NSWRFL 1961

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George, Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
257
Top Tryscorer
Johnny King (20)
Top Pointscorer
Bob Landers (164)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George99--20766+141963-160101+5918153-36716730+200
  Western Suburbs99--23687+149963-15494+6018153-39018130+209
3. Balmain954-136146-10954-145146-118108-28129220-11
  Manly963-172103+69945-122106+1618108-29420920+85
5. Eastern Suburbs953115698+58945-134113+211898129021119+79
6. North Sydney963-150118+32936-123180-571899-27329818-25
7. South Sydney936-114169-55945-123156-3318711-23732514-88
8. Canterbury945-97126-299261100158-5818611119728413-87
9. Newtown936-119158-39927-117278-16118513-23643610-200
10. Parramatta918-120190-70927-83175-9218315-2033656-162
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,768
  • Average points per game: 30.76
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (21.67 ppg - 140.90%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (9.28 ppg - 60.34%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (10.94 ppg - 71.13%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown (24.22 ppg - 157.48%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 27th Balmain 10 Manly 5 D. Lawler Sports Ground 20,842 View
Major Semi Sep 2nd St George 9 Western Suburbs 4 D. Lawler SCG 47,964 View
Prelim Final Sep 9th Western Suburbs 7 Balmain 5 D. Lawler SCG 40,726 View
Grand Final Sep 16th St George 22 Western Suburbs 0 D. Lawler SCG 61,196 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 11 9 0 296 304 Bath Barnes 12 - Mack 106 -Barnes Leichhardt 7,108 Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 6 11 1 197 284 Burns - 5 - Kite 48 -Davies Belmore 4,281
Eastern Suburbs 5th 9 8 1 290 211 Dunn - 14 - Landers 164 -Landers Sports Ground 11,248
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 10 9 0 299 219 Arthurson Mossop 17 - Allsop 127 -Willey Brookvale 3,922 Minor Semi
Newtown 9th 5 13 0 236 436 Cahill - 17 - Towers 89 -Towers Henson 4,254
North Sydney Bears 6th 9 9 0 273 298 Sullivan - 17 - Irvine 105 -Carlson North Sydney 5,745
Parramatta Eels 10th 3 15 0 203 365 Boden - 6 - Cox, Hole 58 -Griffiths Cumberland 5,910 Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 1st 17 3 0 398 171 Kearney - 20 - King 153 -Graham Kogarah 9,908 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 7 11 0 237 325 Donoghue - 10 - Sladden 43 -Longbottom Redfern 7,875
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 16 5 0 401 217 Fitzgerald - 15 - Dimond 84 -Holman Pratten 6,396