NSWRFL 1977

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
Parramatta 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
146
No. Of Players
360
Top Tryscorer
Russel Gartner (17)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (225)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Parramatta1192-212125+8711101-236155+8122193-44828038+168
2. St George1192-186119+671183-216141+7522175-40226034+142
3. Eastern Suburbs11821223106+1171174-169101+6822156139220731+185
4. Balmain1174-182154+2811632235134+10122137241728828+129
  Manly1174-195135+601174-157134+2322148-35226928+83
6. Cronulla1174-228166+621165-205146+5922139-43331226+121
7. Canterbury1147-130118+1211641153121+32221011128323921+44
  North Sydney11461185183+21165-192207-15221011137739021-13
9. Western Suburbs1147-147238-911138-100200-10022715-24743814-191
10. Penrith11461197198-11129-122210-8822615131940813-89
11. South Sydney1138-140182-4211-11-110297-18722319-2504796-229
12. Newtown1129-144281-13711-11-110323-21322220-2546044-350
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,174
  • Average points per game: 31.62
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (20.36 ppg - 128.78%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (9.41 ppg - 59.52%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (11.23 ppg - 71.03%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (27.45 ppg - 173.62%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 15 9 2 467 370 Ronald WILLEY 13 - Michael FISH 187 -Greg COX Leichhardt 10,784 Minor Semi
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 10 11 1 283 239 Malcolm CLIFT 9 - Mark HUGHES 69 -Mark HUGHES Belmore 10,683
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6th 13 9 0 433 312 Edwin GLOSSOP 11 - Steve ROGERS 146 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 8,004
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 3rd 17 10 1 482 275 Arthur BEETSON 14 - Robert FULTON 147 -Kevin STEVENS   0 Prelim Final
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th 14 10 0 382 315 Frank STANTON 17 - Russel GARTNER 146 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 11,316 Minor Prelim Semi
Newtown Jets 12th 2 20 0 254 604 Paul BROUGHTON 10 - Mark WRIGHT 39 -Jeff HUNT Henson 3,981 League Wooden Spoon
North Sydney Bears 8th 10 11 1 377 390 William HAMILTON 14 - Barry WOOD 141 -John GRAY North Sydney 4,734
Parramatta Eels 1st 21 7 2 502 372 Terrence FEARNLEY 13 - James PORTER 225 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 13,982 Runners Up
Penrith Panthers 10th 6 15 1 319 408 Don PARISH 9 - Kevin DANN 97 -Ken WILSON Penrith Park 6,882
St George Dragons 2nd 23 5 2 522 316 Harry BATH 13 - Edward GOODWIN 162 -Edward GOODWIN Kogarah 11,702 Premiers
South Sydney Rabbitohs 11th 3 19 0 250 479 John O'NEILL 12 - Terry FAHEY 69 -Stephen LITTLE Redfern 6,543
Western Suburbs Magpies 9th 7 15 0 247 438 Keith HOLMAN 12 - Ron GITEAU 58 -Peter ROWLES Lidcombe (7)
Pratten (3)
6,205

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 27th St George 19 Eastern Suburbs 14 J. Danzey SCG 28,288 View
Aug 28th Balmain 23 Manly 15 G. Cook SCG 20,716 View
Sep 3rd St George 10 Parramatta 5 J. Danzey SCG 29,794 View
Sep 4th Eastern Suburbs 26 Balmain 2 G. Cook SCG 23,785 View
Sep 10th Parramatta 13 Eastern Suburbs 5 G. Cook SCG 39,095 View
Sep 17th St George 9 Parramatta 9 G. Cook SCG 65,959 View
Sep 24th St George 22 Parramatta 0 G. Cook SCG 47,828 View