NSWRFL 1949

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
256
Top Tryscorer
Ronald Roberts (25)
Top Pointscorer
William Keato (163)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney972-219115+104962114195+4618134136021027+150
2. Western Suburbs972-197145+52954-168135+3318126-36528024+85
3. St George972-19494+1009441151137+1418116134523123+114
4. Balmain972-14298+449342123108+1518106226520622+59
5. Parramatta97-2173107+669162138162-241886431126920+42
6. Newtown9621213140+73936-145192-471898135833219+26
7. Canterbury9432137172-35927-99165-6618610223633714-101
8. Manly9531107116-9918-64177-11318611117129313-122
9. North Sydney945-113147-349171140222-8218512125336911-116
10. Eastern Suburbs9261101148-47918-113203-901831412143517-137
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,878
  • Average points per game: 31.98
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (20.28 ppg - 126.83%)
  • Best defense: Balmain Tigers (11.44 ppg - 71.54%)
  • Worst attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (9.50 ppg - 59.41%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney (20.50 ppg - 128.21%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 12 8 2 319 268 Athol SMITH 17 - Robert LULHAM 101 -Robert LULHAM Leichhardt (6)
Sports Ground (1)
* 10,789 Runners Up
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 6 10 2 236 337 Henry PORTER 7 - Eddie BURNS
Frank FLYNN
91 -Bruce HOPKINS Belmore * 6,364
Eastern Suburbs 10th 3 14 1 214 351 Ray STEHR 5 - John SELLGREN 100 -Darcy RUSSELL Sports Ground * 10,178 League Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 6 11 1 171 293 George MULLINS 4 - Gordon WILLOUGHBY 39 -Cyril McMAHON Brookvale * 4,000
Newtown Jets 6th 9 8 1 358 332 Francis FARRELL 14 - Horace KESSEY 72 -Keith FROOME Erskineville (7)
Sports Ground (1)
* 10,216
North Sydney 9th 5 12 1 253 369 Rawdon McKINNON 8 - Peter O'BRIEN 110 -Ron CROSSLEY North Sydney * 6,167
Parramatta Eels 5th 8 6 4 311 269 Victor HEY 18 - Mitchell WALLACE 91 -Colin SCHOMBERG Cumberland * 6,349
St George Dragons 3rd 17 6 1 451 293 Jim DUCKWORTH 25 - Ronald ROBERTS 137 -Matthew McCOY Hurstville * 8,050 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 13 8 1 408 280 Dave WATSON 17 - Leonard ALLMOND 82 -John GRAVES Redfern (4)
Sports Ground (2)
* 13,779 Grand Final Challenge
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 12 8 0 391 320 Col MAXWELL 10 - Francis STANMORE 163 -William KEATO Pratten (6)
Sports Ground (2)
* 10,589 Semi Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 20th St George 16 South Sydney 12 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 41,696 View
Aug 27th Balmain 20 Western Suburbs 13 G. Bishop SCG 38,209 View
Sep 3rd St George 18 Balmain 7 J. O'Brien SCG 55,341 View
Sep 10th St George 19 South Sydney 12 G. Bishop SCG 56,534 View