NSWRFL 1962

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
261
Top Tryscorer
Eddie Lumsden (21)
Top Pointscorer
Don Parish (137)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George963-18591+949711188103+8518134137319427+179
2. Newtown963-153128+25972-137102+3518135-29023026+60
3. Western Suburbs9621161119+42963-13891+4718125129921025+89
4. Parramatta943210679+27954-130139-91897223621820+18
5. Eastern Suburbs963-11685+31935197145-481898121323019-17
6. Canterbury954-119110+99252109125-161879222823516-7
7. Manly9441142124+18936-92146-5418710123427015-36
8. Balmain9261129163-349351108137-2918511223730012-63
9. North Sydney936-135160-259162128201-7318412226336110-98
  South Sydney9252121159-38927-91178-8718412221233710-125
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,585
  • Average points per game: 28.72
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (20.72 ppg - 144.29%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.78 ppg - 75.07%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (11.78 ppg - 82.03%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney Bears (20.06 ppg - 139.69%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Minor Semi Aug 25th Western Suburbs 6 Parramatta 0 D. Lawler SCG 26,281 View
Major Semi Sep 1st St George 30 Newtown 9 C. Pearce SCG 36,058 View
Prelim Final Sep 8th Western Suburbs 25 Newtown 13 C. Pearce SCG 26,554 View
Grand Final Sep 15th St George 9 Western Suburbs 6 J. Bradley SCG 41,184 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 8th 5 11 2 237 300 Harry BATH 9 - Bob MARA 72 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 6,243
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 7 9 2 228 235 Eddie BURNS 9 - Ray GARTNER 62 -Dick MULHERON Belmore 5,230
Eastern Suburbs 5th 9 8 1 213 230 Dick DUNN 6 - Bob LANDERS 116 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 8,870
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 7th 7 10 1 234 270 Ron WILLEY 12 - Len WADLING 105 -Ron WILLEY Brookvale 5,035
Newtown 2nd 13 7 0 312 285 Allan ELLIS 14 - Dudley TOWERS 86 -Greg ELLIS Henson 4,808 Prelim Final
North Sydney Bears 9th 4 12 2 263 361 Bob SULLIVAN 15 - Ken IRVINE 90 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney 6,282
Parramatta Eels 4th 9 8 2 236 224 Ken KEARNEY 12 - Ken FOORD 54 -Peter MATSON Cumberland 9,410 Minor Semi
St George Dragons 1st 15 4 1 412 209 Norm PROVAN 21 - Eddie LUMSDEN 102 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah 8,643 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10th 4 12 2 212 337 Denis DONOGHUE 12 - Michael CLEARY 47 -Greg McMILLAN Redfern 9,128 Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd 14 6 1 336 232 Jack FITZGERALD 12 - Peter DIMOND 137 -Don PARISH Pratten 5,126