NSWRFL 1947

Stats

Premiers
Balmain 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
99
No. Of Players
266
Top Tryscorer
Robert Lulham (28)
Top Pointscorer
Patrick Devery (142)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury972-186136+509621180136+4418134136627227+94
2. Balmain972-21993+126954-123172-4918126-34226524+77
3. Newtown9621201127+74954-174175-118116137530223+73
4. Western Suburbs981-185109+76936-110144-3418117-295253* 22+42
  St George972-234127+107945-119145-2618117-353272* 22+81
6. North Sydney963-168136+329351119142-231898128727819+9
7. South Sydney954-187153+34945-127175-481899-31432818-14
8. Eastern Suburbs9261120135-15936-150181-3118512127031611-46
9. Manly927-130158-28927-112206-9418414-2423648-122
10. Parramatta927-106164-58918-124260-13618315-2304246-194

* Western Suburbs, St George were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 3,089
  • Average points per game: 33.95
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (20.83 ppg - 122.71%)
  • Best defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (14.06 ppg - 82.83%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (12.78 ppg - 75.29%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (23.56 ppg - 138.79%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 18 6 0 472 353 Norman ROBINSON 28 - Robert LULHAM 142 -Patrick DEVERY Leichhardt * 5,676 Premiers
Canterbury Bankstown 1st 15 8 1 472 378 Ross McKINNON 14 - Morrie MURPHY 107 -Roy HASSON Belmore (5)
RAS Showground (1)
Sports Ground (1)
* 11,839 Grand Final Challenge
Eastern Suburbs 8th 5 12 1 270 316 Arthur HALLOWAY 11 - Lee ROSE 44 -Kevin ABRAHAMSEN Sports Ground * 5,481
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 9th 4 14 0 242 364 Harold JOHNSTON
Ray STEHR
10 - Johnny BLISS 74 -Cyril McMAHON Brookvale 4,011
Newtown Jets 3rd 11 8 1 405 352 Francis FARRELL 14 - Len SMITH 68 -Oriel KENNERSON Erskineville * 5,407 Semi Final
North Sydney 6th 9 8 1 287 278 Clifford PEARCE 12 - John NIDDRIE 116 -Tom KIRK North Sydney (5)
RAS Showground (1)
7,499
Parramatta Eels 10th 3 15 0 230 424 Frank McMILLAN 10 - Keith GERSBACH 61 -Bob ANDREWS Cumberland * 3,776 League Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 5th 11 8 0 358 282 Arthur JUSTICE
Doug McRITCHIE
Charlie LYNCH
14 - John LINDWALL 126 -John LINDWALL Hurstville (7)
Erskineville (1)
7,559 Playoff
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 9 9 0 314 328 Dave WATSON 10 - Rupert RAYNER 66 -Frank BONNER Sports Ground (7)
Pratten (1)
* 5,851
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th 12 9 0 337 312 Frank BURGE 12 - Fred YANZ JNR 130 -William KEATO Pratten (4)
Sports Ground (2)
* 13,060 Semi Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 30th Canterbury 25 Newtown 15 G. Bishop SCG 36,303 View
Sep 6th Balmain 27 Western Suburbs 16 T. McMahon Jnr Sports Ground 29,375 View
Sep 13th Balmain 25 Canterbury 19 J. O'Brien Sports Ground 34,994 View
Sep 20th Balmain 13 Canterbury 9 J. O'Brien Sports Ground 29,292 View