NSWRFL 1953

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
96
No. Of Players
274
Top Tryscorer
Ian Moir (23)
Top Pointscorer
Ronald Rowles (152)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney972-216117+999441168161+718116138427823+106
2. St George981-192108+84936-121181-6018117-31328922+24
3. Eastern Suburbs972-204147+579351126163-3718107133031021+20
  North Sydney9621267133+134945-154150+418107142128321+138
5. Canterbury9432117128-11954-135163-281897225229120-39
  Newtown9621166108+589351126160-341897229226820+24
7. Parramatta954-156131+259351115160-451889127129117-20
8. Balmain945-179167+12936-134210-7618711-31337714-64
9. Manly945-136152-16927-158241-8318612-29439312-99
10. Western Suburbs936-151182-31927-136195-5918513-28737710-90
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 3,157
  • Average points per game: 35.08
  • Best attack: North Sydney (23.39 ppg - 133.35%)
  • Best defense: Newtown Jets (14.89 ppg - 84.89%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (14.00 ppg - 79.82%)
  • Worst defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (21.83 ppg - 124.46%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 8th 7 11 0 313 377 Arthur PATTON 7 - Robert LULHAM 74 -Jack DAVIS Leichhardt (8)
Redfern (1)
* 4,750
Canterbury Bankstown 5th 9 7 2 252 291 John HAMPSTEAD 14 - Barry STENHOUSE 73 -Fred DUNN Belmore (2)
Sports Ground (1)
* 7,500
Eastern Suburbs 3rd 10 9 1 344 360 Matthew DONOHOE 8 - Maurice KERMOND
Ken VAN HEEKEREN
Matthew DONOHOE
82 -Ron BOOTH Sports Ground * 3,250 Semi Final
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 9th 6 12 0 294 393 Roy BULL 11 - Jack PERRIN 152 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale * 4,000
Newtown Jets 6th 9 7 2 292 268 Frank JOHNSTON 18 - Raymond PRESTON 88 -Gordon CLIFFORD Erskineville * 4,333
North Sydney 4th 10 9 1 429 293 Ross McKINNON 18 - Horrie TOOLE 91 -Norm STEWART North Sydney (7)
Sports Ground (1)
* 7,350 Semi Final
Parramatta Eels 7th 8 9 1 271 291 Victor HEY 9 - Ted EVANS 114 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 3,500
St George Dragons 2nd 13 9 0 387 365 Norman TIPPING 11 - Kevin HOLE
Thomas RYAN
115 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 5,763 Runners Up
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 15 6 1 456 310 Rupert RAYNER 23 - Ian MOIR 69 -Ian MOIR Redfern * 7,681 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 10th 5 13 0 287 377 Peter McLEAN 9 - Keith HOLMAN 78 -George BAIN Pratten (7)
Lidcombe (1)
* 6,346 League Wooden Spoon

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 29th South Sydney 5 North Sydney 4 J. O'Brien SCG 30,392 View
Sep 5th St George 25 Eastern Suburbs 7 D. Lawler SCG 37,753 View
Sep 12th South Sydney 31 St George 12 D. Lawler SCG 44,581 View