NSWRFL 1964

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
264
Top Tryscorer
Reg Gasnier (18)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (160)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George972-17386+87981-22068+15218153-39315430+239
2. Parramatta981-14998+51963-12590+3518144-27418828+86
3. Balmain981-16482+82945-83110-2718126-24719224+55
4. North Sydney963-164135+299531170122+4818116133425723+77
5. South Sydney972-162131+31945-142119+2318117-30425022+54
6. Newtown963-118105+13936-118163-451899-23626818-32
7. Western Suburbs954-144138+69351115136-211889125927417-15
8. Manly9261111145-34936-118186-6818512122933111-102
9. Eastern Suburbs918-96197-101918-94154-6018216-1903514-161
10. Canterbury917166170-1049-9-102199-971811611683693-201
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,634
  • Average points per game: 29.27
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (21.83 ppg - 149.16%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (8.56 ppg - 58.49%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (9.33 ppg - 63.75%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (20.50 ppg - 140.08%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 16 8 0 313 246 Harry BATH 8 - Robert MARA 96 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 7,769 Runners Up
Canterbury Bankstown 10th 1 16 1 168 369 Clive CHURCHILL 4 - Bernie DE WITT 74 -Les JOHNS Belmore 6,798 League Wooden Spoon
Eastern Suburbs 9th 2 16 0 190 351 Nat SILCOCK 4 - Ronald SADDLER
Greg DAVIES
Kevin JUNEE
53 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 7,526
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 5 12 1 229 331 Russ PEPPERELL 16 - Nick YAKICH 59 -Barry O'CONNELL Brookvale (7)
Sports Ground (1)
6,350
Newtown Jets 6th 9 9 0 236 268 Charles ELLIS 9 - Brian MOORE 64 -Bob BARRETT Henson (7)
Sports Ground (1)
7,073
North Sydney Bears 4th 11 8 1 352 279 Fred GRIFFITHS 15 - Kenneth IRVINE 160 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (6)
Sports Ground (1)
10,215 Minor Semi
Parramatta Eels 2nd 14 8 0 288 304 Kenneth KEARNEY 8 - Robert BUGDEN 82 -Brian HAMBLY Cumberland 11,792 Prelim Final
St George Dragons 1st 19 3 0 499 166 Norm PROVAN 18 - Reg GASNIER 128 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah (4)
Sports Ground (2)
Redfern (1)
11,619 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 11 7 0 304 250 Bernard PURCELL 14 - Michael CLEARY 115 -Greg McMILLAN Redfern (5)
Sports Ground (1)
15,027
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 8 9 1 259 274 Jack FITZGERALD 9 - Peter DIMOND 131 -Ken BRAY Pratten 7,230

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 29th Balmain 11 North Sydney 9 J. Bradley SCG 35,082 View
Sep 5th St George 42 Parramatta 0 C. Pearce SCG 33,659 View
Sep 12th Balmain 16 Parramatta 7 C. Pearce SCG 35,389 View
Sep 19th St George 11 Balmain 6 C. Pearce SCG 61,369 View