NSWRFL 1972

Stats

Premiers
Manly 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
358
Top Tryscorer
Bob Fulton (19)
Top Pointscorer
Allan McKean (220)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly1110-1280127+1531183-180128+5222183146025537+205
2. Eastern Suburbs11911262147+1151183-252150+10222174151429735+217
3. St George1192-215108+10711722183113+7022164239822134+177
4. South Sydney1174-244149+951174-212182+3022148-45633128+125
5. Canterbury1174-197160+371156-185213-28221210-38237324+9
  Newtown11461176206-3011731226165+6122119240237124+31
7. Western Suburbs1165-218206+1211281149192-4322813136739817-31
8. Cronulla1147-157157+01147-175221-4622814-33237816-46
9. North Sydney1156-180166+1411281140239-9922714132040515-85
10. Balmain11461178220-421129-155235-8022615133345513-122
11. Penrith11281158257-991138-120233-11322516127849011-212
12. Parramatta11371165226-6111191152359-20722416231758510-268
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,559
  • Average points per game: 34.54
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (23.36 ppg - 135.26%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (10.05 ppg - 58.19%)
  • Worst attack: Penrith Panthers (12.64 ppg - 73.19%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (26.59 ppg - 153.97%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Semi Aug 26th St George 14 South Sydney 10 K. Page SCG 47,945 View
Major Semi Sep 2nd Manly 32 Eastern Suburbs 8 K. Page SCG 43,695 View
Prelim Final Sep 9th Eastern Suburbs 8 St George 6 K. Page SCG 41,313 View
Grand Final Sep 16th Manly 19 Eastern Suburbs 14 K. Page SCG 54,357 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 10th 6 15 1 333 455 Nosworthy - 15 - Capelin 69 -Preston Sports Ground 7,277
Canterbury Bankstown 5th 12 10 0 382 373 Hagan - 13 - Greaves 93 -Greaves Belmore 9,385
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 8 14 0 332 378 Bishop - 13 - Corcoran 151 -Andrews Endeavour 6,162
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2nd 18 6 1 544 354 Furner Coote 17 - Mullins 220 -McKean Sports Ground 9,904
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 20 3 1 511 277 Willey Jones 19 - Fulton 73 -Fulton Brookvale 13,605 Premiers
Newtown 6th 11 9 2 402 371 Bath - 18 - Bradstock 97 -Wilson Henson 5,697
North Sydney Bears 9th 7 14 1 320 405 Hicks - 14 - Ambrum 134 -Inskip North Sydney 5,977
Parramatta Eels 12th 4 16 2 317 585 Walsh - 7 - Vincent, O'Reilly 76 -Campbell Cumberland 6,415 Wooden Spoon
Penrith Panthers 11th 5 16 1 278 490 Boland - 7 - Sing 43 -Gilligan Penrith Park 4,959
St George Dragons 3rd 17 5 2 418 239 Langlands Langlands 11 - Beath 149 -Langlands Kogarah 10,349 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th 14 9 0 466 345 Churchill Sattler 12 - Pittard 170 -Simms Redfern 9,293 Minor Semi
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 8 13 1 367 398 Parish - 10 - Rogers 131 -Ford Lidcombe 5,625