000
Newtown 5th 12 8 0 356 249 Poole Poole, Holloway 15 - Considine 99 -Clifford Henson * 8,352 Playoff
North Sydney 9th 5 13 1 235 347 Ryan Evenden, Allan, Strong, Dawson 6 - Cardilini 120 -Arkey North Sydney * 8,740
Parramatta Eels 10th 5 13 1 241 391 Fifield Slattery, Laird, Mann 7 - Mann 30 -Laird, Hurst Cumberland * 6,520
St George Dragons 1st 16 4 1 483 296 Tipping Kearney, Carroll 18 - Ryan 189 -Fleming Kogarah * 8,607 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd 13 7 1 469 326 Rayner Rayner, Cowie 15 - Moir 130 -Purcell Redfern (6), SCG (1) * 14,643 Prelim Final
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 12 9 0 310 291 Walsh Wells, O'Shea, Holman 9 - Holman 80 -Bain Pratten * 12,400 Minor Semi