NSWRFL 1963

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
126
No. Of Players
252
Top Tryscorer
Reg Gasnier (24)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (136)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St George981-20961148971122534191181521434953133924.115.28
2. Western Suburbs981-1286761963-128933518144-256160289614.228.89
3. Balmain963-13511322963-111704118126-246183246313.6710.17
4. Parramatta963-8897-9954-98683018117-186165222110.339.17
5. North Sydney972-16911950936-103117-1418108-272236203615.1113.11
6. Manly936-74114-40945-84103-1918711-15821714-598.7812.06
  Newtown927-104159-55954-102172-7018711-20633114-12511.4418.39
8. Canterbury935183134-51936-87143-5618611117027713-1079.4415.39
9. South Sydney945-88115-279-9-82183-10118414-1702988-1289.4416.56
10. Eastern Suburbs936-6493-299-9-52159-10718315-1162526-1366.4414.00

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 3rd Parramatta 9 Balmain 7 D. Lawler SCG 39,408 View
Major Semi Aug 10th Western Suburbs 10 St George 8 D. Lawler SCG 42,065 View
Prelim Final Aug 17th St George 12 Parramatta 7 D. Lawler SCG 57,973 View
Grand Final Aug 24th St George 8 Western Suburbs 3 D. Lawler SCG 69,860 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 17 9 0 337 233 Bath - 9 - Quinn 122 -Barnes Leichhardt 7,536 Minor Semi
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 10 15 1 252 372 Churchill - 6 - Gartner 87 -Johns Belmore 5,290
Eastern Suburbs 10th 5 18 0 177 317 Dunn - 6 - Beeton 50 -Landers Sports Ground 6,780 Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 11 14 1 236 268 Paskins - 14 - Yakich 42 -Yakich Brookvale 4,319
Newtown 7th 8 15 0 242 398 Ellis - 11 - Moore 86 -Mullins Henson 5,959
North Sydney Bears 5th 10 13 0 312 336 Griffiths - 16 - Irvine 136 -Griffiths North Sydney 8,402
Parramatta Eels 4th 17 10 0 298 250 Kearney - 7 - Foord 33 -Willey Cumberland * 8,558 Prelim Final
St George Dragons 1st 22 4 2 555 180 Provan - 24 - Gasnier 107 -Langlands Kogarah 8,795 Premiers, Preseason Cup
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 5 19 0 229 401 Donoghue - 7 - Robinson 50 -McMillan Redfern * 8,859
Western Suburbs Magpies 2nd 19 7 0 352 235 Fitzgerald - 14 - Mowbray 88 -Parish Lidcombe (3), Pratten (3) 6,985 AMPOL Cup