NSWRFL 1954

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Premiers
Souths 
Runners Up
Newtown 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
Wooden Spoon
Parramatta 
Top Tryscorer
Ray Preston (34)
Top Pointscorer
Ron Rowles (221)
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
94
No. Of Players
264
No. Of Tries
683
No. Of Goals
776
No. Of F.Goals
6
Total Attendance
570,694 *
Average Crowd
13,588 *
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
11,098 *
Highest Crowd
45,759 *
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
28,156 *
Lowest Crowd
1,000 *
Mean Scoreline
26-13
Median Scoreline
25-12
Highest Scoreline
50-23
Lowest Scoreline
4-7
Highest Team Score
North Sydney (50-23)
Average PPG
39.7

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Newtown98-120599106971123411611818151243921532+22424.3911.94
2. Souths981-23911612396212341399518143147325529+21826.2814.17
3. St George954-1951841196211501084218116134529223+5319.1716.22
4. North Sydney961221115754945-2041634118106241532022+9523.0617.78
5. Manly962121514372945-176200-2418107139134321+4821.7219.06
6. Balmain963-196183139351150162-121898134634519+119.2219.17
7. Western Suburbs9351127180-53936-160194-3418611128737413-8715.9420.78
8. Canterbury936-122190-68918-111275-16418414-2334658-23212.9425.83
9. Eastern Suburbs936-152214-629-81105279-1741831412574937-23614.2827.39
10. Parramatta936-169171-29-9-113195-8218315-2823666-8415.6720.33

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 28 St George 15 North Sydney 14 J. O'Brien SCG 32,397 View
Major Semi Sep 4 Souths 24 Newtown 14 D. Lawler SCG 38,520 View
Prelim Final 11 Newtown 27 St George 13 D. Lawler SCG 32,303 View
Grand Final 18 Souths 23 Newtown 15 J. O'Brien SCG 45,759 View

 

Team Stats

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 9 8 1 346 345 Robinson Fifield, Marsh 12 - Fifield 82 -Fifield Leichhardt * 8,353
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 4 14 0 233 465 Hampstead Trevena, Schwebel, Charlton, Bradley 5 - Considine, Gartner 92 -Bradley Belmore * 4,250
Eastern Suburbs 9th 3 14 1 257 493 Ashton Ashton, Thomas, Byrnes 11 - Doyle 100 -Booth Sports Ground * 4,950
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th 10 7 1 391 343 Norman Bull, Schubert, Hunter, Duncan 13 - Rowles 221 -Rowles Brookvale * 6,874
Newtown 1st 15 1 2 439 215 Geelan Geelan, Evans 34 - Preston 163 -Clifford Henson (3), Erskineville (1) * 5,870 Runners Up
North Sydney 4th 10 6 2 415 320 Harrison Sullivan, Martin, Middleton 15 - Martin 176 -Arkey North Sydney * 7,781 Minor Semi
Parramatta Eels 10th 3 15 0 282 366 Gill Gill 10 - Tosh 50 -Slade Cumberland * 6,833 Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 3rd 11 6 1 345 292 Kearney Kearney, Hopkins, Wilson 20 - Hole 129 -Kite Kogarah * 6,965 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 14 3 1 473 255 Rayner Rayner, Cowie 29 - Brennan 172 -Purcell Redfern * 13,952 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 6 11 1 287 374 Holman Holman, Dines, Fitzgerald 8 - Charlton 133 -Bain Pratten * 0