NSWRFL 1951

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
260
Top Tryscorer
John Graves (28)
Top Pointscorer
Ronald Rowles (220)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney981-184125+5998-1244112+13218161142823733+191
2. Manly963-252123+129954-172139+3318117-42426222+162
3. St George9441177137+40963-197114+8318107137425121+123
4. Western Suburbs945-180153+27963-180180+018108-36033320+27
5. Eastern Suburbs936-140187-47963-164153+111899-30434018-36
  Parramatta963-175199-24936-134211-771899-30941018-101
7. Canterbury954-162171-9927-104191-8718711-26636214-96
8. Balmain936-133157-24936-150208-5818612-28336512-82
  Newtown936-137186-49936-124155-3118612-26134112-80
10. North Sydney936-112139-27927-108189-8118513-22032810-108
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 3,229
  • Average points per game: 35.88
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (23.78 ppg - 132.55%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (13.17 ppg - 73.41%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (12.22 ppg - 68.12%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.78 ppg - 126.98%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 8th 6 12 0 283 365 Jim DUCKWORTH 6 - Stan PONCHARD 98 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt * 4,341
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 7 11 0 266 362 Victor BULGIN
Albert WHY
11 - Frank FLYNN 90 -Ronald WILLEY Belmore (7)
Sports Ground (2)
* 8,749
Eastern Suburbs 5th 9 9 0 304 340 Ernest NORMAN 10 - Benjamin HENRY 72 -Brian HORNE Sports Ground * 7,009
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd 15 9 0 562 380 Wally O'CONNELL 13 - Gordon WILLOUGHBY 220 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale (5)
Sports Ground (1)
* 6,668 Grand Final Challenge
Newtown Jets 9th 6 12 0 261 341 Francis FARRELL 12 - John TROY 86 -Gordon CLIFFORD Erskineville * 3,211
North Sydney 10th 5 13 0 220 328 Laurie DORAN 12 - John McCLEAN 42 -Jack O'CONNELL North Sydney * 3,965 League Wooden Spoon
Parramatta Eels 6th 9 9 0 309 410 Victor HEY 18 - Mitchell WALLACE 115 -Ian JOHNSTON Cumberland * 5,597
St George Dragons 3rd 12 9 1 460 303 Norman HAWKE 14 - Noel PIDDING 200 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 7,849 Runners Up
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 18 3 1 528 335 Rupert RAYNER 28 - John GRAVES 146 -John GRAVES Redfern (5)
Sports Ground (1)
* 11,009 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 10 10 0 378 407 Jeff SMITH 10 - Dev DINES 120 -Don WORNE Pratten (8)
Lidcombe (1)
* 6,281 Semi Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 1st St George 35 South Sydney 8 A. Oxford SCG 39,735 View
Sep 8th Manly 37 Western Suburbs 9 G. Bishop SCG 29,444 View
Sep 15th Manly 18 St George 8 G. Bishop SCG 41,845 View
Sep 23rd South Sydney 42 Manly 14 J. O'Brien Sports Ground 28,505 View