NSWRFL 1976

Stats

Premiers
Manly 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
144
No. Of Players
365
Top Tryscorer
Bob Fulton (21)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Eadie (233)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly1192-228107+1211174-271145+12622166-49925232+247
2. Parramatta1182115694+6211641191144+4722146234723830+109
3. St George1192-176133+431156-152165-1322148-32829828+30
4. Canterbury11632197162+3511641164175-1122127336133727+24
  Eastern Suburbs11821240120+1201156-159130+2922138139925027+149
6. Balmain1174-174143+3111551144144+022129131828725+31
7. Western Suburbs11821179155+2411371200158+4222119237931324+66
8. Cronulla1174-211169+4211281167224-5722912137839319-15
9. Penrith11551196157+391138-156176-2022813135233317+19
10. South Sydney1156-168194-261138-129227-9822814-29742116-124
11. North Sydney1147-153280-12711281119246-12722615127252613-254
12. Newtown11110-113289-1761129-151257-10622319-2645466-282
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,194
  • Average points per game: 31.77
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (22.68 ppg - 142.78%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (10.82 ppg - 68.11%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (12.00 ppg - 75.54%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (24.82 ppg - 156.25%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Aug 28th Parramatta 31 St George 6 G. Hartley SCG 28,264 View
Minor Prelim Semi Aug 29th Canterbury 22 Eastern Suburbs 13 G. Cook SCG 27,203 View
Major Semi Sep 4th Parramatta 23 Manly 17 G. Hartley SCG 30,999 View
Minor Semi Sep 5th Canterbury 25 St George 9 G. Cook SCG 27,261 View
Prelim Final Sep 11th Manly 15 Canterbury 12 G. Cook SCG 31,381 View
Grand Final Sep 18th Manly 13 Parramatta 10 G. Cook SCG 57,343 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 12 9 1 318 287 Broughton Lockwood, Ryan, Bandiera, Manteit 10 - Fish 97 -Cox Leichhardt 11,876
Canterbury Bankstown 4th 14 8 3 420 374 Clift McCarthy 12 - McCarthy 162 -Moseley Belmore 14,777 Prelim Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 9 12 1 378 393 Raper Pierce, Millward 14 - Raftery 74 -Rogers Endeavour 8,116
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 5th 13 9 1 412 272 Gibson Brass, Beetson 9 - Schubert 156 -Brass Sports Ground 13,539 Minor Prelim Semi
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 18 7 0 544 297 Stanton Fulton, Branighan, Randall 21 - Fulton 233 -Eadie Brookvale 15,931 Premiers
Newtown Jets 12th 3 19 0 264 546 Jeffreys Floyd, Hansard, Turner, Casey 8 - Wright 80 -Robertson Henson 3,851 Wooden Spoon
North Sydney Bears 11th 6 15 1 272 526 Kelly Walker, Murphy, Hamilton, McLachlan 12 - Walker 72 -Gray North Sydney 4,837
Parramatta Eels 2nd 16 7 2 411 274 Fearnley, Higgs Higgs, Baker 12 - Price 151 -Peard Cumberland 13,193
Penrith Panthers 9th 8 13 1 352 333 Harris Stephenson, O'Reilly 10 - King 130 -Wilson Penrith Park 9,429
St George Dragons 3rd 14 10 0 343 354 Langlands, Bailey Langlands, Smith, Edge, Reddy 8 - Finch, Goodwin, Ferguson 105 -Tatana Kogarah 9,653 Minor Semi
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10th 8 14 0 297 421 King Stevens, O'Neill 16 - Fahey 104 -Purcell Redfern 9,950
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 11 9 2 379 313 Parish, Raudonikis Raudonikis, Purcell 11 - Mullins 161 -Giteau Lidcombe 10,263