NSWRFL 1973

Stats

Premiers
Manly 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
146
No. Of Players
339
Top Tryscorer
Bob Fulton (18)
Top Pointscorer
Graeme Langlands (183)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly11911259108+1511183-241118+12322174150022635+274
2. Cronulla1111--20396+1071165-186123+6322175-38921934+170
3. St George1174-189127+621183-18386+9722157-37221330+159
4. Newtown1174-163108+551174-195116+7922148-35822428+134
5. Canterbury1174-194123+7111551175146+2922129136926925+100
6. Eastern Suburbs1174-201139+621156-214175+39221210-41531424+101
7. South Sydney11551173190-171165-172177-5221110134536723-22
8. North Sydney1147-101173-7211371138167-2922714123934015-101
9. Balmain1147-150230-801138-104265-16122715-25449514-241
  Western Suburbs1138-158238-801147-152176-2422715-31041414-104
11. Parramatta1147-142228-861129-133264-13122616-27549212-217
12. Penrith1147-153252-9911110-119273-15422517-27252510-253
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,098
  • Average points per game: 31.05
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (22.73 ppg - 146.41%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (9.68 ppg - 62.35%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney Bears (10.86 ppg - 69.95%)
  • Worst defense: Penrith Panthers (23.86 ppg - 153.69%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Aug 25th Cronulla 18 St George 0 K. Page SCG 37,778 View
Minor Prelim Semi Aug 26th Newtown 13 Canterbury 2 K. Page Sports Ground 17,778 View
Major Semi Sep 1st Manly 14 Cronulla 4 K. Page SCG 41,898 View
Minor Semi Sep 2nd St George 12 Newtown 12 K. Page SCG 24,390 View
Minor Semi Sep 4th Newtown 8 St George 5 K. Page Sports Ground 27,791 View
Prelim Final Sep 8th Cronulla 20 Newtown 11 K. Page SCG 30,649 View
Grand Final Sep 15th Manly 10 Cronulla 7 K. Page SCG 52,044 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 9th 7 15 0 254 495 Nosworthy Spencer 7 - Spencer, Starling 118 -Tonks Leichhardt 6,607
Canterbury Bankstown 5th 12 10 1 371 282 Clift Connell 13 - Lowther 165 -Tatana Belmore 10,524 Minor Prelim Semi
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 2nd 19 7 0 438 254 Bishop Bishop 9 - Bishop 119 -Rogers Endeavour 7,293
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 6th 12 10 0 415 314 Paskins Coote 15 - Mullins 105 -Brass Sports Ground 7,075
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 19 4 1 524 237 Willey Jones, Hamilton 18 - Fulton 150 -Eadie Brookvale 13,674 Premiers
Newtown Jets 4th 16 9 1 402 263 Gibson O'Connor, Williamson 9 - Williamson 105 -Bonham Henson 5,688 Prelim Final
North Sydney Bears 8th 7 14 1 239 340 Kelly Warner, Ambrum 8 - McLachlan 99 -Glasgow North Sydney 5,565
Parramatta Eels 11th 6 16 0 275 492 Bolton O'Reilly 8 - Scurfield 65 -Thomas Cumberland 7,015
Penrith Panthers 12th 5 17 0 272 525 Trevena Lynch 7 - Lynch 39 -Ward Penrith Park 5,020 Wooden Spoon
St George Dragons 3rd 15 9 1 389 251 Langlands Langlands 8 - Ferguson, Reddy 183 -Langlands Kogarah 9,010 Minor Semi
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 11 10 1 345 367 Churchill McCarthy 10 - Mooney, Pittard 131 -Simms Redfern 9,753
Western Suburbs Magpies 10th 7 15 0 310 414 Parish Raudonikis 8 - Mullins 140 -Ford Lidcombe 5,170