NSWRFL 1949

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
Souths 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
256
Top Tryscorer
Ron Roberts (25)
Top Pointscorer
Bill Keato (163)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Souths972-219115104962114195461813413602102715020.0011.67
2. Western Suburbs972-19714552954-1681353318126-365280248520.2815.56
3. St George972-194941009441151137141811613452312311419.1712.83
4. Balmain972-1429844934212310815181062265206225914.7211.44
5. Parramatta97-2173107669162138162-2418864311269204217.2814.94
6. Newtown962121314073936-145192-4718981358332192619.8918.44
7. Canterbury9432137172-35927-99165-6618610223633714-10113.1118.72
8. Manly9531107116-9918-64177-11318611117129313-1229.5016.28
9. North Sydney945-113147-349171140222-8218512125336911-11614.0620.50
10. Eastern Suburbs9261101148-47918-113203-901831412143517-13711.8919.50

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final Aug 20th St George 16 Souths 12 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 41,696 View
Semi Final Aug 27th Balmain 20 Western Suburbs 13 G. Bishop SCG 38,209 View
Final Sep 3rd St George 18 Balmain 7 J. O'Brien SCG 55,341 View
Grand Final Chall. Sep 10th St George 19 Souths 12 G. Bishop SCG 56,534 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 11 7 2 292 237 Smith De Belin, Spencer 17 - Lulham 101 -Lulham Leichhardt * 6,859
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 6 10 2 236 337 Porter Hopkins, Burns 7 - Burns, Flynn 91 -Hopkins Belmore * 6,364
Eastern Suburbs 10th 3 14 1 214 351 Stehr Tierney, Hobson 5 - Sellgren 100 -Russell Sports Ground * 10,178 Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 6 11 1 171 293 Mullins Brown, Gillmer, Hunter, McMahon 4 - Willoughby 39 -McMahon Brookvale * 4,000
Newtown 6th 9 8 1 358 332 Farrell Farrell, Froome 14 - Kessey 72 -Froome Erskineville * 3,250
North Sydney 9th 5 12 1 253 369 McKinnon Crossley, Cottle, Waters 8 - O'Brien 110 -Crossley North Sydney * 6,167
Parramatta Eels 5th 8 6 4 311 269 Hey Hobbs, Hey, Schomberg 18 - Wallace 91 -Schomberg Cumberland * 6,349
St George Dragons 3rd 14 6 1 398 262 Duckworth Hawke, McRitchie 25 - Roberts 137 -McCoy Hurstville * 8,050 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 13 6 1 384 245 Watson Rayner 17 - Allmond 82 -Graves Redfern * 6,000 Grand Final Challenge
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 12 7 0 378 300 Maxwell Maxwell, Bennett, Keato 10 - Stanmore 163 -Keato Pratten * 7,280