NSWRFL 1952

Players

All Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player Age Team Position(s) APP T G FG Pts  
AITKEN, Keith - Eastern Suburbs Hooker 2 - - - - List
ANDERSON, Ern - Newtown Second Row, Lock 3 - - - - List
ANDERSON, Fred 19 Canterbury Hooker 10 1 - - 3 List
ARCHER, Stan - Newtown Hooker, Second Row 14 1 - - 3 List
ARKEY, Alan - North Sydney Fullback 8 - 22 - 44 List
ARMSTRONG, Ray - Eastern Suburbs Hooker 1 - - - - List
ARTHURSON, Kenneth 22 Manly Halfback 18 7 - - 21 List
ASHTON, Ferris 26 Eastern Suburbs Second Row 8 3 - - 9 List
BAIN, George - Western Suburbs Fullback 19 4 68 - 148 List
BANKS, Charlie - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 12 2 - - 6 List
BARNES, Brian - Canterbury Five-Eighth 13 2 1 - 8 List
BARNETT, Eric - Newtown Centre 4 - - - - List
BARRETT, Alf - Manly Second Row 1 - - - - List
BAXTER, Bob - Canterbury Hooker 4 - - - - List
BAXTER, Jack - Newtown Five-Eighth, Halfback 4 - - - - List
BEATH, Reg - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 9 - 17 - 34 List
BEAUMONT, Ron - Manly Fullback 18 - - - - List
BEAVEN, William - Eastern Suburbs Wing 2 1 - - 3 List
BEGER, Dudley - Western Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth 3 - 1 - 2 List
BELL, John - Eastern Suburbs Front Row 10 3 - - 9 List
BLISS, Johnny 32 Manly Wing 1 - - - - List
BLUNDELL, Barry - Eastern Suburbs Lock 2 - - - - List
BOOTH, Ron - Eastern Suburbs Fullback 14 - 9 - 18 List
BOWER, Bob - St George Front Row 18 2 - - 6 List
BRADLEY, Jack - Canterbury Fullback, Second Row 10 3 1 - 11 List
BROGAN, Ken 25 South Sydney Halfback 13 - 4 - 8 List
BROGAN, Terry - Balmain Front Row 4 - - - - List
BROWN, Fred - Manly Front Row 13 2 - - 6 List
BRYANT, Ralph - Parramatta Wing, Centre 4 2 - - 6 List
BULL, Roy 23 Manly Front Row 10 3 - - 9 List
BURKE, Frank - Eastern Suburbs Second Row, Lock 17 5 - - 15 List
BYRNES, Danny - Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Wing 2 2 - - 6 List
CALLINAN, William - Western Suburbs Wing 20 14 - - 42 List
CAMERON, Alan - Parramatta Second Row 11 - - - - List
CAMPBELL, Jim - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 5 - - - - List
CAMPBELL, John - Balmain Lock 1 1 - - 3 List
CAMPBELL, Stan - Parramatta Halfback 4 - - - - List
CARROLL, Paul 23 Eastern Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth 5 - 1 - 2 List
CARROLL, Peter 20 St George Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 15 6 - - 18 List
CARTER, Vic - Newtown Second Row 11 1 - - 3 List
CHARLTON, Ken 29 Canterbury Front Row 18 - - - - List
CHARLTON, Neville - Canterbury Centre, Five-Eighth, Lock 15 5 2 - 19 List
CHURCH, Ernie - Balmain Wing 1 - - - - List
CHURCHILL, Clive 25 South Sydney Fullback 8 2 - - 6 List
CLARKE, Kevin - Newtown Wing 6 1 - - 3 List
CLEARY, Galvin - Newtown Second Row 6 - - - - List
CLIFFORD, Gordon 24 Newtown Fullback 17 - 53 - 106 List
COLLINSON, Arthur - Western Suburbs Second Row 11 8 - - 24 List
CONLEY, Jack - Parramatta Halfback 3 - - - - List
CONSIDINE, Kevin 22 Newtown Centre 5 1 - - 3 List
COOK, Alan - Eastern Suburbs Fullback 1 - - - - List
COOK, Geoff - Parramatta Centre 4 - - - - List
COOPER, Cec 26 Canterbury Centre 16 7 - - 21 List
COOPER, Col - Canterbury Wing 16 2 - - 6 List
COWIE, Leslie 27 South Sydney Lock 15 9 - - 27 List
CROGER, Russell - Parramatta Lock 5 - - - - List
CRUMPTON, Alan 24 Canterbury Wing, Centre 6 4 - - 12 List
CULLEN, Keith - Western Suburbs Wing, Halfback, Lock 5 1 - - 3 List
CURRY, Colin - Parramatta Front Row, Second Row 18 2 - - 6 List
DALEY, Ron - Balmain Five-Eighth 1 - - - - List
DE BELLE, Cedric - Canterbury Front Row, Second Row 17 1 - - 3 List
DICKERSON, Jack - Western Suburbs Wing 1 1 - - 3 List
DINES, Dev - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 1 1 - - 3 List
DIVERSI, Peter 20 North Sydney Lock 20 5 33 - 81 List
DONNELLY, Pat - Parramatta Front Row 2 - - - - List
DONOGHUE, Denis - South Sydney Front Row 19 1 - - 3 List
DONOHOE, Matthew 23 Eastern Suburbs Halfback 8 3 - - 9 List
DOWSLEY, Bill - Eastern Suburbs Front Row 1 - - - - List
DUNN, Fred - Canterbury Fullback, Centre 8 1 17 - 37 List
DYKES, Roy - Balmain Lock 11 - - - - List
EDWARDS, Bruce 22 Eastern Suburbs Front Row 14 - - - - List
EMERY, Vince - North Sydney Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 17 7 - - 21 List
EVANS, James 22 Newtown Front Row 18 - - - - List
EVANS, Ted - Parramatta Wing 10 6 - - 18 List
EVENDEN, Don - North Sydney Second Row 21 2 - - 6 List
FARRELL, Hec - Western Suburbs Hooker 12 - - - - List
FAZIO, Daryl - Newtown Centre 2 - - - - List
FERGUSON, Lyle - Parramatta Second Row, Lock 8 - - - - List
FIFIELD, Jack - Balmain Wing, Centre 15 7 - - 21 List
FISCHER, Syd 25 Manly Front Row 3 - - - - List
FITZGERALD, Alan - North Sydney Front Row 15 1 - - 3 List
FITZGERALD, Jack - Western Suburbs Wing, Centre 18 4 - - 12 List
FITZGERALD, Lance - St George Wing, Centre 5 1 5 - 13 List
FLEMING, Douglas 22 St George Fullback 16 1 24 1 53 List
FLOYD, Wally - South Sydney Wing, Centre 2 - - - - List
FLYNN, Frank - Canterbury Wing, Five-Eighth 18 7 - - 21 List
FRANKLIN, Sid - St George Front Row 3 - - - - List
FUSSELL, Col - Parramatta Front Row 1 - 2 - 4 List
GEARIN, Jack - Canterbury Centre 6 - - - - List
GEELAN, Stanley 25 Newtown Centre, Five-Eighth 7 2 - - 6 List
GIBSON, Neil - Parramatta Wing, Centre 11 1 - - 3 List
GILLON, Jim 20 North Sydney Halfback 18 3 - - 9 List
GLOSSOP, Edwin - St George Five-Eighth 2 - - - - List
GOFF, Bede - Western Suburbs Hooker 8 - - - - List
GRAHAM, Don 35 Parramatta Centre 2 2 - - 6 List
GRAHAM, Ron - Balmain Lock 4 - - - - List
GRAVES, John - South Sydney Wing 19 16 60 - 168 List
GREEN, Eddie - St George Fullback 1 - - - - List
GRIMM, Bob - Manly Second Row 1 - - - - List
HACKETT, Bill - Eastern Suburbs Five-Eighth 5 - - - - List
HAMMERTON, Ernest 25 South Sydney Hooker 20 - - - - List
HANCOCK, Robert - Eastern Suburbs Halfback 1 - - - - List
HANSEN, Kevin - Western Suburbs Front Row 16 1 - - 3 List
HARDEN, Ken - Newtown Second Row 2 - - - - List
HARMEY, Kevin - Balmain Centre 2 1 - - 3 List
HASKINS, Len - Eastern Suburbs Centre 1 - - - - List
HASLAM, Ben - North Sydney Second Row 19 8 - - 24 List
HAWICK, Gregory 20 South Sydney Centre, Five-Eighth, Halfback 11 3 - - 9 List
HAWKE, Norman 27 St George Centre, Five-Eighth 14 1 2 - 7 List
HAWKINS, Ron - Parramatta Five-Eighth 2 - - - - List
HEMSWORTH, Alf - Parramatta Fullback 5 - - - - List
HENRY, Benjamin 20 Eastern Suburbs Five-Eighth, Halfback 10 4 - - 12 List
HERBERT, Jack - Manly Front Row, Second Row 18 1 - - 3 List
HOBBS, Bob - Parramatta Front Row, Second Row 14 4 32 - 76 List
HOBBS, John 19 Manly Centre, Five-Eighth 6 - - - - List
HOCKLEY, Alan - Canterbury Second Row, Lock 10 1 - - 3 List
HOLE, Kevin 19 St George Wing 9 5 - - 15 List
HOLLAND, Jack 30 St George Front Row, Second Row 10 2 2 - 10 List
HOLMAN, Keith 27 Western Suburbs Halfback 8 3 6 - 21 List
HORDER, Bill - Western Suburbs Front Row 19 1 - - 3 List
HORNE, Brian - Eastern Suburbs Fullback, Centre 10 1 29 - 61 List
HUBBARD, Jack 28 Manly Second Row 13 3 - - 9 List
HUDSON, Lloyd 29 North Sydney Front Row 21 6 - - 18 List
HUGO, George - Manly Wing 1 1 - - 3 List
HUNTER, George 22 Manly Lock 19 7 - - 21 List
HUNTER, Kevin - Eastern Suburbs Front Row 11 1 - - 3 List
HURLEY, Leo - St George Hooker 8 1 - - 3 List
HYDE, Pat - Balmain Second Row 9 4 - - 12 List
HYDE, Ray - Eastern Suburbs Second Row 1 - - - - List
JARDINE, George 25 St George Second Row, Lock 7 1 - - 3 List
JOHNSON, Frank - Newtown Hooker 3 - - - - List
JOHNSON, Len - Manly Hooker 7 - - - - List
JOHNSTON, A - Eastern Suburbs Halfback 2 1 - - 3 List
JOHNSTON, Ian - Parramatta Fullback, Centre 16 4 25 - 62 List
JOHNSTONE, Fred - Parramatta Wing 3 - - - - List
JONES, Bob - Parramatta Fullback 4 - - - - List
JORGENSON, Cecil 31 Balmain Centre, Five-Eighth 12 - 48 - 96 List
KAINE, Tommy - Eastern Suburbs Centre 1 1 - - 3 List
KEARNEY, Kenneth 28 St George Hooker 11 2 - - 6 List
KEIGHRAN, Joe - Newtown Hooker 4 - - - - List
KELLOCK, Angus - Manly Fullback 1 - 1 - 2 List
KEMPSHALL, George - Manly Hooker 6 1 - - 3 List
KERMOND, Maurice - Eastern Suburbs Wing 2 2 - - 6 List
KERRIGAN, Dave 23 Canterbury Hooker 4 - - - - List
KESSEY, Horace 24 Newtown Wing 18 5 - - 15 List
KITE, Ross 21 St George Wing 11 11 - - 33 List
LAURIE, Ray - Balmain Wing 13 7 20 - 61 List
LAWLER, Tom - Balmain Centre, Five-Eighth 4 - - - - List
LAY, Col - North Sydney Second Row 1 - - - - List
LEES, Ray - Balmain Fullback 2 - - - - List
LEONARD, K - Parramatta Lock 2 - - - - List
LETTE, Merv 23 Canterbury Front Row, Second Row 3 2 - - 6 List
LEYDON, Don - North Sydney Halfback 1 - - - - List
LIGHTFOOT, John - Newtown Front Row 18 1 - - 3 List
LINDQUIST, Jack - Newtown Centre, Five-Eighth, Lock 11 1 - - 3 List
LOTHIAN, Cyril - Parramatta Wing 1 - - - - List
LOVELL, William - Parramatta Front Row 1 - - - - List
LOWE, Gerry - Western Suburbs Centre, Five-Eighth 20 2 - - 6 List
LULHAM, Robert 25 Balmain Wing 8 11 3 - 39 List
LUMSDEN, Jack - Manly Wing 16 9 - - 27 List
McCANN, Mervyn - Manly Front Row, Second Row 4 2 - - 6 List
McCARROLL, Phil - Parramatta Hooker 16 2 - - 6 List
McCARTHY, Russell - St George Five-Eighth, Halfback 5 - - - - List
McCLEAN, John - North Sydney Wing 20 18 - - 54 List
McCOY, Matthew 28 St George Centre 4 - - - - List
McGARRY, Jack - Balmain Halfback 4 - - - - List
McKENZIE, Kenneth 26 St George Centre 2 1 - - 3 List
McLEAN, Peter - Western Suburbs Lock 18 3 - - 9 List
MACREADIE, Ken - South Sydney Front Row, Second Row 13 7 - - 21 List
MANN, Bruce - Parramatta Second Row, Lock 11 2 - - 6 List
MARSH, Bill 23 Balmain Second Row 18 3 - - 9 List
MARTIN, George 21 North Sydney Fullback, Centre 17 11 - - 33 List
MASON, Ray - South Sydney Halfback 5 1 - - 3 List
MASSINA, Neville - North Sydney Lock 1 - - - - List
MAXWELL, Fred - Newtown Fullback, Centre 2 - 1 - 2 List
MELVILLE, Harry 22 St George Front Row, Second Row 14 1 - - 3 List
METCALFE, Alan - Newtown Five-Eighth 10 - 2 1 6 List
MIDDLETON, Bill - North Sydney Fullback 12 - 21 2 46 List
MIDDLETON, Keith 21 North Sydney Centre 7 1 - - 3 List
MILLER, Bill 19 Canterbury Centre 4 - - - - List
MOIR, Ian 20 South Sydney Wing 7 3 - - 9 List
MOON, Jack - Balmain Front Row, Second Row 7 2 - - 6 List
MOON, Ray - Balmain Wing 2 - - - - List
MORTON, D - North Sydney Wing 2 - - - - List
MORTON, Reg - Manly Front Row 9 1 - - 3 List
MULLANE, Mick - St George Centre 10 2 1 - 8 List
MULLENS, Fred - Western Suburbs Wing 2 2 - - 6 List
MURDOCH, Don - South Sydney Fullback 13 - 1 1 4 List
MURPHY, Dick - St George Fullback 1 1 - 1 5 List
NARVO, Frank - St George Lock 2 - - - - List
NIELSON, Ray - South Sydney Lock 2 1 - - 3 List
NILSON, Norm - South Sydney Hooker, Second Row 2 - - - - List
NOBLE, Bruce 20 Parramatta Front Row 4 - - - - List
NORTHCOTE, Tom - North Sydney Halfback 1 - - - - List
NOSWORTHY, Leo - Balmain Centre, Five-Eighth, Lock 18 9 - - 27 List
O'BRIEN, Christopher - Newtown Second Row 2 - - - - List
O'BRIEN, Johnny - Balmain Hooker 7 - - - - List
O'BRIEN, Peter 24 North Sydney Wing 19 20 - - 60 List
O'CONNELL, Wally 29 Manly Five-Eighth 16 4 - - 12 List
ORROCK, Bryan 23 South Sydney Front Row 17 1 - - 3 List
PASSFIELD, Barry - St George Second Row 10 4 - - 12 List
PERRY, John - Eastern Suburbs Halfback 6 - - - - List
PIDDING, Noel - St George Fullback, Wing 8 5 41 - 97 List
PITMAN, Tom - Newtown Second Row 9 1 - - 3 List
PONCHARD, Stan 28 Balmain Halfback 14 6 - - 18 List
POOLE, Herbert 21 Newtown Centre 11 5 - - 15 List
PRESTON, Raymond 22 Newtown Wing, Centre 15 9 - - 27 List
PROVAN, Norm 19 St George Second Row 18 4 - - 12 List
PURCELL, Bernard 24 South Sydney Second Row, Lock 17 2 16 - 38 List
RANKIN, Pat 21 Canterbury Second Row, Lock 12 1 - - 3 List
RATCLIFF, Colin 23 Western Suburbs Wing, Centre 19 11 - - 33 List
RAYNER, Rupert 31 South Sydney Second Row 21 5 1 - 17 List
REGAN, Don - Parramatta Lock 7 1 - - 3 List
REINHOLD, Billy - Eastern Suburbs Wing 15 7 1 - 23 List
ROACH, Alf - Balmain Wing, Centre 15 5 - - 15 List
ROSS, John 20 Parramatta Centre, Five-Eighth 14 3 - - 9 List
ROUSE, Johnny - Parramatta Centre, Five-Eighth 14 - - - - List
ROWLES, Ronald 24 Manly Wing 18 8 77 - 178 List
RUDD, Jack - Western Suburbs Fullback 1 - - - - List
RYAN, Thomas - St George Wing, Centre 11 14 - - 42 List
RYANHART, Les - Manly Second Row 2 - - - - List
SAWYER, Ken - Eastern Suburbs Centre 16 1 - - 3 List
SCANLON, Jack - Balmain Fullback 16 1 4 - 11 List
SCHOFIELD, Don - Western Suburbs Second Row 17 9 - - 27 List
SCHUBERT, Kevin 25 Manly Hooker 6 - - - - List
SCHWEBEL, Allan 23 Canterbury Centre 6 - - - - List
SIMMONS, Warren 22 Manly Centre 6 1 - - 3 List
SINCLAIR, Don - Eastern Suburbs Hooker 15 - - - - List
SMAILLES, Cliff - South Sydney Wing 13 5 - - 15 List
SMITH, Ron - Canterbury Halfback 7 - - - - List
SMITH, Ronald - Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 4 - - - - List
SOLAH, Don - Newtown Second Row, Lock 9 2 - - 6 List
SPENCE, Neville - Parramatta Hooker 2 - - - - List
SPENCER, Malcolm - South Sydney Centre 9 4 - - 12 List
SPILLANE, Norm - South Sydney Wing, Five-Eighth 15 1 - - 3 List
STAIT, Don - Western Suburbs Front Row 5 1 - - 3 List
STANMORE, Francis 22 Western Suburbs Five-Eighth 10 2 - - 6 List
STANTON, Ron - St George Halfback 10 - 5 - 10 List
STAUNTON, Alan - St George Centre, Five-Eighth 8 6 - - 18 List
STAUNTON, Brian - Manly Halfback 1 - - - - List
STENHOUSE, Barry 18 Canterbury Wing 1 1 - - 3 List
STEPHENSON, Frank - Parramatta Fullback 2 - - - - List
STRONG, Norm - North Sydney Hooker 7 - - - - List
SULLIVAN, Jim - Manly Wing, Centre, Five-Eighth 14 4 - - 12 List
SULLIVAN, Robert - North Sydney Five-Eighth, Halfback 20 12 - - 36 List
SUTTON, Reg - Balmain Centre 1 - - - - List
THOMAS, Ray - Eastern Suburbs Centre 9 4 2 - 16 List
THOMPSON, Lance - Parramatta Halfback 11 1 - - 3 List
THOMSON, Jim - Balmain Front Row 17 4 - - 12 List
THRELFO, Frank 20 South Sydney Wing, Centre 21 12 - - 36 List
TOOLE, Horrie - North Sydney Centre 5 3 - - 9 List
TREUER, Ron - Canterbury Front Row 8 - - - - List
TREVENA, Leo - Western Suburbs Halfback 11 2 - - 6 List
TROY, John 25 Newtown Wing 2 - - - - List
TYRRELL, Tom 24 Balmain Second Row 8 2 - - 6 List
WALKER, Alan - Manly Centre 1 - - - - List
WALLACE, Mitchell 30 Parramatta Wing 16 9 - - 27 List
WATERS, Cec - North Sydney Front Row, Hooker, Second Row 21 2 - - 6 List
WATSON, Ken - Newtown Centre, Five-Eighth 6 1 - - 3 List
WATSON, Ron - Western Suburbs Second Row 12 1 - - 3 List
WATT, Neville 21 Balmain Hooker 11 1 - - 3 List
WHITE, Don - Eastern Suburbs Wing 16 6 - - 18 List
WHITE, Jack - Canterbury Lock 1 - - - - List
WHITE, Laurie 24 Canterbury Halfback 11 - 5 - 10 List
WHITTON, James 19 Newtown Halfback 11 1 - - 3 List
WILLEY, Ronald 22 Canterbury Fullback 10 - 24 - 48 List
WILLIAMS, Jack - Balmain Front Row 9 3 - - 9 List
WILLOUGHBY, Gordon - Manly Centre 16 8 - - 24 List
WILSON, Billy 25 St George Centre, Lock 13 3 - - 9 List
WILSON, Kevin - St George Front Row 1 - - - - List
WINDSHUTTLE, Dick - Manly Second Row 2 - - - - List
WOOLFE, Kevin - South Sydney Centre 11 5 - - 15 List
YARHAM, Col - Parramatta Front Row 6 - - - - List
YOUNG, Les - Newtown Halfback 4 - - - - List

274 players