NSWRFL 1955

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
108
No. Of Players
251
Top Tryscorer
Brian Allsop, Ian Moir (18)
Top Pointscorer
Doug Fleming (185)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Newtown981-24093147962113686501814313761792919720.899.94
2. St George981-20897111963-1881503818144-3962472814922.0013.72
3. Manly962116810464954-16414123181161332245238718.4413.61
4. South Sydney972-19810296945-1691581118117-3672602210720.3914.44
5. North Sydney963-20413866945-141140118108-345278206719.1715.44
6. Balmain954-204173319351180208-281889138438117321.3321.17
  Eastern Suburbs953117810870936-164217-5318891342325171719.0018.06
8. Parramatta927-127185-58936-131180-4918513-25836510-10714.3320.28
9. Canterbury936-101185-84918-66229-16318414-1674148-2479.2823.00
10. Western Suburbs927-110230-120918-76229-15318315-1864596-27310.3325.50

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 27th South Sydney 14 Manly 12 D. Lawler SCG 35,677 View
Major Semi Sep 3rd Newtown 11 St George 8 D. Lawler SCG 34,158 View
Prelim Final Sep 10th South Sydney 18 St George 14 C. Pearce SCG 41,583 View
Grand Final Sep 17th South Sydney 12 Newtown 11 C. Pearce SCG 42,466 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 9 9 1 432 397 Robinson Marsh, Fifield, Bonser 8 - McGovern, Marsh, Fifield, Staunton 123 -Barnes Leichhardt * 8,000
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 5 14 0 201 425 Hey Gartner, Schwebel 4 - Freebody, Nelson 87 -Dunn Belmore * 3,667
Eastern Suburbs 7th 9 9 1 378 339 O'Connor Pidding, Thomas 18 - Allsop 117 -Pidding Sports Ground * 6,149
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd 12 7 1 377 262 Devery Bull, Duncan 13 - Tenison 146 -Kellock Brookvale (7), North Sydney (1) * 0 Minor Semi
Newtown 1st 16 4 1 422 215 Poole Poole, Clifford 16 - Considine, Poole 184 -Clifford Henson * 14,274
North Sydney 5th 11 8 0 378 289 Harrison Martin, Sullivan, Waters 11 - O'Brien 133 -Arkey North Sydney * 8,730
Parramatta Eels 8th 6 13 0 286 388 Slade Slade 6 - Cameron 109 -Jones Cumberland * 6,400
St George Dragons 2nd 15 6 0 458 300 Kearney Kearney, McNamara, Provan 13 - O'Brien 185 -Fleming Kogarah * 6,607 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th 15 7 0 436 311 Rayner Churchill, Rayner 18 - Moir 138 -Purcell Redfern (6), SCG (1) * 14,034 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 10th 4 15 0 229 464 Holman Holman, Fitzgerald, Charlton 6 - Thompson 49 -Brest Pratten * 5,000 Wooden Spoon