NSWRFL 1975

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
28
No. Of Games
178
No. Of Players
332
Top Tryscorer
Johnny Mayes (16)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Eadie (242)
With Parramatta, Balmain and Wests all finishing on 21 competition points, two playoffs were used to determine outright fifth place. One team, drawn out of a hat, would have the luxury of playing the winner of the first playoff match. Balmain's name was drawn, but they lost to Parramatta who beat both sides in three days to earn entry into the finals series.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Eastern Suburbs11101-26110615511101-170927822202-4311984023319.599.00
2. Manly11101-2501211291156-189193-422157-4393143012519.9514.27
3. St George1192-1571055211362184189-5221282341294264715.5013.36
4. Canterbury11632185156291156-14513114221192330287244315.0013.05
5. Parramatta11821238145931129-153228-752210111391373* 211817.7716.95
  Balmain11821152130221129-136227-912210111288357* 21-6913.0916.23
  Western Suburbs1165-1801196111452185170152210102365289* 217616.5913.14
8. Cronulla11641191160311138-179215-3622912137037519-516.8217.05
9. North Sydney1156-165238-731147-157176-1922913-32241418-9214.6418.82
10. Newtown1156-174206-3211272175216-4122713234942216-7315.8619.18
11. Penrith11551188218-301129-124234-11022714131245215-14014.1820.55
12. South Sydney1156-2031881511110-95273-17822616-29846112-16313.5520.95

* Western Suburbs deducted 1 competition points for fielding an ineligible player (Mick Liubinskas) in round 15 against Canterbury

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Aug 30th St George 10 Manly 3 L. Bruyeres SCG 23,492 View
Minor Prelim Semi Aug 31st Parramatta 6 Canterbury 5 G. Cook Sports Ground 19,312 View
Major Semi Sep 6th St George 8 Eastern Suburbs 5 L. Bruyeres SCG 28,851 View
Minor Semi Sep 7th Manly 22 Parramatta 12 G. Cook SCG 26,109 View
Prelim Final Sep 13th Eastern Suburbs 28 Manly 13 L. Bruyeres SCG 31,645 View
Grand Final Sep 20th Eastern Suburbs 38 St George 0 L. Bruyeres SCG 63,047 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 11 14 1 336 427 Broughton Outten, Lockwood, Manteit 8 - McMahon 71 -Roberts Leichhardt 8,611 Playoff
Canterbury Bankstown 4th 12 12 2 370 340 Clift Pickup, Noonan, Peek, Adams, Phillis 11 - Dowling 65 -Moseley Belmore 14,622 Minor Prelim Semi
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 11 14 1 423 433 Raper Pierce, Maguire 9 - Chamberlin 156 -Rogers Endeavour 9,187
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1st 26 4 0 591 259 Gibson Beetson, Peard, Reilly, Brass 16 - Mayes 191 -Brass Sports Ground 8,070 Premiers, AMCO Cup
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 2nd 20 10 1 590 404 Stanton Fulton, Reilly 14 - Fulton, Eadie 242 -Eadie Brookvale 11,834 Prelim Final
Newtown Jets 10th 7 15 3 380 457 Jeffreys Dawson, Cox, Sullivan 10 - Bradstock 98 -Bradstock Henson 4,494
North Sydney Bears 9th 9 15 0 335 462 Kelly Walker, Wood 9 - McLachlan, Hope 53 -Fiddler North Sydney 6,608
Parramatta Eels 5th 21 13 1 606 520 Provan Pittard, Baker, Quayle, Fitzgerald, McMartin, O'Reilly 13 - Porter 75 -Pittard Cumberland * 9,658 Wills Cup
Penrith Panthers 11th 9 16 1 387 503 Stephenson, Harris Stephenson, Geary, Olejarnik, Ashurst 8 - Allsopp 91 -Ashurst Penrith Park * 9,087
St George Dragons 3rd 17 11 2 438 388 Langlands Langlands, Beath, Smith, Tatana 7 - Reddy, Mills 117 -Tatana Kogarah 11,927
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12th 8 18 0 365 511 Churchill, McCarthy McCarthy, Grant, Simms 11 - Eden 153 -Simms Redfern * 9,050
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 12 12 3 418 340 Parish Raudonikis, Murphy 13 - Mullins 185 -Dorahy Lidcombe * 9,921 Playoff