NSWRFL 1965

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
98
No. Of Players
255
Top Tryscorer
Johnny King (15)
Top Pointscorer
Fred Griffiths (181)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George981-25753+204972-13789+4818153-39414230+252
2. North Sydney9612147115+32954-171103+6818115231821824+100
3. Parramatta9531137118+19963-106102+418116124322023+23
4. South Sydney972-11391+22945-114114+018117-22720522+22
5. Balmain954-11575+409531108136-2818107122321121+12
6. Newtown94419288+49432120122-21887321221019+2
7. Manly936-103130-27936-125105+2018612-22823512-7
  Western Suburbs945-106112-6927-75132-5718612-18124412-63
9. Canterbury936-112154-42927-82177-9518513-19433110-137
10. Eastern Suburbs927-78173-95917171180-1091831411493537-204
  • Total games played: 90
  • Total points scored: 2,369
  • Average points per game: 26.32
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (21.89 ppg - 166.34%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (7.89 ppg - 59.95%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs (8.28 ppg - 62.92%)
  • Worst defense: Eastern Suburbs (19.61 ppg - 149.01%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 10 7 1 223 211 Harry BATH 4 - Dick QUINN 90 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt 6,449
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 5 13 0 194 331 Eddie BURNS 7 - Alan ROSS 82 -Les JOHNS Belmore (8)
Sports Ground (1)
6,494
Eastern Suburbs 10th 3 14 1 149 353 Bert HOLCROFT 8 - Paul CROSS 49 -Bob LANDERS Sports Ground 8,059 League Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 7th 6 12 0 228 235 Russ PEPPERELL 12 - Nick YAKICH 110 -Robert BATTY Brookvale (5)
Sports Ground (3)
7,039
Newtown Jets 6th 8 7 3 212 210 Charles ELLIS 12 - Brian MOORE 63 -Bob LANIGAN Henson (7)
Sports Ground (1)
6,635
North Sydney Bears 2nd 11 9 2 350 340 Fred GRIFFITHS 13 - Kenneth IRVINE 181 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (6)
Sports Ground (1)
9,746 Prelim Final
Parramatta Eels 3rd 11 8 1 247 254 Ken THORNETT 7 - Richard THORNETT 131 -Arch BROWN Cumberland 9,188 Minor Semi
St George Dragons 1st 19 3 0 512 172 Norm PROVAN 15 - Johnny KING 161 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 9,653 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th 15 9 0 305 251 Bernard PURCELL 13 - Michael CLEARY 86 -Kevin LONGBOTTOM Redfern (3)
Sports Ground (3)
12,198 Runners Up
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 6 12 0 181 244 Kenneth KEARNEY 5 - David BARSLEY 75 -David BARSLEY Pratten (7)
Sports Ground (1)
4,632

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th South Sydney 17 Parramatta 2 C. Pearce SCG 54,626 View
Sep 4th St George 47 North Sydney 7 C. Pearce SCG 38,944 View
Sep 11th South Sydney 14 North Sydney 9 C. Pearce SCG 36,695 View
Sep 18th St George 12 South Sydney 8 C. Pearce SCG 78,056 View