NSWRFL 1964

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
122
No. Of Players
264
Top Tryscorer
Reg Gasnier (18)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (160)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. St George972-1738687981-2206815218153-3931543023921.838.56
2. Parramatta981-1499851963-125903518144-274188288615.2210.44
3. Balmain981-1648282945-83110-2718126-247192245513.7210.67
4. North Sydney963-16413529953117012248181161334257237718.5614.28
5. Souths972-16213131945-1421192318117-304250225416.8913.89
6. Newtown963-11810513936-118163-451899-23626818-3213.1114.89
7. Western Suburbs954-14413869351115136-211889125927417-1514.3915.22
8. Manly9261111145-34936-118186-6818512122933111-10212.7218.39
9. Eastern Suburbs918-96197-101918-94154-6018216-1903514-16110.5619.50
10. Canterbury917166170-1049-9-102199-971811611683693-2019.3320.50

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 29th Balmain 11 North Sydney 9 J. Bradley SCG 35,082 View
Major Semi Sep 5th St George 42 Parramatta 0 C. Pearce SCG 33,659 View
Prelim Final Sep 12th Balmain 16 Parramatta 7 C. Pearce SCG 35,389 View
Grand Final Sep 19th St George 11 Balmain 6 C. Pearce SCG 61,369 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 16 9 0 339 250 Bath Barnes 8 - Mara 96 -Barnes Leichhardt 7,769
Canterbury Bankstown 10th 1 18 3 202 418 Churchill - 4 - De Witt 74 -Johns Belmore 6,798 Wooden Spoon
Eastern Suburbs 9th 2 20 0 209 417 Silcock - 4 - Saddler, Davies, Junee 53 -Landers Sports Ground 7,526
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 6 15 1 252 362 Pepperell - 16 - Yakich 59 -O'Connell Brookvale 6,164
Newtown 6th 11 11 0 284 316 Ellis - 9 - Moore 64 -Barrett Henson 5,826
North Sydney Bears 4th 15 8 2 420 360 Griffiths Griffiths 15 - Irvine 160 -Griffiths North Sydney 8,997 Minor Semi
Parramatta Eels 2nd 16 8 0 313 286 Kearney Lynch 8 - Bugden 82 -Hambly Cumberland 11,706 Prelim Final
St George Dragons 1st 22 3 1 555 204 Provan Provan 18 - Gasnier 128 -Graham Kogarah 9,609 Premiers, Preseason Cup
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 14 9 1 377 295 Purcell - 14 - Cleary 115 -McMillan Redfern 14,570
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 10 12 2 315 358 Fitzgerald - 9 - Dimond 131 -Bray Pratten (9), Lidcombe (4) * 7,265