NSWRFL 1962

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
117
No. Of Players
261
Top Tryscorer
Eddie Lumsden (21)
Top Pointscorer
Don Parish (123)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St George963-18591949711188103851813413731942717920.7210.78
2. Newtown963-15312825972-1371023518135-290230266016.1112.78
3. Western Suburbs962116111942963-1389147181251299210258916.6111.67
4. Parramatta94321067927954-130139-918972236218201813.1112.11
5. Eastern Suburbs963-1168531935197145-481898121323019-1711.8312.78
6. Canterbury954-11911099252109125-161879222823516-712.6713.06
7. Manly944114212418936-92146-5418710123427015-3613.0015.00
8. Balmain9261129163-349351108137-2918511223730012-6313.1716.67
9. North Sydney936-135160-259162128201-7318412226336110-9814.6120.06
  South Sydney9252121159-38927-91178-8718412221233710-12511.7818.72

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 25th Western Suburbs 6 Parramatta 0 D. Lawler SCG 26,281 View
Major Semi Sep 1st St George 30 Newtown 9 C. Pearce SCG 36,058 View
Prelim Final Sep 8th Western Suburbs 25 Newtown 13 C. Pearce SCG 26,554 View
Grand Final Sep 15th St George 9 Western Suburbs 6 J. Bradley SCG 41,184 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 8th 6 13 3 281 354 Bath - 9 - Mara 72 -Barnes Leichhardt 6,243
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 11 11 2 302 294 Burns - 9 - Gartner 62 -Mulheron Belmore 5,230 Preseason Cup
Eastern Suburbs 5th 13 9 1 263 272 Dunn - 6 - Landers 116 -Landers Sports Ground 9,018
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 7th 10 12 1 292 316 Willey - 12 - Wadling 105 -Willey Brookvale 5,035
Newtown 2nd 14 10 0 341 330 Ellis Brown, Nelson 12 - Towers 80 -Ellis Henson 4,687 Prelim Final
North Sydney Bears 9th 5 14 3 315 426 Sullivan - 15 - Irvine 90 -Carlson North Sydney 6,282
Parramatta Eels 4th 10 11 2 270 274 Kearney Lynch 12 - Foord 54 -Matson Cumberland 9,410 Minor Semi
St George Dragons 1st 16 6 2 455 246 Provan Provan 21 - Lumsden 102 -Graham Kogarah 8,643 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10th 5 15 2 250 387 Donoghue - 12 - Cleary 47 -McMillan Redfern * 9,496 Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd 18 7 2 414 284 Fitzgerald O'Shea 12 - Dimond 123 -Parish Pratten (6), Lidcombe (3) 7,232