NSWRFL 1963

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
252
Top Tryscorer
Reg Gasnier (24)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (136)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George981-20961+148971122534+1911815214349531+339
2. Western Suburbs981-12867+61963-12893+3518144-25616028+96
3. Balmain963-135113+22963-11170+4118126-24618324+63
4. Parramatta963-8897-9954-9868+3018117-18616522+21
5. North Sydney972-169119+50936-103117-1418108-27223620+36
6. Manly936-74114-40945-84103-1918711-15821714-59
  Newtown927-104159-55954-102172-7018711-20633114-125
8. Canterbury935183134-51936-87143-5618611117027713-107
9. South Sydney945-88115-279-9-82183-10118414-1702988-128
10. Eastern Suburbs936-6493-299-9-52159-10718315-1162526-136
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,214
  • Average points per game: 24.60
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (24.11 ppg - 196.02%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (5.28 ppg - 42.93%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs (6.44 ppg - 52.36%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (18.39 ppg - 149.51%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 12 8 0 260 201 Harry BATH 9 - Dick QUINN 122 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 7,536 Minor Semi
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 6 11 1 170 277 Clive CHURCHILL 6 - Clive GARTNER 87 -Les JOHNS Belmore 5,647
Eastern Suburbs 10th 3 15 0 116 252 Richard DUNN 6 - Boyce BEETON 50 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 6,780 League Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 7 11 0 158 217 Tony PASKINS 14 - Nick YAKICH 42 -Nick YAKICH Brookvale (7)
Redfern (1)
Sports Ground (1)
5,098
Newtown Jets 7th 7 11 0 206 331 Charles ELLIS 11 - Brian MOORE 86 -John MULLINS Henson 4,788
North Sydney Bears 5th 10 8 0 272 236 Fred GRIFFITHS 16 - Kenneth IRVINE 136 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (7)
Sports Ground (2)
9,745
Parramatta Eels 4th 13 9 0 218 203 Kenneth KEARNEY 7 - Ken FOORD 33 -Ronald WILLEY Cumberland 9,121 Prelim Final
St George Dragons 1st 19 4 1 490 135 Norm PROVAN 24 - Reg GASNIER 107 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah (5)
Sports Ground (1)
8,813 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 4 14 0 170 298 Denis DONOGHUE 7 - Eric ROBINSON 50 -Greg McMILLAN Redfern 7,868
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 16 6 0 282 192 Jack FITZGERALD 14 - John MOWBRAY 88 -Don PARISH Pratten (3)
Belmore (1)
Concord (1)
Redfern (1)
5,026 Runners Up

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 3rd Parramatta 9 Balmain 7 D. Lawler SCG 39,408 View
Aug 10th Western Suburbs 10 St George 8 D. Lawler SCG 42,065 View
Aug 17th St George 12 Parramatta 7 D. Lawler SCG 57,973 View
Aug 24th St George 8 Western Suburbs 3 D. Lawler SCG 69,860 View