NSWRFL 1978

Stats

Premiers
Manly 
Minor Premiers
Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
148
No. Of Players
358
Top Tryscorer
Larry Corowa (24)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (304)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Western Suburbs1111--245108+13711551181180+122165142628833+138
2. Cronulla1192-246105+1411165-172156+1622157-41826130+157
  Manly1183-239145+941174-188142+4622157-42728730+140
4. Canterbury11731167134+3311641140139+122137230727328+34
  Parramatta1174-252135+1171174-273171+10222148-52530628+219
6. Eastern Suburbs1183-196144+521156-141136+522139-33728026+57
7. South Sydney11641139172-331165-159128+3122129129830025-2
8. St George11551160155+51156-207199+8221011136735421+13
9. Balmain11551167165+21147-170179-922912133734419-7
10. Penrith1128198224-12611281108239-13122416220646310-257
11. North Sydney1138-191174+1711191134265-1312241713254399-114
12. Newtown11110-109302-1931119190275-1852221911995775-378
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,172
  • Average points per game: 31.61
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (23.86 ppg - 150.96%)
  • Best defense: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (11.86 ppg - 75.04%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (9.05 ppg - 57.26%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (26.23 ppg - 165.96%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Major Prelim Semi Aug 26th Cronulla 17 Manly 12 J. Danzey SCG 17,718 View
Minor Prelim Semi Aug 27th Parramatta 22 Canterbury 15 G. Hartley SCG 24,967 View
Major Semi Sep 2nd Cronulla 14 Western Suburbs 10 J. Danzey SCG 22,789 View
Minor Semi Sep 3rd Parramatta 13 Manly 13 G. Hartley SCG 30,850 View
Minor Semi Rep. Sep 6th Manly 17 Parramatta 11 G. Hartley SCG 42,678 View
Prelim Final Sep 9th Manly 14 Western Suburbs 7 G. Hartley SCG 27,345 View
Grand Final Sep 16th Manly 11 Cronulla 11 G. Hartley SCG 51,510 View
Grand Final Rep. Sep 19th Manly 16 Cronulla 0 G. Hartley SCG 33,552 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 9th 9 12 1 337 344 Ron WILLEY 24 - Larry COROWA 72 -Larry COROWA Leichhardt 8,510
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 4th 13 8 2 322 295 Ted GLOSSOP 9 - George PEPONIS 144 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 14,332 Minor Prelim Semi
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 2nd 17 8 1 460 310 Norm PROVAN 12 - Mick MULLANE JNR 156 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 11,224
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 6th 13 9 0 337 280 Arthur BEETSON 10 - Kevin HASTINGS 127 -Kevin STEVENS Sports Ground 10,838
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd 18 8 2 510 346 Frank STANTON 15 - Russel GARTNER 160 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 13,503 Premiers
Newtown Jets 12th 2 19 1 199 577 Paul BROUGHTON
John RAPER
12 - John RIBOT DE BRESAC 57 -Mick KERMODE Henson 3,816 Wooden Spoon
North Sydney Bears 11th 4 17 1 325 439 Bill HAMILTON 14 - Peter CRAIG 127 -Peter SCHOFIELD North Sydney 4,121
Parramatta Eels 5th 15 9 1 571 351 Terry FEARNLEY 18 - Michael CRONIN 304 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 12,586 Minor Semi Final Replay
Penrith Panthers 10th 4 16 2 206 463 Don PARISH 7 - Ross GIGG 77 -Phil GOULD Penrith Park 6,143
St George Dragons 8th 10 11 1 367 354 Harry BATH 14 - Mitch BRENNAN 68 -George GRANT Kogarah 13,071
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 12 9 1 298 300 Jack GIBSON 8 - Gary WRIGHT 121 -Eric FERGUSON Redfern 11,934
Western Suburbs Magpies 1st 16 7 1 443 316 Roy MASTERS 9 - Wayne SMITH 244 -Peter ROWLES Lidcombe 10,635 Prelim Final