NSWRFL 1950

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
96
No. Of Players
235
Top Tryscorer
John Troy (16)
Top Pointscorer
William Keato (180)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney981-17794+83963-146134+1218144-32322828+95
2. Balmain9711151117+34953110491+1318124225520826+47
3. Newtown9531158134+249621189135+5418115234726924+78
4. Western Suburbs9621168105+639441139154-1518106230725922+48
5. St George9531200135+659432136126+101896333626121+75
6. Canterbury954-142120+22945-154157-31899-29627718+19
7. Eastern Suburbs936-114169-55945-123176-5318711-23734514-108
8. Manly936-130118+12936-101175-7418612-23129312-62
9. Parramatta916295135-409261108161-531831232032969-93
10. North Sydney918-144187-43927-114170-5618315-2583576-99
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,793
  • Average points per game: 31.03
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (19.28 ppg - 124.27%)
  • Best defense: Balmain Tigers (11.56 ppg - 74.51%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (11.28 ppg - 72.70%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney (19.83 ppg - 127.81%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 12 6 2 275 264 Athol SMITH 12 - Robert LULHAM 132 -Cecil JORGENSON Leichhardt (4)
Drummoyne (1)
Sports Ground (1)
* 10,467 Semi Final
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 9 9 0 296 277 Albert WHY
Henry PORTER
9 - Alan CRUMPTON
Cec COOPER
103 -Ronald WILLEY Belmore * 6,338
Eastern Suburbs 7th 7 11 0 237 345 Ernest NORMAN 8 - John SELLGREN 111 -Darcy RUSSELL Sports Ground * 3,000
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 6 12 0 231 293 Wally O'CONNELL 10 - Johnny BLISS 71 -Ronald ROWLES Brookvale (8)
Pratten (1)
* 3,500
Newtown Jets 3rd 11 7 2 355 329 Francis FARRELL 16 - John TROY 82 -Keith FROOME Erskineville (5)
Sports Ground (1)
* 9,869 Semi Final
North Sydney 10th 3 15 0 258 357 Frank HYDE 12 - Peter O'BRIEN 62 -Ron CROSSLEY North Sydney * 5,611 League Wooden Spoon
Parramatta Eels 9th 3 12 3 203 296 Victor HEY 12 - Mitchell WALLACE 60 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 0
St George Dragons 5th 9 6 3 336 261 Jim DUCKWORTH 13 - Ronald ROBERTS 116 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah (7)
Sports Ground (1)
* 12,480
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 18 4 0 425 266 Rupert RAYNER
Dave WATSON
10 - John GRAVES 128 -Bernard PURCELL Redfern (5)
Sports Ground (1)
* 18,738 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 12 8 2 393 321 Jeff SMITH 9 - Jack WALL
Jack LACKEY
180 -William KEATO Pratten (8)
Sports Ground (1)
* 10,074 Runners Up

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 2nd South Sydney 30 Newtown 4 G. Bishop SCG 33,514 View
Sep 9th Western Suburbs 28 Balmain 10 T. McMahon Jnr Sports Ground 33,542 View
Sep 16th South Sydney 21 Western Suburbs 15 T. McMahon Jnr Sports Ground 32,373 View