NSWRFL 1968

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
329
Top Tryscorer
Stan Gorton (22)
Top Pointscorer
Eric Simms (212)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney1174-168143+251192-226128+9822166-39427132+123
2. Manly11821198147+511174-181135+4622156137928231+97
3. Eastern Suburbs11101-198114+8411461164160+422147136227429+88
  St George11722244164+8011641172156+1622136341632029+96
5. Balmain1183-216119+971165-177165+1222148-39328428+109
6. Parramatta1183-176124+5211461132160-2822129130828425+24
7. Western Suburbs1174-166109+571156-162170-8221210-32827924+49
8. Penrith1174-195175+201147-103177-74221111-29835222-54
9. Canterbury1156-120122-211461139179-4022912125930119-42
10. Cronulla1147-141219-781129-118186-6822616-25940512-146
11. North Sydney1129-118189-711129-141199-5822418-2593888-129
12. Newtown11191140207-6711110-117265-1482221912574725-215
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 3,912
  • Average points per game: 29.64
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (18.91 ppg - 127.60%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (12.32 ppg - 83.13%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (11.68 ppg - 78.81%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (21.45 ppg - 144.74%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 14 8 0 393 284 Keith BARNES 11 - George RUEBNER 152 -Len KILLEEN Leichhardt (5)
Sports Ground (4)
12,587
Canterbury Bankstown 9th 9 12 1 259 301 Kevin RYAN 9 - Johnny RHODES 77 -Terry BAWDEN Belmore (10)
Sports Ground (1)
15,224
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 6 16 0 259 405 Kenneth KEARNEY 7 - Terry HUGHES 167 -Terry HUGHES Endeavour (6)
Sutherland (5)
7,568
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 3rd 14 9 1 382 308 John GIBSON 8 - Kevin JUNEE 144 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 14,569 Minor Semi
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd 17 8 1 443 338 George HUNTER 14 - Les HANIGAN 142 -Robert BATTY Brookvale (6)
Sports Ground (1)
10,779 Runners Up
Newtown Jets 12th 2 19 1 257 472 Herbert POOLE 8 - Dave COTTER
Tom MELVILLE
80 -Bob LANIGAN Henson 4,571 League Wooden Spoon
North Sydney Bears 11th 4 18 0 259 388 Colin GREENWOOD 5 - Dave WOOD 66 -Noel CAVANAGH North Sydney 5,881
Parramatta Eels 6th 12 9 1 308 284 Ian JOHNSTON 8 - Arch BROWN 124 -Arch BROWN Cumberland 13,260
Penrith Panthers 8th 11 11 0 298 352 Bob BOLAND 9 - Robert MARA 90 -Bob LANDERS Penrith Park 9,244
St George Dragons 4th 15 8 3 466 380 Norm PROVAN 22 - Stan GORTON 187 -Dennis PRESTON Kogarah (5)
Sports Ground (3)
14,059 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 20 8 0 490 351 Clive CHURCHILL 9 - Michael CLEARY
Ron COOTE
212 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 11,710 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 12 10 0 328 279 Noel KELLY 12 - Mick ALCHIN 96 -Tony FORD Lidcombe (9)
Sports Ground (1)
9,564

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 31st St George 17 Eastern Suburbs 10 C. Pearce SCG 49,747 View
Sep 7th Manly 23 South Sydney 15 C. Pearce SCG 49,128 View
Sep 14th South Sydney 20 St George 8 C. Pearce SCG 44,803 View
Sep 21st South Sydney 13 Manly 9 C. Pearce SCG 54,255 View