NSWRFL 1952

Stats

Premiers
Western Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
99
No. Of Players
274
Top Tryscorer
Peter O'Brien (20)
Top Pointscorer
Ronald Rowles (178)
Every game in Round 15 was supposed to be played on the 26th of July, however they were all washed out. The semi-finals where subsequently pushed back a week and Round 15 was played on the 23rd of August, after Round 18.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Western Suburbs9621182135+47981-149129+2018143133126429+67
2. St George972-197132+65963-180147+3318135-37727926+98
3. South Sydney972-19597+98954-14992+5718126-34418924+155
4. North Sydney972-223119+104945-161130+3118117-384249* 22+135
  Manly972-185113+72945-149148+118117-334261* 22+73
6. Balmain936-185129+56954-166127+3918810-35125616+95
7. Eastern Suburbs945-133184-51927-126213-8718612-25939712-138
  Newtown936-108151-43936-102190-8818612-21034112-131
9. Canterbury927-97153-569351117233-11618512121438611-172
10. Parramatta918-126201-75927-115222-10718315-2414236-182

* North Sydney, Manly were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 3,089
  • Average points per game: 33.95
  • Best attack: North Sydney (21.33 ppg - 125.66%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.50 ppg - 61.86%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (11.67 ppg - 68.75%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (23.50 ppg - 138.44%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 8 10 0 351 256 Arthur PATTON 11 - Robert LULHAM 96 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt * 4,667
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 5 12 1 214 386 Albert WHY 7 - Frank FLYNN
Cec COOPER
48 -Ronald WILLEY Belmore (6)
Redfern (1)
* 8,072
Eastern Suburbs 7th 6 12 0 259 397 Ernest NORMAN 7 - Billy REINHOLD 61 -Brian HORNE Sports Ground * 2,267
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th 11 8 0 342 297 Wally O'CONNELL 9 - Jack LUMSDEN 178 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale * 5,500 Playoff
Newtown Jets 8th 6 12 0 210 341 Frank JOHNSTON 9 - Raymond PRESTON 106 -Gordon CLIFFORD Erskineville (8)
Redfern (1)
* 3,475
North Sydney 4th 14 9 0 486 327 Ross McKINNON 20 - Peter O'BRIEN 81 -Peter DIVERSI North Sydney (7)
Sports Ground (1)
* 8,353 Runners Up
Parramatta Eels 10th 3 15 0 241 423 Victor HEY 9 - Mitchell WALLACE 76 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 3,862 League Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 2nd 13 7 0 395 321 Norman HAWKE 14 - Thomas RYAN 97 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 6,545 Semi Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd 16 8 0 456 277 Rupert RAYNER 16 - John GRAVES 168 -John GRAVES Redfern (6)
Sports Ground (2)
* 10,054 Grand Final Challenge
Western Suburbs Magpies 1st 16 5 1 395 324 Tom McMAHON 14 - William CALLINAN 148 -George BAIN Pratten * 7,350 Premiers

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 30th South Sydney 18 Western Suburbs 10 J. O'Brien SCG 34,181 View
Sep 6th North Sydney 21 St George 9 G. Bishop SCG 41,976 View
Sep 13th South Sydney 26 North Sydney 12 J. O'Brien SCG 44,166 View
Sep 20th Western Suburbs 22 South Sydney 12 G. Bishop SCG 41,060 View