NSWRFL 1967

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
299
Top Tryscorer
Johnny King, Les Hanigan (16)
Top Pointscorer
Eric Simms (247)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George11821206140+661183-231127+10422165143726733+170
2. South Sydney1174-177142+351192-245129+11622166-42227132+151
3. Canterbury1174-163130+3311731186139+4722147134926929+80
4. Eastern Suburbs11641121108+1311731148111+3722137226921928+50
5. Balmain11641181127+5411641163131+3222128234425826+86
  Manly11641209142+6711641156129+2722128236527126+94
7. Western Suburbs11551140147-711551129108+21221010226925522+14
8. North Sydney1156-143169-2611371154201-4722813129737017-73
9. Newtown11461130197-6711371144209-6522713227440616-132
  Parramatta1156-169160+91138-140162-2222814-30932216-13
11. Penrith11461127176-491119176176-10022515220335212-149
12. Cronulla11281113229-11611110-95257-1622231812084867-278
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 3,746
  • Average points per game: 28.38
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (19.86 ppg - 139.96%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (9.95 ppg - 70.12%)
  • Worst attack: Penrith Panthers (9.23 ppg - 65.05%)
  • Worst defense: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (22.09 ppg - 155.67%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Minor Semi Aug 26th Canterbury 13 Eastern Suburbs 2 C. Pearce SCG 47,186 View
Major Semi Sep 2nd South Sydney 13 St George 8 C. Pearce SCG 51,915 View
Prelim Final Sep 9th Canterbury 12 St George 11 C. Pearce SCG 49,941 View
Grand Final Sep 16th South Sydney 12 Canterbury 10 C. Pearce SCG 56,358 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 12 8 2 344 258 Keith BARNES 7 - John SPENCER
Kevin YOW YEH
93 -Len KILLEEN Leichhardt 9,384
Canterbury Bankstown 3rd 16 8 1 384 294 Kevin RYAN 10 - Max BROWN 222 -George TAYLFORTH Belmore 12,498
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12th 3 18 1 208 486 Ken KEARNEY 3 - Monty PORTER
Denis HEWETT
139 -Terry HUGHES Sutherland 4,947 Wooden Spoon
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 4th 13 8 2 271 232 Jack GIBSON 10 - Bruce STEWART 87 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 11,166 Minor Semi
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 12 8 2 365 271 Wally O'CONNELL 16 - Les HANIGAN 135 -Bob BATTY Brookvale 10,199
Newtown 9th 7 13 2 274 406 Dick POOLE 8 - Brian MOORE 127 -Bob LANIGAN Henson 5,459
North Sydney Bears 8th 8 13 1 297 370 Billy WILSON 14 - Ken IRVINE 96 -Ken IRVINE North Sydney 7,093
Parramatta Eels 10th 8 14 0 309 322 Brian HAMBLY 7 - Brian WINNEY 89 -Len STACKER Cumberland 12,564
Penrith Panthers 11th 5 15 2 203 352 Leo TREVENA 6 - David APPLEBEE
Bob LANDERS
88 -Bob LANDERS Penrith Park 6,938
St George Dragons 1st 16 7 1 456 292 Ian WALSH 16 - Johnny KING 177 -Dennis PRESTON Kogarah 9,066 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 18 6 0 447 289 Clive CHURCHILL 15 - Robert McCARTHY 247 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 9,297 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 10 10 2 269 255 Noel KELLY 9 - Denis PITTARD 104 -Don PARISH Lidcombe (6)
Pratten (4)
7,628