NSWRFL 1976

Stats

Premiers
Manly 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
144
No. Of Players
365
Top Tryscorer
Robert Fulton (21)
Top Pointscorer
Graham Eadie (233)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly1192-228107+1211174-271145+12622166-49925232+247
2. Parramatta1182115694+6211641191144+4722146234723830+109
3. St George1192-176133+431156-152165-1322148-32829828+30
4. Canterbury11632197162+3511641164175-1122127336133727+24
  Eastern Suburbs11821240120+1201156-159130+2922138139925027+149
6. Balmain1174-174143+3111551144144+022129131828725+31
7. Western Suburbs11821179155+2411371200158+4222119237931324+66
8. Cronulla1174-211169+4211281167224-5722912137839319-15
9. Penrith11551196157+391138-156176-2022813135233317+19
10. South Sydney1156-168194-261138-129227-9822814-29742116-124
11. North Sydney1147-153280-12711281119246-12722615127252613-254
12. Newtown11110-113289-1761129-151257-10622319-2645466-282
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,194
  • Average points per game: 31.77
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (22.68 ppg - 142.78%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (10.82 ppg - 68.11%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (12.00 ppg - 75.54%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (24.82 ppg - 156.25%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 6th 12 9 1 318 287 Paul BROUGHTON 10 - Michael FISH 97 -Greg COX Leichhardt 11,876
Canterbury Bankstown 4th 16 9 3 479 411 Malcolm CLIFT 12 - Robert McCARTHY 162 -Don MOSELEY Belmore 14,777 Prelim Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 9 12 1 378 393 John RAPER 14 - Martin RAFTERY 74 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 8,116
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 5th 13 10 1 425 294 John GIBSON 9 - Ian SCHUBERT 156 -John BRASS Sports Ground 13,539 Minor Prelim Semi
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 20 8 0 589 342 Frank STANTON 21 - Robert FULTON 233 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 15,931 Premiers
Newtown Jets 12th 3 19 0 264 546 Clarence JEFFREYS 8 - Mark WRIGHT 80 -Brian ROBERTSON Henson 3,851 League Wooden Spoon
North Sydney Bears 11th 6 15 1 272 526 Noel KELLY 12 - Bruce WALKER 72 -John GRAY North Sydney 4,837
Parramatta Eels 2nd 18 8 2 475 310 Terrence FEARNLEY
Raymond HIGGS
12 - Raymond PRICE 151 -John PEARD Cumberland 13,193 Runners Up
Penrith Panthers 9th 8 13 1 352 333 Barry HARRIS 10 - John KING 130 -Ken WILSON Penrith Park 9,429
St George Dragons 3rd 14 12 0 358 410 Graeme LANGLANDS
John BAILEY
8 - Edward GOODWIN
Roy FERGUSON
Robert FINCH
105 -Henry TATANA Kogarah 9,653 Minor Semi
South Sydney Rabbitohs 10th 8 14 0 297 421 Johnny KING 16 - Terry FAHEY 104 -Greg PURCELL Redfern 9,950
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 11 9 2 379 313 Don PARISH
Tom RAUDONIKIS
11 - Russell MULLINS 161 -Ron GITEAU Lidcombe 10,263

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th Parramatta 31 St George 6 G. Hartley SCG 28,264 View
Aug 29th Canterbury 22 Eastern Suburbs 13 G. Cook SCG 27,203 View
Sep 4th Parramatta 23 Manly 17 G. Hartley SCG 30,999 View
Sep 5th Canterbury 25 St George 9 G. Cook SCG 27,261 View
Sep 11th Manly 15 Canterbury 12 G. Cook SCG 31,381 View
Sep 18th Manly 13 Parramatta 10 G. Cook SCG 57,343 View