NSWRFL 1974

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
21
No. Of Games
164
No. Of Players
353
Top Tryscorer
Bill Mullins, Kevin Junee (23)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Eadie (216)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs11101-27996+1831192-234102+13222193-51319838+315
2. Manly1192-309155+1541165-217161+5622157-52631630+210
3. Canterbury1183-186128+581156-178180-222139-36430826+56
4. South Sydney1165-125159-3411641192168+2422129131732725-10
  Western Suburbs11731235165+701156-167140+2722129140230525+97
6. North Sydney1156-157125+3211632140147-722119229727224+25
7. Newtown11551172134+3811461106127-2122911227826120+17
  St George1156-132155-231156-199208-9221012-33136320-32
9. Cronulla1147-135212-771156-179225-4622913-31443718-123
  Penrith1165-226247-211138-127218-9122913-35346518-112
11. Balmain11362138190-5211110-117291-17422416225548110-226
  Parramatta1138-145182-371129-92272-18022517-23745410-217
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,187
  • Average points per game: 31.72
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (23.91 ppg - 150.76%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (9.00 ppg - 56.75%)
  • Worst attack: Parramatta Eels (10.77 ppg - 67.91%)
  • Worst defense: Balmain Tigers (21.86 ppg - 137.83%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Aug 31st Canterbury 20 Manly 14 K. Page SCG 23,600 View
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 1st Western Suburbs 24 South Sydney 8 L. Bruyeres Sports Ground 26,276 View
Major Semi Sep 7th Canterbury 19 Eastern Suburbs 17 K. Page SCG 31,432 View
Minor Semi Sep 8th Western Suburbs 23 Manly 20 L. Bruyeres SCG 40,050 View
Prelim Final Sep 14th Eastern Suburbs 25 Western Suburbs 2 L. Bruyeres SCG 43,072 View
Grand Final Sep 21st Eastern Suburbs 19 Canterbury 4 L. Bruyeres SCG 57,214 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 11th 4 17 2 266 503 Mason Spencer, Manteit, Fryer, Murphy 6 - Ragen, Forwood 83 -Fiddler Leichhardt 4,257
Canterbury Bankstown 3rd 16 11 0 439 389 Clift Phillis, Connell, Laughton, McDonell 16 - Anderson 123 -Tatana Belmore 10,691
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 9th 9 14 0 328 452 Thornton Pierce, Maddison, Maguire 10 - Corcoran 52 -Rogers Endeavour 6,894
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1st 24 5 0 655 270 Gibson Beetson, Brass, Harris 23 - Mullins 213 -Brass Sports Ground 8,578 Premiers
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd 17 9 1 628 388 Willey Jones, Fulton, Reilly, O'Neill 23 - Junee 216 -Eadie Brookvale 12,100 Minor Semi
Newtown Jets 7th 9 12 2 292 279 Jeffreys Williamson, Sullivan 8 - Williamson 101 -Wilson Henson 4,510
North Sydney Bears 6th 12 10 2 330 298 Kelly Pickup, Outten 11 - Hope 111 -Warwick North Sydney 6,768
Parramatta Eels 12th 6 18 0 286 499 Bolton Pittard, O'Reilly, Quayle, Fitzgerald 9 - Fitzgerald 27 -Fitzgerald Cumberland 6,505
Penrith Panthers 10th 13 14 0 428 504 Clare Ashurst, Ward, Stephenson, Moran 14 - West 136 -Walton Penrith Park 7,594
St George Dragons 8th 11 13 0 356 388 Langlands Langlands, Smith, Beath, Hulbert 11 - Goodwin 77 -Langlands Kogarah 6,829
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th 13 11 1 350 387 Churchill Grant, Stevens, Simms, McCarthy 10 - O'Donnell 138 -Simms Redfern 7,284 Minor Prelim Semi
Western Suburbs Magpies 5th 14 11 1 457 380 Parish Raudonikis, Elford 15 - Mullins 163 -Dorahy Lidcombe 5,411 Prelim Final