NSWRFL 1948

Stats

Premiers
Western Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
290
Top Tryscorer
Norm Jacobson (27)
Top Pointscorer
Jack Lindwall (101)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Western Suburbs99--19490+104972-12899+2918162-32218932+133
2. Balmain9711163101+629531124121+318124228722226+65
  Newtown99--231116+115945-155132+2318135-38624826+138
4. St George9441160145+15963-172117+5518107133226221+70
5. Canterbury9441142126+169351140150-101879228227616+6
  Eastern Suburbs94418998-99351136150-141879222524816-23
7. South Sydney9441151141+10936-114161-4718710126530215-37
8. Parramatta936-124154-309261113192-7918512123734611-109
9. Manly945-127162-359-8194172-781841312213349-113
10. North Sydney9261104130-26917187191-1041831321913218-130
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,748
  • Average points per game: 30.53
  • Best attack: Newtown (21.44 ppg - 140.45%)
  • Best defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (10.50 ppg - 68.78%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney (10.61 ppg - 69.51%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (19.22 ppg - 125.91%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final Aug 28th Balmain 8 Western Suburbs 7 G. Bishop SCG 25,907 View
Semi Final Sep 4th St George 20 Newtown 8 J. O'Brien SCG 31,310 View
Final Sep 11th Balmain 13 St George 12 J. O'Brien SCG 37,404 View
Grand Final Chall. Sep 18th Western Suburbs 8 Balmain 5 G. Bishop Sports Ground 29,122 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 14 5 2 313 249 Smith Bourke, Spencer 18 - Patton 69 -Jorgenson Leichhardt * 7,229 Grand Final Challenge
Canterbury Bankstown 5th 7 9 2 282 276 Halloway Porter, Hasson, Burns 11 - Tracey 53 -Hopkins Belmore * 8,000
Eastern Suburbs 6th 7 9 2 225 248 Williams Arnold, Tierney, Hobson, Holmes 6 - Johnson 30 -Russell Sports Ground * 5,038
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 9th 4 13 1 221 334 Stehr O'Connell, McMahon, Whitehead, Brown 8 - Walsh, Willoughby 47 -Gillmer Brookvale * 2,300
Newtown 3rd 13 6 0 394 268 Farrell Farrell 27 - Jacobson 94 -Kennerson Erskineville * 6,000
North Sydney 10th 3 13 2 191 321 Pearce Cottle, Hand, Willan, James 5 - Austin 46 -Lawson North Sydney * 5,372 Wooden Spoon
Parramatta Eels 8th 5 12 1 237 346 Hey Hey, Slattery, Schomberg 6 - Evans, Johnston 94 -Schomberg Cumberland * 4,237
St George Dragons 4th 11 8 1 364 283 Duckworth McRitchie, Evans, Hill, McCoy 9 - Root, Lindwall 101 -Lindwall Hurstville * 6,020
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 7 10 1 265 302 Watson Rayner, Brogan, Hallett Jnr 11 - Allmond 58 -Graves Redfern * 5,521
Western Suburbs Magpies 1st 17 3 0 337 202 Smith Walsh, Bennett, Maxwell 9 - Bennett, Leal 99 -Keato Pratten * 7,293 Premiers