NSWRFL 1971

Stats

Premiers
South Sydney 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
354
Top Tryscorer
Paul Cross (18)
Top Pointscorer
Graeme Langlands (196)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly1192-266138+12811101-262122+14022193-52826038+268
2. South Sydney1192-239157+821183-260151+10922175-49930834+191
3. St George1165-196158+3811911196125+7122156139228331+109
4. Parramatta1174-221159+621156-162196-34221210-38335524+28
5. Balmain1174-218170+481147-148228-80221111-36639822-32
  Canterbury1174-189170+191147-146252-106221111-33542222-87
7. Cronulla1174-206103+1031138-146207-61221012-35231020+42
  Penrith1174-162157+51138-121215-94221012-28337220-89
9. Eastern Suburbs11641205168+371138-139171-3222912134433919+5
10. Newtown1165-163177-1411191119224-10522714128240115-119
11. North Sydney11461137176-3911110-128270-14222516126544611-181
12. Western Suburbs1147-203227-2411-11-133244-11122418-3364718-135
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,365
  • Average points per game: 33.07
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (24.00 ppg - 145.15%)
  • Best defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (11.82 ppg - 71.48%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney Bears (12.05 ppg - 72.88%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (21.41 ppg - 129.48%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 11 11 0 366 398 Leo NOSWORTHY 18 - Paul CROSS 81 -Len KILLEEN Sports Ground 9,779
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 11 11 0 335 422 Bob HAGAN 9 - Johnny RHODES 70 -Les JOHNS Belmore 10,120
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7th 10 12 0 352 310 Tommy BISHOP 17 - Ray CORCORAN 78 -Dave COTTER Endeavour 6,590
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 9th 9 12 1 344 339 Don FURNER 10 - Bill MULLINS 130 -Allan McKEAN Sports Ground 9,011
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 19 7 0 578 328 Ronald WILLEY 15 - Robert FULTON
Kenneth IRVINE
151 -Derek MORITZ Brookvale 14,719 Prelim Final
Newtown Jets 10th 7 14 1 282 401 Harry BATH 10 - Lionel WILLIAMSON 117 -John BONHAM Henson (9)
Brookvale (1)
4,976
North Sydney Bears 11th 5 16 1 265 446 Merv HICKS 7 - George AMBRUM 98 -John BOOBY North Sydney 5,824
Parramatta Eels 4th 12 12 0 399 393 Ian WALSH 13 - Kevin MacFARLANE 143 -Keith CAMPBELL Cumberland 15,487 Minor Semi
Penrith Panthers 8th 10 12 0 283 372 Bob BOLAND 8 - Grahame MORAN 85 -Bruce WARD Penrith Park 6,404
St George Dragons 3rd 19 8 1 480 355 John GIBSON 14 - Graeme LANGLANDS 196 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 10,160 Runners Up
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 21 5 0 569 354 Clive CHURCHILL 17 - Robert McCARTHY 186 -Eric SIMMS Redfern 9,920 Premiers
Western Suburbs Magpies 12th 4 18 0 336 471 Ron WATSON 11 - Don ROGERS 90 -Tony FORD Lidcombe (10)
Pratten (1)
4,816 League Wooden Spoon

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th St George 19 Parramatta 8 K. Page SCG 38,157 View
Sep 4th South Sydney 19 Manly 13 K. Holman SCG 50,261 View
Sep 11th St George 15 Manly 12 K. Page SCG 45,883 View
Sep 18th South Sydney 16 St George 10 K. Holman SCG 62,838 View