NSWRFL 1969

Stats

Premiers
Balmain 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
333
Top Tryscorer
Ken Irvine (17)
Top Pointscorer
Eric Simms (265)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney11101-27891+1871183-211131+8022184-48922236+267
2. Balmain1174-185176+911101-225128+9722175-41030434+106
3. Manly1174-184157+271174-171141+3022148-35529828+57
  St George1183-212130+821165-199193+622148-41132328+88
5. Parramatta1165-189148+411156-134190-56221111-32333822-15
  Western Suburbs1147-149151-21174-166137+29221111-31528822+27
7. North Sydney1165-194179+1511461149183-34221011134336221-19
8. Canterbury1174-174156+181138-142193-51221012-31634920-33
9. Eastern Suburbs11551156184-281138-151225-7422813130740917-102
10. Newtown1156-172201-2911191107220-11322615127942113-142
  Penrith11371163186-231138-148212-6422615131139813-87
12. Cronulla1129-141204-631138-160244-8422517-30144810-147
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,160
  • Average points per game: 31.52
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (22.23 ppg - 141.05%)
  • Best defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.09 ppg - 64.02%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown (12.68 ppg - 80.46%)
  • Worst defense: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (20.36 ppg - 129.19%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 30th Manly 19 St George 10 K. Page SCG 40,977 View
Major Semi Sep 6th South Sydney 14 Balmain 13 K. Page SCG 44,159 View
Prelim Final Sep 13th Balmain 15 Manly 14 K. Page SCG 41,410 View
Grand Final Sep 20th Balmain 11 South Sydney 2 K. Page SCG 58,825 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 19 6 0 449 334 Nosworthy Provan, Bolton 10 - Cross 207 -Killeen Leichhardt 10,212 Premiers
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 10 12 0 316 349 Ryan - 6 - Brown 138 -Johns Belmore 12,678
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12th 5 17 0 301 448 Kearney - 7 - Taylor 80 -Hughes Endeavour 7,157 Wooden Spoon
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 9th 8 13 1 307 409 Neumann - 7 - Junee 76 -McKean Sports Ground 10,971
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd 15 9 0 388 323 Hunter Jones 10 - McDonald 187 -Batty Brookvale 9,670 Prelim Final
Newtown 10th 6 15 1 279 421 Bath - 9 - Cotter 114 -Barsley Henson 5,681
North Sydney Bears 7th 10 11 1 343 362 Francis - 17 - Irvine 77 -Irvine North Sydney 7,565
Parramatta Eels 5th 11 11 0 323 338 Johnston - 9 - Irvine 123 -Brown Cumberland 12,217
Penrith Panthers 11th 6 15 1 311 398 Boland - 7 - McMartin 158 -Landers Penrith Park 7,974
St George Dragons 4th 14 9 0 421 342 Raper Raper 16 - King 166 -Langlands Kogarah 11,032 Minor Semi
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 19 5 0 505 246 Churchill Sattler 12 - Pittard 265 -Simms Redfern 10,485
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 11 11 0 315 288 Kelly - 6 - Maxwell 109 -Glasgow Lidcombe 7,760