NSWRFL 1970

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
334
Top Tryscorer
Ken Irvine (16)
Top Pointscorer
Eric Simms (265)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. South Sydney1192-242116+12611821237157+8022174147927335+206
2. Manly1183-233144+8911821189141+4822165142228533+137
3. St George1165-182172+101192-226157+6922157-40832930+79
4. Canterbury1192-174132+421156-134137-322148-30826928+39
5. Eastern Suburbs1192-218147+711147-168173-522139-38632026+66
6. Balmain11731211150+611156-169197-2822129138034725+33
7. Cronulla1174-193132+611129-181203-2222913-37433518+39
  Newtown1156-183209-261147-162200-3822913-34540918-64
9. North Sydney1147-160212-5211371172223-5122714133243515-103
  Penrith11461183199-161138-109207-9822714129240615-114
11. Western Suburbs11281166201-351147-163202-3922615132940313-74
12. Parramatta1129-123213-901129-117271-15422418-2404848-244
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,295
  • Average points per game: 32.54
  • Best attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (21.77 ppg - 133.80%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown (12.23 ppg - 75.17%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (10.91 ppg - 67.06%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (22.00 ppg - 135.22%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Minor Semi Aug 29th St George 12 Canterbury 7 K. Page SCG 40,083 View
Major Semi Sep 5th South Sydney 22 Manly 15 D. Lancashire SCG 40,211 View
Prelim Final Sep 12th Manly 15 St George 6 D. Lancashire SCG 43,147 View
Grand Final Sep 19th South Sydney 23 Manly 12 D. Lancashire SCG 53,241 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 12 9 1 380 347 Leo NOSWORTHY 11 - John SPENCER
Len KILLEEN
George RUEBNER
131 -Len KILLEEN Leichhardt 9,001
Canterbury Bankstown 4th 14 9 0 315 281 Kevin RYAN 7 - Terry REYNOLDS
Ray STRUDWICK
161 -Peter INSKIP Belmore 14,823 Minor Semi
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7th 9 13 0 374 335 Tommy BISHOP 9 - Tommy BISHOP 202 -George TAYLFORTH Endeavour 6,957
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 5th 13 9 0 386 320 Don FURNER 13 - Kevin JUNEE 179 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 10,633
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd 17 7 1 464 336 Ron WILLEY 11 - John McDONALD 194 -Bob BATTY Brookvale 13,230
Newtown 8th 9 13 0 345 409 Harry BATH 13 - Brian MOORE 130 -John BONHAM Henson 5,492
North Sydney Bears 9th 7 14 1 332 435 Roy FRANCIS 16 - Ken IRVINE 107 -Owen O'DONNELL North Sydney 6,414
Parramatta Eels 12th 4 18 0 240 484 Ron LYNCH 5 - Bob O'REILLY
Kevin MacFARLANE
55 -Dennis MOUNT Cumberland 9,286 Wooden Spoon
Penrith Panthers 10th 7 14 1 292 406 Bob BOLAND 11 - Reg HATTON 92 -Bob LANDERS Penrith Park 7,180
St George Dragons 3rd 16 8 0 426 351 Jack GIBSON 10 - Johnny KING 141 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 10,194 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 19 4 1 524 300 Clive CHURCHILL 15 - Robert McCARTHY 265 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 8,099 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 11th 6 15 1 329 403 Ron WATSON 12 - Don ROGERS 122 -Peter FLANDERS Lidcombe 5,432