NSWRFL 1966

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
37
No. Of Games
125
No. Of Players
257
Top Tryscorer
Kenneth Irvine (16)
Top Pointscorer
Bob Lanigan (185)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George972-16683+83962116573+9218134133115627+175
2. Balmain981-15789+68945-122114+818126-27920324+76
3. Manly Warringah972-16388+75945-185168+1718117-34825622+92
4. Newtown954-139140-1954-122109+1318108-261249* 20+12
  Western Suburbs963-107113-6945-121128-718108-228241* 20-13
6. Parramatta9432120104+16945-116128-121888223623218+4
  South Sydney963-166104+62936-97124-271899-26322818+35
8. Canterbury954-121126-5936-123169-4618810-24429516-51
9. North Sydney963-167138+299171115175-6018710128231315-31
10. Eastern Suburbs9-9-86242-1569-9-61204-14318-18-1474460-299

* Newtown, Western Suburbs were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 91
  • Total points scored: 2,644
  • Average points per game: 29.05
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (19.33 ppg - 133.08%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (8.67 ppg - 59.69%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs (8.17 ppg - 56.25%)
  • Worst defense: Eastern Suburbs (24.78 ppg - 170.60%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 2nd Runners Up 14 8 0 302 249 Harry BATH 7 - Hal BROWNE
Robert MARA
134 -Keith BARNES Leichhardt (6)
SCG (1)
13,674
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 8 10 0 244 295 Roger PEARMAN 6 - Johnny GREAVES 102 -George TAYLFORTH Belmore (7)
Sports Ground (1)
10,176
Eastern Suburbs 10th 0 18 0 147 446 Bert HOLCROFT 9 - Kevin JUNEE 65 -Gwyl BARNES Sports Ground 5,904
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd Prelim Final 12 8 0 363 273 Wally O'CONNELL 11 - Alec TENNANT 173 -Robert BATTY Brookvale 6,080
Newtown Jets 4th Minor Semi 11 9 0 290 264 Herbert POOLE 8 - Dick QUINN
Brian MOORE
185 -Bob LANIGAN Henson (5)
Sports Ground (4)
9,127
North Sydney Bears 9th 7 10 1 282 313 Fred GRIFFITHS 13 - Kenneth IRVINE 113 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (8)
Sports Ground (1)
9,066
Parramatta Eels 6th 8 8 2 236 232 Ken THORNETT 10 - Fred PICKUP 59 -Len STACKER Cumberland 12,955
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 15 4 1 364 162 Ian WALSH 11 - Johnny KING 126 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 12,412
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 9 9 0 263 228 Bernard PURCELL 11 - Michael CLEARY 84 -Eric SIMMS Redfern (4)
Sports Ground (2)
RAS Showground (1)
12,872
Western Suburbs Magpies 5th Playoff 10 9 0 233 261 Noel KELLY 10 - John MOWBRAY 85 -David BARSLEY Pratten (6)
Belmore (1)
Sports Ground (1)
8,666

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 27th Manly Warringah 10 Newtown 9 C. Pearce SCG 31,803 View
Sep 3rd St George 10 Balmain 2 C. Pearce SCG 46,531 View
Sep 10th Balmain 8 Manly Warringah 5 C. Pearce SCG 39,461 View
Sep 17th St George 23 Balmain 4 C. Pearce SCG 61,129 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 04 May 2021 15:08:56 +1000 (Sydney time)